राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आईआईटी खड़गपुर के 69वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से 21वीं सदी को भारत की सदी बनाने में आईआईटी खड़गपुर जैसे संस्थानों को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी होगी: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
18 DEC 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (18 दिसंबर, 2023) आईआईटी खड़गपुर के 69वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और समारोह को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूरे विश्व में हमारी आईआईटी प्रणाली की प्रतिष्ठा है। आईआईटी को प्रतिभा और प्रौद्योगिकी का इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्र माना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी खड़गपुर को देश का पहला आईआईटी होने का गौरव हासिल है। इस संस्था ने लगभग 73 वर्षों की अपनी यात्रा में अनूठी प्रतिभाओं को तराशा है और देश के विकास में इसका योगदान अतुलनीय है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि भारत सरकार की आईआईटी के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण और वैश्वीकरण की नीति के अनुरूप, आईआईटी खड़गपुर अन्य वैश्विक संस्थानों के साथ गठबंधन और सहयोग पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कदम न केवल आईआईटी खड़गपुर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी प्रतिष्ठा स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा बल्कि भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली को वैश्विक पहचान दिलाने की दिशा में भी एक बड़ा कदम होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि दुनिया की प्राचीन ज्ञान परंपरा वाले इतने विशाल देश का एक भी शैक्षणिक संस्थान दुनिया के शीर्ष 50 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में शामिल नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि रैंकिंग की दौड़, अच्छी शिक्षा से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है, लेकिन अच्छी रैंकिंग न केवल दुनिया भर के छात्रों और अच्छे संकाय-सदस्यों को आकर्षित करती है बल्कि देश की प्रतिष्ठा भी बढ़ाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की सबसे पुरानी आईआईटी होने के नाते आईआईटी खड़गपुर को इस दिशा में प्रयास करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईआईटी खड़गपुर जैसे संस्थानों को नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से 21वीं सदी को भारत की सदी बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी होगी। उन्हें तकनीक विकसित करने और उसे क्रियान्वित करने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी प्रयास करने होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी पर हर किसी का अधिकार होना चाहिए। इसका उपयोग समाज में खाई बढ़ाने के लिए नहीं बल्कि सामाजिक न्याय और समानता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली आम लोगों के जीवन को सरल बनाने वाली प्रौद्योगिकी का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज भारत नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है, नए मानक स्थापित कर रहा है और एक प्रमुख विश्व शक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है। हम वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की भावना से दुनिया के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान तलाशने के लिए तत्पर हैं। भारत के इस अमृत काल में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके ही स्वर्ण युग आएगा। कम्प्यूटरीकरण, सौर ऊर्जा, जीनोमिक्स और कई भाषा मॉडल ऐसे कुछ प्रयोग हैं जो सामाजिक जीवन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने की क्षमता रखते हैं। 150 साल पहले जो बीमारियां लाइलाज लगती थीं, उनका इलाज अब लगभग मुफ्त में किया जाता है। लोगों का जीवन स्तर बेहतर हो रहा है। इस दुनिया को बेहतर और समावेशी बनाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका अहम है। उन्होंने सभी से विकासोन्मुखी, भविष्यवादी और जिज्ञासु सोच विकसित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही उन्हें अपने बेहतर वर्तमान के लिए देश और समाज के प्रति कृतज्ञता का भाव रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे देश और दुनिया को बेहतर एवं सुरक्षित भविष्य देने में सक्षम होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें –

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 69TH CONVOCATION OF IIT KHARAGPUR
INSTITUTIONS LIKE IIT KHARAGPUR WILL HAVE TO PLAY AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN MAKING THE 21ST CENTURY - INDIA'S CENTURY THROUGH INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY: PRESIDENT MURMU
18 DEC 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 69th convocation of IIT Kharagpur today (December 18, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our IIT system has a reputation all over the world. IITs are considered incubation centers of talent and technology. She stated that IIT Kharagpur has the distinction of being the first IIT of the country. This institution has nurtured great talents in its journey of almost 73 years and its contribution to the development of the country is unmatched.
The President was happy to note that in line with the Government of India's policy of internationalization and globalization of IITs, IIT Kharagpur is working on alliances and collaborations with other global institutions. She said that this step will not only help in establishing IIT Kharagpur at the international level but will also be a big step towards giving global recognition to the Indian education system.
The President highlighted that not even a single educational institution of such a vast country with the world's oldest knowledge tradition is among the top 50 educational institutions of the world. She said that the race for ranking is not more important than good education. But good ranking not only attracts students and good faculty from all over the world but also enhances the reputation of the country. She stated that IIT Kharagpur, being the oldest IIT of the country, should make efforts in this direction.
The President said that Institutions like IIT Kharagpur will have to play an important role in making the 21st century - India's century through innovation and technology. They will have to make revolutionary efforts to develop technology and implement it.
The President said that everyone should have right over technology. It should be used for the purpose of promoting social justice and equality and not to widen the gap in society. She stated that the digital payment system is the best example of technology simplifying the lives of common people.
The President said that today India is scaling new heights, setting new standards and emerging as a major world power. We look forward to finding solutions to the challenges facing the world in the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. In this Amrit Kaal of India, the golden age will come only by churning through technology. Computerization, solar energy, genomics and large language models are some of the experiments that have the potential to bring revolutionary changes in social life. Diseases that seemed incurable 150 years ago are now treated almost free of cost. People's standard of living is getting better. The role of technology is important in making this world better and inclusive. She urged all to develop a growth oriented, futuristic and curious mindset. She said that along with this, they should have a feeling of gratitude towards the nation and society for their wonderful present. She expressed confidence that they will be able to give a better and safer future to the country and the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -