NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog – UNDP Launch Handbook on Sustainable Management of Plastic Waste for ULB’s
12 OCT 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and UNDP India launched a handbook to promote sustainable management of plastic waste in the country.
The report, titled ‘NITI Aayog-UNDP Handbook on Sustainable Urban Plastic Waste Management’, was released on 11th October, 2021 by NITI Aayog Vice Chairperson Dr Rajiv Kumar, CEO Shri Amitabh Kant, Shri. Rameshwar Prasad Gupta, Secretary Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Special Secretary Dr K. RajeswaraRao, and Ms. Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India.
The report has been jointly developed by UNDP India and NITI Aayog, in consultation with eminent experts and leading organizations in the domain of plastic waste. The discussion for the Handbook was initiated in February 2021. This was followed by over 20 virtual stakeholder consultations, including Urban Local Bodies, Recyclers, Corporates, Civil Society Organizations, Academia, managed by UNDP. The format included expert interviews, focussed group discussions, and technical workshops covering 14 Indian cities and 4 South East Asian cities. The Handbook presents best practices and examples from cities in India and Southeast Asia which face similar infrastructure and plastic waste challenges.
Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog emphasized, “Generating mass awareness is the key for achieving sustainable plastic waste management in the cities.He further added “The Indore model of spreading mass awareness and explaining importance of waste management at household levelneeds to be adoptedby other cities. It will be the key to make plastic waste management a people’s movement.” He further added that innovations which will eliminate the drudgery of rag picking and provide a better quality life for these workers should be encouraged. This will make waste recycling more efficient.”
Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog emphasized, “The Urban Local Bodies across the country face tremendous pressure to provide efficient waste management services in the midst of an unprecedented scale of urbanisation that India iswitnessing. The country has leapfrogged in sanitation sector, and similarly we need to create a massive Jan Andolanaround plastic waste management to achieve complete recycling of our waste.”
He further added that “The handbook covers crucial components for sustainable urban plastic waste management including, technical models, recovery facilities, IEC and digitisation, and good governance.”
Dr Rajeswara Rao, Special Secretary, NITI Aayog, said “NITI Aayog has constituted 11 committees for bringing circular economy in various areas of waste management. With complete recycling of plastic waste followed by extraction of valuables and mixing it with virgin materials, the transition to a circular economy in plastic waste sector will be completed.” He further added, “Social inclusion of informal workers is crucial for sustainable plastic waste management. Promoting entrepreneurial opportunities and development of waste pickers cooperatives are important initiatives for formalisation of informal workers in the waste management sector.”
Shri R.P Gupta, Secretary, MoEFCC highlighted “Only about 9% of the total plastic produced globally gets recycled, about 12% is incinerated and energy is recovered, and rest about 79% gets into land, water, and ocean and pollutes the environment.” He further added “Phasing out single use plastic is crucial and to the extent possible, plastic items for which alternatives are available needs to be abandoned. The handbook on Sustainable Urban Plastic Waste Management will play a major role in fulfilling the goal of reducing the use of plastic and increasing plastic waste recycling, and also ensuring that plastic waste is brought to minimal”
“The Plastic Waste Management programme at UNDP promotes the collection, segregation and recycling of all types of plastic waste to protect our environment and create a circular economy for plastics. The programme also ensures the wellbeing and financial inclusion of waste pickers, one of the most critical stakeholders in the waste value chain,” shared Ms. Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India.
She added, “The programme is aligned with the principles of Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0. We are happy to share our learnings in this Handbook and provide urban local bodies with replicable models. UNDP is committed and proud to partner with the Government of India, NITI Aayog, state governments and other development partners for this great initiative to ensure sustainable plastic waste management.
Sustainable Urban Plastic Waste Management: Summary
Urban local bodies (ULBs) are mandated under the Municipal Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016, and the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, to manage municipal solid waste and plastic waste at the city level.The handbook is a repository of 18 case studies/best practices from India, including 4 from south Asian countries divided into four major components, including a) Technical models for recycling, b) Material Recovery Facilities (MRF), c) Governance for effective plastic waste management, and d) IEC and Digitization. The book covers every aspect of the entire plastic waste management service chain and will enable Urban Local Bodies and other stakeholders involved in the sector to learn from the successful business and service models covered under this handbook to plan for efficient plastic waste management in their cities according to their requirements and guidelines.
Component I: Technical model for plastic waste recycling and management
This component based on an integrated and inclusive approach by involving different stakeholders and their social benefits, covers, a) Development of a baseline system of plastic waste management at the city level , b) Systems approach for promoting recycling of plastic waste at the city level, c) Stakeholder identification and partnerships, d) Development of regulatory need-gap analysis and proposals for the holistic management of plastic waste
Component II: Material Recovery Facility – For improved plastic waste management implementation
This component explains the complete functioning of a material recovery facility (MRF), beginning from site identification, construction and waste processing mechanisms at the MRF.
Component III: Institutionalization of MRFs in governance bodies
The mainstreaming of waste pickers in the plastic waste management system would result in improved socio-economic conditions for waste pickers and increased recognition in society. This requires the institutionalization of various recommended models and waste pickers by ULBs for long-term sustainability. Some of the major activities are linking services of the waste pickers with MRFs, capacity building, making them financially literate and opening bank accounts for them, linking them to various social protection schemes, providing occupational ID cards, health benefits and personal protective equipment while working, providing facilities like creches or play areas and other basic child education facilities, and creating self-help groups.
Component IV: IEC and Digitalization
This component includes the development of knowledge management mechanisms by establishing an in-built adoptive feedback system from different stages of plastic waste value chain. It also involves the identification of various technology platforms, or technical service providers, linkages with relevant stakeholders such as bulk waste generators (BWGs), recyclers and waste pickers, and the development of protocols for more effective online reporting, monitoring and information exchange.
Various models including, development of entrepreneurial opportunities for waste pickers, development of waste pickers cooperatives to build their own non-profit organization, development of a blended workforce combining waste pickers and non-waste pickers etc. are covered under the handbook. The models detailed in this Handbook aim to bring sustainable plastic waste management into practice. The various systems approach detailed out in the report are aligned with the Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 and the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 and 2018. These models ensure compliance with regulations and improve resource utilization. The models not only focus on managing plastic waste but also on social inclusion and protection for waste pickers by improving their socio-economic conditions. To implement these models, the role of different stakeholders such as ULBs, recyclers, service providers, brand owners and waste pickers are detailed in this Handbook.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग-यूएनडीपी ने यूएलबी के लिए प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट के स्थायी प्रबंधन पर हस्तपुस्तिका का विमोचन किया
12 OCT 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग और यूएनडीपी इंडिया ने देश में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट के स्थायी प्रबंधन बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक हस्तपुस्तिका का विमोचन किया।
स्थायी शहरी प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर नीति आयोग-यूएनडीपी हैंडबुक शीर्षक से युक्त इस रिपोर्ट को 11 अक्टूबर, 2021 को नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ राजीव कुमार और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत द्वारा जारी किया गया। इस अवसर पर पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री रामेश्वर प्रसाद गुप्ता, विशेष सचिव डॉ के.राजेश्वर राव और यूएनडीपी इंडिया की रेजिडेंट प्रतिनिधि सुश्री शोको नोडा भी उपस्थित थीं।
