Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Inaugurates, Lays Foundation Stone of several projects and Launches various Health Programmes across 4 Ministries on Dhanvantari Jayanti, significantly enhancing health infrastructure across the country
Various initiatives amounting to more than Rs. 12,855 Cr, include projects worth more than Rs. 5502 Cr under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Rs. 5187 Cr under Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers; Rs. 1641 under ESIC, Ministry of Labour and Employment and Rs. 525.14 Cr under the Ministry of AYUSH
Prime Minister Unveils Comprehensive Five-Pillar Health Policy Focused on Preventive Care and Accessibility
Prime Minister Launches Expansion of Health Coverage under AB-PMJAY for citizens of and above 70 years, at a cost of Rs. 3437 Crore
Every senior citizen in the country aged 70 and above will receive free hospital treatment through the Ayushman Vaya Vandana Card: Prime Minister
“Health is regarded as the greatest wealth, a concept that is gaining global recognition through Yoga”
Prime Minister Reiterates Commitment to add 75,000 New MBBS and MD Seats to Meet Rising Demand
Prime Minister Inaugurates Phase-II of India’s First All India Institute of Ayurveda in New Delhi, Central Drugs Testing Laboratory in Bhubaneswar, Odisha; 3 Government Medical Colleges in Madhya Pradesh; 5 projects under PLI Scheme for medical devices and drugs; 4 Centers of Excellence of AYUSH; and many projects at various AIIMS; Inaugurates ESIC hospital at Indore
Prime Minister lays Foundation Stone for 5 Nursing Colleges in Madhya Pradesh; 21 Critical Care Blocks under PM-ABHIM in 5 States; 2 Yoga & Naturopathy Institutes in Odisha & Chhattisgarh; upgradation projects at AIIMS New Delhi and Bilaspur; 06 ESI hospitals in 5 States and 4 Centres of Excellence at NIPERs in 4 States
Prime Minister Launches U-WIN portal for digitalization of Immunization services for pregnant women and children, enhancing access to health services and providing citizens with secure digital identities
Prime Minister Launches Nationwide Campaign “Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan” to promote Health Awareness among Citizens
29 OCT 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development aimed at strengthening India’s healthcare infrastructure and providing quality healthcare services across the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of several health infrastructure projects, and launched various health programmes across the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Ayush, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, and Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) under Ministry of Labour & Employment at an event at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), here today. The total outlay of these projects amounts to more than 12,855 cr.
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya; Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav; Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel; Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Ramvir Singh Bidhuri, South Delhi MP (Lok Sabha) were also present on the occasion.
Today marks 9th ‘Ayurveda Day’, which is celebrated in India and many other countries on the occasion of Dhanvantari Jayanti. It is a day to celebrate the birth of Lord Dhanvantari, God of Ayurveda. Quoting sages and saints, Prime Minister emphasized that “health is regarded as the greatest wealth, a concept that is gaining global recognition through Yoga”. He expressed joy that Ayurveda Diwas is now celebrated in over 150 countries, highlighting the increasing global interest in Ayurveda and India's ancient contributions to the world.
Prime Minister said that in the past decade, the country had witnessed beginning of a new chapter in the health sector with amalgamation of knowledge of Ayurveda with Modern medicine, adding that the All India Institute of Ayurveda had been a focal point of this chapter. He noted that it would be possible to see ancient techniques like Panchakarma infused with modern technology in this institute along with advanced research studies in the fields of Ayurveda and medical science.
Prime Minister underscored that “a nation's progress is closely linked to the health of its citizens”, outlining the government's commitment to healthcare through five key pillars: preventive healthcare, early disease detection, affordable treatment and medications, increased doctor availability in smaller towns, and technological advancements in health services. He stated that India's approach to health is holistic and highlighted recent projects worth over ₹13,000 crores, including four Centers of Excellence under the Ayush Health scheme, drone service expansions, new infrastructure at various AIIMS, and the establishment of medical colleges. He expressed satisfaction with hospitals being built for laborers, which will serve as dedicated treatment centres. The inauguration of pharmaceutical units aimed at manufacturing advanced medicines and quality stents and implants was also mentioned.
