Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Employment of Indian seafarers grows by an unprecedented 35 percent this year.
The number of students placed for on-board training also rose by 37 percent
15 FEB 2019 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The shipping sector has witnessed an unprecedented growth of 35 per cent in the number of Indian seafarers employed on Indian or foreign flag vessels this year. The figure rose from 154349 in 2017 to 208799 in 2018. Along with this, the number of students placed for on-board training also increased from 14307 last year to 19545 this year, showing a jump of nearly 37 per cent.
The number of seafarers employed on Indian flag vessels increased from 22,103 last year to 27,364 this year, while the employment figures on foreign vessels went up from 60,194 to 72,327during the same period. The total number of Officers employed increased from 60194 in 2017 to 72327 in 2018 while the number of Ratings during the period also increased from 72,052 to 109,108. The number of Indian seafarers had earlier gone up from 103835 in 2013 to 126945 in 2015.
This phenomenal growth in the number of Indian seafarers has been possible due to a series of measures taken by the Government in the last four years to improve the standards of maritime training, increase on-board training opportunities, improve the examination and certification system and facilitate ease of doing business.
The training curriculum for the officers and the ratings were revised in 2016 not only to meet the global standards but also to meet the expectations of the foreign employers. To regulate the training institutes working in private sector, a system of ‘Comprehensive Inspection Programme’ (CIP) was designed to assess the quality of the institute on various parameters such as infrastructure, quality of students’ intake, quality of faculty, pedagogy, performance in examination, on-board training and placement of students.An e-learning module was prepared to standardize the course material of these institutes, and provided free of cost to all Indian seafarers to allow them to upgrade their knowledge and skills before appearing for the examination. To ensure increase in the supply side, a 15-year-old ban on setting up of new training institutes or increasing the capacity of the existing training institutes was lifted with certain conditions.
While India has created a large capacity in imparting class room training for Merchant Navy, there has been a major constraint in providing on-board ship training for the students enrolled for class room training.
BREAKUP OF ONBOARD TRANING
SL NO
RANK DESCRIPTION
2017
2018
1
DECK CADET(NAUTICAL)
5469
5895
2
ENGINE CADET(ENGINEERING)
4120
5682
3
TRAINEE DECK RATINGS
2440
4560
4
TRANIEE SALOON RATINGS
1044
1273
5
TRAINEE ENGINE RATINGS
1234
2135
TOTAL
14307
19545
A policy shift was made by holding the training institutes responsible for on-board ship training of the students also and not only for the class room training. To release more on-board ship training slots, it was decided to allow on-board training of officers and ratings on tugs and offshore vessels also. These two initiatives have opened additional berth for nearly 4000 trainees.
Growth in Supply of Indian Seafarer
RANK
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
NATUICAL OFFICERS
26742
28805
30520
33346
34417
40897
NATUICAL RATINGS
36910
44548
49144
56916
63520
97703
ENGINEERING OFFICERS
26995
28968
31377
35230
36760
44388
ENGINEERING RATINGS
13188
14769
15904
18448
19652
25811
TOTAL OFFICERS
53737
57773
61897
68576
71177
85285
TOTAL RATINGS
50098
59317
65048
75364
83172
123514
TOTAL
103835
117090
126945
143940
154349
208799
Major regulatory relaxation was brought for obtaining Indian Continuous Discharge Certificate (CDC) which is a pre-requisite for employment on vessels. A new liberalized CDC regime was introduced in 2017 which allowed 10th pass Indian citizens who had completed a 14-day basic maritime course to obtain Indian CDC. Earlier, they were required to complete at least 6 months training for obtaining CDC. Many seafarers having past experience in sailing have succeeded in procuring Indian CDC. More than 70,000 CDCs have been issued under new rules in the year 2018-19 itself.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارتی ملاحوں کے روزگار میں اس سال غیر معمولی 35 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
