President's Secretariat
President of India Greets People on Durga Puja, Dussehra and Vijayadashmi
18 OCT 2018 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind greeted people on the occasion of Durga Puja, Dussehra and Vijayadashmi.
In his message, the President said “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja and Vijayadashmi, I convey Shubho Bijoya as well as Dussehra greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
Durga Puja and Vijayadashmi symbolise the victory of truth and righteousness over evil. This is a day to share our happiness with the less-fortunate, the lonely and those in pain. It is also an opportunity to cherish the spirit of unity and bonds of fraternity among our people.
Let us celebrate Goddess Durga as the epitome of Shakti. May she guide us to work to empower women in society, especially girl-children. And let us celebrate Lord Rama as a reflection of the moral and eternal values that have guided our way of life since time immemorial."
Click here for President Message

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے درگا پوجا، دسہرہ اور وجے دشمی کے موقع پر عوام کو مبارک باد دی
18 OCT 2018 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍اکتوبر،صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے درگا پوجا، دسہرہ اور وجے دشمی کے موقع پر عوام کو مبارک باد دی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے کہ ’’درگا پوجا اور وجے دشمی کے مقدس موقع پر میں ہندوستان میں اور بیرونی ملکوں میں اپنے ہم وطنوں کو ’’شبھو بیجویا‘‘ کے ساتھ ساتھ دسہرہ کی مبارک باد دیتا ہوں‘‘۔
درگا پوجا اور وجے دشمی برائی پر سچائی اور حق کی جیت کی علامت ہے۔ آج کے دن ہمیں اپنی خوشیاں محرومی، تنہائی اور دکھ سے متاثر لوگوں کے ساتھ بانٹنی چاہئے۔ یہ ایک ایسا موقع ہے جو اتحاد کے جذبے کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ہمارے عوام کے درمیان دوستی کے رشتوں کو مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
آیئے ہم ماں درگا کو شکتی کی علامت کے طور پر منائیں اور وہ ہمیں سماج میں خواتین، خاص طور پر بچیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے کام کرنے کی شکتی دے۔ آیئے ہم بھگوان رام کو یاد کریں جن کی اخلاقی اور لازوال اقدار ہماری زندگی کی ہمیشہ سے رہنمائی کرتی رہی ہیں۔