Prime Minister's Office
IPS Probationers of 2017 batch call on PM
08 OCT 2018 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
About 100 Probationers of the 2017 batch of the Indian Police Service, today called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Interacting with the Probationers, the Prime Minister emphasized the importance of working with dedication, to perform with distinction, the various roles and responsibilities that they would be looking after.
The Prime Minister recalled the sacrifices of over 33,000 police personnel, who have laid down their lives, while performing their duty.
Subjects such as good governance, discipline and conduct, women empowerment, and forensic science, also came up for discussion.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2017 தொகுப்பு ஐ.பி.எஸ் பயிற்சி அலுவலர்கள் பிரதமருடன் சந்திப்பு
08 OCT 2018 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
2017 ஆம் ஆண்டு தொகுப்பினைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 100 இந்திய காவல் பணிப் பயிற்சி அலுவலர்கள் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியை இன்று சந்தித்துப் பேசினர்.
பயிற்சி அலுவலர்களுடன் பேசிய பிரதமர், அவர்கள் மேற்கொள்ள உள்ள பல்வேறு பொறுப்புகளில் அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும் சிறப்பாகவும் செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பணியின் போது உயிர் இழந்த 33,000 காவல் படையினரின் தியாகத்தை பிரதமர் நினைவுக்கூர்ந்தார்.
சிறந்த நிர்வாகம், ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் நடத்தை, பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல், தடய அறிவியல் போன்றவையும் இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.