Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO says no data leakage from their data centre
02 MAY 2018 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO has taken advance action by closing the server and host service through Common Service Centres pending vulnerability checks as part of the data security and protection. EPFO has been taking all necessary precautions and measures to ensure that no data leakage takes place.
With regard to the news item being circulated in the social media platform that there has been vulnerabilities in the EPFO data, based on which a letter has been written to the Chief Executive Officer, Common Service Centre (CSC) to plug such vulnerabilities.
In this regard, it is informed that warnings regarding vulnerabilities in data or software is a routine administrative process based on which the services which were rendered through Common Service Centres have been discontinued w.e.f. 22nd March 2018. The news is relating to the services through common service centres and not about EPFO Software or data centre. No confirmed data leakage has been established or observed so far.
As such, there is nothing to be concerned about the news item. EPFOis continuously monitoring and will continue to be vigilant about it in future.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
ডাটা সেন্টার থেকে কোন তথ্য ফাঁস হয়নি জানালো ইপিএফও
03 MAY 2018 1:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ মে, ২০১৮
তথ্যের নিরাপত্তা এবং সংরক্ষণ সুনিশ্চিত করার তাগিদে ‘কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার’-এর মাধ্যমে সার্ভার এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণ পরিষেবা বন্ধ করে আগেভাগেই ব্যবস্হা নিয়েছে কর্মচারি ভবিষ্যনিধি সংস্হা বা ইপিএফও। সংরক্ষিত তথ্য যাতে ফাঁস না হয়ে যায় তার জন্য আগেভাগেই সবরকম ব্যবস্হা নিয়েছে এই সংস্হা। এই প্রেক্ষিতে এটি জানানো হয়েছে যে তথ্য বা সফটওয়্যারের ক্ষতি হতে পারে সাবধানবানী প্রচারিত করা রূটিন প্রশাসনিক প্রক্রিয়া। এই খবরটি কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারের মাধ্যমে কি কি পরিষেবা পাওয়া যেতে পারে সেই ভিত্তিক এবং এটি ইপিএফও সফটওয়্যার বা তথ্যকেন্দ্র সংক্রান্ত নয়। তথ্য ফাঁস হয়ে যাওয়ার কোন স্বীকৃত তথ্য এখন পর্যন্ত পাওয়া যায়নি। অতএব, এ সংক্রান্ত খবরে দুশ্চিতার কোন অবকাশ নেই। ইপিএফও ক্রমাগত এর ওপর নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে এবং এ বিষয়ে ভবিষ্যতেও সতর্ক থাকবে।