NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to Open Applications for Atal New India Challenge
25 APR 2018 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Grants of upto Rs One Crore, mentorship to be given to the winning ideas
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) under the NITI Aayog shall be launching the Atal New India Challenge on Thursday, 26th April 2018. The event will see presence of Shri Rajiv Kumar, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri Radha Mohan Singh, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri SS Ahluwalia, Minister of State, Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and Shri Ramanathan Ramanan, Mission Director, AIM.
Under the Atal New India Challenge, which shall be run in collaboration with five ministries, AIM will invite prospective innovators/MSMEs/start-ups to design market-ready products, using cutting edge technologies or prototypes across 17 identified focus areas such as Climate Smart Agriculture, Smart Mobility, Predictive Maintenance of Rolling Stock, Waste Management etc.
Applicants showing capability, intent and potential to productize technologies will be awarded grants up to Rs. One crore. This grant will be further supplemented by mentoring, handholding, incubating and other support as needed at various stages of commercialisation, while generating wider deployment for the product.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ‘अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंज’ के लिए आवेदनों की शुरुआत करेगा
25 APR 2018 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के अधीनस्थ अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) की ओर से गुरुवार, 26 अप्रैल, 2018 को ‘अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंज’ का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री राजीव कुमार, केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, शिपिंग और जल संसाधन, नदी विकास व गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री राधामोहन सिंह, केन्द्रीय आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री एस.एस. अहलूवालिया, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत और एआईएम के मिशन निदेशक श्री रामनाथन रमणन इस अवसर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
पांच मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से संचालित ‘अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंज’ के तहत एआईएम 17 चिन्हित फोकस क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों अथवा प्रोटोटाइप का उपयोग कर ‘बाजार में पेश करने हेतु तैयार उत्पादों’ को डिजाइन करने के लिए संभावित अन्वेषकों/एमएसएमई/स्टार्ट-अप्स को आमंत्रित करेगा। इन चिन्हित फोकस क्षेत्रों में जलवायु स्मार्ट कृषि, स्मार्ट गतिशीलता, रोलिंग स्टॉक का पूर्वानुमानित रख-रखाव, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन इत्यादि शामिल हैं।
संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों को तैयार करने की विशिष्ट क्षमता, तत्परता एवं संभावनाएं दर्शाने वाले आवेदकों को एक करोड़ रुपये तक के अनुदान दिए जाएंगे। इस अनुदान के अलावा संबंधित उत्पादों के वाणिज्यीकरण के विभिन्न चरणों के साथ-साथ इन उत्पादों को बड़े पैमाने पर विभिन्न स्थानों पर लगाने के लिए आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन, सहायता, इन्क्यूबेशन एवं अन्य तरह की मदद भी सुलभ कराई जाएगी।