Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jammu and Kashmir on May 19, 2018
18 MAY 2018 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will be on a day-long visit to Jammu and Kashmir on May 19, 2018.
The Prime Minister will attend the Closing Ceremony of the Birth Centenary Celebration of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche in Leh. At the same event, he will unveil a plaque to mark the commencement of work on the Zojila Tunnel.
The 14 km long Zojila tunnel will be India’s longest road tunnel and Asia’s longest bi-directional tunnel. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, had approved the construction, operation and maintenance of this tunnel between Baltal and Minamarg, on the Srinagar-Leh section of NH-1A, at a total cost of Rs 6800 crore earlier this year. The construction of this tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar, Kargil and Leh. It will cut down the time taken to cross the Zojila pass from the present three and a half hours, to just fifteen minutes. It will lead to all-round economic and socio-cultural integration of these regions. It also has immense strategic importance.
The Prime Minister will dedicate the 330 MW Kishanganga Hydropower Station to the Nation, at the Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC) in Srinagar. He will also lay the Foundation Stone of the Srinagar Ring Road.
At the General Zorawar Singh Auditorium in Jammu, the Prime Minister will lay the Foundation Stone of the Pakul Dul Power Project, and the Jammu Ring Road. He will also inaugurate the Tarakote Marg and Material Ropeway of the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board. The Tarakote Marg will facilitate pilgrims visiting the shrine.
The Ring Roads in Srinagar and Jammu are aimed at reducing traffic congestion at these cities and making road travel safer, faster, more convenient and more environment friendly.
The Prime Minister will also attend the Convocation of the Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology, Jammu.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৯ মে’ত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
18 MAY 2018 5:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৯ মে’ত দিনজোৰা কাৰ্যসূচীৰে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লেহত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ঊনবিংশতম কুশোক বাকুলা ৰিনপোচেৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকীৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব৷ একেটা অনুষ্ঠানতে তেওঁ এখন ফলক মুকলিৰে ঝ’জিলা সুৰংগৰ কাম শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব
১৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘৰ ঝ’জিলা সুৰংগ হ’ব দেশৰ সবাতোকৈ দীঘল পথ সুৰংগ আৰু এছিয়াৰ সবাতোকৈ দীঘল দ্বি-নিৰ্দেশক সুৰংগ৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট বৈঠকে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিতে এই সুৰংগৰ নিৰ্মাণ, সঞ্চালন আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণত অনুমোদন দিছিল৷ এনএইচ-১এৰ শ্ৰীনগৰ-লেহ খণ্ডৰ বালটাল আৰু মিনামাৰ্গৰ মাজত স্থাপন হ’বলগীয়া সুৰংগটোৰ বাবে মুঠ ৬৮০০ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে৷ এই সুৰংগই শ্ৰীনগৰ, কাৰ্গিল আৰু লেহৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা সুচল কৰি তুলিব আৰু ঝ’জিলা অতিক্ৰম কৰোতে বৰ্তমান প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা চাৰে তিনি ঘণ্টাৰ সময় মাত্ৰ ১৫ মিনিটলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব৷ ইয়ে এই অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক-সাংস্কৃতিক একীকৰণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ কৌশলগত দিশৰ পৰাও ইয়াৰ অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্ব থাকিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰীনগৰৰ শ্বেৰ-ই-কাশ্মীৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰত ৩৩০ মেগাৱাটৰ কিষাণগংগা জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত কৰিব৷ তেওঁ শ্ৰীনগৰ ৰিং ৰোডৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব৷
জম্মুৰ জেনেৰেল জোৰাৱাৰ সিং প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পাকুল ডুল বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্প আৰু জম্মু ৰিং ৰোডৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ তদুপৰি তেওঁ শ্ৰী মাতা বৈষ্ণো দেৱী শক্তি ব’ৰ্ডৰ টাৰাকোটে মাৰ্গ আৰু মেটেৰিয়েল ৰোপৱে’ উদ্বোধন কৰিব৷ টাৰাকোটে মাৰ্গত শক্তিপীঠ দৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ যোৱা তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা হয়৷
শ্ৰীনগৰ আৰু জম্মুৰ ৰিং ৰোডৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল এই চহৰসমূহত যান-যঁট হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু যাত্ৰা নিৰাপদ, দ্ৰুত, সুবিধাজনক আৰু অধিক পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল কৰা৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে জম্মুস্থিত শ্বেৰ-ই-কাশ্মীৰ কৃষি বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ দীক্ষান্ত সমাৰোহতো উপস্থিত থাকিব৷