इस रिपोर्ट को इंडिया और नीति आयोग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से यूएनडीपी प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों और अग्रणी संगठनों के परामर्श से तैयार किया गया है। हस्तपुस्तिका के लिए विचार-विर्मश फरवरी 2021 में प्रारंभ किया गया था। इसके बाद यूएनडीपी ने प्रबंधित शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं, कॉरपोरेट, सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों, शिक्षाविदों सहित 20 से अधिक हितधारकों के साथ वर्चुअल रूप से परामर्श किया। प्रारूप में 14 भारतीय शहरों और 4 दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई शहरों को कवर करते हुए विशेषज्ञ साक्षात्कार, केंद्रित समूह चर्चा और तकनीकी कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करना भी शामिल था। यह हस्तपुस्तिका भारत और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के शहरों की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और उदाहरणों को प्रस्तुत करती है जो समान बुनियादी ढांचे और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने बल देते हुए कहा कि शहरों में स्थायी प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए जन जागरूकता जगाना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापक जागरूकता फैलाने और घरेलू स्तर पर अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के महत्व को समझाने जैसे इंदौर मॉडल की आवश्यकता है जिसे अन्य शहरों द्वारा अपनाया जा सकता है। यह प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने की कुंजी साबित होगा।उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए जो कूड़ा बीनने के कठिन परिश्रम को समाप्त कर इन कर्मियों के लिए बेहतर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन प्रदान कर सकें। यह कचरे के पुनर्चक्रण को और अधिक कुशल बनाएगा।
नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत ने बल देते हुए कहा कि देश भर में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को शहरीकरण के अभूतपूर्व पैमाने के बीच कुशल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए जबरदस्त दबाव का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। देश ने स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि हासिल की है और इसी तरह हमें अपने कचरे के पूर्ण पुनर्चक्रण को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर जन आंदोलन चलाने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस हस्तपुस्तिका में स्थायी शहरी प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण घटकों को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें तकनीकी मॉडल, रिकवरी सुविधाएं, आईईसी और डिजिटलीकरण एवं सुशासन शामिल हैं।
नीति आयोग के विशेष सचिव डॉ राजेश्वर राव ने कहा कि नीति आयोग ने अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को लाने के लिए 11 समितियों का गठन किया है।उन्होंने कहा कि प्लास्टिक कचरे के पूर्ण पुनर्चक्रण के बाद मूल्यवान सामाग्रीकी निकासी और इसके नवीन सामग्री में मिश्रण से, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट क्षेत्र में एक सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी का हस्तांतरण पूरा हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थायी प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए अनौपचारिक कर्मियों का सामाजिक समावेश महत्वपूर्ण है। अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में अनौपचारिक कर्मियों को औपचारिक रूप देने के लिए उद्यमशीलता के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना और कचरा बीनने वाली सहकारी समितियों का विकास करना महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आरपी गुप्ता ने कहा कि विश्व स्तर पर उत्पादित कुल प्लास्टिक के केवल 9% का ही पुनर्नवीनीकरण किया जाता है, लगभग 12% जला दिया जाता है और ऊर्जा की रिकवरी की जाती है, और शेष लगभग 79% भूमि, पानी और महासागर में मिल जाता है और पर्यावरण को प्रदूषित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एकल उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करना महत्वपूर्ण है और जहां तक ​​संभव हो, प्लास्टिक की वस्तुएं जिनके लिए विकल्प उपलब्ध हैं, उन्हें छोड़ दिया जाना चाहिए। स्थायी शहरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर हस्तपुस्तिका प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को कम करने और प्लास्टिक कचरे के पुनर्चक्रण को बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगी और यह भी सुनिश्चित करेगी कि प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट को कम से कम स्तर पर लाया जाए।
इस अवसर पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए यूएनडीपी इंडिया की रेजिडेंट प्रतिनिधि सुश्री शोको नोडा ने कहा कि यूएनडीपी में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम के तहत हमारे पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने और प्लास्टिक के लिए एक सर्कुलर इकॉनोमी बनाने के लिए सभी प्रकार के प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट के संग्रह, पृथक्करण और पुनर्चक्रण को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। यह कार्यक्रम कचरा बीनने वालों के कल्याण और वित्तीय समावेशन को भी सुनिश्चित करता है, जो अपशिष्ट मूल्य श्रृंखला में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों में से एक हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0 के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप है। इस हस्तपुस्तिका के माध्यम से अपने अनुभव को साझा करने और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को अनुकरणीय मॉडल प्रदान करने में प्रसन्नता का अनुभव कर रहे हैं। स्थायी प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस शानदार पहल के लिए यूएनडीपी-भारत सरकार, नीति आयोग, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य विकास भागीदारों के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध और गौरवान्वित है।
स्थायी शहरी प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन: सारांश
शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) को नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 के तहत शहरी स्तर पर नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट और प्लास्टिक कचरे का प्रबंधन करना अनिवार्य किया गया है। इस हस्तपुस्तिका में भारत सहित 4 प्रमुख दक्षिण एशियाई देशों के 18 मामलों का अध्ययन करते हुए सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को शामिल किया गया है। इसमें 4 प्रमुख घटक जिनमें (ए) रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए तकनीकी मॉडल(बी) सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधाएं (एमआरएफ)(सी) प्रभावी प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए शासन और (डी) आईईसी और डिजिटलीकरण शामिल हैं। पुस्तक में संपूर्ण प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सेवा श्रृंखला के हर पहलू को शामिल किया गया है। शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और इस क्षेत्र में शामिल अन्य हितधारकों को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप इस पुस्तिका के तहत कवर किए गए सफल व्यवसायों और सेवा मॉडलों से प्राप्त उनकी दिशानिर्देशों से शिक्षा प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगा ताकि वे अपने शहरों में कुशल प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की योजना बना सकें।
घटक I: प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकी मॉडल
विभिन्न हितधारकों और उनके सामाजिक लाभों को शामिल करके एक एकीकृत और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित इस घटक के तहत (ए) शहर स्तर पर प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की आधारभूत प्रणाली का विकास(बी) शहरी स्तर पर प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट की रीसाइक्लिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रणाली दृष्टिकोण (सी) हितधारकों की पहचान और भागीदारी(डी) प्लास्टिक कचरे के समग्र प्रबंधन के लिए नियामक आवश्यकता-अंतर विश्लेषण और प्रस्तावों के विकास को शामिल किया गया है।
घटक II: बेहतर प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन कार्यान्वयन के लिए-सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधा
यह घटक एमआरएफ में स्थल पहचान, निर्माण और अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण तंत्र से शुरू होने वाली सामग्री रिकवरी सुविधा (एमआरएफ) के पूर्ण कामकाज की व्याख्या करता है।
घटक III: शासन निकायों में एमआरएफ का संस्थानीकरण
प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन प्रणाली में कचरा बीनने वालों को मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने से कचरा बीनने वालों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार होगा और समाज में उनकी पहचान बढ़ेगी। इसके लिए शहरी स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा दीर्घकालीन धारणीयता के लिए विभिन्न अनुशंसित मॉडलों और कचरा बीनने वालों को संस्थागत रूप देने की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए कुछ प्रमुख गतिविधियों के रूप में कचरा बीनने वालों की सेवाओं को एमआरएफ से जोड़ना, क्षमता निर्माण, उन्हें वित्तीय रूप से साक्षर बनाना और उनके लिए बैंक खाते खोलना, उन्हें विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं से जोड़ना, व्यावसायिक आईडी कार्ड, स्वास्थ्य लाभ और व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण प्रदान करना, क्रच या खेल के मैदान और अन्य बुनियादी बाल शिक्षा सुविधाएं प्रदान करना एवं स्वयं सहायता समूह बनानाशामिल है।
घटक IV: आईईसी और डिजिटलाइजेशन
इस घटक में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न चरणों से एक अंतर्निर्मित अंगीकृत प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली स्थापित करके ज्ञान प्रबंधन तंत्र का विकास करना शामिल है। इसमें विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफार्मों, या तकनीकी सेवा प्रदाताओं की पहचान, संबंधित हितधारकों जैसे थोक अपशिष्ट उत्पन्नकर्ता (बीडब्ल्यूजी), पुनर्चक्रण और कचरा बीनने वालों के साथ संबंध, और अधिक प्रभावी ऑनलाइन रिपोर्टिंग, निगरानी एवं सूचना के आदान-प्रदान के लिए प्रोटोकॉल का विकास करना शामिल है।
विभिन्न मॉडल, कचरा बीनने वालों के लिए उद्यमशीलता के अवसरों का विकास, अपने स्वयं के गैर-लाभकारी संगठन के निर्माण के लिए कूड़ा बीनने वाली सहकारी समितियों का विकास, कचरा बीनने वालों और गैर-कचरा बीनने वालों को मिलाकर एक मिश्रित कार्यबल का विकास आदि को भी हस्तपुस्तिका में शामिल किया गया है। इस पुस्तिका में विस्तृत मॉडल का उद्देश्य स्थायी प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को व्यवहार रूप में लाना है। रिपोर्ट में वर्णित विभिन्न प्रणाली दृष्टिकोण स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0 और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 और 2018 के अनुरूप हैं। ये मॉडल नियमों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करते हैं और संसाधनों के उपयोग में सुधार करते हैं। यह मॉडल न केवल प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं, बल्कि सामाजिक समावेश और कचरा बीनने वालों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों में सुधार करके उनके संरक्षण पर भी विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। इन मॉडलों को लागू करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों जैसे यूएलबी, रिसाइकलर, सेवा प्रदाताओं, ब्रांड मालिकों और कचरा बीनने वालों की भूमिका का विवरण भी इस पुस्तिका में दिया गया है।