Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jammu and Kashmir on May 19, 2018
18 MAY 2018 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will be on a day-long visit to Jammu and Kashmir on May 19, 2018.
The Prime Minister will attend the Closing Ceremony of the Birth Centenary Celebration of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche in Leh. At the same event, he will unveil a plaque to mark the commencement of work on the Zojila Tunnel.
The 14 km long Zojila tunnel will be India’s longest road tunnel and Asia’s longest bi-directional tunnel. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, had approved the construction, operation and maintenance of this tunnel between Baltal and Minamarg, on the Srinagar-Leh section of NH-1A, at a total cost of Rs 6800 crore earlier this year. The construction of this tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar, Kargil and Leh. It will cut down the time taken to cross the Zojila pass from the present three and a half hours, to just fifteen minutes. It will lead to all-round economic and socio-cultural integration of these regions. It also has immense strategic importance.
The Prime Minister will dedicate the 330 MW Kishanganga Hydropower Station to the Nation, at the Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC) in Srinagar. He will also lay the Foundation Stone of the Srinagar Ring Road.
At the General Zorawar Singh Auditorium in Jammu, the Prime Minister will lay the Foundation Stone of the Pakul Dul Power Project, and the Jammu Ring Road. He will also inaugurate the Tarakote Marg and Material Ropeway of the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board. The Tarakote Marg will facilitate pilgrims visiting the shrine.
The Ring Roads in Srinagar and Jammu are aimed at reducing traffic congestion at these cities and making road travel safer, faster, more convenient and more environment friendly.
The Prime Minister will also attend the Convocation of the Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology, Jammu.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 19 मे 2018 रोजी जम्मू आणि काश्मिर दौऱ्यावर
18 MAY 2018 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मे 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 19 मे 2018 रोजी जम्मू आणि काश्मिरच्या एक दिवसाच्या दौऱ्यावर जाणार आहेत.
पंतप्रधान लेहमध्ये 19 व्या कुशोक बकुळा रिंपोच यांच्या जन्मशताब्दी सोहळ्याच्या समारोप समारंभाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. याच कार्यक्रमात ते झोजिला बोगद्याच्या कामाचे भूमिपूजन करतील.
14 किलोमीटर लांब झोजिला बोगदा भारतातील सर्वात लांब पल्ल्याचा रस्ते बोगदा आणि आशियातील सर्वात लांब दुहेरी बोगदा आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली अर्थविषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने यावर्षीच्या सुरुवातीलाच श्रीनगर-लेह मार्गावरील बालताल आणि मिनामार्ग दरम्यान बोगद्याच्या बांधकाम, परिचालन आणि देखभालीसाठी 6 हजार 800 कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण खर्चाला मंजूरी दिली आहे. या बोगद्यामुळे झोजिला खिंड पार करण्यासाठी सध्या लागणारा साडेतीन तासांचा वेळ कमी होऊन केवळ 15 मिनिटात हे अंतर पार करता येईल. यामुळे या भागाचे आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक – सांस्कृतिक एकात्मिकरण व्हायला मदत होईल. याला धोरणात्मक महत्व देखिल आहे.
पंतप्रधान श्रीनगरमध्ये शेर-ए-काश्मिर आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद केंद्रात 330 मेगावॅटचा किशन गंगा जलविद्युत केंद्र राष्ट्राला अर्पण करतील. श्रीनगर रिंगरोडचे भूमिपूजनही त्यांच्या हस्ते होईल.
जम्मूमधील जनरल झोरावर सिंग सभागृहात पंतप्रधान पकुल डुल वीज प्रकल्प आणि जम्मू रिंगरोडचे भूमिपूजन करतील. तसेच ते ताराकोटे मार्ग आणि माता वैष्णवदेवी बोर्डाच्या मटेरियल रोप-वेचे उद्‌घाटन करतील.
श्रीनगर आणि जम्मूमधील रिंगरोडचा उद्देश या शहरांमधील वाहतूक कोंडी कमी करणे आणि रस्ते प्रवास सुरक्षित, वेगवान, सोयीस्कर आणि पर्यावरणाला अनुकूल बनवणे हा आहे.
पंतप्रधान जम्मूमधील शेर-ए-काश्मिर, कृषी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठाच्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला देखिल उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.