Ministry of Finance
Jan Samarth Portal available on 24/7 basis
Jan Samarth Portal presently hosts loans under 13 credit linked Government Schemes
19 JUL 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched “Jan Samarth” Portal on 6th June 2022. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that the salient features of the “Jan Samarth” Portal are as under:
1. It connects all stakeholders like beneficiaries, financial institutions, Central/State Government Agencies, & Nodal Agencies on a common platform.
2. Applicant can initially access 13 schemes through a single platform.
3. Intuitive guidance to applicants for checking subsidy eligibility.
4. Auto recommendation of the best suitable scheme for beneficiary.
5. Digital approval of loan application based on digital verifications.
6. Beneficiary can track real time status of their loan application.
The Minister further stated that the use of “Jan Samarth” Portal by applicants will ease the loan application and disbursement process as the applicant can upload his application and the rule engine for approval of the applications is inbuilt. This will save time and effort as applicant can apply for a loan on the portal which is available on 24/7 basis.
The portal presently hosts loans under 13 credit linked Government Schemes catering to youth, students, entrepreneurs and farmers viz. Education Loans, Agriculture Loans, Business Activity Loans, and Livelihood Loans, the Minister stated.
Any applicant/beneficiary can register, check eligibility under various Government Schemes and apply for digital loan approval through Jan Samarth Portal, the Minister stated.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जन समर्थ पोर्टल 24/7 आधार पर उपलब्ध है
जन समर्थ पोर्टल वर्तमान में ऋण से जुड़ी 13 सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत ऋण की सुविधा देता है
19 JUL 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 6 जून, 2022 को "जन समर्थ" पोर्टल लॉन्च किया था। केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किसानराव कराड ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।
मंत्री ने कहा कि "जन समर्थ" पोर्टल की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
i) यह सभी हितधारकों जैसे लाभार्थियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, केंद्र/राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों और नोडल एजेंसियों को एक साझा मंच प्रदान करता है।
ii) आवेदक वर्तमान में इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से 13 योजनाओं तक पहुँच सकता है।
iii) सब्सिडी पात्रता की जांच के लिए आवेदकों का सहज मार्गदर्शन।
iv) लाभार्थी के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त योजना की सिफारिश की सुविधा।
vi) डिजिटल सत्यापन के आधार पर ऋण आवेदन की डिजिटल स्वीकृति।
vii) लाभार्थी अपने ऋण आवेदन की स्थिति की जानकारी वास्तविक समय पर प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि आवेदकों द्वारा "जन समर्थ" पोर्टल के उपयोग से ऋण आवेदन और धनराशि वितरण प्रक्रिया आसान हो जायेगी, क्योंकि आवेदन के अपलोड होने के बाद आगे की प्रक्रिया के लिए इसमें लगे नियम इंजन स्वतः काम करना शुरू कर देते हैं। इससे समय और मेहनत की बचत होगी, क्योंकि आवेदक पोर्टल पर ऋण के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है, जो 24/7 आधार पर उपलब्ध है।
पोर्टल वर्तमान में ऋण से जुड़ी 13 सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत युवाओं, छात्रों, उद्यमियों और किसानों के लिए ऋण की सुविधा देता है, जिनमें शिक्षा ऋण, कृषि ऋण, व्यावसायिक गतिविधि ऋण और आजीविका ऋण आदि शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि कोई भी आवेदक/लाभार्थी पंजीकरण कर सकता है, विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत पात्रता की जांच कर सकता है और जन समर्थ पोर्टल के माध्यम से डिजिटल ऋण अनुमोदन के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है।