Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal chairs review meeting on Plan of Action for achieving USD 2 Trillion Export Target by 2030-31
Shri Goyal Reviews Export Promotion Mission, Directs Sharper Focus on MSMEs, Agricultural Exports, Warehousing and Certification, and a Bigger Push on Brand India
29 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a high-level review meeting to deliberate on the Plan of Action for achieving India’s USD 2 Trillion export target by 2030–31 and to review the implementation of the Export Promotion Mission (EPM).
India is targeting USD 2 Trillion in total exports by 2030–31, comprising USD 1 Trillion in merchandise exports and USD 1 Trillion in services exports. The Department of Commerce has developed a structured Export Monitoring Framework, which breaks down the national target into sector-wise actions across Engineering Goods, Textiles, Electronics, Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals and Services.
Reviewing the framework, Shri Goyal stated that achievement of the target will be based on three key pillars. These include clearly defined and actionable points with timelines, where each sectoral action is assigned to a Nodal Joint Secretary, classified as supply-side or demand-side, linked to key performance indicators and aligned with short, medium and long-term timelines. He also emphasised the importance of inter-departmental coordination, with supporting Ministries and Departments identified for each task to ensure effective resolution of exporter-related issues. In addition, Shri Goyal highlighted the need for an IT-enabled monitoring platform to facilitate regular tracking of progress, with an automated escalation mechanism for review at the levels of Secretary and Minister.
The Minister further directed that, in consultation with the concerned line Ministries, priority sectors be identified where a clearly defined import substitution strategy can be pursued alongside efforts to boost exports.
Shri Goyal reviewed the implementation of the Export Promotion Mission, a flagship MSME-focused initiative aimed at addressing key bottlenecks faced by exporters and enabling broad-based, inclusive and sustainable export growth. The EPM is being implemented through two integrated sub-schemes, ‘Niryat Protsahan’, focused on access to trade finance, and ‘Niryat Disha’, focused on market access.
He noted that ten components under the EPM have been operationalised. These include Interest Subvention, Alternative Trade Finance (Export Factoring), Credit Assistance for E-Commerce Exporters, Collateral Support for Export Credit, Risk Sharing for Emerging Export Opportunities, Support for Testing, Inspection and Certification, Market Access Support, Support for Export Warehousing and Logistics, Support for Inland Transport and Handling, and Support for Trade Facilitation and Intelligence. Shri Goyal also took note of the Relief Scheme launched under the EPM to support exporters affected by the ongoing West Asia crisis.
Emphasising effective implementation, the Minister stated that the benefits of all schemes must reach exporters at the ground level, particularly genuine and first-time exporters and MSMEs. He directed that awareness and outreach efforts be strengthened through Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards and DGFT Regional Authorities to ensure that exporters are fully informed about available schemes and their modalities. Shri Goyal also highlighted the need to focus on Overseas Warehousing and Logistics as well as Testing, Inspection and Certification components, which are critical for enhancing the global competitiveness of MSMEs.
Shri Goyal stressed that agricultural exports and Micro and Small Enterprises should remain a key focus across all components of the EPM. He further directed that Market Access Support should be extended beyond Export Promotion Councils to include other field-level organisations engaged in promoting exports. In addition, he emphasised the need to develop a rolling three-year calendar of trade fairs, Buyer-Seller Meets, Reverse Buyer-Seller Meets and trade delegations to provide greater predictability to exporters and Export Promotion Councils.
The Minister also underscored the importance of strengthening ‘Brand India’ as an overarching umbrella for India’s export promotion efforts across sectors and markets.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Goyal emphasised that all initiatives must translate into tangible support for exporters in areas such as finance, market access, compliance, logistics and brand visibility. He stated that the USD 2 Trillion export target is achievable with disciplined execution, real-time monitoring and effective inter-departmental coordination.
The meeting was attended by Director General of Foreign Trade, Additional Secretaries, Department of Commerce, Joint Secretaries of the commodity divisions and other senior officers of the Department of Commerce.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল ২০৩০-৩১-এর মধ্যে ২ ট্রিলিয়ন রপ্তানির লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য কর্মপরিকল্পনার সমীক্ষা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন
29 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন একটি উচ্চস্তরের সমীক্ষা বৈঠকে ভারতের ২০৩০-৩১-এর মধ্যে ২ ট্রিলিয়ন রপ্তানির লক্ষ্য পূরণে কর্মপরিকল্পনা নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে এবং এক্সপোর্ট প্রোমোশন মিশন (ইপিএম) রূপায়ণ পর্যালোচনা করতে।
ভারত ২০৩০-৩১ সালের মধ্যে ২ ট্রিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার মূল্যের রপ্তানির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করেছে, যার মধ্যে পণ্য রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ১ ট্রিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার এবং পরিষেবা রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ১ ট্রিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। বাণিজ্য দপ্তর একটি সুসংগঠিত রপ্তানি পর্যবেক্ষণ কাঠামো তৈরি করেছে, যা জাতীয় লক্ষ্যমাত্রাকে ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পণ্য, বস্ত্র, ইলেকট্রনিক্স, ওষুধ, রাসায়নিক এবং পরিষেবা — এই ক্ষেত্রগুলির জন্য আলাদা আলাদা করে জাতীয় লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্দিষ্ট করেছে।
কাঠামোটি পর্যালোচনা করে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, এই লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণের সাফল্যের ভিত্তি হবে তিনটি প্রধান স্তম্ভ। এর মধ্যে সময়সীমাসহ সুস্পষ্টভাবে জানানো হয়েছে, কী করতে হবে এবং যেখানে প্রত্যেকটি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য নোডাল যুগ্ম সচিবকে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এগুলিকে সরবরাহ এবং চাহিদার ভিত্তিতে শ্রেণীবিভক্ত করা হয়েছে, যা যুক্ত প্রধান কাজের সুযোগের সঙ্গে এবং ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে। তিনি আন্তঃদপ্তর সমন্বয়ের গুরুত্বের উপরও জোর দিয়েছেন, একেকটি কাজের জন্য সহায়ক মন্ত্রক এবং দপ্তরকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে, যাতে রপ্তানি সম্পর্কিত বিষয়গুলির কার্যকরী সমাধান নিশ্চিত হয়। এছাড়া শ্রী গোয়েল তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ভিত্তিক তত্ত্বাবধান প্ল্যাটফর্মের প্রয়োজনীয়তাকে তুলে ধরেন, যাতে অগ্রগতির নিয়মিত খোঁজ রাখা যায়। সচিব এবং মন্ত্রী স্তরে পর্যালোচনার ব্যবস্থা থাকে।
মন্ত্রী আরও নির্দেশ দেন যে, সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে আলোচনার মাধ্যমে অগ্রাধিকার ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করতে হবে, যেখানে রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমানোর বিকল্প রণকৌশল স্থির করতে হবে।
শ্রী গোয়েল ইপিএম রূপায়ণের পর্যালোচনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, ইপিএম-এর অধীনে ১০টি উপাদান কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে আছে সুদ মকুব, বিকল্প অর্থ বিনিয়োগ, ই-কমার্স রপ্তানিকারকদের জন্য ঋণ সহায়তা, রপ্তানি ঋণের জন্য সমমূল্যের সাহায্য, নতুন ধরনের রপ্তানির সুযোগের জন্য ঝুঁকি ভাগ করে নেওয়া, পরীক্ষার জন্য সহায়তা, নিরীক্ষা এবং শংসায়ন, বাজারজাত করার সহায়তা, রপ্তানি গুদাম এবং লজিস্টিকের জন্য সহায়তা, অভ্যন্তরীণ পরিবহণ এবং মাল ওঠানো-নামানোর জন্য সহায়তা এবং তথ্যানুসন্ধান। শ্রী গয়াল ইপিএম-এর অধীনে চালু ত্রাণ কর্মসূচিরও পর্যালোচনা করেন।
কার্যকর রূপায়ণের উপর জোর দিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেন সব কর্মসূচির সুবিধা তৃণমূল স্তরে রপ্তানিকারকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে হবে। তিনি এক্সপোর্ট প্রোমোশন কাউন্সিলের মাধ্যমে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি এবং প্রচার ও প্রসারে প্রয়াস নেওয়ার নির্দেশ দেন। শ্রী গোয়েল বিদেশের গুদাম এবং লজিস্টিক্সের পাশাপাশি পরীক্ষা, নিরীক্ষা এবং শংসায়নের উপর জোর দিতে বলেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, কৃষি রপ্তানি এবং অণু এবং ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগকে বিশেষভাবে নজরে রাখতে হবে। বাজারের সুবিধা খুঁজতে সাহায্যের পরিধি আরও বেশি করে বাড়ানোর উপর জোর দিয়েছেন তিনি। এছাড়া তিনি জোর দিয়েছেন তিন বছর অন্তর বাণিজ্য মেলা, ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা বৈঠক-পাল্টা বৈঠক এবং বাণিজ্য প্রতিনিধি দলের মতো বিষয়ের উপর, যাতে রপ্তানিকারক এবং এক্সপোর্ট প্রোমোশন কাউন্সিল আগাম অনুমান করতে পারে পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে।
মন্ত্রী ‘ব্র্যান্ড ইন্ডিয়া’ জোরালো করার গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন। সব শেষে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, সমস্ত উদ্যোগ যেন প্রকৃতই রপ্তানিকারকদের সাহায্য করে। দুই ট্রিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের লক্ষ্য পূরণ সম্ভব, যদি শৃঙ্খলাবদ্ধভাবে কাজ করা যায়, ঠিক সময়ে তত্ত্বাবধান করা যায় এবং আন্তঃদপ্তর সমন্বয় থাকে।