Ministry of Women and Child Development
JUVENILE HOMES
17 DEC 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 is the primary legislation for ensuring the safety, security, dignity and well-being of children. The Act provides for protection of children in need of care and protection and those in conflict with law by catering to their basic needs through care, protection, development, treatment and social re-integration. Under the centrally sponsored scheme namely Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme support is provided to the States and UT Governments for delivering services for children in need of care and in difficult circumstances as mandate under JJ Act, 2015. The primary responsibility of implementation of the JJ Act lies with the respective State/UT Government.
Under section 54 of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, the State Governments have to appoint Inspection Committees and under section 53, to assess the basic facilities and infrastructure of the Institution for maintaining their standards. Also section 32 to 34 of JJ Act, 2015 mentions the procedure for mandatory reporting including offence for non-reporting and penalty.
The Ministry regularly follows up with the State / UT Governments so as to ensure that Child Care Institutions (CCIs) including Juvenile Homes adhere to standards of care as per the JJ Act, 2015 provisions. Various advisories have been sent to all State/UTs regarding mandatory inspection of all CCIs.
Ministry has time and again requested all States/UTs regarding adhering to the procedures stipulated under JJ Act, 2015 and JJ Rules, 2016 relating to physical infrastructure, clothing/bedding/toiletries, sanitation & hygiene, Nutrition and Diet scale, Medical care, mental health, Education etc. of the CCIs.
Further, the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act 2006 has been enacted with the objective of prohibiting child marriages. The Act prohibits the solemnization of child marriages where a person who, if a female has not completed 18 years of age and if a male has not completed 21 years of age. According to the Act, child marriage is a cognizable and non-bailable offence.
Further, it is stated that ''Police'' and ''Public Order'' are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule (List-II) to the Constitution of India and, therefore, the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations are responsible for prevention, detection, registration, investigation and prosecution of all crimes within their jurisdiction including trafficking in persons. State Governments/ UT administrations are empowered to deal with such matters under extant provisions of law.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
جووینائل ہومس
17 DEC 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور اطفال کی بہبود کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے ا ٓج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی کہ نابالغوں کے لئے انصاف (بچوں کی نگہداش اور تحفظ) قانون 2015، بچوں کی حفاظت، سلامتی، عزت اوربہبودی کے لئے ایک بنیادی قانون کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس قانون کے ذریعہ ان بچوں کو، جنہیں نگہداشت اور تحفظ کی بہت ضرورت ہے اور جو بچے قانون شکن افعال میں ملوث ہیں، تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے لئے ان کی بنیادی ضرورتوں کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے ان کی دیکھ بھال ، تحفظ، ترقی ، علاج معالجے اور سماج میں دوبارہ شمولیت جیسے اقدامات کئے جاتے ہیں۔ مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر کردہ منصوبے کے تحت ، جس کا نام تحفظ اطفال خدمات (سی پی ایس) ہے، ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ ضرورت مند بچوں اور سخت حالات کاسامنا کرنے والے بچوں کے لئے جے جے قانون 2015 کے تحت خدمات فراہم کراسکیں۔جووینائل جسٹس قانون پر عمل درآمد کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کی حکومت عائد ہوتی ہے۔
جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی نگہداشت اور تحفظ) ایکٹ 2015 کی دفعہ 54 کے تحت ، ریاستی حکومتوں کو جانچ کرنے والی کمیٹیوں کی تقرری کرنا ہوتی ہے اور دفعہ 53 کے تحت ان کامعیار قائم رکھنے کے لئے ادارے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بنیادی سہولیات کو جانچنا ہوتا ہے۔ جے جے قانون 2015 کی دفعہ 32 سے 34 تک میں لازمی رپورٹنگ کے طریقۂ کار کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے جس میں رپورٹنگ نہ کرنے پر جرم اور سزا دونوں شامل ہیں۔
وزارت مستقل طور پر ریاست / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہتی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ بچوں کی نگہداشت کرنے والے ادارے (سی سی آئیز) جن میں جووینائل ہومس بھی شامل ہیں، جے جے ایکٹ 2015 کے التزامات کے مطابق معیارات پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو بہت سی ایڈوائزریاں جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ وہ بچوں کی نگہداشت کرنےوالے تمام اداروں کالازمی طور پر مسلسل معائنہ کرتے رہیں۔
وزارت نےوقتافوقتاً تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ جے جے قانون 2015 اور جے جے ضوابط 2016 کے تحت مقرر کردہ طریقہ کار کی پیروی کریں۔ ان قوانین کا تعلق جسمانی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے ہے اوراس میں لباس ، بستر، ٹوائلٹ، حفظان صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی، تغذیہ اور خوراک، طبی د یکھ بھال، دماغی صحت، تعلیم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مزیدبرآں، بچوں کی شادی سے متعلق قانون 2006 کوبھی نافذ کردیا گیا ہے جس کامقصد بچپن کی شادیوں پر روک لگانا ہے۔ یہ قانون ایسی صورت میں بچوں کی شادی کئے جانےکی ممانعت کرتاہے کہ جب لڑکی کی عمر 18 برس سے کم ہو اور لڑکے کی عمر 21 برس سے کم ہو۔ اس قانون کے مطابق ، بچوں کی شادی ایک قابل تعذیر اور ناقابل ضمانت جرم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ بتایا جاچکا ہے کہ پولیس اورامن عامہ آئین ہند کی ساتویں فہرست (فہرست -2) کے تحت ریاست سے تعلق رکھنے والا موضوع ہے، اس لئے ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اپنے دائرۂ اختیارکے اندر کام کرتے ہوئے تمام جرائم کی، جن میں انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ بھی شامل ہے، روک تھام، ان کاپتہ لگانے، رجسٹر کرنے، تفتیش اور ان پر قانونی کارروائی کرنے کےلئے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ریاستی حکومتوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو قانون کے دستیاب التزامات کے تحت اس قسم کے معاملات سےنپٹنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