Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Implementation of Reservation in Promotion for Employees
26 JUL 2018 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court in Special Leave Petition (Civil) No.30621/2011 has passed the following order on 17.5.2018:-
“It is directed that the pendency of this Special Leave Petition shall not stand in the way of Union of India taking steps for the purpose of promotion from ‘reserved to reserved’ and ‘unreserved to unreserved’ and also in the matter of promotion on merits..”.
Further, in the matter related to Special Leave Petition (Civil) No.31288/2017 connected to Special Leave to Appeal (Civil) No.28306/2017, the Supreme Court held as under on 05.06.2018:-
“Heard learned counsel for the parties, Learned ASG has referred to order dated 17.05.2018 in SLP(C) No.30621/2011. It is made clear that the Union of India is not debarred from making promotions in accordance with law, subject to further orders, pending further consideration of the matter. Tag to SLP (C) No.30621 of 2011.”
Based on interim Orders/directions of the Supreme Court dated 17.05.2018 and 05.6.2018, Department of Personnel and Training vide Office Memorandum No. 36012/11/2016- Estt.(Res-I) {Pt-II} dated 15.06.2018 requested all the Ministries/Departments of the Government of India to carry out promotions in accordance with above directions of the Supreme Court on existing seniority / select lists subject to further orders which may be passed by the Supreme Court. The State Governments were advised to take necessary action in accordance with the above-mentioned orders passed by the Supreme Court.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कर्मचारियों की प्रोन्‍नति में आरक्षण को लागू करना
26 JUL 2018 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय ने विशेष अनुमति याचिका (दिवानी) संख्‍या 30621/2011 में 17 मई, 2018 को निम्‍नलिखित आदेश पारित किया:
‘’‘यह निर्देश दिया जाता है कि विशेष अनुमति याचिका की विचाराधीन ‘आरक्षित से आरक्षित’ और अनारक्षित से अनारक्षित’ तथा मेधा के आधार पर प्रोन्‍नति के उद्देश्‍य के लिए भारत संघ के उठाए जाने वाले कदमों में आड़े नहीं आएगी’। विशेष अनुमति अपील (दिवानी) संख्‍या 28306/2017 से जुड़ी विशेष अनुमति याचिका (दिवानी) संख्‍या 31288/2017 से संबंधित मामले में 5 जून, 2018 को उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय ने व्‍यवस्‍था दी:
‘पक्षकारों के विद्वान अधिवक्‍ताओं की दलीलें सुनी गई। विद्वान एएसजी ने एसएलपी (सी) संख्‍या 30621/2011 में 17 मई, 2018 के आदेश का हवाला दिया है। यह स्‍पष्‍ट किया जाता है कि भारत संघ को अगले आदेश के अनुपालन और मामले के विचाराधीन होने तक विधि के अनुसार प्रोन्‍नति करने से नहीं रोका गया है’’।
17 मई, 2018 तथा 5 जून, 2018 के उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के अंतरिम आदेशों/निर्देशों के आधार पर कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने 15 जून,2018 को जारी ऑफिस मेमोरेन्‍डम नं0 36012/11/2016-ईएसटीटी (आरइएस-I) (पार्ट-II) के माध्यम से भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों से वर्तमान वरिष्‍ठता/चयन सूची पर उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के उपरोक्‍त आदेश के अनुसार प्रोन्‍नति करने का अनुरोध किया है। राज्‍य सरकारों को उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय द्वारा पारित आदेशों के अनुसार आवश्‍यक कार्रवाई करने की सलाह दी गई है।
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), कार्मिक लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज राज्‍य सभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।