Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEM-K signs MoU with Ministry of Minority Affairs to implement PM Vikas Scheme
26 DEC 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM) Kundli has been selected as a Project Implementing Agency (PIA) by the Ministry of Minority Affairs to implement the scheme “PM VIKAS”. In this regard, an MoU was signed with the Ministry by the Institute on 22nd December 2025 at New Delhi. The scheme is aimed at developing the capacity of youth from minority communities through targeted interventions by providing skill training support in need-based courses and ensuring employment /livelihood opportunities for them. NIFTEM Kundli is one of the few Institutes of National Importance (INI) selected as PIA for the scheme.
A couple of men holding papersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Under this project, NIFTEM-K will train a total of 2110 beneficiaries from the minority community under three categories - Multi Skill Technician (Food Processing), Millet Products Processor and Assistant Baking Technician across seven locations in four states of Jharkhand, Bihar, Punjab and Haryana. This intervention seeks to enhance the employability of minority communities and create better livelihood opportunities by providing market and credit linkages to integrate them into the economic mainstream.
The project will provide NSQF (National Skills Qualification Framework) compliant skill training to the beneficiaries through NCVET (National Council of Vocational Education and Training) approved courses, and will facilitate placement of eligible skilled beneficiaries in some form of employment (wage employment, self-employment, or apprenticeship), including opportunities in the organized sector. All beneficiaries will receive certification from institutions approved by MSDE (Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship) /NCVET. The program is likely to be rolled out in January 2026.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے، نے اقلیتی امورکی وزارت کے ساتھ پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے مفاہمت نامےپر دستخط کیے
26 DEC 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ٹیکنالوجی، کاروباری امور اور مینجمنٹ کےقومی ادارہ (این آئی ایف ٹی ایم) کنڈلی کو اقلیتی امورکی وزارت کی جانب سے ‘‘پی ایم وکاس’’ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے پروجیکٹ نافذ کرنے والے ادارے (پی آئی اے) کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، ادارے نے 22 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں وزارت کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔ یہ اسکیم اقلیتی برادریوں کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو مخصوص اقدامات کے ذریعے بڑھانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے، جس میں ضرورت کے مطابق کورسز میں مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرنا اور ان کے لیے روزگار / روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔ این آئی ایف ٹی ایم کنڈلی چند قومی اہمیت کے حامل اداروں (آئی این آئی) میں سے ایک ہے جو اس اسکیم کے لیے پی آئی اے کے طور پر منتخب ہوا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت، این آئی ایف ٹی ایم –کے، اقلیتی کمیونٹی کے مجموعی طور پر 2110 مستفیدین کو تین زمروں میں تربیت دے گا- ملٹی اسکل ٹیکنیشن (فوڈ پروسیسنگ)، ملٹ پروڈکٹس پروسیسر اور اسسٹنٹ بیکنگ ٹیکنیشن اور یہ تربیت جھارکھنڈ، بہار، پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے چار ریاستوں میں سات مقامات پر دی جائے گی۔ اس پہل کا مقصد اقلیتی برادریوں کے روزگار کی اہلیت کو بڑھانا اور انہیں اقتصادی دھارے میں شامل کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹ اور قرض کے روابط فراہم کرکے بہتر معاشی مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ مستفیدین کو این سی وی ای ٹی (نیشنل کونسل آف ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ) سے منظور شدہ کورسز کے ذریعے این ایس کیوایف (نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک) کے مطابق مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرے گا، اور اہل مستفیدین کومنظم شعبے میں مواقع سمیت کسی بھی شکل کی ملازمت (مزدوری، خود روزگار، یا اپرنٹس شپ) میں جگہ دلانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ تمام مستفیدین کو ایم ایس ڈی ای (مہارت کی ترقی اور کاروباری امور کی وزارت) / این سی وی ای ٹی سے منظور شدہ اداروں سے سند ملے گا۔توقع ہے کہ اس پروگرام کا آغاز جنوری 2026 میں کیا جائے گا۔