Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA to Establish First Regional Campus in Northeast, Advancing Corporate Governance and Development
An investment under the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for Northeast (PM-DevINE), the Shillong campus will operate as a regional hub for specialized training, research, and policy advisory across key domains
03 JUN 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step toward inclusive national growth and regional capacity building, the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, formally acquired a five-acre land parcel in New Shillong Township, Meghalaya, for its first-ever regional campus. This initiative marks a significant expansion of IICA's footprint into the North East, reinforcing its commitment to corporate governance excellence and sustainable development.
The land-transfer ceremony was presided by Shri Donald Phillips Wahlang, Chief Secretary, Government of Meghalaya and Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO of IICA, Shri Inderdeep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri. C.V.D. Diengdoh, Commissioner & Secretary, Planning Department, Shri (Col.) Amandeep Singh Puri IICA among other senior officials were also present. The land handover and takeover were undertaken by Shri. K. Hynniewta, Joint Secretary, Planning Department from the Government of Meghalaya and Sh. Shekhar Srivastava, Deputy Secretary from the Government of India.
Applauding the vision, the Chief Secretary expressed Meghalaya’s commitment to knowledge-led growth and highlighted the strategic location of the IICA campus within the Knowledge City cluster. The area already houses esteemed institutions like IIM Shillong, National Law University Meghalaya, and NIFT—promising rich academic and professional synergy. He also informed that a new airport is soon to be developed in Shillong, which will significantly enhance regional connectivity and make the campus easily accessible to professionals, faculty, and students from across India. This infrastructural development will further reinforce Shillong's emerging status as a major academic and policy hub in the Northeast.
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA, hailed the moment as historic, describing the Shillong campus as “our first baby outside Delhi—a symbol of decentralization and empowerment.” He emphasized the role of the new campus in supporting entrepreneurship, capacity building, and good governance in alignment with national priorities such as Ease of Doing Business, Atmanirbhar Bharat, and Vikshit Bharat @ 2047. Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision during the Rising North East initiatives, the DG noted that the Prime Minister has consistently championed the North East as the “Ashtalakshmi of India”—a region rich in diversity, talent, and potential. Aligning with this vision, he said, “IICA is proud to be part of the transformation of the region from a remote periphery to a dynamic growth engine of New India.”
He further emphasized, “This initiative resonates deeply with our Prime Minister’s mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’. Our campus in Shillong is not just an expansion—it is a commitment to ‘Transformation by Transportation,’ as the PM rightly envisioned, where infrastructure and knowledge institutions together pave the way for peace, prosperity, and purpose.”
Backed by a ₹100.95-crore investment under the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East (PM-DevINE), the Shillong campus will operate as a regional hub for specialized training, research, and policy advisory across key domains—Corporate Governance, ESG, CSR, Insolvency and Bankruptcy, Competition Law, and Board Leadership.
In her address, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee Congratulated and appreciated the proactive and generous support from the Meghalaya Government, stating that this partnership reflects the spirit of cooperative federalism and the Centre’s vision of empowering the North-East as a growth engine for New India.
Academic and advisory programmes are scheduled to begin within the current financial year, with construction work starting immediately. IICA has already served the NER through its prior training programmes that have benefitted over 300 professionals and continues to manage the Independent Director Databank, which includes representation from all Northeastern states.
Going forward, IICA will foster collaborative programmes with state universities and institutions in the Knowledge City to deliver tailored training, policy support, and capacity-building initiatives that cater to the region’s socio-economic aspirations.
This expansion underscores IICA’s resolve to serve as a long-term partner in shaping ethical entrepreneurs, skilled professionals, and responsible leaders—right from the heart of the Northeast.

কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
আইআইচিএ-এ উত্তৰ-পূবত প্ৰথম আঞ্চলিক চৌহদ স্থাপনেৰে কৰ্পৰেট শাসন আৰু উন্নয়নক আগুৱাই নিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উত্তৰ-পূব উন্নয়ন পদক্ষেপ (PM-DevINE)ৰ অধীনত স্থাপন হ’বলগীয়া শ্বিলং চৌহদ মূল ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত বিশেষ প্ৰশিক্ষণ, গৱেষণা আৰু নীতি পৰামৰ্শৰ আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব
03 JUN 2025 11:25AM by PIB Guwahati
সৰ্বাংগীন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৃদ্ধি আৰু আঞ্চলিক সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ সাধনৰ দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ ভাৰতীয় কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে (IICA) মেঘালয়ৰ নিউ শ্বিলং টাউনশ্বিপত ইয়াৰ প্ৰথম আঞ্চলিক চৌহদ স্থাপনৰ বাবে পাঁচ-একৰ ভূমি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে অধিগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কাৰ্য্যই কৰ্পৰেট শাসনৰ উৎকৰ্ষতা আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি আইআইচিএ-ৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক অধিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণেৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আইআইচিএ-ৰ পদাৰ্পণক সূচিত কৰিছে।
