President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 69TH CONVOCATION OF IIT KHARAGPUR
INSTITUTIONS LIKE IIT KHARAGPUR WILL HAVE TO PLAY AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN MAKING THE 21ST CENTURY - INDIA'S CENTURY THROUGH INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY: PRESIDENT MURMU
18 DEC 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 69th convocation of IIT Kharagpur today (December 18, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our IIT system has a reputation all over the world. IITs are considered incubation centers of talent and technology. She stated that IIT Kharagpur has the distinction of being the first IIT of the country. This institution has nurtured great talents in its journey of almost 73 years and its contribution to the development of the country is unmatched.
The President was happy to note that in line with the Government of India's policy of internationalization and globalization of IITs, IIT Kharagpur is working on alliances and collaborations with other global institutions. She said that this step will not only help in establishing IIT Kharagpur at the international level but will also be a big step towards giving global recognition to the Indian education system.
The President highlighted that not even a single educational institution of such a vast country with the world's oldest knowledge tradition is among the top 50 educational institutions of the world. She said that the race for ranking is not more important than good education. But good ranking not only attracts students and good faculty from all over the world but also enhances the reputation of the country. She stated that IIT Kharagpur, being the oldest IIT of the country, should make efforts in this direction.
The President said that Institutions like IIT Kharagpur will have to play an important role in making the 21st century - India's century through innovation and technology. They will have to make revolutionary efforts to develop technology and implement it.
The President said that everyone should have right over technology. It should be used for the purpose of promoting social justice and equality and not to widen the gap in society. She stated that the digital payment system is the best example of technology simplifying the lives of common people.
The President said that today India is scaling new heights, setting new standards and emerging as a major world power. We look forward to finding solutions to the challenges facing the world in the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. In this Amrit Kaal of India, the golden age will come only by churning through technology. Computerization, solar energy, genomics and large language models are some of the experiments that have the potential to bring revolutionary changes in social life. Diseases that seemed incurable 150 years ago are now treated almost free of cost. People's standard of living is getting better. The role of technology is important in making this world better and inclusive. She urged all to develop a growth oriented, futuristic and curious mindset. She said that along with this, they should have a feeling of gratitude towards the nation and society for their wonderful present. She expressed confidence that they will be able to give a better and safer future to the country and the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
आयआयटी खरगपूरच्या 69व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला राष्ट्रपतींनी केले संबोधित
18 DEC 2023 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 डिसेंबर 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (18 डिसेंबर 2023) आयआयटी खरगपूरच्या 69 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहून संबोधित केले.
आपल्या आयआयटी व्यवस्थेची जगभरात ख्याती आहे. आयआयटी ही प्रतिभा आणि तंत्रज्ञानाला झळाळी देणारी केंद्रे मानली जातात, असे यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
भारत सरकारच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरण आणि आयआयटीच्या जागतिकीकरणाच्या धोरणाच्या अनुषंगाने,आयआयटी खरगपूर इतर जागतिक संस्थांसोबत आघाडी करून आणि सहकार्याने काम करत आहे हे जाणून घेत राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. हे पाऊल केवळ आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर आयआयटी खरगपूरची ओळख निर्माण करण्यातच मदत करेल असे नाही तर भारतीय शिक्षण व्यवस्थेला जागतिक मान्यता मिळण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल ठरेल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या
जगातील सर्वात जुनी ज्ञान परंपरा असलेल्या इतक्या विशाल देशातील एकही शैक्षणिक संस्था जगातील सर्वोच्च 50 शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये नाही याकडे राष्ट्रपतींनी लक्ष वेधले. चांगल्या शिक्षणापेक्षा क्रमवारीची शर्यत महत्त्वाची नाही.मात्र चांगली क्रमवारी केवळ जगभरातील विद्यार्थी आणि चांगल्या शिक्षकांना आकर्षितच करत नाही तर देशाची प्रतिष्ठा देखील वाढवते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. आयआयटी खरगपूर ही देशातील सर्वात जुनी आयआयटी असल्याने या दिशेने त्यांनी प्रयत्न करायला हवेत, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आयआयटी खरगपूर सारख्या संस्थांना 21वे शतक - नवोन्मेष आणि तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे भारताचे शतक बनवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावावी लागेल. तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करून ते अंमलात आणण्यासाठी त्यांना क्रांतिकारी प्रयत्न करावे लागतील, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
तंत्रज्ञानावर प्रत्येकाचा अधिकार असायला हवा. त्याचा उपयोग सामाजिक न्याय आणि समता वाढवण्याच्या आणि समाजातील दरी रुंदावू नये या उद्देशाने व्हायला हवा, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. डिजिटल पेमेंट प्रणाली हे तंत्रज्ञानाने सर्वसामान्यांचे जीवनमान सुलभ करण्याचे उत्तम उदाहरण असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आज भारत नवीन शिखरे गाठत आहे, नवीन मानके स्थापित करत आहे आणि एक मोठी जागतिक शक्ती म्हणून उदयास येत आहे. वसुधैव कुटुंबकमच्या भावनेने जगासमोरील आव्हानांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी आपण उत्सुक आहोत. भारताच्या या अमृत काळामध्ये तंत्रज्ञानाच्या घुसळणीमुळे सुवर्णकाळ येईल, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा