Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the public meeting with beneficiaries in Jaipur, Rajasthan
07 JUL 2018 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
I can feel how in accordance with its culture and tradition Rajasthan makes anyone its own. The shine and spirit of Rajasthan is there for anybody to see. May Rajasthan continue to shower its love and affection on all of us. I am sincerely grateful to all of you for your blessings and I salute this land of braves.
Friends,
In Rajasthan the stories of Maharana Pratap’s chivalry, Sooraj Mal’s bravery, Bhama Shah’s renunciation, Panna Dhai’s sacrifice, Mira Bai’s devotion, Queen of Hadi’s sacrifice, Amrita Devi’s supreme sacrifice all together have formed a part of ethos of the region .
Sky-high forts, golden articles, colourful turbans, sweet language, lovely songs and dignified traditions, all these things are Rajasthan’s identity. Rajasthan has been playing the role model for the country since ages, be it in the area of production of grains by overcoming the challenging nature or protecting the nation.
Brothers and sisters,
Rajasthan has been moving on the path of development with twice the force in the last four years. Both the government at the centre and state have been working hand in hand to raise the living standards of people here. I have got the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of 13 schemes worth more than Rs. 2,100 crore for Udaipur, Ajmer, Kota, Dhoulpur, Nagor, Alwar, Jodhpur, Chittor Gadh, Kishan Gadh, Sujan Gadh, Bikaner, Bhilwara, Mount Abu, Boondi and Bevar. All these projects aim at developing better and smart facilities in the cities and towns of Rajasthan. Be it for getting rid of the problem of traffic jam or a better sewage management system, all these projects are going to make life better in all these cities.
Friends,
You might not have forgotten what was the situation four years ago. I would urge the people of Rajasthan that you people should never forget that under what kind of circumstances Vasundhara Ji had to take the charge four years ago; please never forget that what kind of situation the previous government of the state has left only then you will realise that how the work is being done today. What kind of rush was there to just install plaques in the names of politicians in Rajasthan? Every child of Rajasthan knows that what had happened to the refinery in Barmer which is being constructed these days. Today, the work is being done at a fast speed on this refinery. This is the style of working of this government under which things are neither delayed nor misdirected. Be it the central government or BJP government in a state, our single point agenda has been development. It is: development and development alone.
We continue to do the work of making the life of every citizen of the country healthy, safe and easy going through one scheme after another. This is our effort to find out and to understand that to what extent the schemes of the government have benefitted you people; a constant effort to improve them is also going on consistently. Just a while ago, some of the beneficiaries among you informed about the changes being brought into their lives. Not only the beneficiaries of central government schemes but also the beneficiaries of the state government schemes also shared their experience. The daughters those who are good in studies and who have got Scooty under Raj Shri scheme, the children those who have been benefitted under Palanhar scheme, the senior citizens who have been benefitted under pilgrimage scheme, no one can forget the spark in the eyes of all of those and I congratulate Vasundhara Ji for this concept.
It’s true that there is a section that loses its sleep with the mention of Bhartiya Janata Party. They catch fever just by listening the name of Modi Ji or Vasundhara Ji. They hate this kind of programmes. However, the biggest benefit of this thing is that when the common people of Rajasthan get to hear directly from these beneficiaries then they also become aware about the schemes and also how can they avail the benefits of this scheme. In a way, because of this thing these schemes don’t get stuck on papers, they reach to common people. Because of this a pressure is being created on government machinery, a public pressure is being created and people become aware and if any officer in any region is lousy then he also has to work fast. And that is why, this programme has caused more benefits for the beneficiaries than it has created publicity for the government. And I would like that the beneficiaries should talk about this thing again and again so that those who have been left behind should come forward to take advantage.
Friends,
Whatever programmes have been made in the last four years, in all these the central focus has been on the poor, the exploited, the persecuted, the deprived, dalit, tribals, farmers, mothers and daughters. The government has been working with the target of doubling the farmer’s income by 2022 when it will be 75 years of our independence. And the son of soil of this land, my colleague Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, has been working to take forward the agricultural department. I still remember when there was an occasion to launch the soil health card scheme then it was inaugurated from Sooraj Gadh in Rajasthan. At that time the government had fixed a target that by this time we would distribute 14 crore soil health cards and I am happy that we have fulfilled this promise and more than 14.50 crore soil health cards have been distributed to the farmers of the country so far. Nearly 90 lakh farmers have received these cards in Rajasthan. With the help of these cards scientific agriculture have become easier and there is a direct impact on production. You would have noticed that after several years there is bumper crop in the country.
