Prime Minister's Office
IPS Probationers of 2017 batch call on PM
08 OCT 2018 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
About 100 Probationers of the 2017 batch of the Indian Police Service, today called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Interacting with the Probationers, the Prime Minister emphasized the importance of working with dedication, to perform with distinction, the various roles and responsibilities that they would be looking after.
The Prime Minister recalled the sacrifices of over 33,000 police personnel, who have laid down their lives, while performing their duty.
Subjects such as good governance, discipline and conduct, women empowerment, and forensic science, also came up for discussion.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
2017ರ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಐ.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್. ಅರ್ಹಾತಾ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭೇಟಿ
08 OCT 2018 2:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
2017ರ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಐ.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್. ಅರ್ಹಾತಾ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭೇಟಿ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ಸೇವೆಯ 2017ರ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಸುಮಾರು 100 ಮಂದಿ ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು.
ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ತಾವು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧಪಾತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತುಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮರ್ಪಣಾಭಾವದಿಂದ , ವಿಶಿಷ್ಠ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ನಿರತರಾಗಿದ್ದವೇಳೆ 33,000 ಕ್ಕೂಅಧಿಕ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮಜೀವ ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡು ಮಾಡಿದ ತ್ಯಾಗವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು.
ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತ, ಶಿಸ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ನಡುವಳಿಕೆ, ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಧಿವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮುಂತಾದ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಕೂಡಾ ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟವು.