Ministry of Earth Sciences
IITM organizes virtual workshop with industry stakeholders on weather forecasts needed for wind and solar energy sectors
Government will further strengthen meteorological forecasting activities related to energy sector in next five years: Secretary, Earth Sciences
Wind energy sector needs very highly localized and location specific high frequency forecast in every 15-20 mins: Secretary, Earth Sciences
14 JUL 2021 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, July 14, 2021
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), in its 2021-26 plan period, will further strengthen forecasting activities related to energy sector, stated Dr. M. Rajeevan, Secretary- MoES in a workshop on “Meteorological Forecast for Wind and Solar Energy Generation: Current Status And Future Perspectives” held in virtual mode today. Stating that the Government of India is exploring all possible options of going for New and Renewable Energy and cut down on fossil fuel emission, Dr. Rajeevan noted that MoES has a social responsibility to help the industries which are working on wind and energy sector in the country, by way of providing accurate weather forecasts on which these sectors are highly dependent.
The MoES institutes like the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF) have been issuing meteorological forecasts for wind and solar energy forecast to the stakeholders. The forecasts have been found to be much skillful on a daily scale. However, due to increasing demand and aspirations by the stakeholders, a need has been felt to revisit the approaches currently being used in wind and solar energy forecasts. Apart from day (24 hour lead) ahead forecast at 15 minutes interval, there are often queries from the stakeholders about forecast of wind, cloud covers and shortwave incoming radiation etc. with a few weeks lead time and even sometimes with a few months lead time. The workshop organized by IITM, Pune, today, intended to address such emerging demand based on feedback from stakeholders and industry members from the wind and solar energy sector.
Setting the tone for the discussions in his inaugural address, MoES Secretary also said that renewable energy sector is very crucial and the Earth Sciences Ministry should really get involved very deeply and make commitments to provide weather forecasts to suit the needs of the wind and solar energy sectors. “We have already started our work to help the industry, we want to further improve and hope to receive various useful recommendations from them through this workshop”, he also stated. On the basis of the discussions that transpires in today's workshop, MoES will decide upon and IITM and NCMRWF will implement methods to provide forecasts as per the industry's requirement, he added.
Dr. Rajeevan also highlighted the difficulties faced in meeting the requirements of wind and solar energy sectors. "It needs very very highly localized and location specific forecast. A very high frequency forecast in every 15-20 mins is also needed", he stated.
NCMRWF Head Dr. A K Mitra stated, MoES has implemented Ensemble Forecasting System, which is capable of dealing with the uncertainties of the NWD forecast. The ensemble forecasting systems are of very high resolution, which can help in issuing a range of forecasts in the energy sector, he noted.
Director General of India Meteorological Department, Dr. Mohapatra said, "Weather and climate forecast plays a significant role and can improve the economy in the power sectors". The day-to-day variations in weather plays a dominant role in power generation, distribution and load forecasting, he observed.
Prof. Ravi Nanjundiah, Director of IITM, Pune stated that we need to reduce our carbon footprint in the present climate change scenario. "We need to explore alternatives which are green in nature and friendlier to the environment. Solar and Wind Energy are two such promising alternatives, which are being extensively used in India. Our Government has set an ambitious goal of having an installed capacity of 175 gigawatts from renewable resources by 2022. To achieve this, it is imperative to have accurate forecasts", he stated in his welcome address.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی ایم نے بادی و شمسی توانائی کے شعبوں کے لئے درکار موسمیاتی پیش گوئی کے متعلق صنعتی حصص داروں کے اشتراک سے ورچول ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
حکومت آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران توانائی کے شعبے سے متعلق موسمیاتی پیش گوئی سرگرمیوں کو مزید تقویت دے گی: سکریٹری ارضیاتی سائنسز