Friends,
This is also a happy coincidence that when the government has fulfilled its promise to set the MSP one and a half times to the cost of production then I got the opportunity to hold my first public programme in Rajasthan. You will get one and a half times of the cost of production of the millet, maize or pulses that you will grow this year.
Friends,
I would especially like to discuss this thing in detail with the farmers of Rajasthan. The cost of production of one quintal of millet is estimated at nearly Rs. 990, now the government has increased the MSP to Rs. 1950. It means more than double the cost. Similarly the cost of production of maize is around Rs. 1620 and the MSP for it has been set at Rs. 2430. The cost of production of corn has been estimated at Rs. 1130 per quintal and the MSP for it has been increased to Rs. 1700. The cost of production for Moong has been estimated at Rs. 4650 and its MSP has been increased to nearly Rs. 7,000. In addition to this, the government has set the MSP at one and a half times of the cost of production be it Tur Dal or Urad or Soyabeen or paddy. Not only this, the central government has been in regular touch with state governments to make effective arrange to ensure the purchase of agri produce. The government of Vasundhara Ji has been ensuring here that every single drop of farmer’s sweat is being respected. And I have been told that the government has procured farmer’s produce worth nearly Rs. 11,500 crore this time.
Friends,
The government has been working on the entire system from seed to the market. Also, the government of Vasundhara Ji has been working with all its might to implement those schemes that have been formulated for farmers in the last four years. Under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, a claim worth more than Rs. 2,500 crores has been distributed to the farmers of the state so far.
Friends,
The BJP governments have adopted the path of empowerment and improvement of the lot of poor people by moving away from the earlier methods. Its results are clearly visible. A reputed global body has recently released a report in which it has been stated that nearly 5 crore people in India have come out of the vicious circle of poverty in the last two years. Five crore people have come out of poverty. The reason behind the country getting rid of poverty is: clean intention and proper development. The support that this government is getting from you people, 1.25 crore people of the country, it is the result of the same support that nearly 80 lakh toilets have been constructed in Rajasthan under Clean India Mission.
During this period, more than 2.5 crore Jan Dhan accounts have been opened in Rajasthan out of the total 32 crore accounts opened for the poor people in the country. The task of providing houses to more than 6 lakh poor people of Rajasthan has been completed under PMAY and also by completing the earlier schemes. More than 70 lakh people in Rajasthan have got the insurance cover for a premium of one rupee per month and 90 paise per day.
Friends,
More than 44 lakh entrepreneurs of Rajasthan have been provided bank loan without any guarantee under the Mudra scheme. In addition to this, free electricity connections to nearly 3 lakh people of Rajasthan have been given under the Saubhagya Scheme in just one year. Free gas connections have been provided to more than 33.50 lakh mothers and sisters in Rajasthan under the Ujjawala scheme. Ujjawala scheme has changed the lives of women.
Brothers and sisters,
I also got to know about a new thing while talking to the beneficiary mothers and sisters of this scheme. One sister told me that due to Ujjawala scheme she not only got the freedom from smoke but water was also saved. Water was saved because kitchen utensils were not becoming black because of use of cooking gas. In this way, this scheme is providing double benefits to the mothers of Rajasthan.
Friends,
I am aware that the people of Rajasthan spend a good part of their time to meet the requirement of water. Vasundhara Ji’s government has made commendable efforts in this direction. I have been informed that the projects worth more than Rs. 4,000 crores have been completed in cities and villages under the schemes like chief minister’s water self-dependence mission. The facility of supply of potable water has been provided to more than 12,500 villages.
Brothers and sisters,
I have been informed by your popular chief minister that the Rajasthan government and BJP MLAs have demanded that Parvati, Kali Sindh and Chambal Link schemes be declared as national projects. I have been informed that a detailed project report has been sent to the Ministry of water resources and the scheme is being examined technically. This scheme will provide the irrigation facility for more than 2 lakh hectare land of Rajasthan. Not only this, this scheme will also provide drinking water to more than 40% population of Rajasthan living in 13 cities like Jaipur, Alwar, Bharatpur, Sawai Madhopur, Jhalawad, Kota and Bundi.
Brothers and sisters,
I would like to assure you that the central government will treat this demand positively. A decision for the development of Rajasthan, and for easily providing water to the farmers of the state, to provide drinking water to the people of the state, will be taken with complete sensitivity.
Friends,
To empower the poor, the government has been giving more attention to the areas like health, nutrition and education. I had announced an ambitious scheme like national nutrition mission when I had come Jhunjhnu last time. Presently, this scheme has been implemented throughout the country in an effective manner. In addition to this, the encouragement that has been given for the delivery of babies under the supervision of specialists and immunization of mothers and infants, it has also resulted in a sharp decrease in the maternal mortality rate. I would like to especially congratulate the mothers and daughters of Rajasthan and the government of Rajasthan that the results of the efforts made by you people in this direction are now visible at the ground level. Rajasthan has been certainly taking the Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao programme to a very high level. A massive pledge of Ayushman Bharat has been taken by taking into the account the poor people’s concern about diseases. Under the scheme, the free treatment of upto Rs. 5 lakh per annum for a serious condition will be ensured for nearly 50 crore people. The work on this scheme is being done at a fast pace and very soon it will be launched.
Brothers and sisters,
The objective of every scheme of the BJP governments is balanced development of the country and to provide every individual a life of dignity, safety and self-respect. Presently, an unprecedented people’s movement is going on in the country, it’s name is national village self-rule mission. The work has been done with a new energy by considering different parameters for village development. It is being ensured that every person in the village has bank accounts, that every house has a gas connection and electricity connection, everybody is being immunized, that each one of them should have safety coverage and that every house should have LED bulbs. Also, 1,500 village of Rajasthan will be given the complete benefit of these schemes by 15th of August this year under this scheme.
Friends,
Be it a village or a city, the work to develop every part of the country is being done at a fast pace with the motto of Sabka Sath – Sabka Vikas. Smart facilities are being developed at a fast speed in the 100 large cities of the country. Our Jaipur, Udaipur, Kota and Ajmer are among these cities. The central government has approved more than Rs. 7,000 crore for making smart the several dimensions of these cities related to roads, traffic, electricity and water and also the other aspects of administration. Rajasthan government has been working on these projects at a fast speed.
Friends,
The tasks that are being executed today could have been done earlier as well. However, you are very much familiar with the intent with which previous governments have worked. And it is the result of the same intent that these days people have started calling the Congress a Bail Gadi. It’s not a bullock cart but a tool for getting bail. Because several top politicians of the Congress party and several chief ministers are on bail these days. However, the BJP governments are working day and night to strengthen the trust with which you have given the mandate to BJP and rejected the Congress culture. We have been moving forward with the pledge of making a New India. The country is going to complete 75 years of its independence in 2022 but before that 70 years of organisation of Rajasthan will be completed in the March next year. Making of a New India is not possible without a New Rajasthan. In such a situation, there is a golden opportunity for our brothers and sisters in the state for nation building and for the development of Rajasthan.
Friends,
This year happens to be the birth centenary year of Paramvir Chakra awardee Shaheed Piru Singh Shekhawat who made supreme sacrifice for the country. Seventy years of his sacrifice will completed after a few days. I salute this great soul who sacrificed his life. Today, our country is able to face the world with confidence because of the bravery, valor and patriotism of such great souls. However, it is unfortunate that our political opponents did not spare the army. It was okay to raise the question on the government, however, they have also committed the sin of raising the question on the army’s capability. It never happened before. The people of Rajasthan, the people of the country would never forgive those people who resort to this kind of politics.
Friends,
Those who want to do dynastic politics they can do it. However, our determination to take the safety and self-respect of the country to the top will not change and our policies are transparent. And this is the reason that the issue of one rank – one pension which had been stuck for years was solved by this government.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, our country is at an important juncture. We have started moving in a new direction and several difficult objectives have been achieved and we have moved forward to set several new goals. I have full faith that the government will succeed in realizing its every pledge because of the active participation of all of you. I conclude my speech by once again congratulating the people of Rajasthan for the schemes that have been started today.
All of you please join me chanting:
Bharat Mata Ki Jay (victory to mother India).
Bharat Mata Ki Jay (victory to mother India).
