પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 19 મે, 2018ના રોજ જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરની મુલાકાતે
18 MAY 2018 5:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 19 મે, 2018ના રોજ જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરની એક દિવસની યાત્રા પર જશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી લેહમાં 19મી કુશોક બકુલા રિનપોછેના જન્મ શતાબ્દી મહોત્સવના સમાપન સમારોહમાં ભાગ લેશે. આ સમારોહમાં જ તેઓ જોજિલા ટનલનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
14 કિલોમીટર લાંબી જોજિલા ટનલ ભારતની સૌથી લાંબી માર્ગ ટનલ અને એશિયાની સૌથી લાંબી બાયપાસ ટનલ હશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી આર્થિક બાબતો અંગેની મંત્રીમંડળ સમિતિએ રૂપિયા 6800 કરોડના કુલ ખર્ચે રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ 1એ શ્રીનગર-લેહ સેક્શનની બાલતાલ અને મીનામાર્ગ વચ્ચેની આ ટનલના નિર્માણ, સંચાલન અને જાળવણીને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ ટનલના નિર્માણથી શ્રીનગર, કારગિલ અને લેહની વચ્ચે દરેક પ્રકારની કનેક્ટિવીટી પૂરી પાડશે. જોજિલા બાયપાસ જતા સાડા ત્રણ કલાકનો સમય લાગતો હતો આ ટનલ દ્વારા હવે તે માત્ર 15 મિનીટમાં પસાર કરી શકાશે. આ ટનલ આ પ્રદેશને સર્વવ્યાપી આર્થિક અને સામાજિક-સાંસ્કૃતિક સંકલન તરફ દોરી જશે. જે તેનું વ્યૂહાત્મક મહત્વ પણ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીનગરમાં શેર-એ-કશ્મીર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ કેન્દ્ર (SKICC) ખાતે 330 મેગોવાટનું કૃષ્ણગંગા હાઈડ્રોપાવર સ્ટેશન પણ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે. તેઓ શ્રીનગર રીંગ રોડનું ભૂમિપૂજન પણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી જમ્મુ જનરલ જોરાવર સિંઘ ઓડિટોરીયમ ખાતે, પાકુલ ડુલ પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ તથા જમ્મુ રીંગ રોડનું ભૂમિપૂજન પણ કરશે. તેઓ શ્રી માતા વૈષ્ણોદેવી મંદિર બોર્ડના તારાકોટ માર્ગ અને રોપવેની સુવિધાનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે તથા તારકોટ રોડ પર યાત્રાળુઓ માટેની સુવિધાઓનું લોકાર્પણ પણ કરશે.
શ્રીનગર અને જમ્મૂમાં રિંગ રોડનો ઉદ્દેશ આ શહેરોમાં ટ્રાફિકની સમસ્યા ઓછી કરવાનો અને માર્ગ યાત્રાને સુરક્ષિત, ઝડપી તથા સુવિધાજનક તેમજ પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ બનાવવાનો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જમ્મુના શેર-એ-કશ્મીર કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન અને પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના પદવીદાન સમારોહમાં પણ ભાગ લેશે.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jammu and Kashmir on May 19, 2018
18 MAY 2018 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will be on a day-long visit to Jammu and Kashmir on May 19, 2018.
The Prime Minister will attend the Closing Ceremony of the Birth Centenary Celebration of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche in Leh. At the same event, he will unveil a plaque to mark the commencement of work on the Zojila Tunnel.
The 14 km long Zojila tunnel will be India’s longest road tunnel and Asia’s longest bi-directional tunnel. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, had approved the construction, operation and maintenance of this tunnel between Baltal and Minamarg, on the Srinagar-Leh section of NH-1A, at a total cost of Rs 6800 crore earlier this year. The construction of this tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar, Kargil and Leh. It will cut down the time taken to cross the Zojila pass from the present three and a half hours, to just fifteen minutes. It will lead to all-round economic and socio-cultural integration of these regions. It also has immense strategic importance.
The Prime Minister will dedicate the 330 MW Kishanganga Hydropower Station to the Nation, at the Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC) in Srinagar. He will also lay the Foundation Stone of the Srinagar Ring Road.
At the General Zorawar Singh Auditorium in Jammu, the Prime Minister will lay the Foundation Stone of the Pakul Dul Power Project, and the Jammu Ring Road. He will also inaugurate the Tarakote Marg and Material Ropeway of the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board. The Tarakote Marg will facilitate pilgrims visiting the shrine.
The Ring Roads in Srinagar and Jammu are aimed at reducing traffic congestion at these cities and making road travel safer, faster, more convenient and more environment friendly.
The Prime Minister will also attend the Convocation of the Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology, Jammu.