Ministry of Finance
Two day Regional Conference on “Urban Development: Technological Solutions and Governance Challenges” concludes in Ahmedabad today ;
Panelists focus on four broad areas including Institutional Issues, Resource Mobilization Strategies, Recommendations for Multilateral Financial Institutions, and Suggestions for Policy Reforms.
20 APR 2018 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Two day Regional Conference on “Urban Development: Technological Solutions and Governance Challenges” concluded in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. The Conference was organized by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India in collaboration with the Associated Chamber of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), Gujarat Council along with Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS), an autonomous research organization under the Ministry of External Affairs. The Conference was the third lead-up event to the 3rd Annual Meeting of AIIB scheduled to be held on 25th and 26th June, 2018 in Mumbai. Before this Conference, two Regional Conferences have already been held at Kolkata and Vishakhapatnam on the themes of Mass Rapid Transport Systems and Port and Coastal Infrastructure respectively. In total, eight such Regional Conferences will be held on different themes at different places in the country.
Delivering the Valedictory Address at the conclusion of the aforesaid two day Conference, Dr.Y.K. Alagh, Former Union Minister of Power, Science and Technology and Chancellor, Central University of Gujarat emphasized that the policy makers must follow bottom-up approach rather than top down approach in case of urban development. He said though there is need for funding the infrastructure financing gap yet smaller towns should also be included as far as planning and development of urban infrastructure is concerned. He said that the views and suggestions of affected people, civil society and other stakeholders must be included in the process of urban planning to make it successful.
The panellists/participants in different Sessions of aforesaid two day Conference included officials from the Centre, State and the local bodies as well as representatives from the civil society, academia and multilateral financial institutions among others.
They cited several examples on what's working and what's not, and gave their expert opinion and suggestions.
Deliberations focussed on four broad categories including Institutional Issues, Resource Mobilization Strategies, Recommendations for Multilateral Financial Institutions, and Suggestions for Policy Reforms.
A detailed report will be prepared and presented during the 3rd AIIB Annual Meeting in Mumbai in the last week of June, 2018.
Most speakers referred to the infrastructure financing gap in Asia in general and India in particular.
It was highlighted that among all the infrastructure sectors, the biggest financing gap is faced by Urban Infrastructure.
On institutional issues including those relating to Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), it was pointed-out that currently urban development is happening in a haphazard manner due to horizontal spread of urban areas, resulting in inefficiencies and affecting productivity.
Therefore it was proposed that there is a need to shift to vertical development to improve service delivery and revenues, as well as greater efficiency and productivity. However, concerns on higher energy consumption and lack of dependable electricity need to be addressed.
While the Central Government has initiated holistic urban development programs including Smart Cities, Housing for All and AMRUT etc, however, these are needed to be expedited.
It was emphasized that the New Urban Planning Agenda should incorporate elements from the UN Sustainable Development Goals and take into account the Paris Agreement on Climate Change as well.
It was pointed-out that while big municipal corporations are better administered and efficient, small municipal corporations are inefficient due to lack of capacity in recovering taxes and user charges. Therefore, the post of a Regional Municipality Commissioners who can oversee and monitor performance of several municipalities, have been created in Gujarat recently.
Aspirational Districts/cities could catch-up with progressive cities if there are dynamic ranking mechanisms promoting competitive federalism. In this regard, there was an emphasis on pushing a Liveability Index and Sustainability Index.
Urban development needs to include social infrastructure apart from physical infrastructure. There was also a need to adopt new technologies including addressing issues of waste management among others.
Referring to the challenges in urban development, the speakers said these also relate to lack of inter-sectoral coordination due to various levels of governance with fragmented autonomy. There is a need to integrate planning and implementation agencies. There is also need to reactivate and strengthen the District Planning Committees for better coordination among urban development agencies including ULBs and other public delivery agencies at the District level. Laws relating to urban local bodies need to be amended in order to strengthen and empower them.
Further, it was also pointed-out that technological solutions alone would not solve Governance Challenges, and that there was a need for political solutions as well.
Moving on to strategies for resource mobilization, it was mentioned that there is a huge untapped potential in Public Private Partnerships(PPPs), and that PPPs could be used effectively in areas including water treatment, solid waste management, multi-level parking and urban transport.