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راجستھان کی راجدھانی جے پور میں مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے فائدہ یافتگان سے وزیر اعظم کی گفتگو
07 JUL 2018 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 جولائی 2018، راجستھان کس طرح اپنی روایات کے مطابق، اپنی تہذیب کے مطابق استقبال کرتا ہے، کیسے تواضح کرتا ہے اور کیسے اپنے پن کا اظہار کرتا ہے، میں اس کی جھلک صاف صاف محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ راجستھان کی سچائی کیا ہے، یہاں کے لوگوں کی رائے کیا ہے، اس کا احساس اس وسیع و عریض میدان میں موجود ہر شخص کو ہو سکتا ہے۔ راجستھان ہم پر ہمیشہ ہی اپنے محبتیں یوں ہی لٹاتا رہا ہے۔ آپ کے اس آشیرواد کے لئے میں دل کی گہرائیوں سے آپ کا ممنون ہوں اور جانبازوں کی اس سرزمین کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو، راجستھان میں طاقت اور بھکتی کا سنگم ہے۔ مہارانہ پرتاپ کی ہمت، مہاراجہ سورج مل کی شجاعت، بھاما شاہ کی سپردگی، پنا دھائے کی قربانی، میرابائی کی بھکتی، ہاڈی رانی کی قربانی، امرتا دیوی کی خود آگہی کی داستانیں یہاں کی عوامی زندگی کا حصہ ہیں۔ یہاں کے فلک بوس قلعے، سنہرے دھورے، رنگارنگ پگڑیاں، میٹھی بولی، سریلے گیت اور محتاط سلوک یہی تو راجستھان کی پہچان ہے۔ چیلنجوں سے بھرے قدرتی حالات سے لوہا لیتے ہوئے اناج پیدا کرنے والے ہوں، ملک کی حفاظت کرنے والے ہوں، راجستھان صدیوں سے ملک کی حوصلہ افزائی کا وسیلہ رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو، راجستھان گذشتہ چار برسوں کے دوران ترقی کی شاہراہ پر دوگنا طاقت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ مرکز اور راجستھان کی سرکاریں مل کر آپ سبھی کے معیارِ زندگی کو بلند کرنے کی کوششیں کر رہی ہیں۔ 21 سو کروڑ سے زائد کی اسکیموں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھنے کا مجھے موقع ملا۔ ادے پور، اجمیر، کوٹا، دھولپور، ناگور، الور، جودھپور، جھالاوار، چتورگڑھ اور کشن گڑھ کی 13 اسکیموں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔
سجان گڑھ، بیکانیر، بھیل واڑہ، ماؤنٹ آبو، بوندی اور بیور سے جڑے ان منصوبوں پر کام شروع ہو چکا ہے۔
یہ سارے منصوبے راجستھان کے شہروں اور قصبوں میں بہتر اور اسمارٹ سہولتیں پیدا کیے جانے سے جڑے ہیں۔
ٹریفک جام سے نجات کا حل ہو یا پھر سیوج کا بہتر انتظام ہو، یہ سارے پروجیکٹس ان سبھی شہروں میں زندگی کو آسان اور بہتر بنانے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، آپ سب چار برس پہلے کے حالات بھولے نہیں ہوں گے۔ چار سال پہلے راجستھان کے حالات کیا تھے، کن حالات میں وسندھرا جی کو اپنی ذمہ داری سنبھالنی پڑی، پچھلی سرکار کیسے حالات میں چھوڑ کر گئی تھی۔ ان باتوں کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کیا جانا چاہئے۔ تبھی جاکر محسوس ہو سکے گا کہ آج کس طرح کام ہو رہا ہے۔ راجستھان میں لیڈروں کے نام کے پتھر نصب کرنے کی دوڑ ہو رہی تھی۔ باڑمیر میں اب جو ریفائنری بن رہی ہے اس کے ساتھ کیا کیا ہوا تھا۔ یہ راجستھان کا بچہ بچہ جانتا ہے۔ آج اس ریفائنفری کا کام تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔ یہ اس سرکار کے کام کرنے کا طریقہ ہے، جس میں نہ تو چیزیں اٹکتی ہیں، نہ بھٹکتی ہیں۔ خواہ مرکز کی سرکار ہو یا ریاست کی، بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی سرکارہمارا واحد ایجنڈا رہا ہے ۔ وکاس، وکاس اور وکاس۔ ملک کے ہر فرد کی زندگی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ آسان، صحت مند، محفوظ اور سہل بنانے کا کام یکہ بعد دیگرے کی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ہم مسلسل کر رہے ہیں۔ سرکار کی اسکیموں کا کتنا فائدہ آپ سبھی تک پہنچا ہے، یہ جاننے اور سمجھنے اور اس میں بہتری پیدا کرنے کی کوششیں بھی مسلسل ہو رہی ہیں۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے آپ میں سے ہی بعض فائدہ یافتگان نے اپنی زندگی میں آنے والی تبدیلی کے بارے میں بتایا تھا۔ یہاں نہ صرف مرکزی اسکیموں بلکہ ریاستی سرکار کی اسکیموں کے فائدہ یافتگان بھی اپنی باتیں بتا رہے تھے۔ راج شری یوجنا کے تحت، جن باصلاحیت بیٹیوں کو اسکوٹی ملی ہے، پالن ہار یوجنا کے تحت، جن بچوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے، جن بزرگوں کو تیرتھ یوجنا کا فائدہ ملا ہے، ان سب کی آنکھوں میں جو چمک اور بھروسہ دکھائی دے رہا ہے، اسے قطعاً فراموش نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ اور میں وسندھرا جی کو اس عظیم تصور کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
