Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) – August, 2020
30 SEP 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of the retail prices of selected items collected from 289 markets spread over 78 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 78 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of August, 2020 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for August, 2020 increased by 2 points and stood at 338 (three hundred and thirty eight). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by (+) 0.60 per cent between July and August, 2020 compared to (+) 0.31 per cent increase between corresponding months of previous year.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food group contributing (+) 1.14 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Mustard Oil, Milk (Buffalo), Chillies Green, Onion, Brinjal, Carrot, French Bean, Gourd, Green Coriander Leaves, Lady Finger, Palak, Parval, Potato, Banana, Mango (Ripe), Tea (Readymade), Flowers/Flower Garlands, etc. are responsible for the increase in index. However, this increase was checked by Wheat, Wheat Atta, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Poultry (Chicken), Tomato, Guava, etc., putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Coimbatore recorded the maximum increase of 9 points followed by Salem (7 points) and Madurai (6 points). Among others, 5 points increase was observed in 3 centres, 4 points in another 3 centres, 3 points in 12 centres, 2 points in 14 centres and 1 point in 16 centres. On the contrary, Labac-Silchar recorded the maximum decrease of 4 points. Among others, 2 points decrease was observed in 3 centres and 1 point in 8 centres. Rest of 15 centres’ indices remained stationary.
The indices of 31 centres are above All-India Index and 47 centres’ indices are below national average.
Year-on-year inflation based on all-items stood at 5.63 per cent for August, 2020 as compared to 5.33 per cent for the previous month and 6.31 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.67 per cent against 6.38 per cent of the previous month and 5.10 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General Indices)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for July and August, 2020
Sr. No.
Groups
August, 2019
July, 2020
August, 2020
I
Food Group
330
350
352
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
391
406
408
III
Fuel & Light
282
299
299
IV
Housing
434
465
465
V
Clothing, Bedding & Footwear
226
229
230
VI
Miscellaneous Group
254
260
260
General Index
320
336
338
CPI-IW: Food and General Indices
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment said, the increase in CPI-IW will have a positive effect on wages/salaries of industrial workers engaged in organized sector besides Government employees and pensioners. He added that the rise in annual inflation is mainly due to rise in prices of items like Rice, Potato, Brinjal, Onion, etc.
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said the All-India Index for August, 2020 stood at 338 with a rise of two (02) points compared to previous month. The rate of annual inflation also increased to 5.63 per cent from 5.33 percent in the previous month but moderated when compared to 6.31 per cent in the month a year before.
He further said that Labour Bureau, inter-alia, compiles and releases CPI-IW every month. This index is utilized primarily for measuring Dearness Allowance (DA) payable to workers in the organized sector including PSUs, Banks and Insurance companies besides Govt. employees.
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of September, 2020 will be released on Friday 29th October, 2020. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ঔদ্যোগিক শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে আগষ্ট, ২০২০ৰ গ্ৰাহক মূল্য সূচকাংক (CPI-IW)
30 SEP 2020 4:36PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰম ও নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সংযুক্ত কাৰ্যালয় শ্ৰম ব্যুৰ’য়ে, দেশখনৰ ৭৮ ঔদ্যোগিকভাৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ ২৮৯ বজাৰৰপৰা সংগ্ৰহ কৰা নিৰ্বাচিত সামগ্ৰীৰ খুচুৰা মূল্যৰ ভিত্তিত প্ৰতি মাহে ঔদ্যোগিক শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে গ্ৰাহক মূল্য সূচকাংক যুগুত কৰি উলিয়ায়। এই সূচকাংক ৭৮ কেন্দ্ৰৰ বাবে যুগুত কৰা হয় আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী মাহৰ অন্তিম দিনা সমগ্ৰ-ভাৰতত ইয়াৰ প্ৰকাশ পায়। এই প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তিৰ জৰিয়তে আগষ্ট, ২০২০ৰ বাবে সূচকাংক প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে।
