Ministry of Railways
International Rail Coach Expo to be hosted by Integral Coach FactoryChennai
16 MAY 2018 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time an International Rail Coach Expo (IRCE) to focus on Rail Coaches and train sets, is being held in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, from 17th to 19th May, 2018, in the ICF RPF Parade Grounds, Chennai.Many reputed rail car and equipment builders will be showcasing their technology and products. It will be a unique platform to bring different suppliers under one roof and create synergy for “Make in India”.
The expo is being hosted by Integral Coach Factory, popularly known as ICF, under the Ministry of Railways, in coordination with CII (Confederation of Indian Industries) and RITES Ltd. a PSU under Ministry of Railways with the following features:-
• Exclusive Rail Coach and train sets for display for the first time in India
• 100+ exhibitors from 10+ countries
• Conferences/seminars on specialized subjects on Rail Coach and Train sets
• Key brands from rail coach and train sets will be displaying products focusing on innovation and future technologies
• Exclusive platform to meet and interact with the decision makers and senior officials of ICF and other Indian Railway production units
• Display of Rolling Stock designs viz. train sets for 160 kmph
• Display of Rolling stock designs including interiors, passenger amenities and other comfort features
• Development of Rolling Stock including emerging technologies in manufacture of train coaches with Stainless Steel, Aluminium Car body and others
• The development of High Speed Trains and the options available for Indian Railways
The IRCE will be inaugurated on 17th May, 2018, at 10.00 hrs and will be open from 10.00 hrs. to 18.00 hrs. for 3 days viz. 17th to 19th May, 2018. The inaugural function will be attended by Hon'ble Governor of Tamil Nadu, Minister of State of Railways, Minister for Industries Tamil Nadu, Chairman Railway Board, Railway Board Members, GMs and other HODs from all Indian Railways.
The expo will be of interest for train enthusiasts, railway suppliers, designers, developers, and general public. The Expo will be open for public viewing between 15.00 hrs. to 18.00 hrs. on 17th and 18th May, 2018.

रेल मंत्रालय
इन्टेगरल कोच फैक्ट्री चेन्नई द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रेल कोच एक्सपो का आयोजन
16 MAY 2018 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
रेल कोचों तथा ट्रेनों के सेटों पर फोकस करने के लिए पहली बार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रेल कोच एक्सपो (आईआरसीई) का आयोजन 17 से 19 मई, 2018 तक आईसीएफ, आरपीएफ, परेड ग्राउंड चेन्नई में किया जा रहा है। एक्सपो में रेल कोच, उपकरण बनानी वाली नामी कंपनियां अपनी टेक्नोलॉजी और उत्पाद प्रस्तुत करेंगी। एक छत के नीचे विभिन्न सप्लायरों को एक जगह लाने और मेक इन इंडिया के लिए समन्वय बनाने का यह अनूठा मंच होगा।
एक्सपो का आयोजन रेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत इन्टेगरल कोच फैक्ट्री (आईसीएफ) द्वारा भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ तथा रेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठान राइट्स लिमिटेड के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
एक्सपो की विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं-
· विशेष रेल कोच और ट्रेनों के सेट भारत में पहली बार दिखाई जाएंगे।
· 100 से अधिक प्रदर्शक कंपनियां, 10 से अधिक देशों से आएंगी।
· रेल कोच तथा ट्रेन के सेटों पर विशेषज्ञता संपन्न सम्मेलन/सेमिनार।
· नवाचार और भविष्य की टेक्नोलॉजी पर फोकस करते हुए रेल कोच और ट्रेन सेटों को बनाने वाले प्रमुख ब्रांड अपने उत्पाद प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
· नीति-निर्माताओं तथा आईसीएफ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और रेलवे की अन्य उत्पादन इकाइयों के अधिकारियों को मिलने-जुलने और संवाद का विशेष मंच।
· रोलिंग स्टॉक डिजाइनरों की प्रदर्शनी यानी 160 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे के लिए ट्रेन सेट।
· आंतरिक सजावट, यात्री सुविधाओं और अन्य विशेषताओं सहित रोलिंग स्टॉक डिजाइनरों की प्रदर्शनी।
· स्टेनलेस स्टील, एल्युमीनियम कार बॉडी के साथ ट्रेन कोचों के निर्माण में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी सहित रोलिंग स्टॉक का विकास।
· उच्च गति की ट्रेनों का विकास और भारतीय रेलवे के लिए उपलब्ध विकल्प।
आईआरसीई का उद्घाटन 17 मई, 2018 को 10 बजे किया जाएगा और यह तीन दिन यानी 17 से 19 मई, 2018 तक सवेरे 10 बजे से शाम 06 बजे तक खुली रहेगी। उद्घाटन समारोह में तमिलनाडु के माननीय राज्यपाल, रेल राज्य मंत्री, तमिलनाडु के उद्योग मंत्री, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष, रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य, महाप्रबंधक और भारतीय रेल के अन्य विभागाध्यक्ष उपस्थित होंगे। यह एक्सपो उत्सुक लोगों, रेलवे सप्लायरों, डिजाइनरों, डेवलपरों, तथा जनसाधारण के लिए रूचिकर होगी। जनसाधारण के लिए प्रदर्शनी 17 और 18 मई, 2018 को दोपहर बाद 3 बजे से शाम 6 बजे तक खुली रहेगी।