بادی توانائی کے شعبے کے لئے ہر 15 سے 20 منٹ کے دوران انتہائی لوکلائزڈ اور لوکیشن اسپیسفک ہائی فریکوئینسی فورکاسٹ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے: سکریٹری ارضیاتی سائنسز
14 JUL 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14/جولائی 2020 ۔ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) اپنے 2021-26 کے منصوبے میں توانائی کے شعبے سے متعلق پیش گوئی کی سرگرمیوں کو مزید تقویت دے گی۔ یہ بات ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم راجیون نے آج ورچول طریقے سے منعقدہ ’’بادی و شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار کے لئے موسمیاتی پیش گوئی: موجودہ صورت حال اور مستقبل کا منظرنامہ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ میں کہی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار تجدید و قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق سبھی امکانات اور فوسل ایندھن کے اخراج میں کمی لانے کے سبھی ممکنہ متبادل کا پتہ لگارہی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر راجیون نے کہا کہ یہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ملک میں ان صنعتوں کی مدد کرے جو بادی توانائی کے شعبے میں کام کررہی ہیں۔ وزارت کی ذمے داری ہے کہ وہ ایسی صنعتوں کو درست موسمیاتی پیش گوئی کی سہولت دستیاب کرائے، جن پر یہ شعبہ حددرجہ منحصر ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹروپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم)، پونے، انڈین میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) اور نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ (این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف) جیسے ادارے حصص داروں کے لئے بادی اور شمسی توانائی سے متعلق موسمیاتی پیش گوئی جاری کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ اور حصص داروں کی توقعات کے سبب ایسی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی ہے کہ بادی اور شمسی توانائی کی پیش گوئی سے متعلق موجودہ نقطہ نظر پر نظر ثانی کی جائے۔ آئی آئی ٹی ایم، پونے کے ذریعے آج منعقدہ ورکشاپ کا مقصد ایسی ابھرتی ہوئی مانگ کی تکمیل کرنا تھا۔
اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں مباحثے کے موضوع کا تعین کرتے ہوئے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کا شعبہ انتہائی اہم ہے اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کو اس سے گہرائی کے ساتھ جڑنا چاہئے اور یہ عہد کرنا چاہئے کہ وہ ایسی موسمیاتی پیش گوئی کی سہولت دستیاب کرائے جو کہ بادی اور شمسی توانائی کے شعبوں کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے صنعت کی مدد کے لئے کام شروع کردیا ہے اور ہم اس میں مزید بہتری لانا چاہتے ہیں اور امید کرتے ہیں کہ اس ورکشاپ کے توسط سے ہمیں متعدد مفید سفارشات موصول ہوں گی۔ آج کے تبادلہ خیال کی بنیاد پر جو باتیں سامنے آئیں گی اس پر ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت فیصلہ کرے گی اور آئی آئی ٹی ایم و این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف صنعت کی ضرورت کے مطابق پیش گوئی کی سہولت دستیاب کرانے کے لئے طریقہ کار کا نفاذ کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر راجیون نے بادی و شمسی توانائی کے شعبوں کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کی راہ میں درپیش دشواریوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے انتہائی لوکلائز اور لوکیشن اسپیسفک پیش گوئی کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہر 15 سے 20 منٹ میں ایک انتہائی ہائی فریکوئینسی فورکاسٹ بھی درکار ہوتی ہے۔
این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر اے کے مترا نے کہا کہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے انسمبل فورکاسٹنگ سسٹم کا نفاذ کیا ہے جو این ڈبلیو ڈی فورکاسٹ کی غیریقینی سے نبردآزما ہونے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انسمبل فورکاسٹنگ سسٹم انتہائی ہائی ریزولیوشن کے ہوتے ہیں، جو توانائی کے شعبے سے متعلق متعدد طرح کی پیش گوئی میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر موہاپاترا نے کہا کہ موسم اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق پیش گوئی کا قابل ذکر رول ہوتا ہے اور توانائی کے شعبوں سے متعلق معیشت کو یہ بہتر بناسکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ روز بروز موسم میں ہونے والی تبدیلی کا بجلی کی پیداوار، تقسیم اور لوڈ پیش گوئی پر قابل ذکر اثر پڑتا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایم پونے کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر روی ننجندیاہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے موجودہ منظرنامے میں اپنے کاربن فٹ پرنٹ میں کمی لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ایسے متبادل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو کہ اپنی فطرت میں سبز اور ماحولیات دوست ہوں۔ شمسی اور بادی توانائی ایسے ہی دو متبادل ہیں جن کا بھارت میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے 2022 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل سے 175 گیگاواٹ کی تنصیبی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا ایک بڑا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس ہدف کے حصول کے لئے درست پیش گوئی لازم ہے۔