President's Secretariat
President of India Greets People on Durga Puja, Dussehra and Vijayadashmi
18 OCT 2018 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind greeted people on the occasion of Durga Puja, Dussehra and Vijayadashmi.
In his message, the President said “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja and Vijayadashmi, I convey Shubho Bijoya as well as Dussehra greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
Durga Puja and Vijayadashmi symbolise the victory of truth and righteousness over evil. This is a day to share our happiness with the less-fortunate, the lonely and those in pain. It is also an opportunity to cherish the spirit of unity and bonds of fraternity among our people.
Let us celebrate Goddess Durga as the epitome of Shakti. May she guide us to work to empower women in society, especially girl-children. And let us celebrate Lord Rama as a reflection of the moral and eternal values that have guided our way of life since time immemorial."
Click here for President Message

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने दुर्गा पूजा, दशहरा और विजयदशमी के शुभअवसर पर लोगों को बधाई दी
18 OCT 2018 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने दुर्गा पूजा, दशहरा और विजयदशमी के शुभ अवसर पर लोगों को बधाई और शुभ कामनाएं दी हैं। अपने संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुर्गा पूजा और विजयदशमी के शुभ अवसर में देश और विदेश में रहने वाले अपने सभी नागरिकों को शुभो बिजोया’ के साथ-साथ दशहरा की बधाई देता हूं। दुर्गा पूजा और विजयदशमी सत्य और सच्चाई की बुराई पर विजय के प्रतीक हैं। यह शुभ दिन कम भाग्यशाली, अकेले और परेशानी से ग्रस्त लोगों के साथ अपनी खुशियां साझा करने का है। यह लोगों के साथ एकता और भाईचारे की भावना का आनंद लेने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
आइये हम देवी दुर्गा की शक्ति के प्रतीक के रूप में आराधना करें। वह समाज में महिलाओं, विशेष रूप से बालिकाओं का सशक्तिकरण करने के कार्य में हमारा मार्ग दर्शन करें। आइये हम भगवान राम के उत्सव को नैतिक और अनंत मूल्य के प्रतिबिंब के रूप में मनाएं जिसने प्राचीन काल से ही हमारे जीवन के तौर-तरीके को निर्देशित किया है।
राष्ट्रपति के संदेश के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-