কেবিনেট
ৰে’ল কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে উৎপাদশীলতা ভিত্তিক বোনাচ প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্তত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
10 OCT 2018 1:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ২০১৭-১৮ বর্ষৰ বাবে ৰে’ল কর্মীচাৰীক ৭৮ দিনৰ দৰমহাৰ সমপৰিমাণ উৎপাদনশীলতাভিত্তিক বোনাচ প্রদানৰ সিদ্ধান্তত অনুমোদন জনায়। সকলো নন-গেজেটেড ৰে’লকর্মীয়ে(আৰপিএফ/আৰপিএছএফ বাদ দি) এই বোনাচ লাভ কৰিব। এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ প্ৰায় ১১.৯১ লাখ কৰ্মচাৰী উপকৃত হ’ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ ২০৪৪.৩১ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হ’ব। মাহিলী ৭,০০০ টকা দৰমহা লাভ কৰা কর্মীসকলে এই বোনাচ পাব। একোগৰাকী কর্মীয়ে সর্বাধিক ১৭,৯৫১ টকা লাভ কৰিব।
উৎপাদনশীলতাভিত্তিক বোনাচে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ নন-গেডেটেড ৰে’লকর্মীক সামৰি ল’ব। দশেৰা/পূজা বন্ধৰ সময়ত প্রতি বছৰে এই বোনাচ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। এই বছৰৰ উৎসৱৰ বন্ধৰ পূৰ্বেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকৰী হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰে’লকর্মীসকলে কাম-কাজত উৎসাহী হোৱাৰ লগতে ৰে’লৰ কামৰ সর্বাংগীন উন্নতি ঘটিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিভাগসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ৰে’ল হৈছে প্রথম বিভাগ যি ১৯৭৯-৮০ বর্ষত উৎপাদনশীলতা-ভিত্তিক বোনাচৰ ধাৰণা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। সেই সময়ত অৱশ্যে দেশৰ অর্থনীতিত আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক কামৰ বাবে ৰে’লকর্মীৰ অৱদানৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ‘বোনাচ প্ৰদান আইন-১৯৬৫’ৰ ভিত্তিত এই ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus for Railway Employees
Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2017-18 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees
About 11.91 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision
Payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 2044.31 crore
10 OCT 2018 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2017-18 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel). The financial implication of payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs.2044.31 crore. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB to the eligible non-gazetted railway employees is Rs.7000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951 for 78 days. About 11.91 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision.
The Productivity Linked Bonus on Railway covers all non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) who are spread over the entire country. Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well. For the year 2017-18 PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages will be paid which is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways.
Background:
Railways were the first departmental undertaking of the Government of India wherein the concept of PLB was introduced in the year 1979-80. The main consideration at that time was the important role of the Railways as an infrastructural support in the performance of the economy as a whole. In the overall context of Railway working, it was considered desirable to introduce the concept of PLB as against the concept of Bonus on the lines of ‘The Payment of Bonus Act - 1965’.