نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ – یو این ڈی پی نے یو ایل بیز کے لئے پلاسٹک فضلے کے پائیدار بندوبست پر ایک کتابچہ کا اجراءکیا
12 OCT 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیور اور این ای ڈی پی نے ملک میں پلاسٹک فضلہ کے پائیدار بندوبست کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ایک کتابچہ کااجراکیا۔
‘‘پائیدار شہری پلاسٹک فضلے کے بندوبست’’ پر نیتی آیوگ یو این ڈی پی کتابچے کے عنوان کے تحت اس رپورٹ کو 11 اکتوبر 2021 کو نیتی آیوگ کے نائب صدر نشیں ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار، سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت کے ذریعہ جاری کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورآب وہوامیں تبدیلی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب رامیشور پرساد گپتا، خصوصی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کے ر اجیشور راؤ اوریو این ڈی پی انڈیا کی ریزیڈینٹ نمائندہ محترمہ شوکونوڈا بھی موجود تھیں۔
اس رپورٹ کو یو این ڈی پی انڈیا اور نیتی آیوگ نے پلاسٹک فضلے کے بندوبست سے متعلق نامورماہرین اور سرکردہ تنظیموں کے ساتھ اشتراک میں تیار کیا ہے۔کتابچہ کے لئےصلاح مشورہ فروری 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، اس کے بعد یو این ڈی پی نے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں فضلے کو کارآمدبنانے والوں ،کارپوریٹ سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں، تعلیمی ماہرین سمیت 20 سے زیادہ متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ ورچوئل طورپر صلاح مشورہ کیا۔ کتابچہ کے متن میں 14 ہندوستانی شہروں اور 4 جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی شہروں کااحاطہ کرتے ہوئے ماہرین کےانٹرویو ، گروپ صلاح مشورہ اور تکنیکی ورکشاپس بھی شامل تھا۔یہ کتابچہ بھارت اور جنوبی مشرقی ایشیا کےشہروں کی بہترین کارکردگی اور مثالوں کو پیش کرتا ہے،جنہیں طرح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے بندوبست سے متعلق چیلنجزکاسامنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ شہروں میں پائیدار پلاسٹک فضلے کے بندوبست کی حصولیابی کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کیا جانا اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ بڑے پیمانے پربیداری پھیلانے اور گھریلو سطح پر فضلے کے بندوبست کی اہمیت کو سمجھانے جیسے اندورماڈل کی ضرورت ہے جسے دیگر شہروں کے ذریعہ اپنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ پلاسٹک فضلے کے بندوبست کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کی کنجی ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ایسے نئے خیالات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہئے، جو کوڑاچننے کے مشکل کام کو ختم کرکے ان سے جڑےورکروں کو بہتر معیاری زندگی دی جاسکے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت نے کہاکہ ملک کو صفائی ستھرائی کے معاملے میں بے مثال حصولیابی ہوئی ہے، اور اسی طرح ہمیں اپنے فضلےکوکارآمد بنانے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی بیداری پھیلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ اس کتابچہ میں پائیداری شہری پلاسٹک فضلے کے بندوبست کے لئے اہم اجزاء کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں تکنیکی ماڈل، ریکوری سہولیات، آئی ای سی اور ڈجیٹلائزیشن اور اچھی حکمرانی شامل ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار راؤ نے کہاکہ نیتی آیوگ نے فضلے کے بندوبست کے مختلف شعبوںمدورمعیشت کولانے کے لئے 11 کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ پلاسٹک فضلے کے پائیدار بندوبست کے لئے عارضی ملازمین کی سماجی شمولیت بہت اہم ہے۔
ایم او ای ایف سی سی سکریٹری جناب آر پی گپتا نے کہاکہ عالمی سطح پر حاصل مجموعی پلاسٹک کے محض 9 فیصد کو ہی قابل استعمال بنایا جاتا ہے۔ تقریبا 12 فیصد جلادیا جاتا ہے اور توانائی حاصل کی جاتی ہے اورباقی ماندہ تقریبا 79 فیصد زمین ، پانی اور سمندرمیں چلاجاتا ہے اورماحولیات کو آلودہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ایک بار کااستعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ختم کیا جانا اہم ہے اورجہاں تک ممکن ہو پلاسٹک کی چیزوں کے لئے اگر کوئی متبادل دستیاب ہے انہیں ترک کردیاجانا چاہئے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات کااظہار کرتےہوئے یو این ڈی پی انڈیاکی ریزیڈینٹ نمائندہ محترمہ شوکونوڈانے کہاکہ یو این ڈی پی میں پلاسٹک فضلے کے بندوبست پروگرام کے تحت ہمارے ماحولیات کی حفاظت اور پلاسٹک کے لئے ایک مدور معیشت بنانے کے لئے سبھی قسم کے پلاسٹک فضلے کوجمع کرنے ، چھاٹنے اوراسے قابل استعمال بنانے کو بڑھاوا دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام کوڑا چننے وا لوں کی فلاح وبہبود اور مالی شمولیت کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے اور فضلے سے متعلق ویلیو چین میں یہ سب سے اہم فریقوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ پروگرام سوچھ بھارت مشن 2.0 کے اصولوں کے عین مطابق ہے، اس کتابچہ کے ذریعہ سے اپنے تجربات کو بانٹنے اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو اس ماڈل پر عمل کرانے میں ہمیں خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے۔