এই ভূমি-হস্তান্তৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে মেঘালয় চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য সচিব শ্ৰী ড’নাল্ড ফিলিপছ ৱাহলাং আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী দীপ্তি গৌৰ মুখাৰ্জীয়ে। ইয়াত আইআইচিএ-ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু চিইঅ’ শ্ৰী জ্ঞানেশ্বৰ কুমাৰ সিং, কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী ইন্দ্ৰদীপ সিং ধৰিৱাল, পৰিকল্পনা বিভাগৰ আয়ুক্ত আৰু সচিব শ্ৰী চি.ভি.ডি. ডিয়েংদোহ, আইআইচিএ-ৰ শ্ৰী (কৰ্ণেল) অমনদীপ সিং পুৰীকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আন-আন জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। মেঘালয় চৰকাৰৰ পৰিকল্পনা বিভাগৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী কে. হাইনিউটা আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ উপ-সচিব শ্ৰী শেখৰ শ্ৰীবাস্তৱে ভূমি হস্তান্তৰ আৰু অধিগ্ৰহণৰ কাম সম্পন্ন কৰে।
এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ শলাগ লৈ মুখ্য সচিবগৰাকীয়ে জ্ঞান-চালিত বিকাশৰ প্ৰতি মেঘালয়ৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ মনোভাৱৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু নলেজ চিটি ক্লাষ্টাৰত আইআইচিএ কেম্পাছৰ কৌশলগত অৱস্থানত আলোকপাত কৰে। ইতিমধ্যে এই অঞ্চলত আইআইএম-শ্বিলং, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়-মেঘালয় আৰু এনআইএফটি-ৰ দৰে সন্মানীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপন কাৰ্য্যই চহকী শৈক্ষিক আৰু পেছাদাৰী সহযোগিতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে অৱগত কৰে যে শ্বিলঙত অনতিপলমে এটা নতুন বিমানবন্দৰ স্থাপন হ’ব, যিয়ে আঞ্চলিক যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ যথেষ্ট বৰ্ধন ঘটাব আৰু সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ পেছাদাৰী, ফেকাল্টী আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে কেম্পাছটোক সুগম কৰি তুলিব। এই আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ এক প্ৰধান শৈক্ষিক আৰু নীতি কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে শ্বিলঙৰ উদীয়মান মৰ্য্যাদাক অধিক গভীৰ কৰি তুলিব।
আইআইচিএ-ৰ ডিজি আৰু চিইঅ’ শ্ৰী জ্ঞানেশ্বৰ কুমাৰ সিঙে ইয়াক এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত আখ্যাৰে শ্বিলং কেম্পাছক “দিল্লীৰ বাহিৰত আমাৰ প্ৰথম চৌহদ— বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৰণ আৰু সৱলীকৰণৰ প্ৰতীক” বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। তেওঁ ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছ, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত আৰু বিকশিত ভাৰত @ ২০৪৭-ৰ দৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰাজিৰে সংগতি ৰাখি উদ্যমিতা, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু সুশাসনক সমৰ্থনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন কেম্পাছটোৰ ভূমিকাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ৰাইজিং নৰ্থ-ইষ্ট পদক্ষেপত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূবক “ভাৰতৰ অষ্টলক্ষ্মী” আখ্যাৰে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বৈচিত্ৰ্য, প্ৰতিভা আৰু সম্ভাৱনাৰে সমৃদ্ধ অঞ্চল বুলি অভিহিত কৰি আহিছে। এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি তেওঁ কয়, “আইআইচিএ অঞ্চলটোক দূৰৈৰ ঠাইৰ পৰা নব্য ভাৰতৰ গতিশীল বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিতকৰণৰ অংশ হ’বলৈ পাই গৌৰৱান্বিত হৈছে।”
তেখেতে আৰু কয়, “এই পদক্ষেপ আমাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্ৰয়াস’ মন্ত্ৰৰে গভীৰভাৱে সংগতিপূৰ্ণ। শ্বিলঙৰ আমাৰ কেম্পাছটো কেৱল সম্প্ৰসাৰণেই নহয়— বৰঞ্চ এয়া ‘পৰিবহনৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিৱৰ্তন’ৰ অংগীকাৰ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কল্পনা কৰিছে যে আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে একেলগে শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু উদ্দেশ্যৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰে।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উত্তৰ-পূব উন্নয়ন পদক্ষেপ (PM-DevINE)ৰ অধীনত ১০০.৯৫-কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে স্থাপন হ’বলগীয়া এই শ্বিলং কেম্পাছ মূল ডমেইনসমূহ— কৰ্পৰেট প্ৰশাসন, ইএছজি, চিএছআৰ, ইনছলভেন্সি আৰু দেউলীয়া, প্ৰতিযোগিতা আইন আৰু ব’ৰ্ড লিডাৰশ্বিপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ প্ৰশিক্ষণ, গৱেষণা আৰু নীতি পৰামৰ্শৰ বাবে আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব।
ইয়াত ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী দীপ্তি গৌৰ মুখাৰ্জীয়ে মেঘালয় চৰকাৰৰ এনে সক্ৰিয় আৰু উদাৰ সমৰ্থনক অভিনন্দন আৰু শলাগ লৈ কয় যে এই অংশীদাৰিত্বই সমবায় ফেডাৰেলিজমৰ মনোভাৱ আৰু নব্য ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে উত্তৰ-পূবক সবলীকৰণৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম শীঘ্ৰেই আৰম্ভ হ’ব আৰু চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষতে শৈক্ষিক আৰু পৰামৰ্শদাতা কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি ঘটিব। আইআইচিএ-এ ইতিমধ্যে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছে, যিয়ে ৩০০ৰো অধিক পেছাদাৰীক উপকৃত কৰিছে আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰে প্ৰতিনিধিত্বৰে স্বতন্ত্ৰ ডাইৰেক্টৰ ডাটাবেংক পৰিচালনা কৰি আছে।
আগন্তুক দিনত আইআইচিএ-এ নলেজ চিটিৰ ৰাজ্যিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতামূলক কাৰ্য্যসূচীসমূহ ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক আকাংক্ষাৰাজিক পৰিপূৰণ কৰা নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰশিক্ষণ, নীতিগত সমৰ্থন আৰু সামৰ্থ্য-বিকাশৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণে আইআইচিএ-ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ পৰাই নৈতিক উদ্যোগী, দক্ষ পেছাদাৰী আৰু দায়িত্বশীল নেতা গঢ়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দীৰ্ঘ-ম্যাদী অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে সেৱা কৰাৰ সংকল্পক সুদৃঢ় কৰিছে।