Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal chairs review meeting on Plan of Action for achieving USD 2 Trillion Export Target by 2030-31
Shri Goyal Reviews Export Promotion Mission, Directs Sharper Focus on MSMEs, Agricultural Exports, Warehousing and Certification, and a Bigger Push on Brand India
29 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a high-level review meeting to deliberate on the Plan of Action for achieving India’s USD 2 Trillion export target by 2030–31 and to review the implementation of the Export Promotion Mission (EPM).
India is targeting USD 2 Trillion in total exports by 2030–31, comprising USD 1 Trillion in merchandise exports and USD 1 Trillion in services exports. The Department of Commerce has developed a structured Export Monitoring Framework, which breaks down the national target into sector-wise actions across Engineering Goods, Textiles, Electronics, Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals and Services.
Reviewing the framework, Shri Goyal stated that achievement of the target will be based on three key pillars. These include clearly defined and actionable points with timelines, where each sectoral action is assigned to a Nodal Joint Secretary, classified as supply-side or demand-side, linked to key performance indicators and aligned with short, medium and long-term timelines. He also emphasised the importance of inter-departmental coordination, with supporting Ministries and Departments identified for each task to ensure effective resolution of exporter-related issues. In addition, Shri Goyal highlighted the need for an IT-enabled monitoring platform to facilitate regular tracking of progress, with an automated escalation mechanism for review at the levels of Secretary and Minister.
The Minister further directed that, in consultation with the concerned line Ministries, priority sectors be identified where a clearly defined import substitution strategy can be pursued alongside efforts to boost exports.
Shri Goyal reviewed the implementation of the Export Promotion Mission, a flagship MSME-focused initiative aimed at addressing key bottlenecks faced by exporters and enabling broad-based, inclusive and sustainable export growth. The EPM is being implemented through two integrated sub-schemes, ‘Niryat Protsahan’, focused on access to trade finance, and ‘Niryat Disha’, focused on market access.
He noted that ten components under the EPM have been operationalised. These include Interest Subvention, Alternative Trade Finance (Export Factoring), Credit Assistance for E-Commerce Exporters, Collateral Support for Export Credit, Risk Sharing for Emerging Export Opportunities, Support for Testing, Inspection and Certification, Market Access Support, Support for Export Warehousing and Logistics, Support for Inland Transport and Handling, and Support for Trade Facilitation and Intelligence. Shri Goyal also took note of the Relief Scheme launched under the EPM to support exporters affected by the ongoing West Asia crisis.
Emphasising effective implementation, the Minister stated that the benefits of all schemes must reach exporters at the ground level, particularly genuine and first-time exporters and MSMEs. He directed that awareness and outreach efforts be strengthened through Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards and DGFT Regional Authorities to ensure that exporters are fully informed about available schemes and their modalities. Shri Goyal also highlighted the need to focus on Overseas Warehousing and Logistics as well as Testing, Inspection and Certification components, which are critical for enhancing the global competitiveness of MSMEs.
Shri Goyal stressed that agricultural exports and Micro and Small Enterprises should remain a key focus across all components of the EPM. He further directed that Market Access Support should be extended beyond Export Promotion Councils to include other field-level organisations engaged in promoting exports. In addition, he emphasised the need to develop a rolling three-year calendar of trade fairs, Buyer-Seller Meets, Reverse Buyer-Seller Meets and trade delegations to provide greater predictability to exporters and Export Promotion Councils.
The Minister also underscored the importance of strengthening ‘Brand India’ as an overarching umbrella for India’s export promotion efforts across sectors and markets.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Goyal emphasised that all initiatives must translate into tangible support for exporters in areas such as finance, market access, compliance, logistics and brand visibility. He stated that the USD 2 Trillion export target is achievable with disciplined execution, real-time monitoring and effective inter-departmental coordination.
