President's Secretariat
RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN HOSTS ‘PURPLE FEST’
26 FEB 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
A day-long ‘Purple Fest’ has been organised at the Amrit Udyan in Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 26, 2024).
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the cultural performances by Divyangjan organised as part of the Fest. After the cultural event, the President met and interacted with Divyangjan.
Various activities like ‘Know your disabilities’, ‘Purple Cafe’, ‘Purple Kaleidoscope’, ‘Purple Live Experience Zone’, ‘Purple Sports’ were organised during the day for the visitors. More than 14000 people participated in the Fest.
The ‘Purple Fest’, organised by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, aims to raise awareness about different disabilities and their impact on people's lives and to promote understanding, acceptance and inclusion of persons with disabilities within society.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति भवन में ‘पर्पल फेस्ट’ का आयोजन किया गया
26 FEB 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन के अमृत उद्यान में आज (26 फरवरी, 2024) एक दिवसीय ‘पर्पल फेस्ट’ का आयोजन किया गया है।
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने ‘पर्पल फेस्ट’ के तहत दिव्यांगजनों द्वारा आयोजित की गई विभिन्‍न सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों का आनंद उठाया। सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के बाद राष्ट्रपति ने दिव्यांगजनों से भेंट की और उनके साथ संवाद किया।
आगंतुकों के लिए इस दौरान 'अपनी दिव्यांगता को जानें', 'पर्पल कैफे', 'पर्पल कैलिडोस्कोप', 'पर्पल लाइव एक्सपीरियंस जोन', 'पर्पल स्पोर्ट्स' जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं। ‘पर्पल फेस्ट’ में 14000 से भी ज्यादा लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया।
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित ‘पर्पल फेस्ट’ का उद्देश्य विभिन्न तरह की दिव्यांगता और लोगों के जीवन पर इनके प्रतिकूल प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और समाज के भीतर दिव्यांगजनों के बारे में समझ, स्वीकृति और समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना है।