पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय नाविकों का रोजगार इस साल बेमिसाल 35 फीसदी बढ़ा
ऑन-बोर्ड प्रशिक्षण के लिए छात्रों की संख्या भी 37 फीसदी बढ़ी
15 FEB 2019 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
शिपिंग क्षेत्र में भारतीय नाविकों के इस साल भारतीय और विदेशी जहाजों पर रोजगार के मामले में 35 फीसदी की बेमिसाल बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई। यह आंकड़ा 2017 में 1,54,349 से बढ़कर 2018 में 2,08,799 हो गया है। इसके साथ ही ऑन-बोर्ड प्रशिक्षण के लिए छात्रों की संख्या लगभग 37 फीसदी की उछाल के साथ पिछले साल 14,307 से बढ़कर इस साल 19,545 हो गई है।
भारतीय जहाजों में रोजगार पाने वालों नाविकों की संख्या पिछले साल 22,103 से बढ़कर इस साल 27,364 हो गई है, जबकि इसी अवधि के लिए विदेशी जहाजों में नाविकों के रोजगार की संख्या 60,194 से बढ़कर 72,337 हो गई है। रोजगार पाने वालों की कुल संख्या 2017 में 60,194 थी जो बढ़कर 2018 में 72,337 हो गई, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान रेटिंग की संख्या भी बढ़कर 75,052 से बढ़कर 1,09,108 हो गई। भारतीय नाविकों की संख्या भी 2013 में 1,03,835 से बढ़कर 2015 में 1,26,945 हो गई थी।
भारतीय नाविकों की संख्या में यह बढ़ोतरी पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की एक श्रृंखला की वजह से संभव हो पाई है, जिसमें मैरीटाईम प्रशिक्षण के मानकों में सुधार ऑन-बोर्ड प्रशिक्षण के अवसर में वृद्धि, परीक्षा एवं प्रमाणन व्यवस्था में सुधार और आसान व्यापार का सुविधा दिया जाना शामिल है।
वर्ष 2016 में अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम और रेटिंग्स में संशोधन न सिर्फ वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए किया गया, बल्कि विदेशी नियोक्ताओं की उम्मीदों पर खरा उतरना भी इसका उद्देश्य था। निजी क्षेत्र में काम कर रहें प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की गुणवत्ता का विभिन्न मानकों जैसे बुनियादी ढांचा, दाखिला दिए गए छात्रों की गुणवत्ता, संस्थान के प्राध्यापकों की गुणवत्ता, शिक्षणशास्त्र, परीक्षा में प्रदर्शन, ऑन-बोर्ड प्रशिक्षण और छात्रों का नियोजन आदि का आकलन करने के लिए समग्र निरीक्षण कार्यक्रम (सीआईपी) की व्यवस्था तैयार की गई।
इन संस्थानों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम को उन्नत बनाने हेतु ई-लर्निंग मॉड्यूल तैयार किया गया और इसे भारतीय नाविकों को निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराया गया ताकि वे परीक्षा में शामिल होने से पहले अपनी जानकारी और कौशल को उन्नत कर सकें। मानव संसाधन की आपूर्ति में बढ़ोतरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नए प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की स्थापना या मौजूदा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की क्षमता में विस्तार करने पर लगे 15 वर्ष पुराने प्रतिबंध को कुछ सुनिश्चित शर्तों के साथ हटा दिया गया।
भारत ने मर्चेंट नेवी के लिए क्लास रूम प्रशिक्षण की क्षमता काफी बढ़ा ली है, लेकिन इसके लिए पंजीकृत छात्रों को ऑन-बोर्ड जहाज प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध कराना अब भी दुष्कर कार्य बना हुआ है।
ऑन-बोर्ड प्रशिक्षण का आंकड़ा
क्रं.स.
