Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Malta for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism
12 SEP 2018 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Malta for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism. The MoU will be signed during the upcoming visit of the Vice President to Malta.
Salient Features:
Main objectives of the MoU are:
1. To encourage the quality destination of tourism industry in both countries;
2. To increase tourist arrivals in both countries from the entire world through the territories of India and Malta;
3. Promoting human resource development in tourism and travel-related industries in both countries;
4. To contribute to a new tourism, offer, particularly through the promotion of natural and tangible, and intangible cultural heritage, the development of sustainable tourism and the use of information technologies; and
5. To recognize that tourism is a means to foster relationship between peoples of the two countries.
Benefits:
This MoU will help the two parties in creating an institutional mechanism for enhancing cooperation in the tourism sector. It will also help India in increasing foreign tourist arrivals from Malta. This, in turn, will result in economic development and employment generation.
The MoU will create favourable conditions for long-term tourism cooperation for the mutual benefits of all stakeholders within the broader framework and areas of cooperation. It will also explore to incorporate the best practices in order to implement the measures that will realize its objectives.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಟ ನಡುವಣ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಅಸ್ತು
12 SEP 2018 4:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಟ ನಡುವಣ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಅಸ್ತು
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಟ ನಡುವಣ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿಹಾಕಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು. ಮಾಲ್ಟದ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿಹಾಕಲಾಗುವುದು.
ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟತೆಗಳು:
ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಧ್ಯೇಯೋದ್ಧೇಶಗಳು ಹೀಗಿವೆ:
1•ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿತಾಣಗಳ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ;
2• ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಟ ಒಳನಾಡು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಇಡೀ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರ ಆಗಮನವನ್ನು ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು;
3•ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ;
4•ನೂತನ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ, ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿಗೆ, ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಪ್ರಾಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂರ್ತ (ಗ್ರಾಹ್ಯ) ಹಾಗೂ ಅಮೂರ್ತ (ಸ್ಪರ್ಶಾತೀತ/ಅಗೋಚರ) ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಗಳು, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಹಾಗೂ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಬಳಕೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳು; ಮತ್ತು
5•ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳ ನಡುವಣ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಅಗೀಕರಿಸುವುದು
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ರೂಪುರೇಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಠಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳು ಸಹಾಯಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಮಾಲ್ಟಾದಿಂದ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಬರುವ ವಿದೇಶೀ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಲು ಇದು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಠಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಎಲ್ಲ ಭಾಗೀದಾರರುಗಳಿಗೂ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲಿಕ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಹಕಾರಗಳ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಸೃಷ್ಠಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಧ್ಯೇಯೋದ್ಧೇಶಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸುವ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ವಿಪುಲ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನೂ ಕೂಡ ಇದು ಸೃಷ್ಠಿಸಲಿದೆ.