Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA to Establish First Regional Campus in Northeast, Advancing Corporate Governance and Development
An investment under the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for Northeast (PM-DevINE), the Shillong campus will operate as a regional hub for specialized training, research, and policy advisory across key domains
03 JUN 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step toward inclusive national growth and regional capacity building, the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, formally acquired a five-acre land parcel in New Shillong Township, Meghalaya, for its first-ever regional campus. This initiative marks a significant expansion of IICA's footprint into the North East, reinforcing its commitment to corporate governance excellence and sustainable development.
The land-transfer ceremony was presided by Shri Donald Phillips Wahlang, Chief Secretary, Government of Meghalaya and Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO of IICA, Shri Inderdeep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri. C.V.D. Diengdoh, Commissioner & Secretary, Planning Department, Shri (Col.) Amandeep Singh Puri IICA among other senior officials were also present. The land handover and takeover were undertaken by Shri. K. Hynniewta, Joint Secretary, Planning Department from the Government of Meghalaya and Sh. Shekhar Srivastava, Deputy Secretary from the Government of India.
Applauding the vision, the Chief Secretary expressed Meghalaya’s commitment to knowledge-led growth and highlighted the strategic location of the IICA campus within the Knowledge City cluster. The area already houses esteemed institutions like IIM Shillong, National Law University Meghalaya, and NIFT—promising rich academic and professional synergy. He also informed that a new airport is soon to be developed in Shillong, which will significantly enhance regional connectivity and make the campus easily accessible to professionals, faculty, and students from across India. This infrastructural development will further reinforce Shillong's emerging status as a major academic and policy hub in the Northeast.
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA, hailed the moment as historic, describing the Shillong campus as “our first baby outside Delhi—a symbol of decentralization and empowerment.” He emphasized the role of the new campus in supporting entrepreneurship, capacity building, and good governance in alignment with national priorities such as Ease of Doing Business, Atmanirbhar Bharat, and Vikshit Bharat @ 2047. Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision during the Rising North East initiatives, the DG noted that the Prime Minister has consistently championed the North East as the “Ashtalakshmi of India”—a region rich in diversity, talent, and potential. Aligning with this vision, he said, “IICA is proud to be part of the transformation of the region from a remote periphery to a dynamic growth engine of New India.”
He further emphasized, “This initiative resonates deeply with our Prime Minister’s mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’. Our campus in Shillong is not just an expansion—it is a commitment to ‘Transformation by Transportation,’ as the PM rightly envisioned, where infrastructure and knowledge institutions together pave the way for peace, prosperity, and purpose.”
Backed by a ₹100.95-crore investment under the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East (PM-DevINE), the Shillong campus will operate as a regional hub for specialized training, research, and policy advisory across key domains—Corporate Governance, ESG, CSR, Insolvency and Bankruptcy, Competition Law, and Board Leadership.
In her address, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee Congratulated and appreciated the proactive and generous support from the Meghalaya Government, stating that this partnership reflects the spirit of cooperative federalism and the Centre’s vision of empowering the North-East as a growth engine for New India.
Academic and advisory programmes are scheduled to begin within the current financial year, with construction work starting immediately. IICA has already served the NER through its prior training programmes that have benefitted over 300 professionals and continues to manage the Independent Director Databank, which includes representation from all Northeastern states.
Going forward, IICA will foster collaborative programmes with state universities and institutions in the Knowledge City to deliver tailored training, policy support, and capacity-building initiatives that cater to the region’s socio-economic aspirations.
This expansion underscores IICA’s resolve to serve as a long-term partner in shaping ethical entrepreneurs, skilled professionals, and responsible leaders—right from the heart of the Northeast.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉर्पोरेट प्रबंधन और विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए आईआईसीए पूर्वोत्तर में पहला क्षेत्रीय परिसर खोलेगा
आईआईसीए शिलांग परिसर प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विशेष प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और नीति सलाह के लिए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा; इसमें प्रधानमंत्री पूर्वोत्तर विकास पहल (पीएम-डेवआईएनई) के तहत निवेश होगा
03 JUN 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
समावेशी राष्ट्रीय विकास और क्षेत्रीय क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) ने अपने पहले क्षेत्रीय परिसर के लिए मेघालय के न्यू शिलांग टाउनशिप में औपचारिक रूप से पांच एकड़ भूमि का अधिग्रहण किया। यह पहल पूर्वोत्तर में आईआईसीए के महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार को दर्शाती है, जो कॉर्पोरेट प्रबंधन उत्कृष्टता और सतत विकास के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।
भूमि हस्तांतरण समारोह की अध्यक्षता मेघालय सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री डोनाल्ड फिलिप्स वाहलांग और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री दीप्ति गौर मुखर्जी ने की। आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह; कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री इंद्रदीप सिंह धारीवाल; योजना विभाग के आयुक्त और सचिव श्री सीवीडी डिएंगदोह; आईआईसीए के श्री (कर्नल) अमनदीप सिंह पुरी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। भूमि हस्तांतरण और अधिग्रहण का कार्य मेघालय सरकार की ओर से योजना विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री के. हिनीवता और भारत सरकार की ओर से उप सचिव श्री शेखर श्रीवास्तव ने किया।
इस विजन की सराहना करते हुए मुख्य सचिव ने ज्ञान आधारित विकास के लिए मेघालय की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की और नॉलेज सिटी क्लस्टर के भीतर आईआईसीए परिसर के इस युक्तिपूर्ण स्थान के बारे में बताया। इस क्षेत्र में पहले से ही आईआईएम शिलांग, नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी मेघालय और निफ्ट जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान हैं - जो समृद्ध शैक्षणिक और पेशेवर तालमेल वाला बेहतरीन स्थान है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि शिलांग में जल्द ही एक नये हवाई अड्डे का निर्माण किया जाएगा, जो क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएगा और पूरे भारत के पेशेवरों, शिक्षकों और छात्रों के लिए इस परिसर को आसानी से सुलभ बना देगा। यह बुनियादी ढांचागत विकास पूर्वोत्तर में एक प्रमुख शैक्षणिक और नीति केंद्र के रूप में शिलांग की उभरती स्थिति को और मजबूत करेगा।
आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह ने इस क्षण को ऐतिहासिक बताया और आईआईसीए के शिलांग परिसर को "दिल्ली के बाहर हमारा पहला बच्चा- विकेंद्रीकरण और सशक्तीकरण का प्रतीक" बताया। उन्होंने ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस , आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत @ 2047 जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ तालमेल में उद्यमशीलता, क्षमता निर्माण और सुशासन का समर्थन करने में नए परिसर की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। राइजिंग नॉर्थ ईस्ट पहल के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए, महानिदेशक श्री सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने लगातार पूर्वोत्तर को "भारत की अष्टलक्ष्मी" के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र विविधता, प्रतिभा और क्षमता से समृद्ध है। इस दृष्टिकोण के साथ उन्होंने कहा, "आईआईसीए को इस क्षेत्र को एक दूरस्थ परिधि से नए भारत के गतिशील विकास इंजन में बदलने का हिस्सा बनने पर गर्व है।"
आईआईसीए महानिदेशक ने यह भी कहा, "यह पहल हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के मंत्र से गहराई से जुड़ी है। शिलांग में हमारा परिसर आईआईसीए का महज एक विस्तार नहीं है - यह 'परिवहन से परिवर्तन' के लिए एक प्रतिबद्धता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐसी कल्पना की थी, जहां बुनियादी ढांचा और ज्ञान संस्थान मिलकर शांति, समृद्धि और उद्देश्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री पूर्वोत्तर विकास पहल (पीएम-डेवीन) के तहत 100.95 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से शिलांग परिसर कॉर्पोरेट प्रबंधन, ईएसजी, सीएसआर, दिवाला और दिवालियापन, प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों और बोर्ड नेतृत्व में विशेष प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और नीति सलाह के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा।
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री दीप्ति गौर मुखर्जी ने अपने संबोधन में मेघालय सरकार के सक्रिय और उदार समर्थन की सराहना की और बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह साझेदारी सहकारी संघवाद की भावना और नए भारत के विकास इंजन के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर को सशक्त बनाने के केंद्र के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है।
जल्द ही निर्माण कार्य शुरू होने के साथ इस परिसर में शैक्षणिक और सलाहकार कार्यक्रम चालू वित्त वर्ष में शुरू होने वाले हैं। आईआईसीए ने अपने पिछले प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पहले ही पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की सेवा की है, जिससे 300 से अधिक पेशेवरों को लाभ मिला है और स्वतंत्र निदेशक डेटाबैंक का प्रबंधन जारी है, जिसमें सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व शामिल है।
भविष्य में आईआईसीए ज्ञान नगरी में राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों के साथ सहयोगात्मक कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देगा, ताकि क्षेत्र की सामाजिक-आर्थिक आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण, नीति समर्थन और क्षमता निर्माण पहल प्रदान की जा सके।
यह विस्तार पूर्वोत्तर के हृदयस्थल से नैतिक उद्यमियों, कुशल पेशेवरों और जिम्मेदार नेताओं को आकार देने में दीर्घकालिक साझेदार के रूप में काम करने के आईआईसीए के संकल्प को दर्शाता है।