Ministry of Electronics & IT
‘Digital Sansad’ to take forward PM’s vision of Digital Government: Digital Nagrik
Digital India will power our new Parliament with Digital Sansad - a hi-tech platform that will empower and connect MPs, Parliament, Citizens & Government: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India to be a shining example of Digital Democracy: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
30 MAR 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Vista project is poised to strengthen governance infrastructure by building new facilities for India's Parliament and an efficient and sustainable Central Secretariat to house all the ministries of the Government of India. The new Parliament House should naturally be equipped with the state-of- the-art technology solutions to deliver altogether new experience to all its members and stakeholders.
Prime Minister of India envisions the new Parliament as a witness to building of Atma Nirbhar Bharat where the ambitions of the 21st Century India will be realised. It is envisioned that the new Parliament will match the needs and aspiration of New Indiain the 75th anniversary of independence in 2022.
To match the new infrastructuree with cutting-edge technologies & to enable the parliamentarians and stakeholders to efficiently discharge their duties, MeitY is developing Digital Sansad - a platform bringing citizens, MPs & all other stakeholders together.
A presentation was organized today for a group of MPs from both the Houses of Parliament for discussing & consulting the broad framework of Digital Sansad.
Introducing the concept, key features and the merits of the Digital Sansad to the Parliamentarians, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship described the platform as a "forward looking” & one that is consistent with PM Narendra Modi's vision of Digitalization of Govt and fostering a connect with the citizens - Digital Nagrik''. It is a 'one-stop, seamless, paperless & a sophisticated platform that will continue to evolve, modernize and innovate over a period of time.
The first version shall be rolled out in 140 days followed by version 2 by 12 months and version 3, thereafter.
National Informatics Centre (NIC) under Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) will be developing 3 versions of the App within 3 years, covering the entire spectrum of functioning of the Indian Parliament.
India has become preeminent Nation in use of technology for transforming lives of citizens& for bringing efficiency in Governance. It is leading the world in Digital Payments, Digital Identity, technology driven Covid vaccination drive, Fintech adoption & in providing internet access. Already, India is known for its strong democratic credentials & well defined Parliamentary procedures and practices. “Soon India would be known for its Digital Democracy” said Rajeev Chandrasekhar.'' Technology will be dramatically improving our democracy in the years to come , with excessive use of emerging tools like AI, Analytics, Block Chain etc., he added
Shri. Shashi Tharoor, Sh Jayant Sinha, Shri Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, Shri Amar Patnaik, Shri Binoy Viswam, Ms Priyanka Chaturvedi, Ms Vandana Chavan attended the presentation today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
'ڈیجیٹل سنسد' ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گی: ڈیجیٹل ناگرک
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ہماری نئی پارلیمنٹ کو ڈیجیٹل سنسد کے ساتھ چلائے گا- یہ ایک ہائی ٹیک پلیٹ فارم ہے جو اراکین پارلیمنٹ، پارلیمنٹ، شہریوں اور حکومت کو بااختیار اور مربوط بنائے گا: راجیو چندر شیکھر
بھارت ڈیجیٹل جمہوریت کی ایک روشن مثال بنے گا: راجیو چندر شیکھر
30 MAR 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 مارچ 2022:
سینٹرل وسٹا پروجیکٹ بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ کے لیے نئی سہولیات اور بھارت سرکار کی تمام وزارتوں کے لیے ایک موثر اور پائیدار مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ کی تعمیر کے ذریعے حکم رانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ نئے ایوان پارلیمان کو فطری طور پر جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں سے لیس ہونا چاہیے تاکہ اس کے تمام اراکین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مکمل طور پر نیا تجربہ فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نئی پارلیمنٹ کو آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے مشاہد کے طور پر تصور کرتے ہیں جہاں اکیسویں صدی کے بھارت کے عزائم کو پورا کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ نئی پارلیمنٹ 2022 میں آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ میں 'نئے بھارت' کی ضروریات اور امنگوں کے مطابق ہوگی۔
نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے اور ارکان پارلیمان اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو اپنے فرائض کو موثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی ڈیجیٹل سنسد تیار کر رہی ہے جو شہریوں، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو یکجا کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔
ڈیجیٹل سنسد کے وسیع فریم ورک پر تبادلہ خیال اور مشاورت کے لیے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ایک گروپ کے لیے آج ایک پریزینٹیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔
ارکان پارلیمان کے سامنے ڈیجیٹل سنسد کے تصور، اہم خصوصیات اور خوبیوں کو متعارف کرواتے ہوئے الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اس پلیٹ فارم کو "آگے بڑھنے والا" قرار دیا جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے حکومت کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور شہریوں کے ساتھ رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ ایک 'ون اسٹاپ، سیم لیس، پیپر لیس اور ایک جدید پلیٹ فارم ہے جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی، جدید کاری اور جدت طرازی جاری رکھے گا۔
پہلا ورژن 140 دنوں میں جاری کیا جائے گا جس کے بعد ورژن 2 بارہ ماہ اور ورژن 3، اس کے بعد آئیں گے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل انفارمیٹک سینٹر (این آئی سی) 3 سال کے اندر ایپ کے 3 ورژن تیار کرے گا جس میں بھارتی پارلیمنٹ کے پورے کام کاج کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت حکم رانی کی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے کے لیے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے کی خاطر ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں ایک نمایاں قوم بن گیا ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل ادایگیوں، ڈیجیٹل شناخت، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی کوویڈ ویکسینیشن مہم، فنٹیک اور انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرنے میں دنیا کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ پہلے ہی بھارت اپنی مضبوط جمہوری اقدار اور واضح پارلیمانی طریقہ کار اور طور طریقوں کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ جلد ہی بھارت اپنی ڈیجیٹل جمہوریت کے لیے جانا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں ٹیکنالوجی ہماری جمہوریت کو ڈرامائی طور پر بہتر بنا دے گی اور اے آئی، اینالیٹکس، بلاک چین وغیرہ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے آلات کا بھرپور استعمال ہوگا۔
جناب. ششی تھرور، جناب جینت سنہا، جناب ونے سہسرابدھے، جناب امر پٹنائک، جناب بینوئے وسوم، محترمہ پرینکا چترویدی، محترمہ وندنا چوہان نے بھی آج اس پریزینٹیشن میں شرکت کی۔