Ministry of Steel
National Steel Policy
13 MAR 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The crude steel capacity of the country has increased from 137.97 million tonnes (MT) in 2017-18 to 154.06 MT in 2021-22 and is envisaged to reach 300 MT by 2030-31. The production capacity of 300 MT shall be achieved by the private and public sectors expanding their production capacities. National Steel Policy, 2017 aims to provide the conducive environment for attaining this objective by providing policy support and guidance to steel producers.
No specific fund has been allocated for Mission Purvodaya in last three years.
In the public sector, one greenfield plant has been set up at Nagarnar, Chhattisgarh.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
قومی اسٹیل پالیسی
13 MAR 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی خام اسٹیل کی صلاحیت 18-2017 میں 137.97 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 154.06 ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے اور 2030-31 تک 300 ایم ٹی تک پہنچنے کا قیاس لگایا گیا ہے۔ نجی اور سرکاری شعبے 300 ایم ٹی کی پیداواری صلاحیت اپنی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاتے ہوئے حاصل کریں گے۔ قومی اسٹیل پالیسی، 2017 کا مقصد اسٹیل کی پیداوار کرنے والوں کو پالیسی سپورٹ اور رہنمائی فراہم کرکے اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں میں مشن پوروودیہ کے لیے کوئی مخصوص فنڈ مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
پبلک سیکٹر میں، ایک گرین فیلڈ پلانٹ ناگرنار، چھتیس گڑھ میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