AYUSH
Advertisement of Herbal Medicine as Magic Remedies
17 DEC 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH has taken a note of misleading advertisements pertaining to Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs, treatments and related services.
Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules thereunder encompass the provisions for prohibition of misleading advertisements and exaggerated claims of drugs and medicinal substances including AYUSH medicines. As per Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules 1945 and the Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 the concerned State Government has the powers to enforce the provisions under the said Act and Rules. Accordingly, directives have been issued to the States/UTs for appointing Officers to enter, search any premises or examine or seize any record related to the alleged misleading or improper advertisements and initiate action against the cases of default.
Ministry of AYUSH is implementing a Central Sector Scheme of Pharmacovigilance of ASU&H Drugs, which aims at inculcating the reporting culture among the consumers as well as ASU&H practitioners. Besides monitoring and reporting adverse drug reactions; the present pharmacovigilance scheme also undertake surveillance and reporting of objectionable or misleading advertisements of ASU&H drugs for regulatory actions. During the period from August 2018 to June 2021, 14876 instances of misleading advertisements of ASU&H drugs have been reported by the Pharmacovigilance centres, which were forwarded to the respective State/UT authorities, media channels and the manufacturers for taking prohibitive and regulatory action.
Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, maintains a Grievance Against Misleading Advertisement (GAMA) portal wherein anyone can register their complaints pertaining to misleading advertisements. Officer from Ministry of AYUSH is also assigned as nodal officer for handling the complaints related to AYUSH products and services registered under this portal. For the period from April, 2015 to January, 2018 about 809 such complaints pertaining to AYUSH (including herbal) products and services were registered on the portal. Total Complaints which have been resolved are about 274 and about 585 such complaints were forwarded by Ministry of AYUSH to concerned state authority for taking appropriate action. The misleading advertisements received on the GAMA portal of about 268 advertisements in the year 2019-20 and 339 advertisements in the year 2020-21 have been forwarded to the respective State Licensing Authorities for taking appropriate action as per extant rules.
Further, in the year 2017-18 and 2018-19,Ministry of AYUSH in order to address the veracity of misleading advertisements with respect to ASU&H drugs had signed a MoU with Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) for suomoto monitoring of such advertisements made in print and electronic media and bring complaints and defaulters to the notice of State Government for necessary action.
Media regulators have also been approached to prevent the publication of inappropriate advertisements promoting sale of Ayurvedic and other such medicines in public interest. On this account, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting issued instructions/guidelines to all media channels to abstain from publishing and telecasting such misleading advertisements, which are in contravention of provisions of the Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules thereunder.
Ministry of AYUSH issued an Advisory dated 31.08.2018 to the drug manufactures and the advertising agencies to refrain from using the name of Government Departments or Institutions in the advertisements of ASU & H Drugs. Also, Caution has been issued in November 2018 in leading newspapers for general public to not to fall prey to fake calls and advertisements of ASU & H Drugs. With the enforcement of these steps the advertisers have corrected or withdrawn the improper advertisements.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
ہربل ادویہ کو جادوئی علاج کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے اشتہارات
17 DEC 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے، آیورویدا، یونانی، سدھا اور ہو میوپیتھی (اے ایس یو اور ایچ) ادویہ ، طریقہ علاج اور متعلقہ خدمات سے تعلق رکھنے والے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کا نوٹس لیا ہے۔
