Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Nitin Gadkari Says India Trying to Make Chabahar Port in Iran Operational by 2019
Inaugurates Swami Vivekananda Cultural Centre at Dushanbe
22 JUN 2018 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, the Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Road Transport & Highways and Shipping said in Dushanbe yesterday, that India is trying to make Chabahar Port in Iran operational by 2019. Shri Gadkari was addressing the Indian Community at the inauguration of the Swami Vivekananda Cultural Centre at the Indian Embassy in Dushanbe. He said the opening up of the Chabahar Port would make the CIS countries more accessible.
Shri Gadkari also spoke at length about the efforts and initiatives taken by the NDA Government in the last four years to bring qualitative change in the lives of people. He talked about the massive work being done in the infrastructure sector, with National Highways being built at an unprecedented pace of 28km/day. He said the country is growing at a very fast pace under a corruption free, transparent and committed government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. India's image and respect has grown across the world in the last four years and our rankings have improved globally on various parameters like ease of doing business, cleanliness etc, he added.
Shri Nitin Gadkari was on a two day official visit to Tajikistan to represent India at the high level global conference on “International Decade for Action: Water for Sustainable Development”. He held wide-ranging talks with Shri Sirodjidin Muhridin, Foreign Minister of Tajikistan during this visit, in which the two leaders underlined the need to give further impetus to the ongoing bilateral cooperation in various fields and agreed to enhance mutual cooperation in the area of sustainable water development. Shri Gadkari had also conveyed to the Tajikistan leader, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment towards expanding economic cooperation between the two countries and said that New Delhi would be willing to share with Tajikistan, Indian expertise in building quality infrastructure.
Swami Vivekananda Cultural Centre at Dushanbe will offer classes in Hindi, Sanskrit, Yoga and various performing arts like music and dance to the Indian diaspora as well as Tajik people. The Centre has generated a lot of interest and excitement amongst the Tajik people.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत 2019 तक ईरान में चाबहार बंदरगाह को चालू करने का प्रयास कर रहा है: श्री नितिन गडकरी
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने दुशांबे में स्‍वामी विवेकानंद संस्‍कृति केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
22 JUN 2018 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल संसाधन, नदी विकास तथा गंगा संरक्षण, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग तथा शिपिंग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कल दुशांबे में कहा कि भारत 2019 तक ईरान में चाबहार बंदरगाह को चालू करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। श्री गडकरी दुशांबे स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में स्‍वामी विवेकानंद संस्‍कृति केंद्र के उद्धाटन के अवसर पर भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि चाबहार बंदरगाह चालू होने से सीआईएस देशों के लिए पहुंच आसान हो जाएगा।
श्री गडकरी ने लोगों के जीवन में गुणात्‍मक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए पिछले चार वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बुनियादी संरचना क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर कार्य किया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग 28 किलोमीटर प्रतिदिन की अप्रत्‍याशित गति से बनाए जा रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र के नेतृत्‍व में भ्रष्‍टाचार मुक्‍त, पारदर्शी तथा संकल्‍पबद्ध सरकार के अंतर्गत देश तेजी से विकास कर रहा है। पिछले चार वर्षों में विदेशों में भारत की छवि और सम्‍मान में वृद्धि हुई है। कारोबारी सहजता,स्‍वच्‍छता आदि विभिन्‍न मानकों पर विश्‍व में हमारी रैंकिंग में सुधार हुआ है।
श्री गडकरी ‘’कार्रवाई के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय दशक: सतत विकास के लिए जल’’ विषय पर वैश्विक सम्‍मेलन में भारत का नेतृत्‍व करने के लिए तजाकिस्‍तान की दो दिन की सरकारी यात्रा पर हैं। उन्‍होंने तजाकिस्‍तान के विदेश मंत्री श्री शिरोदजिदिन मुहरीद्दीन के साथ व्‍यापक विषयों पर बातचीत की। दोनों नेताओं ने विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में जारी द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को गति देने पर बल दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने सतत जल विकास के क्षेत्र में पारस्‍परिक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की। श्री गडकरी ने दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के संकल्‍प के बारे में तजाकिस्‍तान के नेता को बताया और कहा कि भारत गुणवत्‍ता संपन्‍न बुनियादी संरचना निर्माण में भारत की विशेषज्ञता तजाकिस्‍तान के साथ साझा करने का इच्‍छुक है।
दुशांबे स्थित स्‍वामी विवेकानंद संस्‍कृति केंद्र भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों तथा तजाकिस्‍तान के लोगों को हिंदी, संस्‍कृत, योग तथा संगीत और नृत्‍य जैसी कलाओं की कक्षाएं आयोजित करेगा। तजाकिस्‍तान के लोगों में इस केंद्र के प्रति दिलचस्‍पी बढ़ी है।