Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEM-K signs MoU with Ministry of Minority Affairs to implement PM Vikas Scheme
26 DEC 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM) Kundli has been selected as a Project Implementing Agency (PIA) by the Ministry of Minority Affairs to implement the scheme “PM VIKAS”. In this regard, an MoU was signed with the Ministry by the Institute on 22nd December 2025 at New Delhi. The scheme is aimed at developing the capacity of youth from minority communities through targeted interventions by providing skill training support in need-based courses and ensuring employment /livelihood opportunities for them. NIFTEM Kundli is one of the few Institutes of National Importance (INI) selected as PIA for the scheme.
A couple of men holding papersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Under this project, NIFTEM-K will train a total of 2110 beneficiaries from the minority community under three categories - Multi Skill Technician (Food Processing), Millet Products Processor and Assistant Baking Technician across seven locations in four states of Jharkhand, Bihar, Punjab and Haryana. This intervention seeks to enhance the employability of minority communities and create better livelihood opportunities by providing market and credit linkages to integrate them into the economic mainstream.
The project will provide NSQF (National Skills Qualification Framework) compliant skill training to the beneficiaries through NCVET (National Council of Vocational Education and Training) approved courses, and will facilitate placement of eligible skilled beneficiaries in some form of employment (wage employment, self-employment, or apprenticeship), including opportunities in the organized sector. All beneficiaries will receive certification from institutions approved by MSDE (Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship) /NCVET. The program is likely to be rolled out in January 2026.

ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
NIFTEM-Kએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિકાસ યોજનાનો અમલ કરવા લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા.
26 DEC 2025 11:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
અલ્પસંખ્યક બાબતોના મંત્રાલયે પીએમ વિકાસયોજનાનો અમલ કરવા માટે નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફૂડ ટેકનોલોજી એન્ટરપ્રિન્યોરશિપ એન્ડ મેનેજમેન્ટ (નિફ્ટમ) કુંડલીને યોજના અમલીકરણ એજન્સી (પીઆઈએ) તરીકે પસંદ કરી છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, 2025ના ડિસેમ્બરની 22મી તારીખે નવી દિલ્હીમાં સંસ્થા દ્વારા મંત્રાલય સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. લઘુમતી સમુદાયોના યુવાનોની ક્ષમતા વિકસાવવા અને જરૂરિયાત આધારિત અભ્યાસક્રમોમાં કૌશલ્ય તાલીમ સહાય પૂરી પાડીને લક્ષિત હસ્તક્ષેપ દ્વારા તેમના માટે રોજગાર અને આજીવિકાની તકો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે. એનઆઈએફટીઈએમ કુંડલી એ યોજના અમલીકરણ એજન્સી (પીઆઈએ) તરીકે પસંદ કરાયેલા ગણતરીના રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના સંસ્થાનો (આઈએનઆઈ) પૈકીનું એક છે.
A couple of men holding papersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ, NIFTEM-K લઘુમતી સમુદાયમાંથી કુલ 2110 લાભાર્થીઓને મલ્ટી સ્કીલ ટેકનિશિયન (ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ), મિલેટ પ્રોડક્ટ્સ પ્રોસેસર અને આસિસ્ટન્ટ બેકિંગ ટેકનિશિયન - એમ ત્રણ શ્રેણીઓ હેઠળ ઝારખંડ, બિહાર, પંજાબ અને હરિયાણાના ચાર રાજ્યોમાં સાત સ્થળોએ તાલીમ આપશે.આ હસ્તક્ષેપ લઘુમતી સમુદાયોની રોજગારક્ષમતા વધારવા અને તેમને આર્થિક મુખ્ય પ્રવાહ સાથે જોડીને બજાર અને ધિરાણ જોડાણો પૂરા પાડીને આજીવિકાની બહેતર તકો ઊભી કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ એનએસક્યુએફ (નેશનલ સ્કિલ્સ ક્વોલિફિકેશન ફ્રેમવર્ક) સુસંગત કૌશલ્ય તાલીમ એનસીવીઇટી (નેશનલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ વોકેશનલ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ) દ્વારા મંજૂર કરાયેલા અભ્યાસક્રમો દ્વારા લાભાર્થીઓને પૂરી પાડશે. આનાથી લાયક કુશળ લાભાર્થીઓને રોજગારના વિવિધ સ્વરૂપો જેમ કે વેતનયુક્ત રોજગાર, સ્વરોજગાર, અથવા એપ્રેન્ટિસશીપમાં પ્લેસમેન્ટની સુવિધા મળશે, જેમાં સંગઠિત ક્ષેત્રની તકોનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે. બધા લાભાર્થીઓને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા મંત્રાલય (એમએસડીઇ) અથવા એનસીવીઇટી દ્વારા માન્ય સંસ્થાઓમાંથી પ્રમાણપત્ર પ્રાપ્ત થશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ જાન્યુઆરી 2026માં શરૂ કરવામાં આવવાની શક્યતા છે.