Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports Register Positive Growth of 5.12% During April to September, 2018 as Against the Same Period Last Year
11 OCT 2018 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The major ports in India have recorded a growth of 5.12% and together handled 343.26 Million Tonnes of cargo during the period April to September, 2018 as against 326.54 Million Tonnes handled during the corresponding period of previous year.
For the period from April ‘17- September 2018, Nine Ports (Kolkata (incl.Haldia), Paradip, Visakhapatnam, Kamarajar, Chennai, Cochin, New Mangalore, JNPT and Deendayal have registered positive growth in traffic.
Cargo traffic handled at Major Ports:
• The highest growth was registered by Kamarajar Port (19.66%), followed by Cochin(11.51%), Paradip (11.12%),Haldia (10.07%) and Deendayal (10.03%)
• Kamarajar Port growth was mainly due to increase in traffic of OtherMisc. Cargo by 39.77%, Other Liquids (15.38%), POL by14.67%. and Thermal & Steam Coal by 11.34%.
•
During the period April to September 2018, Deendayal (Kandla) Port handled the highest volume of traffic i.e. 58.63 Million tonnes (17.08% share), followed by Paradip with 52.90 Million Tonnes (15.41% share), JNPT with 34.81 Million Tonnes (10.14% share), Visakhapatnam with 31.76 Million Tonnes (9.25% share) and Kokata (incl.Haldia) with 29.97 Million Tonnes (8.73%). Together, these five ports handled around 60.62% of Major Port Traffic.
•
• Commodity-wise percentage share of POL was maximum i.e. 33.37%, followed by Container (20.99%), Thermal & Steam Coal (14.99%), Other Misc. Cargo (10.80%), Coking & Other Coal (7.71%), Iron Ore & Pellets (5.65%), Other Liquid (4.33%), Finished Fertilizer (0.98%) and FRM (1.19%).

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ചരക്ക് നീക്കം: പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍ 5.12 % വളര്‍ച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
11 OCT 2018 12:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍ 2018 ഏപ്രില്‍ മുതല്‍ സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ വരെ 343.26 മില്യണ്‍ ടണ്‍ ചരക്ക് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തു. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവില്‍ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്ത 326.54 മില്യണ്‍ ടണ്‍ ചരക്കുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോള്‍ 5.12 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വളര്‍ച്ചയാണിത്.
ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തില്‍ ഇക്കാലയളവില്‍ ഏറ്റവമുധികം വളര്‍ച്ചയുണ്ടായത് കാമരാജര്‍ തുറമുഖത്താണ്; 19.66%. രണ്ടാം സ്ഥാനത്ത് കൊച്ചി തുറമുഖമാണ്; 11.51 %. പാരദ്വീപ്(11.12%), ഹാല്‍ദിയ(10.07%), ദീന്‍ദയാല്‍(10.03%) എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തില്‍ വളര്‍ച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
എന്നാല്‍ ഏറ്റവുമധികം ചരക്ക് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തത് ദീന്‍ദയാല്‍(കാണ്ട്‌ല) തുറമുഖമാണ്. 58.63 മില്യണ്‍ ടണ്‍ ചരക്കാണ് ദീന്‍ദയാല്‍ തുറമുഖം ഇക്കാലയളവില്‍ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തത്. പാരദ്വീപ് തുറമുഖം 52.90 മില്യണ്‍ ടണ്‍ ചരക്കും ജെഎന്‍പിടി 34.81 മില്യണ്‍ ടണ്‍ ചരക്കും വിശാഖപട്ടണം 31.76 മില്യണ്‍ ടണ്‍ ചരക്കും കോല്‍ക്കത്ത(ഹാല്‍ദിയ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ) 29.97 മില്യണ്‍ ടണ്‍ ചരക്കും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തു. ഈ അഞ്ച് തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന് പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തിന്റെ 60.62 ശതമാനവും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തു.