Other suggestions included leveraging land-based instruments, reforms in Credit Rating Mechanism, greater clarity on municipal assets as collateral, as well as the need for improving efficiency in property tax collection mechanism.
Many speakers suggested that Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in Real Estate Sector will increase only if there are national standards, transparency in land acquisition and land valuation among others.
There is a need for a paradigm shift in how cities are financed. So, from largely grant funded cities, there needs to be a shift in approach to a combination of assured grants and more commercial sources of finance, and this means bringing in private players in urban infrastructure space. A major deterrent for entry of private firms in the urban sector is the commercial non-viability of many of the projects. It was recommended that there is a need to develop model transaction documents across the urban infrastructure sector. There was a also a suggestion to explore the feasibility of risk insurance to help increase private sector participation.
Besides, they suggested that urban local bodies should look into innovative resource mobilizing mechanism including issuance of municipal bonds, land pooling and land value capture. There is a need to standardize the use of land value capture finance tools so that they are used more extensively. It was also suggested that there should be a larger dialogue on the implications of debt based instruments on equity.
It was mooted that Multilateral Financial Institutions, while funding, should bring greater focus on sustainability of project through ensuring the 3Rs approach -- (Reduce, Recycle, & Reuse). Multilateral Financial Institutions should play a more active role in bridging funding gaps.
Further there should be urban based planning of industrial corridors. Housing should be an integral part of these corridors running across States. This will help in mitigating migration and decentralizing economic growth.
To address all the challenges in urban infrastructure development, it would need Strategic Long Term Planning. The future strategy for urban development should include reforms in Urban local bodies in terms of addressing 3Fs (Funds, Function and Functionaries).
Recommendations included fiscal empowerment of urban local bodies, mechanisms to ensure efficiency and effectiveness in user fee collection, empowering the District Planning Committee, embedding authority with a professional bureaucracy, or giving the necessary powers to hire experts from market, all these following a core team approach.
On problems relating to the lack of reliable and quality data including its adverse impact on policy planning, it was suggested that a database on urban infrastructure should be established to help in long term planning. It was also suggested that there was a need to harness technological tools like Open Data and Artificial Intelligence for continuous up-gradation. The speakers stressed on the need to create robust institutional structure and governance foundation to ensure that resources including financial resources are not wasted.
On the issue of delays in projects, it was pointed-out that the main cause is the problems relating to various permissions from all level of Governments in a hierarchical manner in States. So, for Ease of doing Business, it was suggested that there should be a tool-kit for investors on steps to be taken before, during and after investment. It was also suggested that there was need to re-engineer and restructure institutional designs and procedures, besides simplifying procedures, and changing accounting practices. It was recommended that metro cities need to be cast as the new States.
Speakers also focused on the need to ensure an inclusive approach to urbanization. They said there was a need for public transport that works for the poor. The 'Housing for All' policy should be re-oriented from middle class towards economically weaker sections and those in informal sector.. There was a reference to the challenges in holding of property without proper land title, and it was suggested that reforms relating to the land title issue would ensure greater lending by the lending institutions.
Policy makers should have greater community engagement during the land acquisition process to have smooth acquisition. The panellists suggested that the ‘poor say’ should weigh as much as the ‘say of the financial organisations and consultants’.

