Ministry of Labour & Employment
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Italy for continuing training and education in the fields of Labour and Employment
08 NOV 2018 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Italy for training and education in the fields of Labour and Employment.
Benefits:
The MoU will facilitate expansion of the training and education activities to promote decent work in the world of work, through:
• conducting joint training programmes on training methodologies and techniques;
• developing new training modules for different social partners;
• organizing customized training programmers in different themes on labour and employment;
• undertaking evaluation of training methodologies;
• exchanging of good practices in training programmes, particularly in the context of labour administration; assisting each other in the delivery and facilitation of the training modules and organizing study visits; and
• exchanging of trainers for sharing of knowledge and information.
Major Impact:
The major impact of the MoU would be up-gradation of technical capacities of both the institutions in responding to the challenges emanating from transformations in the world of work. It will enhance the technical capabilities of developing and organising international training programmes and the evolution of V.V.Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI) as a leading training institution in the Asia-Pacific region. The MoU will expand its outreach to wide range of social partners from the entire Asia Pacific Region.
Background:
1. The V.V Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI), NOIDA an autonomous body under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India and the International Training Centre of the International Labour Organisation (ITC-ILO), Turin signed anMoU in 2012 and have collaborated on several activities with mutual sharing of knowledge and experience. The MoUaim to formalize the collaboration between the institutions for continuing the professional collaboration.
1. International Training Centre (ITC) of the International Labour Organisation (ILO) was established in 1964 in Turin. It has since evolved as the most important focal point for imparting training on different dimensions on labour at the international level. ITC has a vast reservoir of international expertise on employment, labour, human resource development, and capacity building. One of the major objectives of ITC is to forge partnership with premier institutions engaged in training activities in the field of labour and employment.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్, ఇటలీ దేశాల మధ్య కార్మిక, ఉపాధి రంగాల్లో నిరంతర శిక్షణ మరియు విద్య కోసం అవగాహనా ఒప్పందాన్ని ఆమోదించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి మండలి.
08 NOV 2018 8:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్, ఇటలీ దేశాల మధ్య కార్మిక, ఉపాధి రంగాల్లో నిరంతర శిక్షణ మరియు విద్య కోసం అవగాహనా ఒప్పందాన్ని - ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రి మండలి ఆమోదం తెలియజేసింది.
ప్రయోజనాలు :
పని ప్రపంచంలో మంచి పనిని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి అవసరమైన శిక్షణ, విద్యా కార్యక్రమాల విస్తరణకు ఈ అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం దోహదపడుతుంది.
శిక్షణా విధానాలు, పద్ధతులపై సంయుక్త శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణ ;
వివిధ భాగస్వాములకు అవసరమైన నూతన శిక్షణను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం ;
కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి పై వివిధ ఇతివృత్తలలో ప్రత్యేక శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణ ;
శిక్షణా పద్దతుల అంచనా వేయడం ;
శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలను - ముఖ్యంగా కార్మిక పరిపాలన, శిక్షణా పద్ధతుల పంపిణీ, సులభతరం చేయడంలో ఒకరికొకరు సహకరించుకోవడం, విద్యా పర్యటనలను నిర్వహించడం వంటి కార్యక్రమాలలో - మేలైన పద్ధతులను పరస్పరం ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకోవడం ;
పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని, సమాచారాన్ని పంచుకోవడం కోసం శిక్షకులను ఒకరికొకరు మార్పిడి చేసుకోవడం.
ప్రధాన ప్రభావం :
పని ప్రపంచంలో పరివర్తనల నుండి ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్ల విషయంలో రెండు సంస్థల సాంకేతిక సామర్ధ్యాల పెంపు పై ఈ అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం ప్రభావం ప్రధానంగా ఉంటుంది. ఇది అంతర్జాతీయ శిక్షణా కార్యక్రామాల సాంకేతిక సామర్ధ్యాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, నిర్వహించడంతో పాటు ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో ప్రముఖ శిక్షణా సంస్థ గా వి.వి.గిరి జాతీయ శ్రామిక సంస్థ (వివిజిఎన్ ఎల్ ఐ) అంచనా వేస్తుంది. ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతం నుండి విస్తారంగా సామాజిక భాగస్వాములకు ఈ అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం విస్తరిస్తుంది.
నేపధ్యం :
i. భారత ప్రభుత్వ కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కింద స్వతంత్ర సంస్థ - నోయిడాలోని వి.వి.గిరి జాతీయ కార్మిక సంస్థ (వి.వి.జి.ఎన్.ఎల్.ఐ) మరియు టురిన్ లోని అంతర్జాతీయ కార్మిక సంస్థ కు చెందిన అంతర్జాతీయ శిక్షణా కేంద్రం (ఐటిసి-ఐఎల్ఓ) 2012 లో ఒక అవగాహనా ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేసి - పరిజ్ఞానం మరియు అనుభవాలను పరస్పరం ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకుంటూ అనేక కార్యకలాపాలపై సహకరించుకుంటున్నాయి. వృత్తిపరమైన సహకారాన్ని కొనసాహించుకోడానికి సంస్థల మధ్య భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని సరిదిద్దడానికి ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని ఉద్దేశించారు.
ii. అంతర్జాతీయ కార్మిక సంస్థ (ఐఎల్ఓ) కు చెందిన అంతర్జాతీయ శిక్షణా కేంద్రం (ఐటిసి) టురిన్ లో 1964 లో నెలకొల్పబడింది. అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి లో కార్మిక సమస్యలపై వివిధ కోణాల్లో శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడానికి ఇది ఒక అతి ముఖ్యమైన కేంద్ర బిందువుగా అంచనా వేయబడింది. ఉపాధి, కార్మిక, మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి, సామర్ధ్య నిర్మాణం వంటి అంశాలపై అంతర్జాతీయ నైపుణ్యానికి ఐటిసి ఒక పెద్ద కేంద్రంగా ఉంది. కార్మిక, ఉపాధి రంగంలో శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలలో నిమగ్నమైన ప్రముఖ సంస్థలతో భాగస్వామ్యం కుదుర్చుకోవాలన్నది ఐటిసి ప్రధాన ఉద్దేశ్యాలలో ఒకటి.