Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) – August, 2020
30 SEP 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of the retail prices of selected items collected from 289 markets spread over 78 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 78 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of August, 2020 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for August, 2020 increased by 2 points and stood at 338 (three hundred and thirty eight). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by (+) 0.60 per cent between July and August, 2020 compared to (+) 0.31 per cent increase between corresponding months of previous year.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food group contributing (+) 1.14 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Mustard Oil, Milk (Buffalo), Chillies Green, Onion, Brinjal, Carrot, French Bean, Gourd, Green Coriander Leaves, Lady Finger, Palak, Parval, Potato, Banana, Mango (Ripe), Tea (Readymade), Flowers/Flower Garlands, etc. are responsible for the increase in index. However, this increase was checked by Wheat, Wheat Atta, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Poultry (Chicken), Tomato, Guava, etc., putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Coimbatore recorded the maximum increase of 9 points followed by Salem (7 points) and Madurai (6 points). Among others, 5 points increase was observed in 3 centres, 4 points in another 3 centres, 3 points in 12 centres, 2 points in 14 centres and 1 point in 16 centres. On the contrary, Labac-Silchar recorded the maximum decrease of 4 points. Among others, 2 points decrease was observed in 3 centres and 1 point in 8 centres. Rest of 15 centres’ indices remained stationary.
The indices of 31 centres are above All-India Index and 47 centres’ indices are below national average.
Year-on-year inflation based on all-items stood at 5.63 per cent for August, 2020 as compared to 5.33 per cent for the previous month and 6.31 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.67 per cent against 6.38 per cent of the previous month and 5.10 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General Indices)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for July and August, 2020
Sr. No.
Groups
August, 2019
July, 2020
August, 2020
I
Food Group
330
350
352
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
391
406
408
III
Fuel & Light
282
299
299
IV
Housing
434
465
465
V
Clothing, Bedding & Footwear
226
229
230
VI
Miscellaneous Group
254
260
260
General Index
320
336
338
CPI-IW: Food and General Indices
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment said, the increase in CPI-IW will have a positive effect on wages/salaries of industrial workers engaged in organized sector besides Government employees and pensioners. He added that the rise in annual inflation is mainly due to rise in prices of items like Rice, Potato, Brinjal, Onion, etc.
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said the All-India Index for August, 2020 stood at 338 with a rise of two (02) points compared to previous month. The rate of annual inflation also increased to 5.63 per cent from 5.33 percent in the previous month but moderated when compared to 6.31 per cent in the month a year before.
He further said that Labour Bureau, inter-alia, compiles and releases CPI-IW every month. This index is utilized primarily for measuring Dearness Allowance (DA) payable to workers in the organized sector including PSUs, Banks and Insurance companies besides Govt. employees.
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of September, 2020 will be released on Friday 29th October, 2020. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू) - अगस्त, 2020
30 SEP 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एव रोजगार मंत्रालय से जुड़ा हुआ श्रम ब्यूरो, देश के औद्योगिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण 78 केन्द्रों में से 289 बाजारों से एकत्रित किए गए चयनित वस्तुओं की खुदरा कीमतों के आधार पर प्रत्येक माह औद्योगिक कामगारों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का संकलन करता है। सूचकांक को 78 केंद्रों और पूरे भारत के लिए संकलित किया जाता है और इसे सफल महीने के अंतिम कार्य दिवस पर जारी किया गया है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में अगस्त, 2020 के महीने का सूचकांक जारी किया जा रहा है।
