ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ-ਆਈ ਡਬਲਯੂ) - ਅਗਸਤ, 2020
30 SEP 2020 4:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਉਰੋ, ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 78 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਫੈਲੀਆਂ 289 ਮਾਰਕੀਟਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਵੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ, ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇੰਡੈਕਸ 78 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਈ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਦਿਨ ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ ਵਿਚ 2 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ 338 (ਤਿੰਨ ਸੌ ਅਠੱਤੀ) 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ । 1-ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ 'ਤੇ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ (+) 0.31 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ (+) 0.60% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿਚ ਉਪੱਰ ਵੱਲ ਦਾ ਦਬਾਅ ਕੁੱਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਵਲੋਂ (+) 1.14 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਇਆ। ਵਸਤੂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ, ਚਾਵਲ, ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ, ਦੁੱਧ (ਮੱਝ), ਹਰੀਆਂ ਮਿਰਚਾਂ, ਕੱਦੂ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਬੈਂਗਣ, ਗਾਜਰ, ਫ੍ਰੈਂਚ ਬੀਨ, ਲੌਂਗ, ਹਰਾ ਧਨੀਆ ਪੱਤੇ, ਤੋਰੀ, ਪਾਲਕ, ਪਰਵਲ, ਆਲੂ, ਕੇਲਾ, ਅੰਬ (ਪੱਕਾ), ਚਾਹ ( ਰੈਡੀਮੇਡ), ਫੁੱਲ / ਫੁੱਲ ਮਾਲਾਵਾਂ, ਆਦਿ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਣਕ, ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਆਟੇ, ਮੱਛੀ ਤਾਜ਼ੀ, ਬੱਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੀਟ, ਪੋਲਟਰੀ (ਚਿਕਨ), ਟਮਾਟਰ, ਅਮਰੂਦ, ਆਦਿ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਬਾਅ ਪਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ।
ਸੈਂਟਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ, ਕੋਇਮਬਟੂਰ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 9 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਲੇਮ ਨੇ (7 ਅੰਕ) ਅਤੇ ਮਦੁਰੈ ਨੇ (6 ਅੰਕ) ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 3 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ, ਹੋਰ 3 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ, 12 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ, 14 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 16 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਅੰਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਲੈਬੈਕ-ਸਿਲਚਰ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 4 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ 2 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ 8 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ 1 ਅੰਕ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਦਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ 15 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਹੇ ।
31 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 47 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਵਿਚ 5.63 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ 5.33 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਚ 6.31 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 6.38 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 6.67 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਚ 5.10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ।
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General Indices)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for July and August, 2020
Sr. No.
Groups
August, 2019
July, 2020
August, 2020
I
Food Group
330
350
352
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
391
406
408
III
Fuel & Light
282
299
299
IV
Housing
434
465
465
V
Clothing, Bedding & Footwear
226
229
230
VI
Miscellaneous Group
254
260
260
General Index
320
336
338
CPI-IW: Food and General Indices
ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ-ਆਈ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਜ਼ਰਤ/ ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਏਗਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ, ਆਲੂ, ਬੈਂਗਣ, ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਚੀਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਐਸ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਦਾ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੋ (02) ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 338 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ । ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਪਸਾਰ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 5.33 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 5.63 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਪਰੰਤੂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸੇ ਹੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 6.31 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਕਰਦਾ ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜਨਤੱਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ, ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਣ ਲਈ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) – August, 2020
30 SEP 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of the retail prices of selected items collected from 289 markets spread over 78 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 78 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of August, 2020 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for August, 2020 increased by 2 points and stood at 338 (three hundred and thirty eight). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by (+) 0.60 per cent between July and August, 2020 compared to (+) 0.31 per cent increase between corresponding months of previous year.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food group contributing (+) 1.14 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Mustard Oil, Milk (Buffalo), Chillies Green, Onion, Brinjal, Carrot, French Bean, Gourd, Green Coriander Leaves, Lady Finger, Palak, Parval, Potato, Banana, Mango (Ripe), Tea (Readymade), Flowers/Flower Garlands, etc. are responsible for the increase in index. However, this increase was checked by Wheat, Wheat Atta, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Poultry (Chicken), Tomato, Guava, etc., putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Coimbatore recorded the maximum increase of 9 points followed by Salem (7 points) and Madurai (6 points). Among others, 5 points increase was observed in 3 centres, 4 points in another 3 centres, 3 points in 12 centres, 2 points in 14 centres and 1 point in 16 centres. On the contrary, Labac-Silchar recorded the maximum decrease of 4 points. Among others, 2 points decrease was observed in 3 centres and 1 point in 8 centres. Rest of 15 centres’ indices remained stationary.
The indices of 31 centres are above All-India Index and 47 centres’ indices are below national average.
Year-on-year inflation based on all-items stood at 5.63 per cent for August, 2020 as compared to 5.33 per cent for the previous month and 6.31 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.67 per cent against 6.38 per cent of the previous month and 5.10 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General Indices)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for July and August, 2020
Sr. No.
Groups
August, 2019
July, 2020
August, 2020
I
Food Group
330
350
352
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
391
406
408
III
Fuel & Light
282
299
299
IV
Housing
434
465
465
V
Clothing, Bedding & Footwear
226
229
230
VI
Miscellaneous Group
254
260
260
General Index
320
336
338
CPI-IW: Food and General Indices
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment said, the increase in CPI-IW will have a positive effect on wages/salaries of industrial workers engaged in organized sector besides Government employees and pensioners. He added that the rise in annual inflation is mainly due to rise in prices of items like Rice, Potato, Brinjal, Onion, etc.
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said the All-India Index for August, 2020 stood at 338 with a rise of two (02) points compared to previous month. The rate of annual inflation also increased to 5.63 per cent from 5.33 percent in the previous month but moderated when compared to 6.31 per cent in the month a year before.
He further said that Labour Bureau, inter-alia, compiles and releases CPI-IW every month. This index is utilized primarily for measuring Dearness Allowance (DA) payable to workers in the organized sector including PSUs, Banks and Insurance companies besides Govt. employees.
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of September, 2020 will be released on Friday 29th October, 2020. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.