The meeting was attended by Director General of Foreign Trade, Additional Secretaries, Department of Commerce, Joint Secretaries of the commodity divisions and other senior officers of the Department of Commerce.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वर्ष 2030-31 तक 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए कार्य योजना की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री गोयल ने निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन की समीक्षा की और एमएसएमई, कृषि निर्यात, भंडारण एवं प्रमाणीकरण पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने तथा ब्रांड इंडिया को और अधिक प्रोत्साहन देने के निर्देश दिए
29 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वर्ष 2030-31 तक भारत के 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए कार्य योजना पर विचार करने और निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन (ईपीएम) के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
भारत ने वर्ष 2030-31 तक कुल निर्यात का लक्ष्य 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रखा है, जिसमें 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का माल निर्यात और 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का सेवा निर्यात शामिल है। वाणिज्य विभाग ने एक सुव्यवस्थित निर्यात निगरानी फ्रेमवर्क तैयार किया है, जो राष्ट्र के लक्ष्य को इंजीनियरिंग वस्तुएं, वस्त्र, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, रसायन और सेवाओं सहित कई क्षेत्रों में बांटता है।
रूपरेखा की समीक्षा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति तीन प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित होगी। इनमें स्पष्ट तौर पर परिभाषित और समयसीमा के साथ कार्रवाई करने योग्य बिंदु शामिल हैं, जहां प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय कार्रवाई को एक नोडल संयुक्त सचिव को सौंपा गया है, आपूर्ति पक्ष या मांग पक्ष के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है, प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों से संबंधित है और अल्प, मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक समयसीमाओं के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने निर्यातकों से संबंधित मुद्दों के प्रभावी समाधान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक कार्य के लिए सहायक मंत्रालयों और विभागों की पहचान करते हुए अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। इसके साथ ही, श्री गोयल ने प्रगति की नियमित निगरानी के लिए एक आईटी-सक्षम निगरानी मंच की जरूरत पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें सचिव और मंत्री स्तर पर समीक्षा के लिए एक स्वचालित वृद्धि तंत्र शामिल हैं।
मंत्री जी ने आगे निर्देश दिया कि संबंधित मंत्रालयों की सलाह से, प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जाए जहां निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के प्रयासों के साथ-साथ एक स्पष्ट तौर पर परिभाषित आयात प्रतिस्थापन रणनीति का अनुसरण किया जा सके।
श्री गोयल ने निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की। यह मिशन एमएसएमई पर केंद्रित एक प्रमुख पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य निर्यातकों के सामने आने वाली प्रमुख बाधाओं को दूर करना और व्यापक, समावेशी और संपोषित निर्यात बढ़ोतरी को सक्षम बनाना है। ईपीएम को दो एकीकृत उप-योजनाओं, 'व्यापार वित्त तक पहुंच पर केंद्रित 'निर्यात प्रोत्साहन' और बाजार पहुंच पर केंद्रित 'निर्यात दिशा' के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने बताया कि ईपीएम के अंतर्गत दस घटकों को कार्यान्वित किया जा चुका है। इनमें ब्याज सब्सिडी, वैकल्पिक व्यापार वित्त (निर्यात फैक्टरिंग), ई-कॉमर्स निर्यातकों के लिए क्रेडिट मदद, निर्यात क्रेडिट के लिए संपार्श्विक सहायता, उभरते निर्यात अवसरों के लिए जोखिम साझाकरण, परीक्षण, निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन के लिए सहायता, बाजार पहुंच सहायता, निर्यात भंडारण और लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए सहायता, अंतर्देशीय परिवहन और संचालन के लिए सहायता और व्यापार सुविधा एवं खुफिया जानकारी के लिए सहायता शामिल हैं। श्री गोयल ने पश्चिम एशिया संकट से प्रभावित निर्यातकों को मदद प्रदान करने के लिए ईपीएम के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई राहत योजना का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री जी ने कहा कि सभी योजनाओं का लाभ, विशेष रूप से वास्तविक और पहली बार निर्यात करने वाले निर्यातकों और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) तक, जमीनी स्तर पर निर्यातकों तक पहुंचना चाहिए। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, कमोडिटी बोर्ड और डीजीएफटी क्षेत्रीय प्राधिकरणों के माध्यम से जागरूकता और संपर्क प्रयासों को मजबूत किया जाए, जिससे निर्यातकों को उपलब्ध योजनाओं और उनकी कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में पूरी जानकारी मिल सके। श्री गोयल ने एमएसएमई की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विदेशी भंडारण और लॉजिस्टिक्स के साथ-साथ परीक्षण, निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन घटकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री गोयल ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि कृषि निर्यात और सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों को निर्यात प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम (ईपीएम) के सभी घटकों में प्रमुख फोकस में रखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे निर्देश दिया कि बाजार पहुंच सहायता को निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों तक ही सीमित न रखकर, निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने में लगे अन्य जमीनी स्तर के संगठनों तक भी विस्तारित किया जाना चाहिए। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने निर्यातकों और निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों को अधिक पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करने के लिए व्यापार मेलों, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों, प्रतिवर्ती क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों और व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का एक तीन वर्षीय संपोषित कैलेंडर तैयार करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के निर्यात प्रोत्साहन प्रयासों के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों और बाजारों में एक व्यापक छत्र के रूप में 'ब्रांड इंडिया' को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सभी पहलों का परिणाम निर्यातकों को वित्त, बाजार पहुंच, अनुपालन, लॉजिस्टिक्स और ब्रांड विजिबिलिटी जैसे क्षेत्रों में ठोस सहायता के तौर पर मिलना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुशासित क्रियान्वयन, वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और प्रभावी अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय के साथ 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
इस बैठक में विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशक, वाणिज्य विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव, वस्तु प्रभागों के संयुक्त सचिव और वाणिज्य विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहे।