Ministry of Earth Sciences
IITM organizes virtual workshop with industry stakeholders on weather forecasts needed for wind and solar energy sectors
Government will further strengthen meteorological forecasting activities related to energy sector in next five years: Secretary, Earth Sciences
Wind energy sector needs very highly localized and location specific high frequency forecast in every 15-20 mins: Secretary, Earth Sciences
14 JUL 2021 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, July 14, 2021
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), in its 2021-26 plan period, will further strengthen forecasting activities related to energy sector, stated Dr. M. Rajeevan, Secretary- MoES in a workshop on “Meteorological Forecast for Wind and Solar Energy Generation: Current Status And Future Perspectives” held in virtual mode today. Stating that the Government of India is exploring all possible options of going for New and Renewable Energy and cut down on fossil fuel emission, Dr. Rajeevan noted that MoES has a social responsibility to help the industries which are working on wind and energy sector in the country, by way of providing accurate weather forecasts on which these sectors are highly dependent.
The MoES institutes like the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF) have been issuing meteorological forecasts for wind and solar energy forecast to the stakeholders. The forecasts have been found to be much skillful on a daily scale. However, due to increasing demand and aspirations by the stakeholders, a need has been felt to revisit the approaches currently being used in wind and solar energy forecasts. Apart from day (24 hour lead) ahead forecast at 15 minutes interval, there are often queries from the stakeholders about forecast of wind, cloud covers and shortwave incoming radiation etc. with a few weeks lead time and even sometimes with a few months lead time. The workshop organized by IITM, Pune, today, intended to address such emerging demand based on feedback from stakeholders and industry members from the wind and solar energy sector.
Setting the tone for the discussions in his inaugural address, MoES Secretary also said that renewable energy sector is very crucial and the Earth Sciences Ministry should really get involved very deeply and make commitments to provide weather forecasts to suit the needs of the wind and solar energy sectors. “We have already started our work to help the industry, we want to further improve and hope to receive various useful recommendations from them through this workshop”, he also stated. On the basis of the discussions that transpires in today's workshop, MoES will decide upon and IITM and NCMRWF will implement methods to provide forecasts as per the industry's requirement, he added.
Dr. Rajeevan also highlighted the difficulties faced in meeting the requirements of wind and solar energy sectors. "It needs very very highly localized and location specific forecast. A very high frequency forecast in every 15-20 mins is also needed", he stated.
NCMRWF Head Dr. A K Mitra stated, MoES has implemented Ensemble Forecasting System, which is capable of dealing with the uncertainties of the NWD forecast. The ensemble forecasting systems are of very high resolution, which can help in issuing a range of forecasts in the energy sector, he noted.
Director General of India Meteorological Department, Dr. Mohapatra said, "Weather and climate forecast plays a significant role and can improve the economy in the power sectors". The day-to-day variations in weather plays a dominant role in power generation, distribution and load forecasting, he observed.
Prof. Ravi Nanjundiah, Director of IITM, Pune stated that we need to reduce our carbon footprint in the present climate change scenario. "We need to explore alternatives which are green in nature and friendlier to the environment. Solar and Wind Energy are two such promising alternatives, which are being extensively used in India. Our Government has set an ambitious goal of having an installed capacity of 175 gigawatts from renewable resources by 2022. To achieve this, it is imperative to have accurate forecasts", he stated in his welcome address.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
காற்று மற்றும் சூரிய மின்சக்தி துறைகளுக்கு தேவைப்படும் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புகள் குறித்த காணொலி பயிலரங்கை ஐஐடிஎம் நடத்தியது
14 JUL 2021 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
எரிசக்தி துறை தொடர்பான முன்னறிவிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை 2021-26 திட்ட காலத்தில் புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம் ராஜீவன் தெரிவித்தார்.
காணொலி மூலம் இன்று நடைபெற்ற காற்று மற்றும் சூரிய மின்சக்தி துறைகளுக்கு தேவைப்படும் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புகள் குறித்த பயிலரங்கில் பேசிய அவர் இவ்வாறு தெரிவித்தார்.
புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் மாசை குறைத்து புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை நோக்கி அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் இந்திய அரசு எடுத்து வருவதாகவும், சரியான வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புகளை வழங்கி காற்று மின்சாரம் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி துறையில் செயல்படும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவும் பொறுப்பு புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்துக்கு உள்ளதாகவும் டாக்டர் ராஜீவன் கூறினார்.
அதிகரித்துவரும் தேவை மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளின் காரணமாக, காற்று மின்சாரம் மற்றும் சூரிய சக்தி முன்னறிவிப்புகளில் தற்போது பயன்படுத்தப்படும் அணுகுமுறைகளை மாற்றி அமைக்க வேண்டிய தேவை உணரப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். 24 மணி நேரத்திற்கு முன்னதாகவே 15 நிமிடங்களுக்கு ஒருமுறை முன்னறிவிப்புகள் வழங்கப்படும் போதிலும், அடுத்த சில வாரங்கள் அல்லது அடுத்த சில மாதங்களுக்குக்கான முன்னறிவிப்பு குறித்த கேள்விகள் பங்குதாரர்களிடம் இருந்து வருகின்றன. இத்தகைய அதிகரித்துவரும் தேவையை, காற்று மற்றும் சூரிய சக்தி மின்சார துறையில் உள்ள பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை உறுப்பினர்களிடமிருந்து பெரும் பின்னூட்டம் அடிப்படையில் எதிர்கொள்வதை ஐஐடிஎம், புனே, ஏற்பாடு செய்த இந்த கருத்தரங்கம் நோக்கமாக கொண்டிருந்தது.
விவாதங்களுக்கான களத்தை தனது தொடக்க உரையில் அமைத்த புவி அறிவியல் துறை செயலாளர், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றும் காற்று மற்றும் சூரிய சக்தி மின்சார துறைகளின் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக புதிய அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் மேலும் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
"தொழில்துறைக்கு உதவுவதற்கான எங்களது பணியை நாங்கள் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கி உள்ளோம். நாங்கள் அதை மேற்கொண்டு மேம்படுத்த விரும்புவதால் இந்த பயிலரங்கத்தின் மூலம் பயன் உள்ள பல்வேறு பரிந்துரைகளை பெற விரும்புகிறோம்," என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். இன்றைய பயிலரங்கத்தின் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் உள்ளீடுகளை கொண்டு, தொழில்துறையின் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப முன்னறிவிப்புகளை வழங்க புதிய அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் முடிவு எடுத்து ஐஐடிஎம் மற்றும் என்சிஎம்ஆர்டபுள்யுஎஃப் செயல்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735493