Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA to Establish First Regional Campus in Northeast, Advancing Corporate Governance and Development
An investment under the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for Northeast (PM-DevINE), the Shillong campus will operate as a regional hub for specialized training, research, and policy advisory across key domains
03 JUN 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step toward inclusive national growth and regional capacity building, the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, formally acquired a five-acre land parcel in New Shillong Township, Meghalaya, for its first-ever regional campus. This initiative marks a significant expansion of IICA's footprint into the North East, reinforcing its commitment to corporate governance excellence and sustainable development.
The land-transfer ceremony was presided by Shri Donald Phillips Wahlang, Chief Secretary, Government of Meghalaya and Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO of IICA, Shri Inderdeep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri. C.V.D. Diengdoh, Commissioner & Secretary, Planning Department, Shri (Col.) Amandeep Singh Puri IICA among other senior officials were also present. The land handover and takeover were undertaken by Shri. K. Hynniewta, Joint Secretary, Planning Department from the Government of Meghalaya and Sh. Shekhar Srivastava, Deputy Secretary from the Government of India.
Applauding the vision, the Chief Secretary expressed Meghalaya’s commitment to knowledge-led growth and highlighted the strategic location of the IICA campus within the Knowledge City cluster. The area already houses esteemed institutions like IIM Shillong, National Law University Meghalaya, and NIFT—promising rich academic and professional synergy. He also informed that a new airport is soon to be developed in Shillong, which will significantly enhance regional connectivity and make the campus easily accessible to professionals, faculty, and students from across India. This infrastructural development will further reinforce Shillong's emerging status as a major academic and policy hub in the Northeast.
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA, hailed the moment as historic, describing the Shillong campus as “our first baby outside Delhi—a symbol of decentralization and empowerment.” He emphasized the role of the new campus in supporting entrepreneurship, capacity building, and good governance in alignment with national priorities such as Ease of Doing Business, Atmanirbhar Bharat, and Vikshit Bharat @ 2047. Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision during the Rising North East initiatives, the DG noted that the Prime Minister has consistently championed the North East as the “Ashtalakshmi of India”—a region rich in diversity, talent, and potential. Aligning with this vision, he said, “IICA is proud to be part of the transformation of the region from a remote periphery to a dynamic growth engine of New India.”
He further emphasized, “This initiative resonates deeply with our Prime Minister’s mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’. Our campus in Shillong is not just an expansion—it is a commitment to ‘Transformation by Transportation,’ as the PM rightly envisioned, where infrastructure and knowledge institutions together pave the way for peace, prosperity, and purpose.”
Backed by a ₹100.95-crore investment under the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East (PM-DevINE), the Shillong campus will operate as a regional hub for specialized training, research, and policy advisory across key domains—Corporate Governance, ESG, CSR, Insolvency and Bankruptcy, Competition Law, and Board Leadership.
In her address, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee Congratulated and appreciated the proactive and generous support from the Meghalaya Government, stating that this partnership reflects the spirit of cooperative federalism and the Centre’s vision of empowering the North-East as a growth engine for New India.
Academic and advisory programmes are scheduled to begin within the current financial year, with construction work starting immediately. IICA has already served the NER through its prior training programmes that have benefitted over 300 professionals and continues to manage the Independent Director Databank, which includes representation from all Northeastern states.
Going forward, IICA will foster collaborative programmes with state universities and institutions in the Knowledge City to deliver tailored training, policy support, and capacity-building initiatives that cater to the region’s socio-economic aspirations.
This expansion underscores IICA’s resolve to serve as a long-term partner in shaping ethical entrepreneurs, skilled professionals, and responsible leaders—right from the heart of the Northeast.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
کارپوریٹ گورننس اور ترقی کو وسعت دینے کیے لیے شمال مشرق میں آئی آئی سی اے کے پہلے علاقائی کیمپس کا قیام
پرائم منسٹر ڈویلپمنٹ انیشیٹو فار نارتھ ایسٹ(پی ایم-ڈیوائن) کے تحت سرمایہ کاری سےشیلانگ کیمپس کلیدی اُمور میں خصوصی تربیت، تحقیق اور پالیسی ایڈوائزری کے لیے ایک علاقائی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا
03 JUN 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