Reflecting on the struggles many families face due to illness, especially in poorer households, Shri Modi noted that people previously had to sell their possessions for medical care. He said that “to alleviate this burden, the government introduced the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, which covers up to ₹5 lakh in hospitalization costs for the poor”. He highlighted that around 4 crore individuals have benefited from this scheme, ensuring that they receive treatment without financial strain. He expressed pride in expanding the Ayushman Yojana to include free treatment for all citizens over 70 years old, through the Ayushman Vaya Vandana Card, which is universally accessible regardless of income.
Reiterating the focus on reducing healthcare costs for both the poor and middle class, Prime Minister noted launch of over 14,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, providing medicines at an 80% discount and saving citizens ₹30,000 crores. He highlighted reductions in the prices of medical devices like stents and knee implants, preventing a loss of over ₹80,000 crores for the public. He also mentioned the free dialysis scheme and the Mission Indradhanush yojana, aimed at preventing severe diseases and protecting mothers and newborns.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance of timely diagnosis to mitigate health risks and mentioned the establishment of nearly two lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, facilitating early detection of diseases like cancer and diabetes. He noted that these centres help millions access timely treatment, ultimately reducing costs. Additionally, the government is leveraging technology through the e-Sanjeevani scheme, which has enabled over 30 crore online consultations, significantly lowering healthcare expenses. He announced the launch of the U-win platform, enhancing access to health services in India by providing citizens with secure digital identities. The Made-in-India digital platform will benefit 2.9 crore pregnant women and 2.6 crore infants annually by fully digitalising the complete vaccination process. It will ensure the timely administration of life-saving vaccines to women and children (from birth to 16 years) against 12 vaccine-preventable diseases under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare's flagship Universal Immunization Programme (UIP).
Prime Minister concluded his address by reflecting on the substantial progress in India's healthcare over the last decade compared to the previous decades, noting the record establishment of new AIIMS and medical colleges. He cited recent inaugurations in states like Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh, as well as new medical colleges being developed. He assured that the increasing number of hospitals correlates with a rise in medical education opportunities, promising that no child's dream of becoming a doctor would be hindered by lack of options in India, with nearly 1 lakh new MBBS and MD seats added in the past decade and a commitment to announce an additional 75,000 seats in the next five years.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri JP Nadda said, “the health policy presented today by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has two special features. The first characteristic is that it is holistic; In this, all aspects of preventive, promotional, curative, rehabilitative and palliative have been taken care of. The second feature is that the effort made in bringing all the genres together under one roof is very significant and will always be remembered.”
He also reiterated that the Union Government will provide a health cover of ₹ 5 lakh to any elderly person above 70 years of age, any woman, any caste, any community, and any area, and will make arrangements for their treatment free of cost, adding that this facility will be available throughout their life.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav noted that since 2014, Ayurveda's involvement in global health has gained a new dimension and credited the Prime Minister for his exemplary contribution towards this. He informed that ‘Support Ayurveda’ initiative has been launched with the aim of spreading global awareness of Ayurveda.
Details of Projects:
Various projects and facilities falling under the Union Health Ministry amounting to more than Rs. 1133 Cr were inaugurated by the Prime Minister today. These include three Medical Colleges at Mandsaur, Neemuch and Seoni in Madhya Pradesh; facility and service extensions at AIIMS in Bilaspur (Himachal Pradesh); Kalyani (West Bengal), Patna (Bihar), Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Guwahati (Assam), and New Delhi where a Jan Aushadhi Kendra was inaugurated; a Super Speciality Block in Government Medical Colleges at Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh); a Central Drugs Testing Laboratory (CDTL) in Gothapatna, Bhubaneswar, Odisha and a Critical Care Block in Bargarh, Odisha.
In addition, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for various health infrastructure projects amounting to more than Rs. 925 cr. These include five Nursing Colleges in Madhya Pradesh (Shivpuri, Ratlam, Khandwa, Rajgarh, and Mandsaur); 21 Critical Care Blocks in states of Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Manipur & Tamil Nadu, and Rajasthan under PM-ABHIM; and several facilities and service extensions at AIIMS, New Delhi and AIIMS Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh.
With the aim of enhancing access to health services in India by providing citizens with fully digitalized immunization services for pregnant women and children and secure digital identities, Prime Minister launched the U-WIN portal today. This Made-in-India digital platform will benefit 2.9 crore pregnant women and 2.6 crore infants annually by fully digitalizing the complete vaccination process. It will ensure the timely administration of life-saving vaccines to pregnant women and children (from birth to 16 years) against 12 vaccine-preventable diseases. As a major addition to the flagship scheme AB PM-JAY, Prime Minister launched expansion of health coverage to all senior citizens aged 70 yrs and above, regardless of their income, at a cost of Rs. 3437 crores.