یہ ٹھیک ہے کہ ایک طبقہ ایسا بھی ہے کہ جس کی نیند بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کا نام سن کر ہی خراب ہو جاتی ہے۔ مودی اور وسندھرا جی کے نام سے بخار آ جاتا ہے۔ ان کو ایسے پروگراموں سے نفرت ہوتی ہے۔ لیکن اس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ یہ ہےکہ جب فائدہ یافتگان کے منھ سے راجستھان کے عام لوگوں کو معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ کہاں کہاں کون کون سی اسکیمیں ہیں اور میں بھی ان کا فائدہ حاصل کر سکتا ہوں۔ اس طرح سے یہ اسکیمیں اب صرف کاغذ پر ہی نہیں اٹک جاتی ہیں، وہ عوام الناس تک پہنچ جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں سرکاری مشینری پر ایک دباؤ پیدا ہوتا ہے، عوام الناس کا دباؤ۔ لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا ہوتی ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے اگر کسی علاقے میں کوئی افسر ڈھیلا کام کرتا ہوگا تو اب اسے بھی دوڑنا پڑتا ہے اور اس لیے اس پروگرام کے ذریعہ سرکار کی تشہیر جتنی ہے اس سے بھی زیادہ اس سے بھی زیادہ فائدہ یافتگان میں بیداری پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ فائدہ یافتگان بار بار ہر جگہ بتائیں تاکہ اور جو پیچھے چھوٹ گئے ہیں وہ فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے آگے آئیں۔
ساتھیو، گذشتہ چار برسوں میں جو پروگرام بنائے گئے ہیں ان میں ہمارے غریب استحصال زدہ محروم، دلت اور قبائلی، ہمارے کسان اور ہماری ماتائیں بہنیں، اس کے مرکزی نقطے میں شامل رہی ہیں۔ سرکار 2022 تک جب آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہوں گے، اس وقت کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے نشانے پر کام کر رہی ہے اور اسی سرزمین کی اولاد میرے ساتھی گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت شعبۂ زراعت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ تین سال پہلے جب سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کی اسکیم شروع کرنے کا موقع آیا تو اس کا مبارک آغاز راجستھان کے سورج گڑھ سے ہوا تھا۔اس وقت سرکار نے نشانہ رکھا تھا کہ اس وقت تک 14 کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ تقسیم کیے جائیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم نے یہ وعدہ وفا کر لیا ہے اور 14 کروڑ 50 لاکھ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کسانوں کو دیے جا چکے ہیں۔ راجستھان میں بھی تقریباً90 لاکھ کسانوں کو یہ کارڈ دیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ان کارڈوں سے سائنسی طریقے سے کاشتکاری مزید سہل ہو گئی ہے اور اس کا سارا اثر پیداوار پر پڑا ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ متعدد برسوں کے بعد ملک میں زبردست فصل ہوئی ہے۔ یہ بھی ایک خوشگوار اتفاق ہے کہ جب سرکار نے فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت کو لاگت کا ڈیڑھ گنا کرنے کا اپنا وعدہ پورا کیا ہے اس وقت مجھے سب سے پہلے راجستھان کے ایک عوامی پروگرام میں شرکت کا موقع ملا ہے۔