पद विवरण
2017
2018
1
डेक कैडेट (नॉटिकल)
5469
5895
2
ईंजन कैडेट (इंजीनियरिंग)
4120
5682
3
प्रशिक्षु डेक रेटिंग्स
2440
4560
4
प्रशिक्षु सैलून रेटिंग्स
1044
1273
5
प्रशिक्षु ईंजन रेटिंग्स
1234
2135
कुल
14307
19545
ऑन-बोर्ड जहाज प्रशिक्षण का मौका बढ़ाने के लिए ये फैसला लिया गया कि समुद्र तट से कुछ दूर जहाज पर भी अधिकारियों और रेटिंग्स को ऑन-बोर्ड प्रशिक्षण दिया जाए। इस कदम से लगभग 4000 प्रशिक्षुओं को अतिरिक्त मौका मिला।
भारतीय नाविकों की आपूर्ति में वृद्धि
पद
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
नॉटिकल अफसर
26742
28805
30520
33346
34417
40897
नॉटिकल रेटिंग्स
36910
44548
49144
56916
63520
97703
इंजीनियरिंग अफसर
26995
28968
31377
35230
36760
44388
इंजीनियरिंग रेटिंग्स
13188
14769
15904
18448
19652
25811
कुल अफसर
53737
57773
61897
68576
71177
85285
कुल रेटिंग्स
50098
59317
65048
75364
83172
123514
कुल
103835
117090
126945
143940
154349
208799
जहाजों पर रोजगार की पूर्व शर्त के रूप में आवश्यक भारतीय कन्टीन्यूअस डिस्चार्ज सर्टिफिकेट (सीडीसी) हासिल करने के लिए नियामकों में कुछ छूट दी गई। 2017 में नई उदार सीडीसी व्यवस्था शुरू हुई, जिसके तहत 14 दिन का बुनियादी मैरीटाईम पाठ्यक्रम पूरा करने वाला 10वीं पास कोई भी नागरिक भारतीय सीडीसी हासिल कर सकता है। इससे पहले सीडीसी हासिल करने के लिए कम से कम 6 महीने का प्रशिक्षण पूरा करना होता था। नौचालन में अनुभव रखने वाले कई नाविक भारतीय सीडीसी हासिल करने में सफल रहे हैं। वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान नए नियम के तहत 70,000 से अधिक सीडीसी जारी किए गए।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Employment of Indian seafarers grows by an unprecedented 35 percent this year.
The number of students placed for on-board training also rose by 37 percent
15 FEB 2019 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The shipping sector has witnessed an unprecedented growth of 35 per cent in the number of Indian seafarers employed on Indian or foreign flag vessels this year. The figure rose from 154349 in 2017 to 208799 in 2018. Along with this, the number of students placed for on-board training also increased from 14307 last year to 19545 this year, showing a jump of nearly 37 per cent.
The number of seafarers employed on Indian flag vessels increased from 22,103 last year to 27,364 this year, while the employment figures on foreign vessels went up from 60,194 to 72,327during the same period. The total number of Officers employed increased from 60194 in 2017 to 72327 in 2018 while the number of Ratings during the period also increased from 72,052 to 109,108. The number of Indian seafarers had earlier gone up from 103835 in 2013 to 126945 in 2015.
This phenomenal growth in the number of Indian seafarers has been possible due to a series of measures taken by the Government in the last four years to improve the standards of maritime training, increase on-board training opportunities, improve the examination and certification system and facilitate ease of doing business.
The training curriculum for the officers and the ratings were revised in 2016 not only to meet the global standards but also to meet the expectations of the foreign employers. To regulate the training institutes working in private sector, a system of ‘Comprehensive Inspection Programme’ (CIP) was designed to assess the quality of the institute on various parameters such as infrastructure, quality of students’ intake, quality of faculty, pedagogy, performance in examination, on-board training and placement of students.An e-learning module was prepared to standardize the course material of these institutes, and provided free of cost to all Indian seafarers to allow them to upgrade their knowledge and skills before appearing for the examination. To ensure increase in the supply side, a 15-year-old ban on setting up of new training institutes or increasing the capacity of the existing training institutes was lifted with certain conditions.
While India has created a large capacity in imparting class room training for Merchant Navy, there has been a major constraint in providing on-board ship training for the students enrolled for class room training.
BREAKUP OF ONBOARD TRANING
SL NO
RANK DESCRIPTION
2017
2018
1
DECK CADET(NAUTICAL)
5469
5895
2
ENGINE CADET(ENGINEERING)
4120
5682
3
TRAINEE DECK RATINGS
2440
4560
4
TRANIEE SALOON RATINGS
1044
1273
5
TRAINEE ENGINE RATINGS
1234
2135
TOTAL
14307
19545
A policy shift was made by holding the training institutes responsible for on-board ship training of the students also and not only for the class room training. To release more on-board ship training slots, it was decided to allow on-board training of officers and ratings on tugs and offshore vessels also. These two initiatives have opened additional berth for nearly 4000 trainees.
Growth in Supply of Indian Seafarer
RANK
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
NATUICAL OFFICERS
26742
28805
30520
33346
34417
40897
NATUICAL RATINGS
36910
44548
49144
56916
63520
97703
ENGINEERING OFFICERS
26995
28968
31377
35230
36760
44388
ENGINEERING RATINGS
13188
14769
15904
18448
19652
25811
TOTAL OFFICERS
53737
57773
61897
68576
71177
85285
TOTAL RATINGS
50098
59317
65048
75364
83172
123514
TOTAL
103835
117090
126945
143940
154349
208799
Major regulatory relaxation was brought for obtaining Indian Continuous Discharge Certificate (CDC) which is a pre-requisite for employment on vessels. A new liberalized CDC regime was introduced in 2017 which allowed 10th pass Indian citizens who had completed a 14-day basic maritime course to obtain Indian CDC. Earlier, they were required to complete at least 6 months training for obtaining CDC. Many seafarers having past experience in sailing have succeeded in procuring Indian CDC. More than 70,000 CDCs have been issued under new rules in the year 2018-19 itself.