وزارت خزانہ
’’شہری ترقیات :ٹیکنالوجیکل حل اور گورننس چیلنجز‘‘ کے موضوع پر احمدآباد میں منعقدہ دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس آج اختتام پذیر
20 APR 2018 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی؍20 اپریل2018،’’شہری ترقیات: ٹیکنالوجیکل حل اور گورننس چیلنجز‘‘ کے موضوع پر گجرات کے احمد آباد میں منعقدہ دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس آج اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند نے ایسوسی ایٹیڈ چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری آف انڈیا (ایسوچیم)،ایشین انسفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ بینک(اے آئی آئی بی)اور امورخارجہ کے تحت کام کرنے والے ایک خود مختار تحقیقی ادارہ ریسرچ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ڈیولپنگ کنٹریز(آر آئی ایس)کے ساتھ مل کر کیا تھا۔یہ کانفرنس 25 اور 26 جون 2018 کو ممبئی میں منعقد ہونے والی اے آئی آئی بی کی تیسری سالانہ مجوزہ میٹنگ کے لئے تیسری اہم ترین تقریب تھی۔اس کانفرنس سے قبل کولکاتہ اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں بالترتیب ماس ریپڈ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹمز اور ساحل و بندرگاہ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے موضوع پر دو علاقائی کانفرنس پہلے ہی منعقد کی جاچکی ہے۔مجموعی طورپر ملک کے مختلف جگہوں میں مختلف موضوعات پر اس طرح کے 8 علاقائی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد عمل میں آئے گا۔
اس دو روزہ کانفرنس کے آخر میں اختتامی تقریر کرتے ہوئے بجلی، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر اور سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف گجرات کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر وائی کے الاگ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پالیسی ساز افراد کو شہری ترقی کے معاملے میں سب سے نچلے طریقہ کار اور نقطہ نظر سے اوپری نقطہ نظر اور طریقہ کار کی جانب منتقل ہونا چاہئے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے فنڈنگ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، تاہم چھوٹے شہروں کو شہری ترقی ، منصوبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے شامل کیا جانا چاہئے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ متاثرہ افراد ، سول سوسائٹی اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی آراء اور تجاویز کو بھی شہری منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں شامل کیا جانا چاہیئے، تاکہ شہری منصوبہ بندی کا عمل کامیاب ہوسکے۔
اس دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کے مختلف اجلاسوں میں شریک ہونے والے افراد اور پینلسٹوں میں مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مقامی اداروں کے افسران کے علاوہ سول سوسائٹی ، تعلیمی برادری اور کثیر جہتی مالیاتی اداروں کے مندوبین شامل تھے ۔ اس کانفرنس میں شریک ہونے والے افراد نے متعدد مثالوں کا حوالہ دیا کہ شہری ترقیات کی منصوبہ بندی کے درمیان کیا کرنا چاہئے اور کیا نہیں کرنا چاہیے اس پر بھی غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان مندوبین نے مہارت سے بھرپور اپنے خیالات اور تجاویز بھی پیش کئے۔
اس اجلاس کے دوران جن موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، ان میں چار وسیع موضوعات، بشمول ادارہ جاتی مسائل، وسائل اکٹھا کرنے سے متعلق حکمت عملی ،کثیر جہتی مالیاتی اداروں کے لئے سفارشات کے علاوہ پالیسی اصلاحات کے لئے تجاویز شامل ہیں۔
جون 2018 کے آخری ہفتے میں ممبئی میں منعقد ہونے والی تیسری اے آئی آئی بی سالانہ میٹنگ کے دوران تفصیلی رپورٹ تیار کی جائے گی اور پھر اس رپورٹ کو اسی میٹنگ کے دوران پیش کیا جائے گا۔
زیادہ تر مقررین نے عمومی طورپر ایشیا میں اور خصوصی طور پر ہندوستان میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے مالیات کی کمی کا حوالہ دیا۔اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تمام شعبوں میں سب سے بڑا مسئلہ فائنانس کی کمی ہے جو شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو درپیش ہے۔
