गृह मंत्रालय
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने द्वीप विकास एजेंसी की तीसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
अंडमान व निकोबार तथा लक्षद्वीप के 26 द्वीपों में विकास परियोजनाएं शुरू की जाएंगी
विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के लिए 650 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की संभावना, पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्र परमिट शासन में ढील दी जाएगी
24 APR 2018 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज दिल्ली में द्वीप विकास एजेंसी (आईडीए) की तीसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। द्वीप विकास एजेंसी ने चिह्नित किए गए द्वीपों (अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के चार द्वीप- स्मिथ, रॉस, लांग, एविस एवं लक्षद्वीप में पांच द्वीप-मिनिकॉय, बंगाराम, थिन्नाकर, चेरियाम, सुहेली) में विकास योजनाओं को तैयार करने की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इन द्वीपों के लिए, अंतिम क्षेत्र उपयुक्तता रिपोर्ट तैयार कर लिए गए हैं, क्षमता का निर्धारित हो चुका है तथा समावेशी विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यावरण के संदर्भ में क्षेत्रों का विभाजन किया जा चुका है।
नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ने पहले हुई बैठकों के संदर्भ में किए गए कार्यों का विस्तृत ब्यौरा प्रस्तुत किया। केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री ने 8 नवंबर, 2017 की बैठक के बाद हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। इस बैठक में समावेशी विकास के लिए अतिरिक्त द्वीपों की पहचान करने और महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता देने के निर्देश दिए गए थे। केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र के प्रशासन के सहयोग से नीति आयोग ने अतिरिक्त द्वीपों/स्थलों की पहचान की है। अंडमान और निकोबार में 12 (उत्तरी मार्ग, सिंक, इंगलिश, वाइपर, नील (भरतपुर तट),रामनगर तट, कर्मतंग तट, धनिनल्लाह तट, कालीपुर तट, रूटलैंड, उत्तरी खाड़ी तथा ग्रेट निकोबार- बी क्वैरी) और लक्षद्वीप में 5 (कल्पनी, कदमत, आगाट्टी, चेतलाट और बिट्रा) द्वीपों की पहचान की गई हैं। इन चिह्नित किए गए द्वीपों में उपयुक्त परियोजना की रूपरेखा तैयार की जाएगी ताकि द्वीपवासियों के लिए रोजगार के अधिक अवसरों का सृजन किया जा सके। समुदाय-आधारित पर्यटन को बढावा दिया जाएगा ताकि द्वीपवासियों लाभ प्राप्त कर सके।
छोटे बाँधों का निर्माण, अंडमान ट्रंक रोड पर पुल, दिगलीपुर हवाई अड्डे का उन्नयन, मिनिकॉय हवाई अड्डे का निर्माण, कवरती में मौजूद सेतु आधुनिकीकरण, अंडमान और निकोबार में बैंडविड्थ को 1.118 जीबीपीएस से 2.118 जीबीपीएस तक क्षमता विस्तार, द्वीपवासियों के लिए तथा पर्यटकों आदि के लिए हेलीकॉप्टर सेवाओं में विस्तार जैसी अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। बेहतर संचार सेवाओं के साथ, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमों तथा अन्य सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा।
अंडमान और निकोबार तथा लक्षद्वीप समूहों में कार्यान्वयन के लिए 18 परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है। इनमें से 7 परियोजनाएं पीपीपी के माध्यम से लॉन्च के लिए तैयार हैं। अंडमान और निकोबार में 3 परियोजनाएं (लांग, स्मिथ और आयस द्वीप) और लक्षद्वीप में 3 (सुहेली, मिनिकॉय और कदमत) लॉन्च होने के लिए तैयार हैं। इन परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के पश्चात, निजी क्षेत्र से लगभग 650 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की उम्मीद है। रोजगार के लिए स्थानीय लोगों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। निवेशकों का सम्मेलन मई, 2018 में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री ने सभी संबंधित विभागों को द्वीपों में चल रही प्रमुख अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने वायु, सड़क और वेब कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए तथा स्थानीय निवासियों को पेयजल व बिजली की आपूर्ति उपलब्ध कराने पर विशेष बल दिया। उन्होंने निर्देश किया कि स्थानीय परियोजनाओं की डिजाइन इस तरह तैयार की जाए कि स्थानीय लोगों को अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त हो सके। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 1999 में द्वीपों के विकास पर पहली बार चर्चा हुई थी और अब यह ठोस आकार ले रहा है। उन्होंने द्वीपों के समग्र और समावेशी विकास के लिए सभी मंत्रालयों द्वारा सामूहिक प्रयास किए जाने की सराहना की।
बैठक में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर, लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक, कैबिनेट सचिव श्री पी.के. सिन्हा, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा, रक्षा सचिव, पर्यटन सचिव, जनजाति मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव तथा पर्यटन, ऊर्जा रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, दूरसंचार तथा नागर विमानन मंत्रालयों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। नौसेना के उप-प्रमुख और भारतीय वायु सेना के एअर कमोडोर भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Rajnath Singh chairs third meeting of Island Development Agency