ادویہ اور جادوئی علاج (قابل اعتراض اشتہارات) کے قانون 1954 اور اس کے بعد کے ضابطے ، آیوش ادویہ سمیت ادویہ اور طبی عناصر کے گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور فرسودہ دعووں کی روک تھام کے لئے گنجائشوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ ادویہ اور کاسٹمکس کے قانون 1940 اور ضابطے 1945 نیز ادویہ اور جادوئی علاج (قابل اعتراض اشتہارات) کے قانون 1954 کے مطابق، متعلقہ ریاستی سرکار کو مذکورہ قانون وضوابط کے تحت تمام گنجائشوں کو نافذ کرنے کے مکمل اختیارات حاصل ہیں۔ اسی کے مطابق تمام ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کسی بھی احاطے میں داخل ہونے اور تلاشی لینے یا مبینہ طور پر گمراہ کن اور غیر موزوں اشتہارات سے متعلق کسی بھی طرح کے ریکارڈ کو ضبط کرنے کی غرض سے افسران کی تقرری کرنے اور خلاف ورزی کے معاملات میں کارروائی کا آغاز کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کی گئی ہیں ۔
آیوش کی وزارت اے ایس یو اور ایچ ادویہ کی فارما کو ویجیلنس کی ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد صارفین کے ساتھ ساتھ اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ کے پرٹیشنرز کے مابین رپورٹ کرنے کے ماحول کو اپنانے کی راہ ہموار کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ادویہ کے منفی ری ایکشن کی نگرانی اور رپورٹ کرنے کے لئے ، فارما کو ویجیلنس اسکیم ، اے ایس یو اور ایچ ادویہ کے قابل اعتراض یا گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی کرنے اور رپورٹ کرنے کی اسکیم ہے، جو ریگولیٹری کارروائیوں کے لئے کی جائے گی۔ اگست 2018 سے جون 2021 تک کی مدت کے دوران فارمو کو ویجیلنس مراکز نے اے ایس یو اور ایچ ڈرگس کی گمراہ کن اشتہارات کے 14876 معاملات کی رپورٹ کی ہے، جنہیں متعلقہ ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، میڈیا چینلوں اور مینو فیکچررس کو ، روک تھام اور ضابطے کی کارروائی کے لئے بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
صارفین امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کا صارفین امور کا محکمہ گمراہ کن اشتہارات کا ازالہ (جی اے ایم اے) پورٹل چلاتا ہے، جس میں گمراہ کن اشتہارات سے متعلق شکایت کا کوئی بھی اندراج کر اسکتا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت سے، نوڈل آفیسر کے طور پر افسران کو تعینات کیا جا تا ہے، جو اس پورٹل کے تحت اندراج شدہ آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کو ہینڈل کرتے ہیں۔ اپریل 2015 سے جنوری 2018 کی مدت تک آیوش (ہربل سمیت) مصنوعات اور خدمات سے تعلق رکھنے والی اس طرح کی تقریبا 809 شکایات کا پورٹل پر اندراج کرایا گیا۔ جن شکایت کو حل کردیا گیا ہے، ان کی مجموعی تعداد تقریبا 274 ہے۔ جب کہ 585 اس طرح کی شکایات آیوش کی وزارت نے متعلقہ ریاستی حکام کو مناسب اقدام کرنے کے لئے بھیج دیا ہے۔ سن 20-2019 میں تقریبا 268 اشتہاروں کے بارے میں گاما پورٹل پر گمراہ کن اشتہارات موصول ہوئے، جب کہ 21-2020 میں 339 اشتہارات کو ضابطوں کے مطابق مناسب اقدامات کرنے کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ حکام کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
مزید بر آں سال 18-2017 اور سال 19-2018 میں اے ایس یو اور ایچ ادویہ سے متعلق گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی منفی تشہیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کی اشتہارات کی معیارات کی کونسل (اے ایس سی آئی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد اس طرح کے اشتہارات کی نگرانی کرنا ہے، چاہئے وہ طباعتی یا الیکٹرانک میڈیا میں ہوں، نیز ضروری کارروائی کے لئے ریاست کی سرکار نوٹس فراہم کرسکیں۔
آیور وید اور دیگر اسی طرح کی ادویہ کی فروخت کے لئے غیر مناسب اشتہاری تشہیر کو روکنے کے لئے،میڈیا ریگولیٹرس تک بھی رسائی کی گئی ہے، جو کہ عوام کے مفاد میں ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت نے تمام میڈیا چیلنجوں کو ہدایات / رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں، تاکہ وہ اس طرح کے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی اشاعت اور نشریات کو بند کردیں، جو ادویہ اور جادوئی علاج (قابل اعتراض اشتہارات) کے قانون 1954 اور بعد کے ضابطوں کی گنجائشوں کے برخلاف ہوں۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے 31 اگست 2018 کو، ادویات کے مینو فیکچرر اور اشتہاری ایجنسیوں کو ایک ایڈوئزری جاری کی تھی، جس میں ان سے اے ایس یو اور ایچ ادویہ کے اشتہار ات میں سرکاری محکموں یا اداروں کا نام استعمال کرنے سے باز رہنے کو کہا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ عوام الناس کے لئے نومبر 2018 میں سرکردہ اخبارات میں ایک احتیاط بھی جاری کی گئی تھی، جس میں اُن سے اے ایس یو اور ایچ ادویہ کے اشتہارات اور نقلی فون کالز کے چکر میں نہ پڑنے کی اپیل کی گئی تھی۔ ان اقدامات کے عمل میں آتے ہی ، اشتہار کرنے والوں نے غیر مناسب اشتہارات میں ترمیم کر کے یا تو انہیں درست کرلیا ہے یا ان کی اشاعت ختم کردی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں آیوش کی وزارت کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