اس بار جو باجرہ، جوار یا دال پیدا کریں گے اس کے لیے آپ کو لاگت کی ڈیڑھ رقم ملے گی۔ میں خاص طور سے راجستھان کے کسانوں کو اس کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ ایک کوئنٹل باجرے کی اندازاً لاگت 990 روپئے ہوتی ہے۔ اب سرکار نے ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کرکے اسے 1950 روپئے کر دیا ہے۔ پہلے لاگت 990 روپئے اور اب ملیں گے 1950 روپئے، یعنی لاگت کا تقریباً دوگنا۔ اسی طرح جوار کی مالیت لاگت تقریباً 1620 روپئے فی کوئنٹل ہے، اب ایم سی پی میں اضافے کے ساتھ اسے 2430 روپئے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مکئی کی لاگت کی قیمت کا بھی اندازہ 1130 روپئے فی کوئنٹل لگایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے بھی ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کرکے 1700 روپئے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مونگ کی لاگت کی قیمت بھی 4650 روپئے فی کوئنٹل ہونے کی اندازہ کاری کی گئی تھی۔ جس کے لئے ایم ایس پی میں اضافے کے ساتھ اسے 7000 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ خواہ تووَر کی دال ہو، اُڑد ہو یا سویابین ہو، یا دھان ہو، ان سبھی کے لئے سرکار نے لاگت کی قیمت ڈیڑھ گنا کر دی ہے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں بلکہ مرکزی سرکار ریاستی سرکاروں سے بات کرکے اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ فصلوں کی خریداری کے لیے مؤثر انتظامات کیے جائیں۔یہاں وسندھرا جی کی سرکار اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ کسانوں کے پسینے کی ایک ایک بوند کا احترام کیا جائے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس بار سرکار تقریباً ساڑھے گیارہ ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی پیداوار کی خریداری کر چکی ہے۔
ساتھیو، سرکار بیج سے بازار تک کے پورے نظام پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ان چار برسوں کے دوران کسانوں کے لیے بھی اسکیمیں بنائی گئی ہیں۔ وسندھرا جی کی سرکار پوری اہلیت کے ساتھ ان کے نفاذ میں مصروف ہے۔ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت اب تک یہاں کے کسان بھائیوں کو ڈھائی ہزار کروڑ روپئے کے کلیم کی ادائیگی کی جا چکی ہے۔ ساتھیو، غریبی سے مقابلے کے جو سابقہ طریقے تھے، بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی نے ان سے ہٹ کر غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ترقی کے عمل میں سب کو شریک کرنے کا راستہ اپنایا ہے۔ اس کے واضح نتائج نظر آنے لگے ہیں۔ دنیا کی ایک معروف تنظیم نے حال ہی میں ایک رپورٹ پیش کی ہے، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں گذشتہ دو برسوں کے دوران تقریباً پانچ کروڑ لوگ غریبی کے شکنجے سے آزاد ہو چکے ہیں۔ پانچ کروڑ لوگوں کو غریبی سے نجات حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ ساتھیو، غریبی سے نجات کے راستے پر ملک نے جو پیش رفت کی ہے اس کا بنیادی سبب صاف نیت اور صحیح ترقی ہے۔ آپ سبھی ملک کے سوا سو کروڑ لوگوں کا تعاون اس سرکار کو مل رہا ہے۔ یہ آپ کے تعاون کا ہی نتیجہ ہے کہ سووَچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت راجستھان میں تقریباً 80 کروڑ بیت الخلاء تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اس دوران ملک میں جو تقریباً 32 کروڑ غریبوں کے بینکوں میں کھاتے کھلے ہیں، ان میں سے ڈھائی کروڑ سے زائد جن دھن کھاتے راجستھان میں کھولے گئے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت اور پہلے کی اسکیموں کو مکمل کرکے راجستھان کے 6 لاکھ سے زائد غریبوں کو گھر دینے کا کام بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ محض ایک روپیہ ماہانہ اور 90 پیسے یومیہ کے پریمئم پر راجستھان کے بھی 70 لاکھ افراد کو سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا کی زرح حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیو، مدرا یوجنا کے تحت راجستھان کے 44 لاکھ سے زائد کاروباریوں کو ان کے خود کے روزگار کے لیے بغیر گارنٹی کا قرض دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ صرف سال بھر میں راجستھان کے تقریباً تین لاکھ لوگوں کو سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے تحت مفت بجلی کے کنکشن دیے جا چکے ہیں۔ راجستھان میں ساڑھے 33 لاکھ سے زائد ماؤں اور بہنوں کو اُجولا یوجنا کے تحت مفت گیس کنکشن دیے گئے ہیں۔ اجولا یوجنا نے خواتین کی زندگی کو بدلنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ بھائیوں اور بہنوں، حال میں اسی اسکیم کی فائدہ یافتہ ماؤں اور بہنوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کے دوران مجھے ایک اور بات معلوم ہوئی۔ ایک بہن نے بتایا کہ اُجولا یوجنا کی وجہ سے دھوئیں سے نجات مل گئی ہے، لیکن ساتھ ہی پانی کی بھی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ پانی کی بچت اس لیے ہو رہی ہے کیونکہ گیس پر کھانا بنانے کی وجہ سے برتنوں میں سیاہی نہیں لگتی۔ ایسے میں راجستھان کی ماؤں اور بہنوں کو تو یہ اسکیم دوہرا فائدہ دینے والی ہے۔