To extend the reach of healthcare services to hard-to-reach areas, Prime Minister launched drone services at 11 Tertiary Care Institutions. These are AIIMS Rishikesh (Uttarakhand), AIIMS Bibinagar (Telangana), AIIMS Guwahati (Assam), AIIMS Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), AIIMS Jodhpur (Rajasthan), AIIMS Patna (Bihar), AIIMS Bilaspur (Himachal Pradesh), AIIMS Raebareli (Uttar Pradesh, AIIMS Raipur (Chhattisgarh), RIMS Imphal (Manipur) and AIIMS Mangalagiri (Andhra Pradesh). A Helicopter Emergency Medical Services from AIIMS Rishikesh was also launched which will help to deliver speedy medical care by stabilizing and treating trauma victims during flight and onsite. It will cover Uttarakhand and nearby areas within 100 nautical miles. In addition, Prime Minister launched a portal for Allied Healthcare professionals and institutes. This is a centralized database of existing Allied and Healthcare Professionals and institutes. Moreover, State specific Action Plan on Climate Change and Human Health (SAPCCHH) for each State and UT was also launched, which lays out adaptation strategies towards developing climate resilient healthcare services in these States/UTs.
Under the Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, five projects under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Medical Devices and bulk drugs was inaugurated at Vapi (Gujarat); Sultanpur, (Hyderabad); Bengaluru, (Karnataka); Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and Nalagarh (Himachal Pradesh). These units will manufacture high-end medical devices, such as body implants and critical care equipment, along with important bulk drugs like Penicillin-G and Clavulanic Acid. These initiatives support India's goal of reducing import dependence and enhancing local manufacturing capabilities in medical devices and bulk drugs. Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of four Centres of Excellence at NIPER –Ahmedabad (Gujarat) for Medical Devices; NIPER Hyderabad (Telangana) for Bulk Drugs; NIPER, Guwahati (Assam) for Phytopharmaceuticals; and NIPER – Mohali (Punjab) for Anti-Bacterial Anti-Viral Drug Discovery and Development. The total outlay for the Dept. of Pharmaceutical projects is about Rs. 5187 crores.
In addition, under Ministry of Labour and Employment, Prime Minister inaugurated a 300 bedded ESIC Hospital which is upgradable to 500 beds at Indore (Madhya Pradesh), and laid the foundation stone for various ESI Hospitals across Faridabad (Haryana), Bommasandra (Karnataka) & Narasapur, Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Meerut (Uttar Pradesh), and Atchutapuram (Andhra Pradesh) at a cumulative cost of Rs 1641 crores. These projects will bring healthcare benefits to 55 lakh ESI beneficiaries.
Under the Ministry of AYUSH, Prime Minister inaugurated Phase II of the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), originally dedicated in 2017, which includes a 150-bedded Panchakarma hospital, an Ayurvedic pharmacy, a sports medicine unit, and extensive accommodation facilities, all at a cost of over ₹289 crores. To enhance India's health and wellness solutions, he also laid the foundation for two Central Research Institutes in Yoga and Naturopathy in Odisha and Chhattisgarh, and launched four Centers of Excellence focused on diabetes research, sustainable Ayurvedic solutions, Ayurvedic botanical research, and systems medicine for rheumatoid arthritis. Additionally, a nationwide health awareness campaign, “Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan,” was launched with 470,000 volunteers, aiming to revolutionize public health awareness and attempt multiple Guinness World Records.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دھن وَنتری جینتی کے موقع پر مختلف منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا، سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور چار وزارتوں کے تحت متعدد صحت پروگراموں کا آغاز کیا، جس سے ملک بھر میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے
مختلف اقدامات ، جن کی مالیت 12855 کروڑ روپے سے زائد ہے، ان میں وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے تحت 5502 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ، وزارت کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز کے محکمہ دواسازی کے تحت 5187 کروڑ روپے، وزارت محنت و روزگار کے تحت ای ایس آئی سی کے 1641 کروڑ روپے اور وزارت آیوش کے 525.14 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے شامل ہیں
