Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO says no data leakage from their data centre
02 MAY 2018 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO has taken advance action by closing the server and host service through Common Service Centres pending vulnerability checks as part of the data security and protection. EPFO has been taking all necessary precautions and measures to ensure that no data leakage takes place.
With regard to the news item being circulated in the social media platform that there has been vulnerabilities in the EPFO data, based on which a letter has been written to the Chief Executive Officer, Common Service Centre (CSC) to plug such vulnerabilities.
In this regard, it is informed that warnings regarding vulnerabilities in data or software is a routine administrative process based on which the services which were rendered through Common Service Centres have been discontinued w.e.f. 22nd March 2018. The news is relating to the services through common service centres and not about EPFO Software or data centre. No confirmed data leakage has been established or observed so far.
As such, there is nothing to be concerned about the news item. EPFOis continuously monitoring and will continue to be vigilant about it in future.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओच्या डेटा सेंटरमधून कुठलीही माहिती उघड झाली नसल्याचे स्पष्टीकरण
02 MAY 2018 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मे 2018
ईपीएफओ म्हणजेच कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या डेटा सेंटरमधून काही माहिती उघड झाल्याच्या वृत्ताचा संघटनेने इन्कार केला आहे.
माहिती लिक होण्याचा धोका लक्षात घेऊन पूर्वकाळजी म्हणून ईपीएफओने सामायिक सेवा केंद्राशी निगडित सर्व सेवा केंद्रे बंद केली आहेत.
या संदर्भात सोशल मीडियावर आलेल्या वृत्ताच्या आधारावर सामायिक सेवा केंद्राच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांना एक पत्रही मिळाले होते. ही माहिती आणि आकडेवारी सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी पावलं उचलण्याची विनंती त्या पत्रात करण्यात आली होती.
या पार्श्वभूमीवर ईपीएफओने जारी केलेल्या स्पष्टीकरणात असा धोका गृहीत धरून त्यानुसार माहिती सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी नेहमी काळजी घेतली जाते. यावेळीही सर्व तपास करण्यात आला असून कुठेही माहिती उघड झाल्याचं निष्पन्न झालं नाही, असं संघटनेनं म्हटले आहे.