Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS Outlines Strategic Vision for LIC at Strategy Meet in Mumbai
LIC regarded as a key partner during the meet in aligning institutional capital with national growth priorities such as green energy, infrastructure, startups, and alternate investment funds
Secretary, DFS urges adoption of digital and mobile-first approach to advance the national goal of “Insurance for All”
LIC’s consolidated AUM stands at ₹57.23 lakh crore, with yield of 8.9% on policyholders’ funds
17 JAN 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, DFS delivered a keynote address at the LIC’s Strategy Meet held at Mumbai, today. The event featured high-level sessions including intensive discussions on Marketing Business Strategy, Technology Transformation, HR Strategy for Personnel, and Strategic Asset Allocation reviews.
The Secretary stated that LIC is not just an insurance company but a Domestic Systemically Important Insurer (D-SII) and this designation by IRDAI carries a profound responsibility as LIC’s stability is synonymous with India’s financial stability. It was noted that LIC has undergone a historic transformation, emerging from a traditional brick-and-mortar organization into a value-driven, digital-first financial powerhouse.
The Secretary also highlighted the transformation of LIC’s product portfolio, with a strategic shift to high-growth non-participating products. Through agile innovation, LIC is capturing the younger demographic with customizable ULIPs and "Return of Premium" plans, alongside products like Yuva Term, Digi Term, and Index Plus.
Emphasizing distribution strength, the Secretary noted that LIC’s massive agency force remains its greatest asset. Under the Jeevan Samarth initiative, the agency force has grown to over 14.8 lakh agents, with a strong focus on the 18–40 age group.
The launch of Bima Sakhis—women career agents—has seen a phenomenal response, with over 2.9 lakh Bima Sakhis securing more than 14 lakh policies and covering over 50% panchayats. The initiative has brought more women into the insurance fold, and the Secretary expressed hope that all panchayats will be covered by Bima Sakhis by next year.
On digital transformation, Project DIVE was highlighted as LIC’s flagship initiative, including the MarTech platform, Sales and Customer Super Apps, a unified Data Lake, and end-to-end digital lifecycle integration targeted by late 2026.
The Secretary expressed satisfaction with LIC’s consolidated AUM of ₹57.23 lakh crore and a yield of 8.9% on policyholders’ funds, supported by a strong solvency ratio of 2.13. This corpus may be used for incentivising growth of start-ups and alternative investment funds. The importance of improving persistency ratios, particularly among low-ticket policyholders, through concerted push and continuous follow-up was underlined.
Concluding the address, the Secretary stated that LIC has transformed into a tech-enabled, and capital-efficient leader, remaining the most trusted brand in Indian households. The continued adoption of digital marketing and a mobile-first approach was urged to ensure the realization of the national goal of “Insurance for All.”

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मुंबई में आयोजित रणनीति बैठक में डीएफएस सचिव ने एलआईसी के लिए रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया
बैठक के दौरान एलआईसी को हरित ऊर्जा, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, स्टार्टअप और वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष जैसी राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संस्थागत पूंजी को संरेखित करने में एक प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में देखा गया
डीएफएस सचिव ने "सभी के लिए बीमा" के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल और मोबाइल-फर्स्ट दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया
एलआईसी का समेकित एयूएम ₹57.23 लाख करोड़ है, जिस पर पॉलिसीधारकों के फंड पर 8.9% का रिटर्न मिलता है
17 JAN 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
डीएफएस सचिव ने आज मुंबई में आयोजित एलआईसी की रणनीति बैठक में मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में मार्केटिंग व्यवसाय रणनीति, प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तन, कार्मिकों के लिए मानव संसाधन रणनीति और रणनीतिक परिसंपत्ति आवंटन समीक्षा सहित उच्च स्तरीय सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया।
सचिव ने कहा कि एलआईसी केवल एक बीमा कंपनी नहीं है, बल्कि एक घरेलू प्रणालीगत रूप से महत्वपूर्ण बीमाकर्ता (डी-एसआईआई) है और आईआरडीएआई की ओर से दिया गया यह दर्जा एक गहरी जिम्मेदारी लेकर आता है, क्योंकि एलआईसी की स्थिरता भारत की वित्तीय स्थिरता का पर्याय है। यह उल्लेख किया गया कि एलआईसी ने एक ऐतिहासिक बदलाव किया है, जो एक पारंपरिक भौतिक संगठन से मूल्य-संचालित, डिजिटल-प्रथम वित्तीय शक्ति के तौर पर उभरा है।
सचिव ने एलआईसी के उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो में हुए बदलावों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें उच्च विकास दर वाले गैर-सहभागी उत्पादों की ओर रणनीतिक बदलाव शामिल है। तेज नवाचार के माध्यम से, एलआईसी युवा टर्म, डिजी टर्म और इंडेक्स प्लस जैसे उत्पादों के साथ-साथ अनुकूलित यूएलआईपी और "प्रीमियम वापसी" योजनाओं के साथ युवा वर्ग को आकर्षित कर रहा है।
वितरण क्षमता पर जोर देते हुए, सचिव ने कहा कि एलआईसी का विशाल एजेंसी नेटवर्क इसकी सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति है। जीवन समर्थ पहल के अंतर्गत, एजेंसी नेटवर्क बढ़कर 14.8 लाख से अधिक एजेंट हो गया है, जिसमें 18-40 आयु वर्ग पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
महिला बीमा एजेंटों (बीमा सखियों) के शुभारंभ को अभूतपूर्व प्रतिक्रिया मिली है, जिसमें 29 लाख से अधिक बीमा सखियों ने 14 लाख से अधिक पॉलिसियां ​​हासिल की हैं और 50% से अधिक पंचायतों को कवर किया है। इस पहल से बीमा क्षेत्र में अधिक महिलाएं शामिल हुई हैं, और सचिव ने आशा व्यक्त की कि अगले वर्ष तक सभी पंचायतों को बीमा सखियों के दायरे में लाया जाएगा।
डिजिटल बदलाव के संदर्भ में, प्रोजेक्ट डाइव को एलआईसी की प्रमुख पहल के तौर पर उजागर किया गया, जिसमें मार्टेक प्लेटफॉर्म, सेल्स और कस्टमर सुपर ऐप्स, एक एकीकृत डेटा लेक और 2026 के अंत तक लक्षित संपूर्ण डिजिटल लाइफसाइकिल एकीकरण शामिल हैं।
सचिव ने एलआईसी के 57.23 लाख करोड़ रुपये के समेकित एयूएम और पॉलिसीधारकों के फंड पर 8.9% के रिटर्न पर संतोष जाहिर किया, जिसे 2.13 के मजबूत सॉल्वेंसी अनुपात का सहयोग प्राप्त है। इस कोष का इस्तेमाल स्टार्टअप्स और वैकल्पिक निवेश फंडों के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने समन्वित प्रयासों और निरंतर फॉलो-अप के माध्यम से पॉलिसीधारकों के बीच निरंतरता अनुपात में सुधार के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में सचिव ने कहा कि एलआईसी एक प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और पूंजी-कुशल अग्रणी संस्था के रूप में विकसित हो चुकी है और भारतीय परिवारों में सबसे भरोसेमंद ब्रांड बना हुआ है। उन्होंने "सभी के लिए बीमा" के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए डिजिटल मार्केटिंग और मोबाइल-फर्स्ट दृष्टिकोण को निरंतर अपनाने का आग्रह किया।