Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEM-K signs MoU with Ministry of Minority Affairs to implement PM Vikas Scheme
26 DEC 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM) Kundli has been selected as a Project Implementing Agency (PIA) by the Ministry of Minority Affairs to implement the scheme “PM VIKAS”. In this regard, an MoU was signed with the Ministry by the Institute on 22nd December 2025 at New Delhi. The scheme is aimed at developing the capacity of youth from minority communities through targeted interventions by providing skill training support in need-based courses and ensuring employment /livelihood opportunities for them. NIFTEM Kundli is one of the few Institutes of National Importance (INI) selected as PIA for the scheme.
A couple of men holding papersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Under this project, NIFTEM-K will train a total of 2110 beneficiaries from the minority community under three categories - Multi Skill Technician (Food Processing), Millet Products Processor and Assistant Baking Technician across seven locations in four states of Jharkhand, Bihar, Punjab and Haryana. This intervention seeks to enhance the employability of minority communities and create better livelihood opportunities by providing market and credit linkages to integrate them into the economic mainstream.
The project will provide NSQF (National Skills Qualification Framework) compliant skill training to the beneficiaries through NCVET (National Council of Vocational Education and Training) approved courses, and will facilitate placement of eligible skilled beneficiaries in some form of employment (wage employment, self-employment, or apprenticeship), including opportunities in the organized sector. All beneficiaries will receive certification from institutions approved by MSDE (Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship) /NCVET. The program is likely to be rolled out in January 2026.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनआईएफटीईएम-के ने पीएम विकास योजना को लागू करने के लिए अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
26 DEC 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईएफटीईएम), कुंडली का "पीएम विकास" योजना के कार्यान्वयन हेतु परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (पीआईए) के रूप में चयन किया है। इस संबंध में संस्थान ने 22 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में मंत्रालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस योजना का उद्देश्य अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के युवाओं की क्षमता का विकास करना है। इसके अंतर्गत उन्हें आवश्यकता-आधारित पाठ्यक्रमों में कौशल प्रशिक्षण सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी और उनके लिए रोजगार/आजीविका के अवसर सुनिश्चित किए जाएंगे। एनआईएफटीईएम कुंडली राष्ट्रीय महत्व के उन चुनिंदा संस्थानों में से एक है जिसका इस योजना के लिए पीआईए के रूप में चयन किया गया है।
इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत, निफ्टेम-के चार राज्यों झारखंड, बिहार, पंजाब और हरियाणा में सात स्थलों पर तीन श्रेणियों-बहु कौशल तकनीशियन (खाद्य प्रसंस्करण), श्रीअन्न उत्पाद प्रसंस्करण और सहायक बेकिंग तकनीशियन के तहत अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय के कुल 2110 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। इस हस्तक्षेप का उद्देश्य अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाना और उन्हें आर्थिक मुख्यधारा में एकीकृत करने के लिए बाजार और ऋण संपर्क प्रदान करके बेहतर आजीविका के अवसरों का सृजन करना है।
यह परियोजना एनसीवीईटी (राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद) अनुमोदित पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को एनएसक्यूएफ (राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता प्रारूप) के अनुरूप कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगी, और संगठित क्षेत्र में अवसरों सहित रोजगार के किसी न किसी रूप में पात्र कुशल लाभार्थियों की नियुक्ति की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। सभी लाभार्थियों को एमएसडीई (कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय)/एनसीवीईटी द्वारा अनुमोदित संस्थानों से प्रमाणन प्राप्त होगा। इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ जनवरी 2026 में होने की संभावना है।