Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal chairs review meeting on Plan of Action for achieving USD 2 Trillion Export Target by 2030-31
Shri Goyal Reviews Export Promotion Mission, Directs Sharper Focus on MSMEs, Agricultural Exports, Warehousing and Certification, and a Bigger Push on Brand India
29 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a high-level review meeting to deliberate on the Plan of Action for achieving India’s USD 2 Trillion export target by 2030–31 and to review the implementation of the Export Promotion Mission (EPM).
India is targeting USD 2 Trillion in total exports by 2030–31, comprising USD 1 Trillion in merchandise exports and USD 1 Trillion in services exports. The Department of Commerce has developed a structured Export Monitoring Framework, which breaks down the national target into sector-wise actions across Engineering Goods, Textiles, Electronics, Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals and Services.
Reviewing the framework, Shri Goyal stated that achievement of the target will be based on three key pillars. These include clearly defined and actionable points with timelines, where each sectoral action is assigned to a Nodal Joint Secretary, classified as supply-side or demand-side, linked to key performance indicators and aligned with short, medium and long-term timelines. He also emphasised the importance of inter-departmental coordination, with supporting Ministries and Departments identified for each task to ensure effective resolution of exporter-related issues. In addition, Shri Goyal highlighted the need for an IT-enabled monitoring platform to facilitate regular tracking of progress, with an automated escalation mechanism for review at the levels of Secretary and Minister.
The Minister further directed that, in consultation with the concerned line Ministries, priority sectors be identified where a clearly defined import substitution strategy can be pursued alongside efforts to boost exports.
Shri Goyal reviewed the implementation of the Export Promotion Mission, a flagship MSME-focused initiative aimed at addressing key bottlenecks faced by exporters and enabling broad-based, inclusive and sustainable export growth. The EPM is being implemented through two integrated sub-schemes, ‘Niryat Protsahan’, focused on access to trade finance, and ‘Niryat Disha’, focused on market access.
He noted that ten components under the EPM have been operationalised. These include Interest Subvention, Alternative Trade Finance (Export Factoring), Credit Assistance for E-Commerce Exporters, Collateral Support for Export Credit, Risk Sharing for Emerging Export Opportunities, Support for Testing, Inspection and Certification, Market Access Support, Support for Export Warehousing and Logistics, Support for Inland Transport and Handling, and Support for Trade Facilitation and Intelligence. Shri Goyal also took note of the Relief Scheme launched under the EPM to support exporters affected by the ongoing West Asia crisis.
Emphasising effective implementation, the Minister stated that the benefits of all schemes must reach exporters at the ground level, particularly genuine and first-time exporters and MSMEs. He directed that awareness and outreach efforts be strengthened through Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards and DGFT Regional Authorities to ensure that exporters are fully informed about available schemes and their modalities. Shri Goyal also highlighted the need to focus on Overseas Warehousing and Logistics as well as Testing, Inspection and Certification components, which are critical for enhancing the global competitiveness of MSMEs.
Shri Goyal stressed that agricultural exports and Micro and Small Enterprises should remain a key focus across all components of the EPM. He further directed that Market Access Support should be extended beyond Export Promotion Councils to include other field-level organisations engaged in promoting exports. In addition, he emphasised the need to develop a rolling three-year calendar of trade fairs, Buyer-Seller Meets, Reverse Buyer-Seller Meets and trade delegations to provide greater predictability to exporters and Export Promotion Councils.
The Minister also underscored the importance of strengthening ‘Brand India’ as an overarching umbrella for India’s export promotion efforts across sectors and markets.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Goyal emphasised that all initiatives must translate into tangible support for exporters in areas such as finance, market access, compliance, logistics and brand visibility. He stated that the USD 2 Trillion export target is achievable with disciplined execution, real-time monitoring and effective inter-departmental coordination.
The meeting was attended by Director General of Foreign Trade, Additional Secretaries, Department of Commerce, Joint Secretaries of the commodity divisions and other senior officers of the Department of Commerce.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیوش گوئل کی زیرِ صدارت تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کی جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد، جس میں 2030-31 تک برآمدات کو 2 کھرب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچانے کے لائحہ عمل پر غور وخوض کیا گیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے “ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن” کا جائزہ لیا، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار ، زراعتی برآمدات، گوداموں کے نظام اور سرٹیفکیشن پر زیادہ مؤثر توجہ دی ینے، ساتھ ہی “برانڈ انڈیا” کو عالمی سطح پر مزید مضبوط انداز میں فروغ دینے کی ہدایت دی
29 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی صدارت میں اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس اجلاس میں 2030–31 تک ہندوستان کی برآمدات کو 2 کھرب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچانے کے لائحۂ عمل پر تفصیلی غور وخوض کیا گیا اور “ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کے نفاذ کا جائزہ بھی لیا گیا۔
ہندوستان نے 2030–31 تک مجموعی طور پر 2 کھرب ڈالر کی برآمدات کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، جس میں ایک کھرب ڈالر مصنوعات اور ایک کھرب ڈالر خدمات کی برآمدات شامل ہوں گی۔ اس مقصد کے لیے محکمۂ تجارت نے ایک منظم “ایکسپورٹ مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک” تیار کیا ہے، جس کے تحت قومی ہدف کو مختلف شعبوں—جیسے انجینئرنگ مصنوعات، ٹیکسٹائل، الیکٹرانکس، ادویات، کیمیکلز اور خدمات—میں تقسیم کر کے عملی اقدامات طے کیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے فریم ورک کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس ہدف کا حصول تین بنیادی ستونوں پر مبنی ہوگا۔ ان میں واضح اور قابلِ عمل نکات شامل ہیں، جن کے لیے وقت کی حد مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ ہر شعبے کی ذمہ داری نامزد جوائنٹ سکریٹری کو دی گئی ہے، اقدامات کو رسد اور طلب کے لحاظ سے تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، اور انہیں کارکردگی کے اہم اشاریوں سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی قلیل، درمیانی اور طویل مدتی اہداف کے لحاظ سے ان کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے درمیان مؤثر تال میل ضروری ہے، تاکہ برآمد کنندگان کو درپیش مسا ئل کو بروقت حل کیاجاسکے۔ ہر کام کے لیے متعلقہ وزارتوں اور اداروں کی نشاندہی بھی کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہدایت دی کہ ایک جدید آئی ٹی نظام پر مبنی مانیٹرنگ پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا جائے، جس کے ذریعے پیش رفت پر باقاعدہ نظر رکھی جا سکے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر خودکار طریقے سے معاملہ اعلیٰ سطح (سکریٹری اور وزیر) تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید ہدایت دی کہ متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کر کے ایسے ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے جہاں برآمدات بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ درآمدات کے متبادل کی واضح حکمتِ عملی بھی اختیار کی جا سکے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے “ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا، جو ایک اہم سرکاری اقدام ہے اور خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس کا مقصد برآمد کنندگان کو درپیش بڑی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور برآمدات میں وسیع، شمولیتی اور پائیدار اضافہ یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ مشن دو مربوط ذیلی اسکیموں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے: “نریات پروتساہنجس کا فوکس تجارتی مالی سہولت تک رسائی پر ہے، اور نریات دشا ، جو منڈی تک رسائی بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس مشن کے تحت دس اہم عناصر پر عمل درآمد شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ ان میں سود کی شرح میں رعایت متبادل تجارتی مالیات ای-کامرس برآمد کنندگان کے لیے قرض کی معاونت، برآمداتی قرض کے لیے ضمانتی امداد، برآمداتی مواقع میں لاحق خطرے میں شراکت، جانچ، معائنہ اور سرٹیفکیشن کی سہولت، منڈی تک رسائی کی مدد، برآمداتی گودام اور لاجسٹکس کی سہولت، اندرونی نقل و حمل اور ہینڈلنگ کی مدد، اور تجارتی سہولت کاری و معلوماتی معاونت شامل ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے مغربی ایشیا کے جاری بحران سے متاثرہ برآمد کنندگان کے لیے متعارف کرائی گئی ریلیف اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے مؤثر عمل درآمد پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان تمام اسکیموں کے فوائد خاص طور پر حقیقی اور نئے برآمد کنندگان اور ایم ایس ایم ای تک زمینی سطح پر پہنچنے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل، کموڈٹی بورڈ اور ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے علاقائی دفاتر کے ذریعے آگاہی اور رابطہ مہم کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے، تاکہ برآمد کنندگان کو دستیاب اسکیموں اور ان کے طریقۂ کار کے بارے میں مکمل معلومات حاصل ہوں۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ بیرونِ ملک گودام اور لاجسٹکس، نیز جانچ، معائنہ اور سرٹیفکیشن کے شعبوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے، کیونکہ یہ عناصر عالمی منڈی میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی مسابقت بڑھانے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے زور دیا کہ زراعتی برآمدات اور چھوٹے و مائیکرو کاروبار کو “ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کے تمام حصوں میں مرکزی حیثیت دی جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید ہدایت دی کہ “مارکیٹ ایکسس سپورٹ” کو صرف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز تک محدود نہ رکھا جائے بلکہ اسے ان دیگر زمینی سطح کے اداروں تک بھی بڑھایا جائے جو برآمدات کے فروغ میں سرگرم ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تجارتی میلوں، خریدار و فروخت کنندگان کی ملاقاتوں ریورس میٹنگ اور تجارتی وفود کے لیے تین سالہ کیلنڈر تیار کیا جائے، تاکہ برآمد کنندگان اور ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کو بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور پیشگی اندازہ حاصل ہو سکے۔
انہوں نے “برانڈ انڈیا” کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت بھی واضح کی، تاکہ مختلف شعبوں اور عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی برآمدات کو جامع اور مؤثر شناخت مل سکے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ تمام اقدامات کا عملی فائدہ برآمد کنندگان تک پہنچنا چاہیے، خاص طور پر مالی سہولت، منڈی تک رسائی، قواعد و ضوابط کی پابندی، لاجسٹکس اور عالمی سطح پر شناخت کے شعبوں میں انہیں فوائد ملنے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2 کھرب ڈالر برآمدات کا ہدف نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ عمل درآمد، بروقت نگرانی اور مختلف محکموں کے درمیان مؤثر ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس جائزہ اجلاس میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمۂ تجارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (مختلف کموڈٹی شعبہ جات) اور دیگر اعلیٰ افسران نے شرکت کی۔