Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts maiden flight-trials of Stratospheric Airship Platform
03 MAY 2025 10:47PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully carried out maiden flight-trials of Stratospheric Airship Platform from Sheopur Trial site in Madhya Pradesh on May 03, 2025. Developed by Aerial Delivery Research and Development Establishment, Agra, the airship was launched carrying an instrumental payload to an altitude of around 17 kms.
Data from onboard sensors was received and would be utilised for development of high-quality fidelity simulation models for future high-altitude airship flights. Envelop pressure control and emergency deflation systems were deployed in flight for their performance evaluation. Trial team recovered the system for further investigation. The total duration of the flight was about 62 minutes.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO for the successful maiden flight-trial of the system. He stated that this system will uniquely enhance India’s earth observation and Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance capabilities, making the country one of the few countries in the world having such indigenous capabilities.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the DRDO team involved in design, development and trial of the system. He said the prototype flight is a milestone towards realisation of lighter-than-air high-altitude platform systems that can remain airborne for very long endurance at stratospheric heights.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने स्ट्रेटोस्फेरिक एयरशिप प्लेटफॉर्म का पहला उड़ान परीक्षण किया
03 MAY 2025 10:47PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 03 मई 2025 को मध्य प्रदेश के श्योपुर परीक्षण स्थल से स्ट्रेटोस्फेरिक एयरशिप प्लेटफॉर्म की पहली उड़ान का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया। एरियल डिलीवरी रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट एस्टेब्लिशमेंट, आगरा द्वारा विकसित इस एयरशिप को करीब 17 किलोमीटर की ऊँचाई पर एक इंस्ट्रूमेंटल पेलोड के साथ लॉन्च किया गया।
ऑनबोर्ड सेंसर से डेटा मिल गया है, जिसका इस्तेमाल भविष्य की उच्च-ऊंचाई वाली एयरशिप उड़ानों हेतु उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले फ़िडेलिटी सिमुलेशन मॉडल के विकास के लिए किया जाएगा। प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन के लिए उड़ान में एनवलेप प्रेशर कंट्रोल इमरजेंसी डिफ्लेशन को तैनात किया गया था। परीक्षण दल ने आगे की जाँच के लिए सिस्टम को रिकवर कर लिया है। उड़ान की कुल अवधि करीब 62 मिनट थी।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस प्रणाली के पहले सफल उड़ान-परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रणाली भारत की पृथ्वी अवलोकन और खुफिया, निगरानी और टोही क्षमताओं को अप्रत्याशित रूप से बढ़ाएगी, जिससे देश दुनिया के उन चुनिंदा देशों में शामिल हो जाएगा, जिनके पास ऐसी स्वदेशी क्षमताएं हैं।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने इस प्रणाली के डिजाइन, विकास और परीक्षण में शामिल डीआरडीओ टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रोटोटाइप उड़ान, हवा से हल्के उच्च ऊंचाई वाले प्लेटफॉर्म सिस्टम को साकार करने की राह में एक मील का पत्थर है, जो स्ट्रेटोस्फेरिक ऊंचाइयों पर काफी लंबे वक्त तक हवा में रह सकता है।