وزیر اعظم نے احتیاطی نگہداشت اور رسائی پر مرکوز پانچ ستونوں پر مبنی جامع صحت کی پالیسی کا آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم نے اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت 70 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے شہریوں کے لیے صحت کی کوریج میں 3437 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے اقدام کا آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے ہر 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہری کو آیوشمان وایا وندنا کارڈ کے ذریعے اسپتال میں مفت علاج فراہم کیا جائے گا
’’ صحت سب سے بڑی دولت ہے۔ یہ تصور یوگا کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر شہرت حاصل کر رہا ہے ‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 75000 نئی ایم بی بی ایس اور ایم ڈی نشستیں قائم کرنے کا عزم دوہرایا
وزیر اعظم نے دلّی میں بھارت کے پہلے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے دوسرے مرحلے ، اوڈیشہ کے بھونیشور میں سینٹرل ڈرگس ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری؛ مدھیہ پردیش میں تین سرکاری میڈیکل کالجز؛ طبی آلات اور ادویات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 5 منصوبوں؛ آیوش کے 4 مراکز برائے اعلیٰ معیاری اور مختلف ایمس میں متعدد منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا؛ اندور میں بھی ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش میں 5 نرسنگ کالجوں ، 5 ریاستوں میں پی ایم – اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کے تحت 21 کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس، اوڈیشہ اور چھتیس گڑھ میں 2 یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی اداروں، دلّی اور بلاس پور میں ایمس میں اپ گریڈیشن منصوبے؛ 5 ریاستوں میں 6 ای ایس آئی اسپتال اور 4 ریاستوں میں این آئی پی ای آرز کے 4 اعلیٰ معیار کے مراکز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیر اعظم نے حاملہ خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی خدمات کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے لیے یو – وِن پورٹل کا آغاز کیا، جس سے صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی میں اضافہ اور شہریوں کو محفوظ ڈیجیٹل شناخت فراہم ہو گی
وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں میں صحت سے متعلق آگاہی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’’ دیش کا پرکرتی پریکشن ابھیان ‘‘ کے نام سے ایک ملک گیر مہم کا آغاز کیا
29 OCT 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک بھر میں معیاری صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک تاریخی پیشرفت میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے ) میں ایک تقریب کے دوران صحت کے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود، وزارت آیوش، محکمہ دواسازی، وزارت کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز اور وزارت محنت و روزگار کے تحت ملازمین کے ریاستی انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی ) کے مختلف صحت کے پروگراموں کا آغاز کیا۔ ان منصوبوں کی کل مالیت 12855 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
اس موقع پر صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا؛ محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا؛ آیوش ( آزادانہ چارج ) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو ؛ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل؛ محنت و روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور جنوبی دلّی کے رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) جناب رام ویر سنگھ بدھوری بھی موجود تھے۔
آج نواں ’آیور وید ‘ دن ہے، جو بھارت اور کئی دیگر ممالک میں دھن وَنتری جینتی کے موقع پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دن آیور وید کے دیوتا، بھگوان دھن ونتری کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سنتوں اور رشیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’ صحت کو سب سے بڑی دولت سمجھا جاتا ہے اور یہ تصور یوگا کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر شہرت حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے اِس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ اب آیوروید دِوس 150 سے زائد ممالک میں منایا جا رہا ہے، جس سے آیوروید اور بھارت کے قدیم علم میں عالمی دلچسپی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں ملک نے صحت کے شعبے میں ایک نئے باب کا آغاز دیکھا ہے، جس میں آیور وید کے علم کو جدید طب کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اس باب کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ادارے