ادارہ جاتی امور شہری ، مقامی اداروں یو ایل بی سے متعلق ہیں۔کانفرنس کے دوران اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ فی الحال شہری ترقیات کا کام شہری علاقوں کے افقی پھیلاؤ کے سبب بے ترتیبی کے ساتھ ہورہا ہے۔ جس کا نتیجہ ہے کہ پیداواریت بری طرح متاثر ہورہی ہے۔ لہٰذا تجویز پیش کی گئی کہ ارتفاعی ترقی کی جانب منتقل ہونے کی ضرورت ہے،تاکہ خدمات کی ڈیلیوری اور آمدنی میں بہتری کے علاوہ پیداواریت میں بھی اضافہ ہوسکے ، تاہم توانائی کا زیادہ خرچ اورقابل انحصار بجلی کی کمی سے متعلق تشویشات کو بھی فوری طورپر حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے کچھ اہم شہری ترقیاتی پروگرام مثلاً اسمارٹ سٹی ، سبھی کے لئے گھر اور اَمرُت شروع کئے ہیں، تاہم ان پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔علاوہ ازیں اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ شہری منصوبہ بندی کے نئے ایجنڈے میں اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے اجزاء کو شامل کیا جائے اور اس کو آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق پیرس معاہدے کے تحت لایاجائے۔
یہ بھی بات سامنے آئی کہ بڑے میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے پاس بہتر انتظامیہ کے علاوہ بہترین صلاحیتیں موجود ہوتی ہیں، جبکہ چھوٹے میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے پاس ٹیکس کی وصولی اور یوزر چارجز کی صلاحیت کی کمی کے سبب اتنا بہترانتظام دستیاب نہیں ہوتا ہے، اس لئے ایک علاقائی میونسپلٹی کمشنر کا عہدہ جو کہ متعدد میونسپلٹی کے کاموں اور کارکردگیوں کی نگرانی اور دیکھ بھال کرسکتا ہے،حال ہی میں گجرات میں بنایا گیا ہے ۔
شہری ترقیات کے راہ میں در پیش چیلنجوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کانفرنس کے مقررین نے کہا کہ اچھی خاصی خود مختاری کے ساتھ متعدد سطح کی حکمرانی کے سبب یہ چیزیں بین شعبہ جاتی اشتراک و تعاون کی کمی سے منسلک ہیں۔منصوبہ بندی کرنے والی ایجنسی اور تنفیذی ایجنسی کے درمیان رابطے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اسی طرح شہری ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں بشمول یوایل بی اور ضلع سطح پر دیگر سرکاری ڈیلیوری ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بہتر اشتراک تعاون کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ ضلعی منصوبہ بندی کمیٹیوں کو متحرک اور مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔اسی طرح سے شہری مقامی اداروں سے متعلق قوانین میں ترمیم کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ ان اداروں کو مزید مستحکم اور با اختیار بنایاجاسکے۔ مزید برآں اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا کہ صرف ٹیکنالوجیکل حل سے گورننس کے چیلنجوں کو حل نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے، بلکہ یہا ں اس کے لئے سیاسی حل کی ضرورت ہے۔
وسائل کے حصول کی حکمت عملی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنر شپ( پی پی پی) میں کافی صلاحتیں موجود ہیں جن سے استفادہ نہیں کیا جاسکا ہے اور یہ کہ پی پی پی کو واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ،ٹھوس فضلات کےبندوبست، کثیر منزلہ پارکنگ اور شہری ٹرانسپورٹ سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں موثر ڈھنگ سے استعمال میں لایاجاسکتا ہے۔
دوسرے مشورے میں زمین سے متعلق طریقہ کار کو بہتر کرنا، قرض دینے سے متعلق ریٹنگ میکانزم میں اصلاحات، میونسپل اثاثوں میں زیادہ شفافیت لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ پراپرٹی ٹیکس وصول کرنے کے میکانزم کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت شامل ہے۔
متعدد مقررین نے مشورہ دیا ہے کہ ریئل اسٹیٹ کے شعبے میں غیرملکی راست سرمایہ کاری(ایف ڈی آئی) میں اسی وقت اضافہ ہوگا جب من جملہ دیگرباتوں میں زمین کو تحویل میں لینے اور زمین کی قیمت کے تعین میں قومی معیارات اور شفافیت پیدا ہوگی۔
شہروں میں سرمایہ کاری کس طرح ہوتی ہے اس میں تبدیلی لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تاکہ عام طور پر فنڈ یافتہ شہروں کے مقابلے میں یقینی امداد اور سرمایہ کے زیادہ کاروباری وسائل کے طریقہ اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس سے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پرائیویٹ ادارے آئیں گے۔ شہری شعبے میں پرائیویٹ فرموں کے داخلہ میں سب سے بڑی روکاوٹ متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا کاروباری طور پر غیر افادی ہونا ہے۔ یہاں یہ سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں لین دین کے دستاویز کا ماڈل تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔اس میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے شراکت داروں کی مدد کے لئےجوکھم کا بیمہ کی افادیت تلاش کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو میونسپل بانڈس کے اجراء ، قابل استعمال زمین کو یکجا کرنا(پولنگ)، اور زمین کی مالیت کا پتہ لگانے سمیت وسائل یکجا کرنے کے میکانزم میں جدت لانی چاہئے۔زمین کی مالیت کاپتہ لگانے کے لئے معیاری پیمانے کے استعمال کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ان کا وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہو سکے۔ اس میں یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ حصص سے متعلق طریقہ کار پر مبنی قرض کے اثرات پر وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت ہونی چاہئے۔
اس میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ کثیر سطحی مالی ادارے جہاں سرمایہ لگاتے ہیں وہاں انہیں‘‘ تھری آر’’ طریقہ (ریڈیوس، ری سائیکل اور ری یوز) کے ذریعہ پروجیکٹ کی پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے۔ کثیر سطحی مالی اداروں کو سرمایہ کاری کے فرق کو دور کرنے میں زیادہ موثر کردار ادا کرناچاہئے۔
مزید برآں شہر پر مبنی صنعتی راہ داری پر منصوبہ بندی ہونی چاہئے۔پوری ریاست سے گزرنے والی ان راہ داریوں کالازمی حصہ ہاؤسنگ ہونا چاہئے۔اس سے نقل ومکانی کو کم کرنے اور معاشی ترقی میں لا مرکزیت لانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں در پیش ان تمام چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے اہم طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت ہوگی۔شہری ترقی کے لئے مستقبل کی حکمت عملی میں ‘‘ تھری ایف’’( فنڈ فنکشن اور فنکشنریز) مسئلے کے حل کے اعتبار سے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں اصلاحات شامل ہونی چاہئے۔
سفارشات میں شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو مالی طور پر با اختیار بنانا،زیادہ اہلیت کو یقینی بنانے کی میکانزم ،یوزر فیس کلیکشن میں اثر انگیزی ، ضلعی منصوبہ بندی کمیٹی کو بااختیار بنانا، پیشہ وارانہ بیورو کریسی، اور مارکیٹ سے خدمات حاصل کئے گئے ماہرین کو ضروری اختیارات دینا شامل ہے۔
معتبر اور معیاری اعداد وشمار کے فقدان اور پالیسی سازی پر اس کے منفی اثرات سے متعلق مسائل پر اس میں مشورہ دیاگیا ہے کہ شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق ڈاٹا بیس، طویل مدتی منصوبہ سازی میں معاون ہونے چاہئیں۔یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ اوپن ڈاٹا جیسے تکنیکی ذرائع کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت ہے اوراس کے اپ گریڈیشن کے عمل کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے منصوعی آرٹی فیشل ضروری ہے۔ مقررین نے فعال ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مالی وسائل ضائع نہ ہوسمیت وسائل کے لئے حکمرانی کی بنیاد پر زو دیا۔
پروجیکٹوں میں ہونے والی تاخیر کے موضوع پر اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ریاستوں میں ترتیب کے لحاظ سے سرکار کے تمام سطحوں سے اجازت حاصل کرنے سے متعلق مسائل اس کی اصل وجہ ہیں۔لہذا کاروبار کے لئے مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ سرمایہ کاری سے قبل سرمایہ کاری کے دوران اور سرمایہ کاری کے بعد سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے اقدامات کے لئے ایک طول کٹ ہوناچاہئے۔ اس میں یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ طریقہ کار کو سہل بنانے اور حساب وکتاب کے طریقہ کو تبدیل کرنے کے علاوہ ادارہ جاتی ڈیزائن کی ازسر نو ترتیب کی ضرو رت ہے۔اس میں یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ میٹروںشہروں کو نئے ریاستوں کے طور پرتصور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مقررین نے شہر کاری کے لئے شمولیتی طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غریبوں کے لئے جو یہاں کام کرتے ہیں ان کے لئے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔سب کے لئے گھر کی پالیسی متوسط طبقے کے غیر رسمی شعبے میں معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ان پر توجہ ہونی چاہئے۔زمین کی مناسب حق ملکیت بغیر اثاثے رکھنے کے چیلنجوں کے حوالے سے قرض دینے والوں اداروں سے قرض دینا یقینی بنانا پر مشورہ دیا گیا۔
پالیسی سازوں کو زمینوں کو آسانی سے تحویل میں لینے کے لئے اراضی کے تحویل میں لینے کے عمل کے دوران سماج کو زیادہ سے زیادہ شریک کرنا چاہئے۔
U: 2189