ساتھیو، مجھے احساس ہے کہ راجستھان کے لوگوں کے وقت کا ایک بڑا حصہ پانی کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل میں چلا جاتا ہے۔ وسندھرا جی کی سرکار نے اس سمت میں بھی قابل ستائش کوششیں کی ہیں۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہےکہ وزیر اعلیٰ جل سواؤ لمبن ابھیان جیسی اسکیموں کے وسیلے سے گاؤں اور شہر میں ملا کر چار ہزار کروڑ سے زائد کے پروڈکٹ مکمل کر لئے گئے ہیں۔ ساڑھے 12 ہزار سے زائد تک مواضعات تک پینے کے پانی کی سہولت فراہم کرائی جا چکی ہے۔ بھائیو اور بہنو، آپ کی ہر دلعزیز وزیر اعلیٰ نے مجھے بتایا ہے کہ راجستھان سرکار اور بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے ممبرانِ اسمبلی کے ذریعہ ایک مطالبہ مرکزی سرکار کے سامنے رکھا گیا ہے کہ پاروتی، کالی سندھ، چمبل لنک پروجیکٹ کو قومی پروجیکٹ قرار دیا جائے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہےکہ اس کی مفصل پروجیکٹ رپورٹ آبی وسائل کی وزارت کو بھیجی جا چکی ہے اور اسکیم کی تکنیکی جانچ کا کام چل رہا ہے۔ اس منصوبے سے راجستھان کی دو لاکھ ہیکٹئیر سے زیادہ زمین کو سنچائی کی سہولت حاصل ہو سکے گی۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، اس اسکیم سے جے پور، الور، بھرت پور، سوائی مادھو پور، جھالاواڑ، کوٹا اور بوندی جیسے 13 اضلاع میں رہنے والی راجستھان کی 40 فیصد آبادی کو پینے کا پانی دستیاب ہوگا۔ بھائیو اور بہنو، میں آپ کو یقین دلانا چاہوں گا کہ مرکزی سرکار کا رُخ اس مطالبے کے تئیں مثبت رہے گا۔راجستھان کی ترقی ہو، یہاں کے کسانوں کو پانی آسای سے ملے، لوگوں کو پینے کا پانی ملے، اس کے لئے پوری حساسیت کے ساتھ فیصلہ لیا جائے گا۔
ساتھیو، غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سرکار، صحت، غذا اور تعلیم کے میدان پر زیادہ سے زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ پچھلی بار جب میں جھنجھنو آیا تھا تو قومی تغذیہ مشن کے جیسی زبردست اسکیموں کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اب یہ پروگرام انتہائی مؤثر طریقے سے ملک بھر میں چل رہا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں خواتین اور بچوں کی ٹیکا کاری اور ماہرین کی نگرانی میں ڈلیوری کو جو ترغیب دی گئی ہے ا س سے ماؤں کی شرح اموات میں بھی زبردست کمی آئی ہے۔ میں راجستھان کی ماؤں اور بہنوں اور راجستھان کی سرکار کو خاص طور سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں کہ اس سمت میں آپ جو کوششیں کر رہے ہیں اس کا نتیجہ زمین پر دکھائی دینے لگا ہے۔ یقینی طور سے بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ مشن کو راجستھان سرکار بہت بلند سطح پر لے جا رہی ہے۔ بیماری کے لئے غریبوں کی تشویش کو سمجھتے ہوئے آیوشمان بھارت کا ایک بڑا عزم بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت سنگین بیماری کی صورت میں تقریباً 50 کروڑ آبادی کو سالانہ پانچ لاکھ تک کا مفت علاج یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ اس اسکیم پر تیزی کے ساتھ کام کیا جا رہا ہے اور جلد ہی اس کا آغاز ہوگا۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں، بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کی سرکاروں کی ہر اسکیم کا نشانہ ملک کو متوازن ترقی اور ہر شخص کو عزت، سلامتی اور باعزت زندگی دینا ہے۔ اس وقت ملک میں ایک غیرمعمولی عوامی تحریک چل رہی ہے، اس کا نام ہے راشٹریہ گرام سواج ابھیان۔ گاؤں میں ترقی کے الگ الگ پیمانوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے نئی توانائی کے ساتھ کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گاؤں میں سبھی کے بینک کھاتے ہوں، گیس کنکشن ہو، گھر میں سبھی کے بجلی کنکشن ہوں، سبھی کی ٹیکا کاری کی جا چکی ہو، سبھی کو سلامتی کی زرح دستیاب ہو، گھر میں ایل ای ڈی بلب ہوں، اسے یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اس سال 15 اگست تک راجستھان کے بھی تقریباً ڈیڑھ ہزار مواضعات کو ان اسکیموں کا مکمل فائدہ پہنچایا جا سکے گا۔
