Ministry of Finance
GST Compensation dues paid to States
19 JUL 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has paid all the GST Compensation dues to the States the financial years 2020-21 and 2021-22. This was stated by Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the GST compensation cess levied under Section 8 of the GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017 is transferred into a non-lapsable Fund known as GST Compensation Fund which forms part of the Public Account of India as provided in Section 10(1) of the act. The States are being compensated for any loss of revenue arising on account of implementation of GST for five years out of the Compensation Fund as per Section 10(2) of the said Act. GST compensation for financial years 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 has already been paid to the states.
The Minister further stated that the economic impact of the pandemic has led to higher compensation requirement due to lower GST collection and at the same time lower collection of GST compensation cess. GST compensation of Rs. 91,000 crore has been released to all States/ UTs to partly meet the compensation payable for the period April’20 to March’21 as the amount in GST Compensation Fund was not adequate to meet the full compensation requirement. Details of GST compensation yet to be released to each State is as per Annexure.
Giving more details, the Minister said that few States have requested for payment of GST Compensation to States on account of loss of revenue due to implementation of GST as per GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017 and in addition the general request from the States are like revision of FRBM limit, additional fund for procurement of medical equipment and increasing the devolution grant etc. Central Government has considered various such requests and is committed to provide all possible assistance to States.
The Minister stated that the issue of GST Compensation to States has been deliberated in the 41st and 42nd GST Council meetings and accordingly, FY 20-21, the Centre had borrowed Rs. 1.1 lakh crore under a special window and passed on to the States as back-to-back loan to help the States meet the resource gap due to short-release of compensation on account of inadequate balance in the Compensation Fund.
The Minister further said that subsequent to deliberations in the 43rd GST Council meeting, it has been decided that the Centre is borrowing Rs. 1.59 lakh crore from the market through special window in current FY and passing it on to the States/ UTs as a back to back loan in appropriate tranches as was done in last year. As per this decision Rs. 75,000 crore has been released to States/ UTs on 15.07.2021.
In addition, depending on the amount available in the Compensation Fund, Centre has also been releasing the regular GST compensation to States to make up for GST revenue shortfall, the Minister stated.
The Minister tabled details of gross GST collection (SGST+CGST+IGST+GST Compensation Cess) pre- settlement since March 2020, month-wise, as under:
Month
Gross GST Collection (in Rs. Crore)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
April
32172
139708
May
62151
102709
June
90918
92849
July
87422
August
86449
September
95480
October
105155
November
104963
December
115174
January
119875
February
113143
March
97590
123902
Click here to see Annexure

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کے واجبات ریاستوں کو ادا کر دئیے گئے
19 JUL 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 19 جولائی 2021: حکومت نے مالی سال 21-2020 اور 22-2021 تک ریاستوں کو جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کے تمام واجبات ادا کردیئے۔ وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ جی ایس ٹی (ریاستوں کو معاوضہ) ایکٹ 2017 کے سیکشن 8 کے تحت لگائے گئے جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ سیس کو ایسے فنڈ میں منتقل کیا گیا ہے جس کی میعاد ختم نہیں ہوتی۔ یہ جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ فنڈ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے جو ایکٹ کے سیکشن 10 (1) کے تحت فراہم کردہ ہندوستان کے پبلک اکاؤنٹ کا حصہ ہے۔ مذکورہ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 10 (2) کے مطابق ہر سال ریاستوں کو معاوضہ فنڈ میں سے پانچ سال کے لئے جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کے سبب ہونے والے کسی بھی آمدنی کے نقصان کی تلافی کی جاتی ہے۔ مالی سال 18-2017 ، 219-2018 اور 20-2019 کے لئے جی ایس ٹی معاوضے ریاستوں کو پہلے ہی ادا کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی وبا کا جو اقتصادی اثر پڑا اس کی وجہ سے نے زیادہ معاوضے کی ضرورت سامنے آئی کیونکہ جی ایس ٹی کی رقم کم اکٹھا ہوئی اور اسی کے ساتھ جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ سیس کی وسولی بھی کم رہی۔ جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ تمام ریاستوں / مرکزی خطوں کو جزوی طور پر پورا کرنے کے لئے 91,000 کروڑ جاری کئے گئے ہیں جو اپریل 20 سے مارچ 21 تک کے عرصے کے قابل ادا ہیں۔ ایسا اس لئے ہوا کہ جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ فنڈ میں رقم معاوضے کی مکمل ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کافی نہیں تھی۔ جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کی تفصیلات ابھی تک ہر ریاست کو جاری نہیں کی گئی ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ چند ریاستوں نے محصولات کے نقصان کے سبب جی ایس ٹی (ریاستوں کو معاوضہ) ایکٹ 2017 کے مطابق جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ کی ادائیگی کی درخواست کی تھی اور اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے عام درخواست بھی ایسی ہی ہے جیسے ایف آر بی ایم کی حد میں ترمیم ، طبی سامان کی خریداری کے لئے اضافی فنڈ اور ڈیولوشن گرانٹ میں اضافہ کرنا وغیرہ۔ مرکزی حکومت نے اس طرح کی مختلف درخواستوں پر غور کیا ہے اور وہ ریاستوں کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کے معاملے پر 41 ویں اور 42 ویں جی ایس ٹی کونسل اجلاسوں میں غور کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے مطابق مالی سال 21-20 میں مرکز نے ایک خصوصی ونڈو کے تحت 1.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے قرض لیا اور ریاستوں کو بیک ٹو بیک بطور قرض دیا تاکہ وہ معاوضے کے فنڈ میں ناکافی توازن کے سبب وسائل کے فرق کو پورا کرسکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے 43 ویں اجلاس میں غور و خوض کے بعد یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ مرکز موجودہ مالی سال میں خصوصی ونڈو کے ذریعے مارکیٹ سے 1.59 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے قرض لے رہا ہے۔ اور پچھلے سال کی طرح ، مناسب راستون سے اسے بیک بیک قرض کے طور پر ریاستوں / مرکزی خطوں کے حوالے کرنا ہے۔ اس فیصلے کے مطابق 15.07.2021 کو 75,000 کروڑروپے ریاستوں / مرکزی خطوں کو جاری کئے گئے۔
وزیر نے بتایا کہ اس کے علاوہ معاوضہ فنڈ میں دستیاب رقم پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے مرکز جی ایس ٹی محصولات کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کو باقاعدہ جی ایس ٹی معاوضے جاری کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مارچ 2020 کے مہینے سے ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی محصولات (ایس جی ایس ٹی + سی جی ایس ٹی + آئی جی ایس ٹی + جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ سیس) کے پیشگی بندوبست کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔
مہینہ
جی ایس ٹی کا مجموعہ (کروڑوں میں)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
اپریل
32172
139708
مئی
62151
102709
جون
90918
92849
جولائی
87422
اگست
86449
ستمبر
95480
اکتوبر
105155
نومبر
104963
دسمبر
115174
جنوری
119875
فروری
113143
مارچ
97590
123902
ضمیمے کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں