मंत्रिमंडळ
पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी भारत आणि माल्टा यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
12 SEP 2018 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी भारत आणि माल्टा यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करायला मंजुरी दिली. या करारावर माल्टाच्या उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या आगामी दौऱ्यादरम्यान स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या जातील.
प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये -
सामंजस्य कराराची मुख्य उद्दिष्ट्ये -
1. उभय देशांदरम्यान पर्यटन उद्योगातील दर्जेदार ठिकाणांना प्रोत्साहित करणे
2. दोन्ही देशांमध्ये जगभरातून पर्यटकांना आकर्षित करणे
3. पर्यटनात मनुष्यबळ विकास तसेच दोन्ही देशातील प्रवास संबंधी उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहित करणे
4. नव्या पर्यटनात योगदान देणे, नैसर्गिक तसेच मूर्त अथवा अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारशाच्या माध्यमातून पर्यटन सादरीकरण करणे, शाश्वत पर्यटन विकास आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करणे
5. उभय देशांच्या जनतेमधील संबंध दृढ करण्याचा उपाय म्हणून पर्यटनाला मान्यता देणे
लाभः
या करारामुळॆ पर्यटन क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा निर्माण करण्यात उभय देशांना मदत मिळेल. यामुळे भारतात माल्टाहून येणाऱ्या परदेशी पर्यटकांची संख्या वाढवण्यात मदत होईल. यातून आर्थिक विकास आणि रोजगाराच्या संधीत वाढ होईल.
या करारामुळे सहकार्याच्या व्यापक क्षेत्रात सर्व संबंधितांच्या परस्पर लाभासाठी दीर्घकालीन पर्यंटन सहकार्यासाठी पूरक वातावरण तयार होईल.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Malta for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism
12 SEP 2018 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Malta for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism. The MoU will be signed during the upcoming visit of the Vice President to Malta.
Salient Features:
Main objectives of the MoU are:
1. To encourage the quality destination of tourism industry in both countries;
2. To increase tourist arrivals in both countries from the entire world through the territories of India and Malta;
3. Promoting human resource development in tourism and travel-related industries in both countries;
4. To contribute to a new tourism, offer, particularly through the promotion of natural and tangible, and intangible cultural heritage, the development of sustainable tourism and the use of information technologies; and
5. To recognize that tourism is a means to foster relationship between peoples of the two countries.
Benefits:
This MoU will help the two parties in creating an institutional mechanism for enhancing cooperation in the tourism sector. It will also help India in increasing foreign tourist arrivals from Malta. This, in turn, will result in economic development and employment generation.
The MoU will create favourable conditions for long-term tourism cooperation for the mutual benefits of all stakeholders within the broader framework and areas of cooperation. It will also explore to incorporate the best practices in order to implement the measures that will realize its objectives.