15 FEB 2019 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 ؍فروری،جہاز رانی کے سیکٹر میں اس سال بھارتی اور غیر ملکی بحری جہازوں پر بھارتی ملاحوں کے روزگار کی تعداد میں غیر معمولی 35 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان کی تعداد، جو 2017 میں 154349 تھی 2018 میں بڑھ کو 208799 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بحری جہازوں پر تربیت کے لئے رکھے گئے طلباء کی تعداد بھی پچھلے سال کی 14307 سے بڑھ کر 19545 تک پہنچ گئی ہے جس سے 37 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
بھارتی پرچم والے بحری جہازوں پر ملاحوں کے روزگار کی تعداد، جو پچھلے سال 22103 تھی اس سال بڑھ کر 27364 تک پہنچ گئی ہے جبکہ غیر ملکی بحری جہازوں پر روزگار حاصل کرنے والے بھارتی ملاحوں کی تعداد پچھلے سال 60194 سے بڑھ کر 72327 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ سمندری جہازوں پر ملازمت کرنے والے عہدیداروں کی کُل تعداد 2018 میں 72327 تک پہنچ گئی ہے جبکہ یہ 2017 میں 60194 پر تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ ریٹنگ کی تعداد اسی عرصے کے دوران 72052 سے بڑھ کر 109108 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے بھارتی ملاحوں کی تعداد 2013 میں 103835 سے بڑھ کر 2015 میں 126945 ہوگئی تھی۔
بھارتی ملاحوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کا یہ رجحان پچھلے چار برسوں کے دوران بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعے سمندری تربیت کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے ، بحری جہازوں پر تربیت کے مواقع کی فراہمی اور امتحانات اور سرٹیفکٹ جاری کرنے کے نظام کے علاوہ کاروبار میں آسانی کے لئے سہولیات کی خاطر کئے گئے بہت سے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ممکن ہوسکا ہے۔
افسران کے تربیتی نصاب اور ریٹنگ پر 2016 میں نظر ثانی کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد نہ صرف عالمی معیار کو پورا کرنا تھا بلکہ غیر ملکی آجروں کی توقعات کو بھی پورا کرنا تھا۔ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں کام کرنے والے تربیتی اداروں کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کے لئے ’’جامع جانچ پراگرام ‘‘ (سی آئی پی) نظام تیار کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد ادارے کے معیار کو مختلف پیمانوں ، جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، طلباء کا معیار ، داخلے ، اساتذہ کا معیار ، تدریسی طریقہ کار ، امتحانات میں کارکردگی ، جہاز پر تربیت اور طلباء کی ملازمت وغیرہ کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ ان اداروں کے کورس کو معیاری بنانے کی خاطر ایک ای-لرننگ ماڈیول تیار کیا گیا تھا جسے تمام بھارتی ملاحوں کو مفت فراہم کیا گیا تاکہ وہ امتحانات میں شامل ہونے سے پہلے اپنی معلومات اور صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بناسکیں۔ سپلائی میں اضافے کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر نئے تربیتی اداروں کے قیام یا موجودہ تربیتی اداروں میں داخلوں کی تعداد میں اضافے پر 15 سالہ پابندی کچھ شرائط کے ساتھ ختم کی گئی ہے۔
اگرچہ بھارت نے تجارتی بحریہ کی کلاس روم کی تربیت کے لئے صلاحیت میں بڑا اضافہ کیا ہے لیکن طلباء کو جہاز پر تربیت فراہم کرنا ایک بڑی رکاوٹ رہی ہے ۔ لیکن اس میں بھی بھارت نے کافی ترقی کی ہے۔
بحری جہاز پر تربیت کی تفصیل
سیریل نمبر
عہدے کی تفصیل
2017
2018
1
ڈیک کیڈٹ (نوٹیکل)
5469
5895
2
انجن کیڈٹ (انجینئرنگ)
4120
5682
3
ٹرینی ڈیک ریٹنگ
2440
4560
4
ٹرینی سیلون ریٹنگ
1044
1273
5
ٹرینی انجن ریٹنگ
1234
2135
میزان
14307
19545
تربیتی اداروں کو نہ صرف کلاس روم کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری کی گئی ہے بلکہ طلباء کو بحری جہاز پر تربیت فراہم کرنے کی بھی ذمہ داری دے کر پالیسی میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے۔ بحری جہاز پر تربیتی پروگرام کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ افسران کی جہاز پر تربیت اور ریٹنگس وغیرہ کے لئے سمندر کے قریب جہازوں کو بھی استعمال کیا جائے۔ ان دو اقدامات سے تقریبا 4 ہزار زیر تربیت افراد کے لئے اضافی گنجائش نکل آئی ہے۔
بھارتی ملاحوں کی سپلائی میں اضافہ
عہدہ
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
نوٹیکل افسران
26742
28805
30520
33346
34417
40897
نوٹیکل ریٹنگ
36910
44548
49144
56916
63520
97703
انجینئرنگ افسران
26995
28968
31377
35230
36760
44388
انجینئرنگ ریٹنگ
13188
14769
15904
18448
19652
25811
کُل افسران
53737
57773
61897
68576
71177
85285
کُل ریٹنگ
50098
59317
65048
75364
83172
123514
میزان
103835
117090
126945
143940
154349
208799
بھارت کے مسلسل ڈسچارج سرٹیفکٹ (سی ڈی سی)کے حصول کے لئے کئی ریگولیٹری رعایتیں کی گئی ہیں ، یہ سرٹیفکٹ بحری جہازوں پر روزگار کے لئے ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ 2017 میں سی ڈی سی کے لئے نرم ضابطے متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں جس کے تحت 10 ویں جماعت پاس بھارتی شہری، جس نے 14 دن کا بنیادی سمندری کورس مکمل کرلیا ہو ، بھارتی سی ڈی سی حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے سی ڈی سی حاصل کرنے کے لئے کم از کم 6 ماہ کی تربیت مکمل کرنی ضروری تھی۔ بہت سے ملاحوں نے ، پچھلے تجربات کی بنیاد پر بھارتی سی ڈی سی حاصل کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔ سال 2018-19 میں ہی نئے قوانین کے تحت 70 ہزار نئے سی ڈی سی جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