अगस्त, 2020 में अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू 2 अंक बढ़कर 338 (तीन सौ अड़तीस) अंक के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया। एक माह के दौरान प्रतिशत में हुए परिवर्तन की दृष्टि से जुलाई और अगस्त, 2020 के बीच इसमें (+) 0.60प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इसमें (+) 0.31प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई थी।
मौजूदा सूचकांक में अधिकतम वृद्धि, खाद्य समूह के कारण हुई है जिसने कुल परिवर्तन में (+) 1.14प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है। वस्‍तु (आइटम) के स्तर परचावल, सरसों का तेल, दूध (भैंस), मिर्च हरी, प्याज, बैंगन, गाजर, फ्रेंच बीन, लौकी, हरा धनिया पत्ती, भिंडी, पालक, परवल, आलू, केला, आम (पका), चाय ( रेडीमेड), फूल / फूल माला, आदिइत्‍यादि सूचकांक में वृद्धि के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। हालांकि, इस वृद्धि पर गेहूं, गेहूं का आटा, मछली ताजा, बकरी का मांस, पोल्ट्री (चिकन), टमाटर, अमरूद इत्यादि ने विराम लगाया है जिससे सूचकांक में गिरावट का रुख बना।
केंद्र स्तर पर, कोयंबटूर के सूचकांक में 9 अंक की अधिकतम वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अन्य मेंसालेम (7अंक) और मुदैरई (6 अंकों) में वृद्धि देखी गई। अन्य में 3 केंद्रों में 5 अंकअन्य 3 केंद्रों में 4 अंक, 12 केंद्रों में 3 अंक, 14 केंद्रों में 2 अंक और 16 केंद्रों में एक अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। वहीं इसके विपरीत लेबक सिलचर में अधिकतम 4 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की गई। अन्य के बीच, 3 केंद्रों में 2 अंक, 1 केंद्र में 2 अंक और 8 केंद्रों में 1 अंक की कमी देखी गई। शेष 15 केंद्रों के सूचकांक स्थिर रहे।
31 केंद्रों के सूचकांक अखिल भारतीय सूचकांक से ऊपर हैं जबकि 47 केन्द्रों के सूचकांक राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम हैं। अखिल भारतीय सूचकांक के साथ छिंदवाड़ा और जालंधर केंद्र के सूचकांक बराबर बने रहे।
सभी मदों या वस्‍तुओं पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष महंगाई अगस्त, 2020 में 5.63प्रतिशत रही, जबकि पिछले महीने यह 5.33प्रतिशत और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने में 6.31प्रतिशत थी। इसी प्रकार, खाद्य महंगाई पिछले महीने के 6.38प्रतिशत के मुकाबले 6.67प्रतिशत रही और और एक वर्ष पूर्व इसी महीने में यह 5.10फीसदी रही थी।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू के आधार पर वाई-ओ-वाई मुद्रास्फीति (खाद्य एवं सामान्य सूचकांक)
जुलाई और अगस्त, 2020 के लिए अखिल भारतीय समूह-वार सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू
क्रम सं.
समूह
अगस्त, 2019
जुलाई, 2020
अगस्त, 2020
I
खाद्य समूह
330
350
352
II
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
391
406
408
III
ईंधन और प्रकाश
282
299
299
IV
आवास
434
465
465
V
कपड़े, बिस्तर और जूते
226
229
230
VI
विविध समूह
254
260
260
सामान्य सूचकांक
320
336
338
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू (खाद्य और सामान्य सूचकांक)
नवीनतम सूचंकांक के बारे में बात हुए श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कहा कि सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू में वृद्धि से सरकारी कर्मचारियों और पेंशनरों के अलावा संगठित क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के वेतन /मजदूरी पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति में वृद्धि मुख्य कारण चावल, आलू, बैंगन, प्याज इत्यादि वस्तुओं की कीमतों में वृद्धिहै।
श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने सूचकांक जारी करते हुए कहा कि अगस्त, 2020 के लिए जारी अखिल भारतीय सूचकांक पिछले महीने की तुलना में दो (02) अंकों की वृद्धि हुई है जो बढ़कर 338 हो गया है। वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति की दर भी पिछले महीने में 5.33 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 5.63 प्रतिशत हो गई, लेकिन एक साल इसी अवधि के दौरान यह 6.31 प्रतिशत थी।
सितंबर, 2020 के महीने के लिए सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू का अगला अंक शुक्रवार 29 अक्टूबर, 2020 को जारी किया जाएगा। यह कार्यालय की वेबसाइट www.labourbureaunew.gov.inपर भी उपलब्ध होगा।