President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 69TH CONVOCATION OF IIT KHARAGPUR
INSTITUTIONS LIKE IIT KHARAGPUR WILL HAVE TO PLAY AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN MAKING THE 21ST CENTURY - INDIA'S CENTURY THROUGH INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY: PRESIDENT MURMU
18 DEC 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 69th convocation of IIT Kharagpur today (December 18, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our IIT system has a reputation all over the world. IITs are considered incubation centers of talent and technology. She stated that IIT Kharagpur has the distinction of being the first IIT of the country. This institution has nurtured great talents in its journey of almost 73 years and its contribution to the development of the country is unmatched.
The President was happy to note that in line with the Government of India's policy of internationalization and globalization of IITs, IIT Kharagpur is working on alliances and collaborations with other global institutions. She said that this step will not only help in establishing IIT Kharagpur at the international level but will also be a big step towards giving global recognition to the Indian education system.
The President highlighted that not even a single educational institution of such a vast country with the world's oldest knowledge tradition is among the top 50 educational institutions of the world. She said that the race for ranking is not more important than good education. But good ranking not only attracts students and good faculty from all over the world but also enhances the reputation of the country. She stated that IIT Kharagpur, being the oldest IIT of the country, should make efforts in this direction.
The President said that Institutions like IIT Kharagpur will have to play an important role in making the 21st century - India's century through innovation and technology. They will have to make revolutionary efforts to develop technology and implement it.
The President said that everyone should have right over technology. It should be used for the purpose of promoting social justice and equality and not to widen the gap in society. She stated that the digital payment system is the best example of technology simplifying the lives of common people.
The President said that today India is scaling new heights, setting new standards and emerging as a major world power. We look forward to finding solutions to the challenges facing the world in the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. In this Amrit Kaal of India, the golden age will come only by churning through technology. Computerization, solar energy, genomics and large language models are some of the experiments that have the potential to bring revolutionary changes in social life. Diseases that seemed incurable 150 years ago are now treated almost free of cost. People's standard of living is getting better. The role of technology is important in making this world better and inclusive. She urged all to develop a growth oriented, futuristic and curious mindset. She said that along with this, they should have a feeling of gratitude towards the nation and society for their wonderful present. She expressed confidence that they will be able to give a better and safer future to the country and the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور کے 69ویں جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور جیسے اداروں کو اختراع ،جدت طرازی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے، 21ویں صدی کو ہندوستان کی صدی بنانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
18 DEC 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (18 دسمبر 2023)کوآئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور کے 69ویں جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی اور اس سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئی آئی ٹی نظام کی پوری دنیا میں شہرت ہے۔آئی آئی ٹیز کو صلاحیت اورٹیکنالوجی کوپروان چڑھانےوالے مراکز تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور کو ملک کا پہلا آئی آئی ٹی ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ اس ادارے نے اپنے تقریباً 73 سال کے سفر میں عظیم صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھایا ہے اور ملک کی ترقی میں اس کاتعاون بے مثال ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آئی آئی ٹیز کو بین الاقوامی اور عالمی سطح کابنانےسے متلق حکومت ہند کی پالیسی کے عین مطابق،آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور دیگر عالمی اداروں کے ساتھ اتحاد اور تعاون پر کام کر رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قدم سے آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور کونہ صرف بین الاقوامی سطح پر قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ یہ ہندوستانی تعلیمی نظام کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان دلانے کی طرف بھی ایک بڑا قدم ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیاکہ علم و دانش کےدنیا کے قدیم ترین روایت کے حامل اتنے وسیع وعریض ملک کا ایک بھی تعلیمی ادارہ دنیا کے 50 اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں شامل نہیں ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ درجہ بندی کی دوڑ ،اچھی تعلیم سے زیادہ اہم نہیں ہے۔ لیکن اچھی رینکنگ یعنی درجہ بندی، نہ صرف پوری دنیا سے طلباء اور اچھی فیکلٹی نیزاچھے اساتذہ کو راغب کرتی ہے بلکہ اس سےملک کی ساکھ میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے سب سے قدیم آئی آئی ٹی ہونے کے ناطے، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپورکواس سمت میں کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور جیسے اداروں کو اختراع،جدت طرازی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ 21ویں صدی کو ہندوستان کی صدی بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ انہیں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے انقلابی کوششیں کرنا ہوں گی۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی پر سب کا حق ہونا چاہیے۔ اسے معاشرے میں خلیج کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے نہیں بلکہ سماجی انصاف اور مساوات نیز برابری کے فروغ کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کا نظام، عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے والی ٹیکنالوجی کی بہترین مثال ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے، نئے معیارات قائم کر رہا ہے اور ایک بڑی عالمی طاقت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ ہم واسودھیو کٹمبکم کے جذبے کے ساتھ دنیا کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔ہندوستان کے اس امرت کال میں،ٹیکنالوجی کوبروئے کار لاکر ہی سنہری دورآئے گا۔ کمپیوٹرائزیشن،شمسی توانائی ، جینومکس اور زبان سے متعلق بڑے ماڈل کچھ ایسے تجربات ہیں جو سماجی زندگی میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ وہ بیماریاں جو 150 سال پہلے تک لاعلاج معلوم ہوتی تھیں اب ان کا علاج تقریباً مفت کیا جاتا ہے۔لوگوں کا معیار زندگی بہتر ہو رہا ہے۔اس دنیا کو بہتر اورمبنی بر شمولیت بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کا کرداراہمیت کا حامل ہے۔انہوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ ترقی پر مبنی،مستقبل کے تقاضوں اور ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ، اور متجسس ذہین افراد تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، انہیں اپنے شاندار حال کے لیے قوم اور معاشرے کے تئیں شکر گزاری کا احساس ہونا چاہیے۔انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ ملک اور دنیا کو ایک بہتر اور محفوظ مستقبل دینے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔
صدر کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-