میں پنچ کرما جیسے قدیم طریقوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ منسلک دیکھنا ممکن ہوگا اور آیوروید اور طبی سائنس کے میدان میں اعلیٰ تحقیقاتی مطالعات کا عمل بھی جاری ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’ کسی قوم کی ترقی ، اس کے شہریوں کی صحت سے قریبی تعلق رکھتی ہے ‘‘ اور انہوں نے حکومت کے صحت سے متعلق پانچ اہم ستونوں کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا ، جن میں صحت کی احتیاطی دیکھ بھال، بیماری کی بروقت تشخیص، سستا علاج اور ادویات، چھوٹے شہروں میں ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی میں اضافہ اور صحت کی خدمات میں تکنیکی ترقیات شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کا صحت سے متعلق نقطہ نظر جامع ہے اور 13000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے حالیہ منصوبوں کو نمایاں کیا، جن میں آیوش ہیلتھ اسکیم کے تحت چار اعلیٰ مراکز، ڈرون سروس میں توسیع، مختلف ایمس اداروں میں نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزدوروں کے لیے بنائے جانے والے اسپتالوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جو مخصوص علاج مراکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ انہوں نے جدید ادویات اور معیاری اسٹنٹس اور امپلانٹس کی تیاری کے لیے دوا سازی کے یونٹوں کے افتتاح کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
بیماریوں کی وجہ سے ، خاص طور پر غریب گھرانوں کو درپیش مشکلات پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پہلے لوگوں کو علاج کے لیے اپنی جائیدادیں بیچنا پڑتی تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا متعارف کرائی، جو غریبوں کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے اسپتال اخراجات کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تقریباً 4 کروڑ افراد ، اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہو چکے ہیں، جس سے انہیں بغیر مالی دباؤ کے علاج کی سہولت مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے آیوشمان یوجنا کو مفت علاج کے ساتھ شامل کرنے پر فخر کا اظہار کیا، جو آیوشمان وایا وندنا کارڈ کے ذریعے ہر سطح کی آمدنی والے طبقوں کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے غریبوں اور متوسط طبقے کے لیے صحت کے اخراجات میں کمی پر زور دیتے ہوئے 14000 سے زائد جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے آغاز کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو 80 فی صد رعایت پر دوائیں فراہم کر کے شہریوں کے 30000 کروڑ روپے بچا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اسٹنٹس اور گھٹنے کے امپلانٹس جیسے طبی آلات کی قیمتوں میں کمی کو بھی اجاگر کیا ، جس سے عوام کے 80000 کروڑ روپے کا نقصان روکا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مفت ڈائیلاسس اسکیم اور مشن اندر دھنش یوجنا کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو شدید بیماریوں سے بچاؤ اور ماؤں نیز نو زائیدہ بچوں کے تحفظ کے لیے ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے صحت کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے بروقت تشخیص کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ تقریباً دو لاکھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کا بھی قیام عمل میں آیا ہے، جو کینسر اور ذیابیطس جیسی بیماریوں کی جلد تشخیص میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مراکز لاکھوں لوگوں کو بروقت علاج فراہم کر رہے ہیں، جس سے اخراجات میں بھی کمی ہو رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت نے ای-سنجیونی اسکیم کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا ہے، جس سے 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ آن لائن مشاورتیں ہو چکی ہیں، جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یو-وِن پلیٹ فارم کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا، جس سے بھارت میں صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور شہریوں کو محفوظ ڈیجیٹل شناخت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یہ میڈ اِن انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سالانہ 2.9 کروڑ حاملہ خواتین اور 2.6 کروڑ بچوں کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹائزڈ ٹیکہ کاری عمل کے ذریعے فائدہ پہنچائے گا، جس سے زندگی بچانے والی ویکسینز بروقت فراہم ہوں گی اور 12 ویکسین سے بچنے والی بیماریوں کے خلاف تحفظ حاصل ہو گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے گزشتہ دہائی میں بھارت کے صحت کے شعبے میں ہونے والی نمایاں پیش رفت کا تذکرہ کیا اور کہا کہ پچھلے دہائیوں کے مقابلے میں اب صحت کی سہولیات میں بہتری آئی ہے، جس میں نئے ایمس اور میڈیکل کالجز کا قیام شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کرناٹک، اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور آندھرا پردیش جیسی ریاستوں میں حالیہ افتتاحی منصوبوں اور نئے میڈیکل کالجز کے قیام کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ بڑھتے ہوئے اسپتالوں کی تعداد سے طبی تعلیم کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا اور یہ وعدہ کیا کہ بھارت میں کسی بچے کا ڈاکٹر بننے کا خواب مواقع کی کمی کی وجہ سے نامکمل نہیں رہے گا کیونکہ گزشتہ دہائی میں تقریباً 1 لاکھ نئے ایم بی بی ایس اور ایم ڈی نشستیں قائم کی گئی ہیں اور آئندہ پانچ سال میں مزید 75000 ایسی نشستیں بڑھائی جائیں گی ۔
اس موقع پر جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی صحت کی پالیسی میں دو خاص خصوصیات ہیں۔ پہلی یہ کہ یہ جامع ہے؛ اس میں حفاظتی، ترویجی، علاجی، بحالی اور دائمی دیکھ بھال کے تمام پہلوؤں کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔ دوسری خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ تمام شعبوں کو ایک ہی چھت تلے لانے کی جو کوشش کی گئی ہے ، وہ نہایت اہم اور یادگار رہے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی اعادہ کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت 70 سال سے زائد عمر کے کسی بھی بزرگ، کسی بھی خاتون، کسی بھی ذات، برادری اور کسی بھی علاقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کو 5 لاکھ روپے کی صحت کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی اور ان کے علاج کے مفت انتظامات کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سہولت ان کی زندگی بھر کے لیے دستیاب ہوگی۔
جناب پرتاب راؤ جادھو نے بتایا کہ 2014 ء کے بعد سے آیور وید عالمی صحت میں نئے پہلو کے ساتھ شامل ہوا ہے اور اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم کے مثالی کردار کو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ’ سپوٹ آیوروید ‘ مہم شروع کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد آیوروید کے عالمی شعور میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
منصوبوں کی تفصیلات:
وزیر اعظم نے آج مرکزی وزارت صحت کے تحت 1133 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے مختلف منصوبوں اور سہولتوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ ان میں مدھیہ پردیش کے مندسور، نیمچ اور سیونی میں تین میڈیکل کالجز؛ اے آئی آئی ایم ایس بلاسپور (ہماچل پردیش)؛ کلانی (مغربی بنگال)، پٹنہ (بہار)، گورکھپور (اتر پردیش)، بھوپال (مدھیہ پردیش)، گوہاٹی (آسام) اور نئی دلّی میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کا افتتاح؛ بلاسپور (چھتیس گڑھ) کے سرکاری میڈیکل کالج میں سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک؛ گوٹھا پٹنا، بھوبنیشور، اڈیشہ میں دواؤں کی مرکزی جانچ لیبارٹری (سی ڈی ٹی ایل)؛ اور بار گڑھ، اڈیشہ میں دیکھ بھال کا ایک اہم بلاک شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم نے 925 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے مختلف صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی بنیاد رکھی۔ ان میں مدھیہ پردیش میں پانچ نرسنگ کالجز (شیو پوری، رتلام، کھنڈوا، راج گڑھ اور مندسور)؛ پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کے تحت ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک، منی پور، تمل ناڈو اور راجستھان میں دیکھ بھال 21 اہم بلاکس؛ اور اے آئی آئی ایم ایس، نئی دلّی اور اے آئی آئی ایم ایس بلاسپور، ہماچل پردیش میں مختلف سہولیات اور خدمات کی توسیع شامل ہیں۔
حاملہ خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹلائزڈ ٹیکہ کاری خدمات اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل شناخت فراہم کر کے بھارت میں صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی بڑھانے کے مقصد سے، وزیر اعظم نے آج یو-وِن پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ یہ میڈ ان انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سالانہ 2.9 کروڑ حاملہ خواتین اور 2.6 کروڑ بچوں کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹائزڈ ٹیکہ کاری عمل کے ذریعے فائدہ پہنچائے گا، جس سے زندگی بچانے والی ویکسین بروقت فراہم ہوں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا ( اے بی پی ایم-جے وائی ) کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم میں ایک بڑی پیشرفت کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے 70 سال سے زائد عمر کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے علاج کی مفت سہولت کا اعلان کیا، جس پر 3437 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