Development projects on anvil in 26 Islands in Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep
Rs. 650 crore investment expected in various projects, Restricted Area Permit regime to be relaxed for tourism promotion
24 APR 2018 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, chaired the third meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) In Delhi today. The Island Development Agency reviewed the progress made towards preparation of Development Plans for identified Islands (four in A&N Islands i.e. Smith, Ross, Long, Avis and five in Lakshadweep i.e. Minicoy, Bangaram, Thinnakara, Cheriyam, Suheli). For these Islands, Final Site Suitability Reports have been prepared, Carrying Capacity determined and Environmental zoning carried out to ensure sustainable development.
CEO, NITI Aayog made detailed presentation giving details of actions taken in pursuance to decisions taken in earlier meetings. The Union Home Minister expressed satisfaction at the progress made since its last meeting held on November 8, 2017 when directions were given to identify additional Islands for sustainable development and also accord priority to key infrastructure projects. Additional Islands/Locations in Islands, 12 in Andaman and Nicobar (North Passage, Cinque, Inglis, Viper, Neil (Bharatpur Beach), Ramnagar Beach, Karmatang Beach, Dhaninallah Beach, Kalipur Beach, Rutland, North Bay and Great Nicobar - B Quarry) and 5 in Lakshadweep (Kalpeni, Kadmat, Agatti, Chetlat and Bitra) have been identified by NITI Aayog, in consultation with the UT Administrations, for planning of suitable projects aimed at creation of more jobs for the Islanders. Community-based tourism would be promoted benefiting the Islanders.
Key Infrastructure projects such as creation of jetties/berthing facilities, Roll-on/Roll-off ships; Bridges on Andaman Trunk Road; Upgradation of Diglipur Airport; Construction of Minicoy Airport; Modernization of existing Jetty at Kavarati; Augmentation of Satellite Bandwidth from 1.118 Gbps to 2.118 Gbps in Andaman & Nicobar; augmentation of helicopter services for Islanders and tourists etc. are being accorded priority. With better communication services, Information Technology based and other Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) would be promoted in the Islands.
Further, after carrying out systematic study, 18 Projects, both in Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep, have been identified for implementation, out of which 7 Projects are ready for launch through PPP. 3 such projects in Andaman & Nicobar (one each in Long, Smith and Ayes Island) and 3 in Lakshadweep (one each in Suheli, Minicoy and Kadamat) are ready to be launched. After implementation of these projects, investment of about Rs. 650 crore is expected from the private sector. Preference would be given to the local people for employment. It was informed that investors' conference would be held in May, 2018.
Union Home Minister called upon all concerned to expedite implementation of ongoing key infrastructure projects in the islands, particularly for improving air, road and web connectivity; providing good quality drinking water to the residents; and power supply. He directed that designs of these projects be made in such a way to provide maximum benefits to the local population. Home Minister observed that development of Islands was first discussed in 1999 and now it is taking concrete shape. He appreciated collective efforts being made by all the Ministries for holistic and sustainable development of Islands.
The meeting was attended by Lt. Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Administrator of Lakshadweep, Cabinet Secretary Shri P. K. Sinha, CEO, NITI Aayog Shri Amitabh Kant, Union Home Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba, Secretary Defence, Secretary Tourism, Secretary, Tribal Affairs and other Senior Officers of Central Ministries of Tourism, Power, Defence, Health, Telecommunications and Civil Aviation. Vice Chief of Naval Staff and Air Commodore from Indian Air Force were also present during the Meeting.