Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Malta for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism
12 SEP 2018 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Malta for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism. The MoU will be signed during the upcoming visit of the Vice President to Malta.
Salient Features:
Main objectives of the MoU are:
1. To encourage the quality destination of tourism industry in both countries;
2. To increase tourist arrivals in both countries from the entire world through the territories of India and Malta;
3. Promoting human resource development in tourism and travel-related industries in both countries;
4. To contribute to a new tourism, offer, particularly through the promotion of natural and tangible, and intangible cultural heritage, the development of sustainable tourism and the use of information technologies; and
5. To recognize that tourism is a means to foster relationship between peoples of the two countries.
Benefits:
This MoU will help the two parties in creating an institutional mechanism for enhancing cooperation in the tourism sector. It will also help India in increasing foreign tourist arrivals from Malta. This, in turn, will result in economic development and employment generation.
The MoU will create favourable conditions for long-term tourism cooperation for the mutual benefits of all stakeholders within the broader framework and areas of cooperation. It will also explore to incorporate the best practices in order to implement the measures that will realize its objectives.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
சுற்றுலா துறையில் உள்ள ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுபடுத்த இந்தியா மற்றும் மால்டா இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
12 SEP 2018 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுலா துறையில் உள்ள ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இந்தியா மற்றும் மால்டா இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. மால்டா துணை அதிபர் இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை தரும்போது இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்படும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முக்கிய குறிக்கோள்கள்:
1. இரு நாடுகளிலும், சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் தரமான சுற்றுலாத் தளங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல்
2. இரு நாடுகளிலும், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து துறைகளில் மனித வள மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்கப்படுத்துதல்
3. புதிய சுற்றுலா வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல், குறிப்பாக இயற்கை, உணரக்கூடிய மற்றும் உணரமுடியாத கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல், நிலையான சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துதல், தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துதல்
4. இரு நாட்டு மக்களிக்கிடையே உறவை வலுப்படுத்த சுற்றுலா நல்ல வழி என்பதை அங்கீகரித்தல்
பயன்கள்:
சுற்றுலா துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த நிறுவன முறையை உருவாக்க இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் உதவியாக அமையும். மால்டாவில் இருந்து அதிகள் வெளிநாட்டு பயணிகளை இந்தியா பெற உதவும். இதன் மூலம், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியும், வேலைவாய்ப்பும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
குறிப்பிட்ட நெறிமுறையில் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பில் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் சுற்றுலா துறையில் நீண்ட கால ஒத்துழைப்பு பெறுவதற்கான சாதகமான நிலைமையை இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் உருவாக்கும். இந்த குறிக்கோள்களை நிறைவேற்ற நடைமுறையில் உள்ள சிறந்த நடவடிக்கையை தேர்ந்தெடுத்து பயன்படுத்த இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகுக்கும்.