वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
2030-31 पर्यंत 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर्स निर्यातीच्या उद्दिष्टपूर्तिसाठीच्या कृती आराखड्याबाबत केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आढावा बैठकीचे आयोजन
29 APR 2026 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 एप्रिल 2026
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 2030-31 पर्यंत भारताचे 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलर्स निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या कृती आराखड्यावर विचारविनिमय करण्यासाठी आणि 'निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मोहिमे'च्या (ईपीएम) अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली.
भारताने 2030-31 पर्यंत 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्स एकूण निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले असून, यात 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्स व्यापारी मालाची निर्यात आणि 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सची सेवा निर्यात याचा समावेश आहे. वाणिज्य विभागाने एक सुव्यवस्थित 'निर्यात देखरेख आराखडा' विकसित केला असून, हा आराखडा राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टांचे, अभियांत्रिकी वस्तू, वस्त्रोद्योग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, औषधनिर्माण, रसायने आणि सेवा यासारख्या क्षेत्रांनुसार कृतीमध्ये विभाजन करतो.
या आराखड्याचा आढावा घेताना, गोयल यांनी नमूद केले की, उद्दिष्टपूर्ती ही तीन प्रमुख स्तंभांवर आधारित असेल. यामध्ये मुदतीसह स्पष्टपणे परिभाषित आणि कृती करण्यायोग्य मुद्द्यांचा समावेश असून, या ठिकाणी प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय कृती नोडल सहसचिवांकडे सोपवली जाईल, त्याचे वर्गीकरण पुरवठा-बाजू किंवा मागणी-बाजू म्हणून केले जाईल, मुख्य कामगिरी निर्देशकांशी जोडले जाईल आणि अल्प, मध्यम आणि दीर्घ मुदतीच्या कालमर्यादेसह संरेखित केले जाईल.
निर्यातदारांशी संबंधित समस्यांचे प्रभावी निराकरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक कार्यासाठी निवडलेली मंत्रालये आणि विभाग यांच्या सहाय्याने आंतर-विभागीय समन्वयाच्या महत्त्वावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. याव्यतिरिक्त, गोयल यांनी प्रगतीचा नियमित मागोवा घेण्यासाठी, तसेच सचिव आणि मंत्री स्तरावर आढावा घेण्यासाठी स्वयंचलित 'एस्केलेशन' यंत्रणा असलेल्या, माहिती तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित देखरेख मंचाची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित केली. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी निर्देश दिले की, संबंधित मंत्रालयांशी सल्लामसलत करून अशी प्राधान्य क्षेत्रे निश्चित करावीत, जिथे निर्यातीला चालना देण्याच्या प्रयत्नांबरोबरच आयातीला पर्याय म्हणून एक सुस्पष्ट धोरण राबवता येईल.
गोयल यांनी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन अभियानाच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेतला. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, ईपीएम अंतर्गत दहा घटक कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आहेत. गोयल यांनी, पश्चिम आशियातील सध्याच्या संकटामुळे प्रभावित झालेल्या निर्यातदारांना साहाय्य करण्यासाठी ईपीएम अंतर्गत सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या मदत योजनेचीही नोंद घेतली.
प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीवर भर देत त्यांनी नमूद केले की, सर्व योजनांचे लाभ तळापर्यंतच्या निर्यातदारांपर्यंत, विशेषतः प्रथमच निर्यात करणाऱ्या निर्यातदारांपर्यंत, तसेच सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांपर्यंत पोहोचले पाहिजेत. निर्यातदारांना उपलब्ध योजना आणि त्यांच्या कार्यपद्धतींविषयी संपूर्ण माहिती मिळावी, यासाठी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदा, कमोडिटी बोर्ड आणि डीजीएफटी च्या प्रादेशिक प्राधिकरणांमार्फत राबवले जाणारे जनजागृती आणि संपर्क उपक्रम अधिक बळकट करण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले.