جامع قومی ترقی اور علاقائی صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک تاریخی قدم میں، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے اپنے پہلے علاقائی کیمپس کے لیے میگھالیہ کے نیو شیلانگ ٹاؤن شپ میں باضابطہ طور پر پانچ ایکڑ اراضی حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ اقدام شمال مشرق میں آئی آئی سی اے کی پیش قدمی کےایک نمایاں توسیع کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، کارپوریٹ گورننس کی عمدہ کارکردگی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اس کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
زمین کی منتقلی کی تقریب کی صدارت میگھالیہ حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری جناب ڈونالڈ فلپس واہلانگ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیپتی گوڑ مکھرجی نے کی۔ آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اندردیپ سنگھ دھاریوال، جناب سی وی ڈی ڈنگدوہ، کمشنر اور سکریٹری، محکمہ پلاننگ، جناب (کرنل) امندیپ سنگھ پوری آئی آئی سی اے کے علاوہ دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ زمین کی حوالگی اور تحویل میں لینے کا کام جناب کے ہینیوتا ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محکمہ پلاننگ میگھالیہ حکومت اور جناب شیکھر سریواستو ڈپٹی سکریٹری حکومت ہند نے کیا۔
وژن کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، چیف سکریٹری نے علم پر مبنی قیادت کے فروغ کے لیے میگھالیہ کی وابستگی کا اظہار کیا اور نالج سٹی کلسٹر کے اندر آئی آئی سی اے کیمپس کے اسٹریٹجک جائے وقوع پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس علاقے میں پہلے سے ہی آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ، نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی میگھالیہ، اور این آئی ایف ٹی جیسے باوقار ادارے موجود ہیں جو کہ بھرپور تعلیمی اور پیشہ ورانہ ہم آہنگی کا مظہر ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ شیلانگ میں جلد ہی ایک نیا ہوائی اڈہ تیار ہونے والا ہے، جو علاقائی رابطوں کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا ئے گا اور کیمپس کو پورے ہندوستان کے پیشہ ور افراد، فیکلٹی اور طلباء کے لیے آسانی سے قابل رسائی بنائے گا۔ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی شمال مشرق میں ایک بڑے تعلیمی اور پالیسی مرکز کے طور پر شیلانگ کی ابھرتی ہوئی حیثیت کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈی جی اور سی ای اوجناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے اس لمحے کو تاریخی قرار دیتے ہوئےکہا کہ شیلانگ کیمپس کو‘‘دہلی سے باہر ہمارا پہلا کیمپس – ڈی سینٹرلائزیشن اور بااختیار بنانے کی علامت’’ ہے۔ انہوں نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت @ 2047 جیسی قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں انٹرپرینیورشپ، صلاحیت سازی، اور گڈ گورننس سے مزین نئے کیمپس کے کردار پر زور دیا۔وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ابھرتےہوئے شمال مشرق اقدام کاحوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈی جی نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے شمال مشرق کو بھارت کی ‘اشٹ لکشمی’ قرار دیا ہے، جو تنوع، ہنر اور صلاحیت سے مالا مال خطہ ہے۔ اس وژن کے ضمن میں مزید بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا،‘‘آئی آئی سی اے کو اس خطے کی ایک دور دراز کے علاقے سے نئے ہندوستان کے متحرک ترقی کے انجن میں تبدیلی کا حصہ بننے پر فخر ہے۔’’
انہوں نے مزید زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘یہ اقدام ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے ‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس’ کے منتر کے ساتھ گہرائی سے گونجتا ہے۔ شیلانگ میں ہمارا کیمپس صرف ایک توسیع نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ‘ٹرانسفارمیشن بذریعہ ٹرانسپورٹیشن’ کا عہد ہے، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے ادارے کے ساتھ ساتھ خوشحالی، اور مقصدیت ،علم اور امن کا تصور پیش کیا ہے۔’’
پرائم منسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ انیشی ایٹو فار نارتھ ایسٹ(پی ایم- ڈیوائن) کے تحت 100.95کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی مدد سے، شیلانگ کیمپس کلیدی اُمورمیں خصوصی تربیت، تحقیق اور پالیسی ایڈوائزری کے لیے ایک علاقائی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا جس میں کارپوریٹ گورننس، ای ایس جی، سی ایس آر، ڈوبنا اور دیوالیہ ہونا، قانون سازی، بورڈ ایڈوائزری شامل ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیپتی گوڑ مکھرجی نے میگھالیہ حکومت کی جانب سے فعال اور فراخدلانہ تعاون کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی اور اس کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے اور شمال مشرق کو نئے ہندوستان کے ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے مرکز کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
تعلیمی اور مشاورتی پروگرام موجودہ مالی سال کے اندر شروع ہونے والے ہیں، تعمیراتی کام فوری طور پر شروع ہو گا۔ آئی آئی سی اے نے پہلے ہی اپنے پیشگی تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے این ای آر کی خدمت کی ہے جس سے 300 سے زیادہ پیشہ ور افراد مستفید ہوئے ہیں اور آزاد ڈائریکٹر ڈیٹا بینک کا انتظام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جس میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی نمائندگی شامل ہے۔
مزید پیش قدمی کے تحت، آئی آئی سی اے نالج سٹی میں ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون پر مبنی پروگراموں کو فروغ دے گا تاکہ موزوں تربیت، پالیسی سپورٹ، اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات جو خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی امیدوں کو پورا کرتے ہوں۔
یہ توسیع آئی آئی سی اے کے بااخلاق کاروباری افراد، ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد اور ذمہ دار لیڈروں کی تشکیل میں ایک طویل مدتی شراکت دار کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