আগষ্ট, ২০২০ৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ-ভাৰতত চিপিআই-আইডব্লিউ ২ পইন্ট বৃদ্ধি পাই আৰু ৩৩৮ (তিনিশ আৰু আঠত্ৰিশ)ত স্থিৰ হয়। ১-মাহ শতাংশ সলনিত, ই ২০২০ৰ জুলাই আৰু আগষ্টৰ মাজত (+)০.৬০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হয়। পূৰ্বৰ বছৰৰ একে মাহৰ মাজত বৃদ্ধি আছিল (+)০.৩১ শতাংশ।
সাম্প্ৰতিক সূচকাংকত সৰ্বাধিক উৰ্ধমুখী চাপ সৃষ্টি হৈছে খাদ্য গোটৰপৰা। যিয়ে মুঠ পৰিৱৰ্তনলৈ (+) ১.১৪ শতাংশ পইন্ট যোগান ধৰিছে। সূচকাংক বৃদ্ধিত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা সামগ্ৰীসমূহ হৈছেঃ চাউল, মিঠা তেল, গাখীৰ (ম’হ), কেঁচা জলকীয়া, পিঁয়াজ, বেঙেনা, গাজৰ, ফ্ৰেন্স বিন, লাউ, ধনিয়া, ভেণ্ডি, পালেং, পটল, আলু, কল, আম (টেঙা), চাহপাত (ৰেডীমেড), ফুল/ফুলৰ মালা ইত্যাদি। বিপৰীতে, সূচকাংকত নিম্নমুখী চাপ সৃষ্টি কৰে ঘেঁহু, ঘেঁহুৰ আটা, সতেজ মাছ, ছাগলীৰ মাংস, হাঁহ-কুকুৰা (চিকেন), বিলাহী, মধুৰিআম ইত্যাদি।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্তৰত, ৯ পইন্ট সৰ্বাধিক বৃদ্ধিৰে শীৰ্ষস্থানত আছে কম্বাটোৰ, ইয়াৰ পাছতে আছে চালেম (৭ পইন্ট) আৰু মাদুৰাই (৬ পইন্ট)। আনবোৰৰ ভিতৰত, ৩ টা কেন্দ্ৰত ৫ পইন্ট, আন ৩ টা কেন্দ্ৰত ৪ পইন্ট, ১২ টা কেন্দ্ৰত ৩ পইন্ট, ১৪ টা কেন্দ্ৰত ২ পইন্ট আৰু ১৬ টা কেন্দ্ৰত ১ পইন্ট বৃদ্ধি হয়। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে, লাবাক-শিলচৰত ৪ পইন্ট সৰ্বনিম্ন হ্ৰাস পায়। আনবোৰৰ ভিতৰত, ৩ টা কেন্দ্ৰত ২ পইন্ট আৰু ৮ টা কেন্দ্ৰত ১ পইন্ট হ্ৰাস পায়। বাকী ১৫ টা কেন্দ্ৰৰ সূচকাংক স্থিৰ থাকে।
৩১ টা কেন্দ্ৰৰ সূচকাংক সমগ্ৰ-ভাৰতৰ সূচকাংকতকৈ বেছি আৰু ৪৭ টা কেন্দ্ৰৰ সূচকাংক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ কম।
আগষ্ট, ২০২০ৰ বাবে বছৰৰ পাছত বছৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি ৫.৬৩ শতাংশ। পূৰ্বৰ মাহৰ বাবে আছিল ৫.৩৩ শতাংশ। একেদৰে পূৰ্বৰ বছৰৰ একে মাহৰ বাবে আছিল ৬.৩১ শতাংশ। একেদৰে, খাদ্য মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি ৬.৬৭ শতাংশ। পূৰ্বৰ মাহৰ বাবে আছিল ৬.৩৮ শতাংশ। একেদৰে পূৰ্বৰ বছৰৰ একে মাহৰ বাবে আছিল ৫.১০ শতাংশ।
২০২০ৰ জুলাই আৰু আগষ্টৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ-ভাৰতত গোট-ভিত্তিক চিপিআই-আইডব্লিউ
ক্ৰমিক নং
গোট
আগষ্ট, ২০১৯
জুলাই, ২০২০
আগষ্ট, ২০২০
I
খাদ্য গোট
৩৩০
৩৫০
৩৫২
II
পান, চুপাৰি, জৰ্দা ও মাদক দ্ৰব্য
৩৯১
৪০৬
৪০৮
III
ইন্ধন ও পোহৰ
২৮২
২৯৯
২৯৯
IV
গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ
৪৩৪
৪৬৫
৪৬৫
V
কাপোৰ, বেডিং ও ফুটৱেৰ
২২৬
২২৯
২৩০
VI
আনুষাংগিক গোট
২৫৪
২৬০
২৬০
সাধাৰণ সূচকাংক
৩২০
৩৩৬
৩৩৮
শেহতীয়া সূচকাংক সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্ত কৰি, শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) শ্ৰী সন্তোষ গংৱাৰে কয়, চিপিআই-আইডব্লিউ বৃদ্ধিৰ ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ ঔদ্যোগিক শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ মজুৰি/দৰমহাৰ ওপৰত পৰিব। চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰী পেঞ্চনাৰসকলৰ বিপৰীতে সংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ ঔদ্যোগিক শ্ৰমিকসকলে ইয়াৰ সুফল লাভ কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চাউল, আলু, বেঙেনা, পিয়াঁজ ইত্যাদি সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্য বৃদ্ধিৰ কাৰণে মূলতঃ বাৰ্ষিক মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি বাঢ়ে।
শ্ৰম ব্যুৰ’ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী ডিপিএছ নেগীয়ে সূচকাংক মুকলি কৰি কয়, আগষ্ট, ২০২০ৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ-ভাৰতৰ সূচকাংক দুই (০২) পইন্ট বৃদ্ধি হৈ ৩৩৮ত স্থিৰ হৈছে। উক্ত বৃদ্ধি পূৰ্বৰ মাহৰ তুলনাত। বাৰ্ষিক মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ হাৰো পূৰ্বৰ মাহত ৫.৩৩ শতাংশৰপৰা বৃদ্ধি হৈ হয় ৫.৬৩ শতাংশ। কিন্তু, যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ একে মাহত এয়া আছিল ৬.৩১ শতাংশ।
তেওঁ তদুপৰি কয় যে শ্ৰম ব্যুৰ’য়ে প্ৰতি মাহতে চিপিআই-আইডব্লিউ যুগুত আৰু প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এই সূচকাংক মূলতঃ সংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ শ্ৰমিকসকললৈ মৰগীয়া বানচ (ডিএ) নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰোতে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। সংগঠিত খণ্ড বুলি কওঁতে ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ড উদ্যোগ, বেংক আৰু বীমা কোম্পানী।
২০২০ৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ বাবে চিপিআই-আইডব্লিউৰ পৰৱৰ্তী সংস্কৰণ মুকলি হ’ব ২৯ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০, শুকুৰবাৰে। এয়া ব্যুৰ’ৰ ৱেবচাইট www.labourbureaunew.gov.in টো উপলব্ধ।