गोयल यांनी यावर भर दिला की, ईपीएमच्या सर्व घटकांमध्ये कृषी निर्यात आणि सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योग हेच प्रमुख केंद्रबिंदू राहायला हवेत. विविध क्षेत्रे आणि बाजारपेठांमध्ये भारताच्या निर्यात प्रोत्साहन प्रयत्नांसाठी व्यापक व्यासपीठ म्हणून 'ब्रँड इंडिया' मजबूत करण्याचे महत्त्वही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
शिस्तबद्ध अंमलबजावणी, प्रत्यक्ष देखरेख आणि विभागांमधील प्रभावी समन्वय, याच्या साहाय्याने 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलर्सचे निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करता येईल असे ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal chairs review meeting on Plan of Action for achieving USD 2 Trillion Export Target by 2030-31
Shri Goyal Reviews Export Promotion Mission, Directs Sharper Focus on MSMEs, Agricultural Exports, Warehousing and Certification, and a Bigger Push on Brand India
29 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a high-level review meeting to deliberate on the Plan of Action for achieving India’s USD 2 Trillion export target by 2030–31 and to review the implementation of the Export Promotion Mission (EPM).
India is targeting USD 2 Trillion in total exports by 2030–31, comprising USD 1 Trillion in merchandise exports and USD 1 Trillion in services exports. The Department of Commerce has developed a structured Export Monitoring Framework, which breaks down the national target into sector-wise actions across Engineering Goods, Textiles, Electronics, Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals and Services.
Reviewing the framework, Shri Goyal stated that achievement of the target will be based on three key pillars. These include clearly defined and actionable points with timelines, where each sectoral action is assigned to a Nodal Joint Secretary, classified as supply-side or demand-side, linked to key performance indicators and aligned with short, medium and long-term timelines. He also emphasised the importance of inter-departmental coordination, with supporting Ministries and Departments identified for each task to ensure effective resolution of exporter-related issues. In addition, Shri Goyal highlighted the need for an IT-enabled monitoring platform to facilitate regular tracking of progress, with an automated escalation mechanism for review at the levels of Secretary and Minister.
The Minister further directed that, in consultation with the concerned line Ministries, priority sectors be identified where a clearly defined import substitution strategy can be pursued alongside efforts to boost exports.
Shri Goyal reviewed the implementation of the Export Promotion Mission, a flagship MSME-focused initiative aimed at addressing key bottlenecks faced by exporters and enabling broad-based, inclusive and sustainable export growth. The EPM is being implemented through two integrated sub-schemes, ‘Niryat Protsahan’, focused on access to trade finance, and ‘Niryat Disha’, focused on market access.
He noted that ten components under the EPM have been operationalised. These include Interest Subvention, Alternative Trade Finance (Export Factoring), Credit Assistance for E-Commerce Exporters, Collateral Support for Export Credit, Risk Sharing for Emerging Export Opportunities, Support for Testing, Inspection and Certification, Market Access Support, Support for Export Warehousing and Logistics, Support for Inland Transport and Handling, and Support for Trade Facilitation and Intelligence. Shri Goyal also took note of the Relief Scheme launched under the EPM to support exporters affected by the ongoing West Asia crisis.
Emphasising effective implementation, the Minister stated that the benefits of all schemes must reach exporters at the ground level, particularly genuine and first-time exporters and MSMEs. He directed that awareness and outreach efforts be strengthened through Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards and DGFT Regional Authorities to ensure that exporters are fully informed about available schemes and their modalities. Shri Goyal also highlighted the need to focus on Overseas Warehousing and Logistics as well as Testing, Inspection and Certification components, which are critical for enhancing the global competitiveness of MSMEs.
Shri Goyal stressed that agricultural exports and Micro and Small Enterprises should remain a key focus across all components of the EPM. He further directed that Market Access Support should be extended beyond Export Promotion Councils to include other field-level organisations engaged in promoting exports. In addition, he emphasised the need to develop a rolling three-year calendar of trade fairs, Buyer-Seller Meets, Reverse Buyer-Seller Meets and trade delegations to provide greater predictability to exporters and Export Promotion Councils.
The Minister also underscored the importance of strengthening ‘Brand India’ as an overarching umbrella for India’s export promotion efforts across sectors and markets.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Goyal emphasised that all initiatives must translate into tangible support for exporters in areas such as finance, market access, compliance, logistics and brand visibility. He stated that the USD 2 Trillion export target is achievable with disciplined execution, real-time monitoring and effective inter-departmental coordination.
The meeting was attended by Director General of Foreign Trade, Additional Secretaries, Department of Commerce, Joint Secretaries of the commodity divisions and other senior officers of the Department of Commerce.