Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts maiden flight-trials of Stratospheric Airship Platform
03 MAY 2025 10:47PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully carried out maiden flight-trials of Stratospheric Airship Platform from Sheopur Trial site in Madhya Pradesh on May 03, 2025. Developed by Aerial Delivery Research and Development Establishment, Agra, the airship was launched carrying an instrumental payload to an altitude of around 17 kms.
Data from onboard sensors was received and would be utilised for development of high-quality fidelity simulation models for future high-altitude airship flights. Envelop pressure control and emergency deflation systems were deployed in flight for their performance evaluation. Trial team recovered the system for further investigation. The total duration of the flight was about 62 minutes.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO for the successful maiden flight-trial of the system. He stated that this system will uniquely enhance India’s earth observation and Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance capabilities, making the country one of the few countries in the world having such indigenous capabilities.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the DRDO team involved in design, development and trial of the system. He said the prototype flight is a milestone towards realisation of lighter-than-air high-altitude platform systems that can remain airborne for very long endurance at stratospheric heights.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओने घेतल्या स्ट्रॅटोस्फिअरिक एअरशिप हवाई तळाच्या प्राथमिक उड्डाण चाचण्या
03 MAY 2025 10:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 मे 2025
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या डीआरडीओ म्हणजेच संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेने (डीआरडीओ) मध्य प्रदेशातील श्योपूर चाचणी स्थळावरून 3 मे 2025 रोजी स्ट्रॅटोस्फिअरिक अर्थात पृथ्वीच्या पृष्ठभागापासून काही मैल अंतरावरील बाहय आवरणात एअरशिप हवाई तळाच्या प्राथमिक उड्डाण चाचण्या यशस्वीरित्या घेतल्या. आग्रा येथील हवाई संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने विकसित केलेली ही एअरशिप सुमारे 17 किमी उंचीवर एक साधनसामग्री वाहक घेऊन प्रक्षेपित करण्यात आली.
या साधनसामग्री बरोबर असणाऱ्या संवेदकांकडून डेटा प्राप्त झाला असून त्याचा वापर भविष्यातील अतिशय उंची गाठणाऱ्या प्रस्तावित एअरशिप उड्डाणांसाठी उच्चकोटीची गुणवत्ता असलेल्या फिडेलिटी सिम्युलेशन मॉडेल्सच्या विकासासाठी केला जाईल. त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या उड्डाणात आवरण दाब नियंत्रक आणि आपत्कालीन दाब शिथिल प्रणाली तैनात करण्यात आल्या होत्या. चाचणी पथकाने या पुढील तपासण्यांसाठी प्रणाली पूर्वपदावर आणली. या उड्डाणाचा एकूण कालावधी सुमारे 62 मिनिटे एवढा राहिला.
या प्रणालीच्या यशस्वी प्राथमिक उड्डाण चाचणीबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी डीआरडीओचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. ही प्रणाली भारताची पृथ्वी निरीक्षण आणि सर्वेक्षण, देखरेख तसेच गुप्तचर क्षमता अनोख्या पद्धतीने विकसित करेल, ज्यामुळे देश अशा प्रकारची स्वदेशी क्षमता असलेल्या जगातील काही मोजक्या देशांपैकी एक बनेल असे प्रतिपादन त्यांनी केले.