Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revised Cost of Estimates (RCE) for 13 new Central Universities in the States of Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir (Two), Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu, set up under Central Universities Act, 2009
16 JAN 2019 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval forincurring an expenditure of Rs.3639.32 core for the 13 new Central Universitiesfor recurring cost and creation of necessary infrastructure for completion of the campuses. The work will be completed within a period of 36 months.
The Cabinet has also given ex-post facto approval for an amount of Rs.1474.65 crore, being the amount spent over and above the earlier Cabinet approval of Rs.3000 crore for these Central Universities.
The new Central Universities in the States of Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir (Two), Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu were established under Central Universities Act, 2009. These include:
1. Central University of South Bihar, Gaya, Bihar
2. Central University of Haryana, Mahendergarh
3. Central University of Jammu, Jammu
4. Central University of Jharkhand, Ranchi
5. Central University of Kashmir, Srinagar
6. Central University of Karnataka, Gulbarga
7. Central University of Kerala, Kasargod
8. Central University of Orissa, Koraput
9. Central University of Punjab, Bhatinda
10. Central University of Rajasthan, Bandersindri, Rajasthan
11. Central University of Tamil Nadu, Thiruvarur
12. Central University of Gujarat, Gujarat
13. Central University of Himachal Pradesh
Impact:
This would increase access to higher education and set exemplary standards for other Universities to emulate. It will also help in minimizing the regional imbalances in educational facilities.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે બિહાર, ગુજરાત, હરિયાણા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર (બે), ઝારખંડ, કર્ણાટક, કેરાલા, ઓડિશા, પંજાબ, રાજસ્થાન અને તમિલનાડુમાં કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય અધિનિયમ, 2009 હેઠળ 13 નવા કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયોના સુધારેલા ખર્ચના અંદાજને મંજૂરી આપી
16 JAN 2019 4:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે 13 નવી કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયોનાં રિકરીંગ ખર્ચ પેટે તથા સંકુલોની કામગીરી પૂર્ણ કરવા જરૂરી માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ ઉભી કરવા માટે રૂ. 3639.32 કરોડના ખર્ચને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ કામગીરી 36 માસના સમયગાળામાં પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે.
મંત્રીમંડળે આ વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયો માટે પૂર્વવર્તી અસરથી અગાઉની મંત્રીમંડળ બેઠકની મંજૂરી મુજબના રૂ. 1474.65 કરોડ ઉપરાંત ખર્ચાયેલા વધારાના રૂ. 3,000 કરોડ માટે પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ નવા કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયો બિહાર, ગુજરાત, હરિયાણા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર (બે), ઝારખંડ, કર્ણાટક, કેરાલા, ઓડિશા, પંજાબ, રાજસ્થાન અને તમિલનાડુમાં કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય અધિનિયમ 2009 હેઠળ સ્થાપવામાં આવશે. જેમાં નીચેના વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયોનો સમાવેશ થશેઃ
1. બિહાર કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય, ગયા, બિહાર
2. હરિયાણા કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય, મહેન્દ્રગઢ
3. જમ્મુ કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય, જમ્મુ
4. ઝારખંડ કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય, રાંચી
5. કાશ્મીર કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય, શ્રીનગર
6. કર્ણાટક કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય, ગુલબર્ગા
7. કેરળ કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય, કાસરગોડ
8. ઓરિસ્સા કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય, કોરાપુટ
9. પંજાબ કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય, ભટિંડા
10. રાજસ્થાન કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય, બાંદરા સિંદરી, રાજસ્થાન
11. તમિલનાડુ કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય, તિરૂવર
12. ગુજરાત કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય, ગુજરાત
13. હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય
અસરઃ
આ જોગવાઈથી ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણની પ્રાપ્તિમાં વધારો થશે અને અન્ય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયો અનુસરી શકે તેવા નમૂનારૂપ ધોરણો પ્રસ્થાપિત થશે. તેનાથી શૈક્ષણિક સુવિધાઓ અંગે પ્રાદેશિક અસમતુલા ઘટાડવામાં પણ મદદ મળશે.