ساتھیوں، سبکا ساتھ، سبکا وِکاس کے منتر پر چلتے ہوئے، خواہ گاؤں ہو یا شہر، ملک کے ہر حصے میں ترقی کی روشنی پہنچانے کی کوششیں تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہیں۔ ملک کے سو بڑے شہروں میں تیز رفتار اسمارٹ انتظامات کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان سو شہروں میں ہمارے جے پور، ادے پور، کوٹا اور اجمیر بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان شہروں کی سڑکوں کو، گلیوں کو، ٹریفک، بجلی۔ پانی اور سیور سے لے کر انتظامیہ سے جڑے تمام پہلوؤں کو اسمارٹ بنانے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے لیے مرکزی سرکار نے سات ہزار کروڑ سے زائد کے سرمایے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ راجستھان سرکار ان پروجکٹوں پر تیزی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو، آج جو کام کیے جا رہے ہیں وہ پہلے بھی ہو سکتے تھے۔ لیکن پہلے جو سرکاریں تھیں انہوں نے کس نیت سے کام کیا، اس سے آپ بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ اسی نیت کا نتیجہ ہے کہ کانگریس کو آج لوگ بیل گاڑی بولنے لگے ہیں ۔ بیل گاڑی نہیں، بیل گاڑی۔ آخر کانگریس کے بڑے لیڈر کہے جانے والے اور متعدد سابق وزیر آج کل بیل پر یعنی ضمانت پر ہیں۔ لیکن آپ نے جس بھروسے کے ساتھ کانگریس کے کلچر کو خارج کیا اور بھاجپا کو عوامی فیصلہ دیا۔ بھاجپا اس بھروسے کو مضبوط کرنے کا کام مسلسل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ہم نیو انڈیا کے عزم کو لے کر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ 2022 میں جب ملک کی آزادی کے 75 برس پورے ہونے والے ہیں، اس سے پہلے اگلے برس مارچ میں ہی راجستھان کی تشکیل کو 70 برس پورے ہونے والے ہیں۔ نیو انڈیا کی تعمیر نئے راجستھان کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہے۔ ایسے میں یہاں کے میرے بہنوں بھائیوں کے لیے بھی تعمیرِ قوم اور تعمیرِ راجستھان کا یہ سنہری موقع ہے۔
ساتھیو، یہ سال ملک کے لئے عظیم ترین قربانی دینے والے پرم چکر اعزاز سے سرفراز شہید پیرو سنگھ شیخاوت کے صد سالہ یومِ پیدائش کا موقع ہے۔ کچھ ہی دن کے بعد ان کی قربانی کے بھی 70 برس پورے ہونے والے ہیں۔ اس عظیم جانباز کو میں سر جھکا کر سلام کرتا ہوں۔ ہمارا ملک ایسے ہی جانبازوں کی بہادری، شجاعت اور وطن پرستی کے دم پر آج دنیا کے سامنے سر اُٹھا کر کھڑا ہوا ہے۔ لیکن بدقسمتی سے ہمارے سیاسی مخالفین یہاں بھی باز نہیں آئے۔ سرکار تو ٹھیک تھا، انہوں نے فوج پر بھی اور اس کی اہلیت پر بھی سوال اٹھانے کا گناہ کیا ہے۔ یہ پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا۔ راجستھان کے لوگ، ملک کے لوگ، ایسی سیاست کرنے والوں کو کبھی معاف نہیں کریں گے۔ ساتھیوں جن کو کنبے کی اور نسل پرستی کی سیاست کرنی ہیں وہ کریں، لیکن ملک کی حفاظت اور غیرت نفس کو بلندی پر لے جانے کا فیصلہ اٹوٹ ہے۔ ہماری پالیسیاں صاف ہیں۔ یہی سبب ہے کہ ون رینک ون پینشن کا جو معاملہ سوالوں میں اٹکا ہوا تھا، اس سرکار میں اس کا بھی فیصلہ کر دیا گیا۔ بھائیو اور بہنو، ملک آج ایک نئے اور اہم موڑ پر کھڑا ہے۔ ہم ایک نئی سمت میں چل رہے ہیں۔ متعدد مشکل ہدف حاصل کیے جا چکے ہیں اور متعدد ابھی پورے کرنے ہیں۔ اس ارادے سے ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ مجھے پورا بھروسہ ہے کہ آپ سب کی عملی شراکت داری سے آپ نے ہر عہد کو پورا کرنے کا جو عزم کیا ہے اس سے سرکار ک کامیابی ملے گی۔ آج جن یوجناؤں کا کام شروع ہوا ہے، اس کے لیے میں راجستھان کے لوگوں کو ایک بار پھر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔
میرے ساتھ آپ سب بولئے
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
U- 3527