Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Rajnath Singh chairs third meeting of Island Development Agency
Development projects on anvil in 26 Islands in Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep
Rs. 650 crore investment expected in various projects, Restricted Area Permit regime to be relaxed for tourism promotion
24 APR 2018 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, chaired the third meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) In Delhi today. The Island Development Agency reviewed the progress made towards preparation of Development Plans for identified Islands (four in A&N Islands i.e. Smith, Ross, Long, Avis and five in Lakshadweep i.e. Minicoy, Bangaram, Thinnakara, Cheriyam, Suheli). For these Islands, Final Site Suitability Reports have been prepared, Carrying Capacity determined and Environmental zoning carried out to ensure sustainable development.
CEO, NITI Aayog made detailed presentation giving details of actions taken in pursuance to decisions taken in earlier meetings. The Union Home Minister expressed satisfaction at the progress made since its last meeting held on November 8, 2017 when directions were given to identify additional Islands for sustainable development and also accord priority to key infrastructure projects. Additional Islands/Locations in Islands, 12 in Andaman and Nicobar (North Passage, Cinque, Inglis, Viper, Neil (Bharatpur Beach), Ramnagar Beach, Karmatang Beach, Dhaninallah Beach, Kalipur Beach, Rutland, North Bay and Great Nicobar - B Quarry) and 5 in Lakshadweep (Kalpeni, Kadmat, Agatti, Chetlat and Bitra) have been identified by NITI Aayog, in consultation with the UT Administrations, for planning of suitable projects aimed at creation of more jobs for the Islanders. Community-based tourism would be promoted benefiting the Islanders.
Key Infrastructure projects such as creation of jetties/berthing facilities, Roll-on/Roll-off ships; Bridges on Andaman Trunk Road; Upgradation of Diglipur Airport; Construction of Minicoy Airport; Modernization of existing Jetty at Kavarati; Augmentation of Satellite Bandwidth from 1.118 Gbps to 2.118 Gbps in Andaman & Nicobar; augmentation of helicopter services for Islanders and tourists etc. are being accorded priority. With better communication services, Information Technology based and other Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) would be promoted in the Islands.
Further, after carrying out systematic study, 18 Projects, both in Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep, have been identified for implementation, out of which 7 Projects are ready for launch through PPP. 3 such projects in Andaman & Nicobar (one each in Long, Smith and Ayes Island) and 3 in Lakshadweep (one each in Suheli, Minicoy and Kadamat) are ready to be launched. After implementation of these projects, investment of about Rs. 650 crore is expected from the private sector. Preference would be given to the local people for employment. It was informed that investors' conference would be held in May, 2018.
Union Home Minister called upon all concerned to expedite implementation of ongoing key infrastructure projects in the islands, particularly for improving air, road and web connectivity; providing good quality drinking water to the residents; and power supply. He directed that designs of these projects be made in such a way to provide maximum benefits to the local population. Home Minister observed that development of Islands was first discussed in 1999 and now it is taking concrete shape. He appreciated collective efforts being made by all the Ministries for holistic and sustainable development of Islands.
The meeting was attended by Lt. Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Administrator of Lakshadweep, Cabinet Secretary Shri P. K. Sinha, CEO, NITI Aayog Shri Amitabh Kant, Union Home Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba, Secretary Defence, Secretary Tourism, Secretary, Tribal Affairs and other Senior Officers of Central Ministries of Tourism, Power, Defence, Health, Telecommunications and Civil Aviation. Vice Chief of Naval Staff and Air Commodore from Indian Air Force were also present during the Meeting.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தீவு மேம்பாட்டு முகமையுடன் 3வது கூட்டத்திற்கு உள்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
அந்தமான் & நிகோபார் மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவுகளில் உள்ள 26 தீவுகளுக்கான வளர்ச்சித்திட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுவருகிறது.
பல்வேறு திட்டப்பணிகளுக்கு ரூ 650 கோடி முதலீடு எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. சுற்றுலாவை ஊக்கப்படுத்த வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள் தளர்த்தப்படும்
24 APR 2018 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
தீவு வளர்ச்சி முகமையின் 3-வது கூட்டம் தில்லியில் இன்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட தீவுகளில் (அந்தமான் நிகோபார் தீவில் உள்ள ஸ்மித், ராஸ், லாங், ஆவிஸ் ஆகிய நான்கு தீவுகள் மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவில் மினிக்காய், பங்காராம், தின்னகாரா, செரியம், சுஹேலி ஆகிய ஐந்து தீவுகள்) வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்துத் தீவுகள் வளர்ச்சி முகமை ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டது.
அந்தமான் – நிக்கோபாரில் கூடுதலாக 12 தீவுகள் / இடங்கள் (வடக்குக் கடவுப்பாதை, சிங்க், இங்லிஷ், வைப்பர், நீல் (பரத்பூர் கடற்கரை) ராம்நகர் கடற்கரை, கர்மாதங் கடற்கரை, தானிநல்லா கடற்கரை, காலிப்பூர் கடற்கரை, ரட்லேண்ட், வடக்கு வளைகுடா மற்றும் கிரேட் நிகோபார்-பி குவாரி) மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவில் ஐந்து தீவுகள் (கல்பேனி, கடமத், அகட்டி, செட்லட் மற்றும் பித்ரா) நித்தி ஆயோக் அமைப்பால் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு, யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகத்தைக் கலந்தாலோசித்து, தீவுகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களுக்கு அதிக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கில், அந்தந்தப் பகுதிக்கு ஏற்ற திட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சமுதாயம் சார்ந்த சுற்றுலாவை ஊக்குவிப்பது, தீவுப்பகுதி மக்களுக்குப் பயனளிப்பதாக அமையும்.
படகுத்துறைகள் / இறங்குதளங்கள் அமைப்பது, கப்பல்கள் வந்துசெல்வதற்கான வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவது, அந்தமான் டிரங்க் சாலையில் பாலங்கள் அமைப்பது, திக்லிப்பூர் விமானநிலைய மேம்பாடு, மினிக்காய் விமானநிலைய கட்டுமானம், கவரட்டியில் தற்போதுள்ள படகுத்துறையை நவீனப்படுத்துவது, அந்தமான் நிகோபார் தீவுகளில் செயற்கைக்கோள் அலைவரிசையை 1.118 ஜிபிபிஎஸ்-சிலிருந்து 2.118 ஜிபிபிஎஸ்-ஆக அதிகரிப்பது, தீவுப்பகுதி மக்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்காக ஹெலிகாப்டர் சேவைகளைத் தொடங்குவது போன்ற அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும்.
முறையான ஆய்வுகளுக்குப் பிறகு அந்தமான் & நிகோபார் மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவுகளில் 18 திட்டங்கள் நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதற்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 7 திட்டங்கள் அரசு, தனியார் பங்களிப்புடன் தொடங்கப்படவுள்ளன. இந்தப் பணிகள் நிறைவடையும்போது தனியார் துறைமூலம் ரூ.650 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த வேலைவாய்ப்புகளில் உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும். இது தொடர்பான முதலீட்டாளர் மாநாடு ஒன்றும் 2018 மே மாதம் நடைபெறவுள்ளதாக அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.