மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு உற்பத்தித் திறனுடன் இணைந்த போனசுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
10 OCT 2018 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
2017-18ஆம் நிதியாண்டிற்கு அரசிதழ் பதிவுபெறாத தகுதியுள்ள அனைத்து ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கும் (ஆர்.பி.எஃப். / ஆர்.பி.எஸ்.எஃப் ஊழியர்கள் நீங்கலாக) 78 நாள் ஊதியத்திற்கு இணையாக உற்பத்தித் திறனுடன் இணைந்த போனஸ் வழங்குவதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதற்கு ரூ.2044.31 கோடி நிதி தேவைப்படும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. போனஸ் பெறுவதற்கான ஊதிய உச்சவரம்பு மாதத்திற்கு ரூ.7,000ஆக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தகுதியுள்ள ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு அதிகபட்சமாக ரூ.17,951 கிடைக்கும். இந்த முடிவால் அரசிதழ் பதிவுபெறாத சுமார் 11.91 லட்சம் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள் என்று தெரிகிறது.
மத்திய அமைச்சரவை முடிவின்படி ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் தசரா / ஆயுத பூஜை விடுமுறை நாட்களுக்கு முன்னதாக, போனஸ் வழங்கப்படுவதுபோல், இந்த ஆண்டும் தகுதியுள்ளவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும். 2017-18க்கு 78 நாட்களுக்கு இணையாக உற்பத்தித் திறனுடன் இணைந்த போனஸ் வழங்கப்படுவது ரயில்வேயின் செயல் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் தொழிலாளர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus for Railway Employees
Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2017-18 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees
About 11.91 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision
Payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 2044.31 crore
10 OCT 2018 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2017-18 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel). The financial implication of payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs.2044.31 crore. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB to the eligible non-gazetted railway employees is Rs.7000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951 for 78 days. About 11.91 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision.
The Productivity Linked Bonus on Railway covers all non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) who are spread over the entire country. Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well. For the year 2017-18 PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages will be paid which is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways.
Background:
Railways were the first departmental undertaking of the Government of India wherein the concept of PLB was introduced in the year 1979-80. The main consideration at that time was the important role of the Railways as an infrastructural support in the performance of the economy as a whole. In the overall context of Railway working, it was considered desirable to introduce the concept of PLB as against the concept of Bonus on the lines of ‘The Payment of Bonus Act - 1965’.