Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President leaves for Belgium to attend 12th ASEM Summit
The 51 nations’ summit is seen as the highest platform for dialogue and cooperation between Asia and Europe;
VP to have bilateral talks with Heads of Governments of Austria, Portugal, Switzerland and other countries;
VP to also address Indian Diaspora;
17 OCT 2018 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today left for Belgium to attend the two-day 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) in Brussels.
The theme of the ASEM Summit is ‘Global Partners for Global Challenges’.
The bi-annual event is considered the highest platform for dialogue and cooperation between Asia and Europe in the areas of trade, investment, security and tourism. As many as 51 Heads of States/ Heads of Government are expected to participate in the Summit where a wide range of issues from climate change to terrorism are expected to be discussed.
This will be the first multi-lateral summit the Vice President will be attending after taking office in August 2017.
The Vice President will also participate in the Plenary Session and have interactions with various stakeholders. He will also call on His Majesty, the King of the Belgians and have bilateral meetings with the Heads of State / Government from Austria, Portugal, Switzerland and other countries on the sidelines of the Summit.
The Vice President will also address the Indian Diaspora at the Jain Culture Centre in Wilrijk, Antwerp and pay respects and offer floral tribute at a sculpture of Mahatma Gandhi located in the Governorate at Antwerp.
The Vice President will return to India on October 21.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ 12ویں اے ایس ای ایم سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لئے بیلجیم روانہ
51ممالک کی کانفرنس کو ایشیا اور یوروپ کے درمیان مذاکرات اور تعاون کی اعلیٰ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر دیکھا جارہا ہے۔ نائب صدر آسٹریا، پرتگال ، سوئٹزرلینڈ اور دوسرے ممالک کے سربراہان کے ساتھ باہمی مذاکرات کریں گے۔ وہ یہاں ہند نژاد برادری کو خطاب بھی کریں گے
17 OCT 2018 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 اکتوبر / نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو برسلز میں منعقد ہونے والی دو روزہ 12ویں ایشیاء –یوروپ میٹنگ (اے ایس ای ایم ) میں شرکت کے لئے آج بیلجیم کے لئے روانہ ہو گئے ۔
اس سال کی اے ایس ای ایم سربراہ کانفرنس کا مرکزی خیال ‘عالمی چیلنجوں کے مقابلےکے لئے عالمی شراکت دار’۔
سال میں دو بار منعقد ہونے والی اس کانفرنس کو تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری ، سکیورٹی اور سیاحت کے شعبوں میں ایشیاء اور یوروپ کے درمیان مذاکرات اور تعاون کے اعلیٰ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ سربراہ کانفرنس میں کم و بیش 51 ممالک کے سربراہان؍ سربراہان مملکت کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ کانفرنس میں دہشت گردی کے بدلتے منظر نامے میں پیدا ہونے والے وسیع موضوعات کا تبادلہ خیال متوقع ہے۔
یہ پہلی کثیر سطحی سربراہ کانفرنس ہوگی جس میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو اگست 2017 میں اپنا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد پہلی بار شرکت کریں گے۔
جناب وینکیا نائیڈو کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے اور مختلف شرکاء کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال بھی کریں گے۔ وہ اس موقع پر بیلجیم کے عزت مآب شاہ سے ملاقات کریں گے اور آسٹریا ، پرتگال ، سوئٹزرلینڈ اور دوسرے ممالک کے سربراہان اور سربراہِ حکومت کےساتھ باہمی ملاقاتیں کریں گے۔
وہ اینٹ ورپ(بیلجیم) کے ویلرک میں واقع جین کلچرسینٹر میں ہند نژاد برادری سے خطاب کریں گے اور یہاں واقع گورنوریٹ میں واقع مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ 21؍ اکتوبر 2018 کو ہندوستان واپس آ جائیں گے ۔