Prime Minister's Office
IPS Probationers of 2017 batch call on PM
08 OCT 2018 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
About 100 Probationers of the 2017 batch of the Indian Police Service, today called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Interacting with the Probationers, the Prime Minister emphasized the importance of working with dedication, to perform with distinction, the various roles and responsibilities that they would be looking after.
The Prime Minister recalled the sacrifices of over 33,000 police personnel, who have laid down their lives, while performing their duty.
Subjects such as good governance, discipline and conduct, women empowerment, and forensic science, also came up for discussion.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
વર્ષ 2017નાં આઇપીએસની બેચનાં પ્રોબેશનર્સ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને મળ્યાં
08 OCT 2018 2:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય પોલિસ સેવાની વર્ષ 2017ની બેચનાં આશરે 100 પ્રોબેશનર્સ આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને મળ્યાં હતાં.
પ્રોબેશનર્સ સાથે વાતચીત કરતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સમર્પણ અને વિશિષ્ટતાથી કામ કરવા બાબતે તેમજ વિવિધ ભૂમિકાઓ અને
જવાબદારીઓ અદા કરવાનાં મહત્ત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ પ્રસંગે 33,000 પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓની શહીદીને યાદ કરી હતી, જેમણે તેમની ફરજ બજાવતા પોતાનો
જીવ દેશ માટે કુરબાન કરી દીધો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સુશાસન, શિસ્ત અને આચરણ, મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ અને ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ જેવા વિષયો પર પણ ચર્ચા
કરી હતી.