Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Nitin Gadkari Says India Trying to Make Chabahar Port in Iran Operational by 2019
Inaugurates Swami Vivekananda Cultural Centre at Dushanbe
22 JUN 2018 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, the Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Road Transport & Highways and Shipping said in Dushanbe yesterday, that India is trying to make Chabahar Port in Iran operational by 2019. Shri Gadkari was addressing the Indian Community at the inauguration of the Swami Vivekananda Cultural Centre at the Indian Embassy in Dushanbe. He said the opening up of the Chabahar Port would make the CIS countries more accessible.
Shri Gadkari also spoke at length about the efforts and initiatives taken by the NDA Government in the last four years to bring qualitative change in the lives of people. He talked about the massive work being done in the infrastructure sector, with National Highways being built at an unprecedented pace of 28km/day. He said the country is growing at a very fast pace under a corruption free, transparent and committed government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. India's image and respect has grown across the world in the last four years and our rankings have improved globally on various parameters like ease of doing business, cleanliness etc, he added.
Shri Nitin Gadkari was on a two day official visit to Tajikistan to represent India at the high level global conference on “International Decade for Action: Water for Sustainable Development”. He held wide-ranging talks with Shri Sirodjidin Muhridin, Foreign Minister of Tajikistan during this visit, in which the two leaders underlined the need to give further impetus to the ongoing bilateral cooperation in various fields and agreed to enhance mutual cooperation in the area of sustainable water development. Shri Gadkari had also conveyed to the Tajikistan leader, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment towards expanding economic cooperation between the two countries and said that New Delhi would be willing to share with Tajikistan, Indian expertise in building quality infrastructure.
Swami Vivekananda Cultural Centre at Dushanbe will offer classes in Hindi, Sanskrit, Yoga and various performing arts like music and dance to the Indian diaspora as well as Tajik people. The Centre has generated a lot of interest and excitement amongst the Tajik people.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
2019 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஈராக்கில் செயல்படும் சபாகார் துறைமுகத்தை இந்தியா செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு வர முயற்சிக்கிறது– நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார்
22 JUN 2018 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
2019 ஆம் ஆணடுக்குள் ஈரானில் செயல்படும் சபாகார் துறைமுகத்தை இந்தியா செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு வர முயற்சி செய்யும் என்று மத்திய நீர்வள ஆணையம் அமைசர், நதி மேம்பாட்டு, கங்கை மறுசிரமைப்பு, சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைசர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி நேற்று துஷான்பேயில் தெரிவித்தார். சுவாமி விவேகனந்தா கலாச்சார மையத்தின் துவக்க விழாவில் துஷான்பேயில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்தில் இந்திய சமூகத்தை பற்றி உரையாற்றினார். மேலும் அவர் சபாகார் துறைமுகத்தை திறந்து வைப்பது சுதந்திர நாடுகளின் பொதுநலத்தை மேலும் வலுபடுத்தம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் தேசிய கல்வி கழகத்தில் அரசு மேற்கொண்ட தொடக்கங்களையும், முயற்சிகளையும் பற்றி திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார். அவர் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையின் மிகப்பெரிய பணியைப் பற்றியும், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 28 கிலோ மீட்டர் அளவில் முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வேகத்தில் கட்டப்பட்டுவருகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திரமோடியின் தலைமையிலான ஊழல் இல்லாத, வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் உறுதியான அரசாங்கத்தின் கீழ் நாடு மிக வேகமாக வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து வருகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் கவுரவம் மற்றும் மரியாதை கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் உலகம் முழுவதும் வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், வணிகம், தூய்மை மற்றும் பல அம்சங்களில் உலகளவில் இந்தியாவின் தரவரிசை உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.