دور دراز علاقوں تک صحت کی خدمات کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے 11 اونچے درجے کی علاج کے مراکز میں ڈرون سروس کا آغاز کیا۔ ان میں اے آئی آئی ایم ایس رشی کیش (اتراکھنڈ)، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس بیبی نگر (تلنگانہ)، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس گوہاٹی (آسام)، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس بھوپال (مدھیہ پردیش)، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس جودھپور (راجستھان)، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس پٹنہ (بہار)، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس بلاسپور (ہماچل پردیش)، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس رائے بریلی (اتر پردیش)، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس رائے پور (چھتیس گڑھ)، آر آئی ایم ایس امپھال (منی پور) اور اے آئی آئی ایم ایس منگل گری (آندھرا پردیش) شامل ہیں ۔ اے آئی آئی ایم ایس رشی کیش سے ہیلی کاپٹر ایمرجنسی میڈیکل سروس بھی شروع کی گئی ہے، جو پرواز کے دوران اور آن سائٹ ٹراما مریضوں کو فوری طبی امداد فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ سروس اتراکھنڈ اور 100 ناٹیکل میل کے دائرے میں آنے والے علاقوں کو کور کرے گی۔
مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم نے منسلک صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد اور اداروں کے لیے ایک پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ یہ ساجھیدار اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد اور اداروں کا ایک مرکزی ڈاٹا بیس ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لیے ، اُس علاقے سے جڑے مخصوص عملی منصوبہ برائے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور انسانی صحت (ایس اے پی سی سی ایچ ایچ ) کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا، جس میں ان ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں موسمیاتی مزاحم کے موافق صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکمت عملی ترتیب دی گئی ہے۔
دوا سازی کے محکمہ کے تحت پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم کے تحت پانچ منصوبے ویپی (گجرات)، سلطان پور (حیدرآباد)، بنگلور (کرناٹک)، کاکیناڈا (آندھرا پردیش) اور نالاگڑھ (ہماچل پردیش) میں شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ یونٹس ہائی اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز، جیسے باڈی امپلانٹس اور کرٹیکل کیئر آلات کے ساتھ اہم بلک ڈرگز میں خود انحصاری کو یقینی بنانے اور مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے اہداف کو تقویت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر ) میں چار اعلیٰ درجے کے مراکز کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا، جن میں میڈیکل ڈیوائسز کے لیے احمد آباد (گجرات)، بلک ڈرگز کے لیے حیدرآباد (تلنگانہ)، فائٹو فارماسیوٹیکلز کے لیے گوہاٹی (آسام) اور اینٹی بیکٹیریل اور اینٹی وائرل ڈرگ ڈسکوری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے موہالی (پنجاب) شامل ہیں۔ دوا سازی کے محکمہ کے ان منصوبوں کی مجموعی لاگت تقریباً 5187 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وزارت محنت و روزگار کے تحت وزیر اعظم نے اندور (مدھیہ پردیش) میں 300 بستروں کے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا، جسے 500 بستروں تک اپ گریڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے اور فرید آباد (ہریانہ)، بومساندرا (کرناٹک) اور نرسا پور، اندور (مدھیہ پردیش)، میرٹھ (اتر پردیش) اور آچوٹاپورم (آندھرا پردیش) میں مختلف ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں کی بنیاد رکھی، جن کی مجموعی لاگت 1641 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ منصوبے 55 لاکھ ای ایس آئی مستفیدین کو صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کریں گے۔
وزارت آیوش کے تحت، وزیر اعظم نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے ) کے دوسرے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا، جس کی بنیاد 2017 ء میں رکھی گئی تھی۔ اس میں 150 بستروں والا پنچ کرما اسپتال، آیورویدک فارمیسی، اسپورٹس میڈیسن یونٹ اور وسیع رہائش کی سہولیات شامل ہیں، جس کی کل لاگت 289 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ بھارت کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے حل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، انہوں نے اوڈیشہ اور چھتیس گڑھ میں یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی میں دو سنٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا اور ایکسیلنس کے چار مراکز کا آغاز کیا، جو ذیابیطس کی تحقیق، پائیدار آیورویدک حل، آیورویدک نباتاتی تحقیق اور گٹھیا کے لیے نظام طب پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایک قومی صحت آگاہی مہم ’’دیش کا پرکرتی پریکشن ابھیان‘‘ کا آغاز بھی کیا گیا، جس میں 470000 رضا کار شامل ہیں اور اس کا مقصد عوامی صحت کے شعور میں انقلاب لانا اور متعدد گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ بنانے کی کوشش کرنا ہے۔
………………………………………
( ش ح ۔ش ا ر ۔ ع ا )
U.No. 1886