پائیدار شہری فضلے سے متعلق بندوبست : خلاصہ
شہری بلدیاتی اداروں(یو ایل بی ایس) کو میونسپل ٹھوس فضلے کے بندوبست ضابطوں 2016 اور پلاسٹک ٹھوس فضلے کے بندوبست کے ضابطوں 2016 کے تحت شہری سطح پر میونسپل ادارے کے ٹھوس فضلے اورپلاسٹک فضلے کا بندوبست کرنا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کتابچے میں بھارت سمیت چار جنوب ایشیائی ملکوں کے 18 معاملات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے بہترین تکنیکی ماڈلوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اس کے چار اجزاء ہیں(اے) ای سائیکلنگ کے لئے تکنیکی ماڈل(بی) اشیاء کو حاصل کرنے سے متعلق سہولیات (ایم آر ایف) (سی) پلاسٹک فضلے کے موثر بندوبست کے لئے حکمرانی اور (ڈی) آئی ای سی اور ڈیجی ٹاٹیزیشن کتابچے میں پلاسٹک فضلے کے بندوبست خدمات کے تمام تر پہلوؤں کااحاطہ کیا گیا ہے جو شہری بلدیاتی اداروں اور شعبے سے منسلک متعلقہ فریقوں کو ان کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق اس کتابچے کے تحت احاطہ کئے گئ کامیاب پیشوں اور خدمات کے ماڈل سے حاصل رہنما ہدایات سے سبق حاصل کرنے کے اہل بنائے گا تاکہ وہ اپنے شہروں میں کامیاب پلاسٹک فضلے کے کامیاب بندوبست کا منصوبہ بناسکیں۔
اجزاء:-1 پلاسٹک فضلے کو پھر قابل استعمال بنانے اور بندوبست کے لئے تکنیکی ماڈل
مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں اور ان کے سماجی فائدوں کو شامل کرکے ایک مربوط اور سب کی شمولیت والے موقف کے تحت (اے) شہر کی سطح پر پلاسٹک فضلے کے بندوبست کی بنیادی نظام کا فروغ( بی) شہری سطح پر پلاسٹک کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنانے کے فروغ کے لئے سسٹمس کا موقف (سی) متعلقہ فریقوں کی شناخت اور شراکت داری (ڈی) پلاسٹک فضلے کے ٹھوس مکمل بندوبست کے لئے تجاویز کے فروغ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اجزاء:2- بہتر بنائے گئے پلاسٹک فضلے کے بندوبست کے نفاذ کے لئے سازو سامان حاصل کرنے کی سہولت
یہ اجزاء ایم آر ایف میں شناخت ، تعمیر اور فضلے کے عمل کے طریقہ کار سے شروع ہونے والے سازو سامان کو حاصل کرنے کی سہولت (ایم آر ایف) کے مکمل کام کاج کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔
اجزاء :3-حکمراں اداروں میں ایم آر ایف کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا
پلاسٹک فضلے کے بندوبست میں کوڑا چننے والوں کو سماج کے اصل دھارے میں شامل کرنے سے کوڑا چننے والوں کی سماجی ، معاشی حالت میں بہتری آئے گی اور سماج میں ان کی پہچان میں اضافہ ہوگا اس کے لئے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے ذریعہ لمبے عرصے کے لئے شفارشات پر مبنی مختلف ماڈلوں اور کوڑا چننے والوں کو ادارہ جاتی طریقے سے دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔اس کے لئے کچھ اہم سرگرمیوں کے طور پر کوڑا چننے والوں کی خدمات کو ایم آر ایف سے منسلک کرنا اور تعمیر سازی اور انہیں معاشی طور پر تعلیم یافتہ بنانا اور ان کے لئے بینک کھاتے کھولنا، انہیں تحفظ سے متعلق مختلف سماجی منصوبوں سے منسلک کرنا، پیشے سے متعلق شناختی کارڈ، صحت سے متعلق فائدے اور ذاتی تحفط کے آلات فراہم کرنا،کرچ اور کھیل کے میدان اور بچوں سے متعلق دیگر بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنا اور اپنی مد د آپ گروپوں کو تشکیل دیا جانا شامل ہیں۔
اجزاء:4-آئی ای سی اور ڈیجٹیلائزیشن
اس اجزاء میں پلاسٹک فضلے ویلیو چین کی مختلف مراحل سے حاصل کئے گئے فیڈ بیک نظام کو قائم کرتے ہوئے معلومات کے بندوبست سے متعلق طریقہ کار کے فروغ کیا جانا شامل ہے۔
مختلف ماڈلوں کوڑا چننے کے لئےصنعتی مواقعوں کا فروغ،اپنے غیر منافع بخش تنظیم بنانے کے لئے کوڑا چننے والوں کو آپریٹیو اداروں کا فروغ، کوڑا چننے والوں اور غیر کوڑا چننے والوں کو ملا کر ایک ورک فورس کا فروغ وغیرہ کو بھی اس کتابچے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔اس کتابچے میں تفصیلی ماڈلس کا مقصد، پائیدار پلاسٹک فضلے کے بندوبست کو استعمال میں لانا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں بیان کئے گئے مختلف نظریات سووچھ بھارت مشن2.0 اور پلاسٹک فضلے کے بندوست ضابطے 2016 اور 2018 کے مطابق ہے۔یہ ماڈل ضابطوں کی عمل آوری کو یقینی بناتے ہیں اور وسائل کے استعمال میں بہتری پیدا کرتے ہیں۔یہ ماڈل نہ صرف پلاسٹک فضلے کے بندوبست پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں بلکہ سماج کی شمولیت اور کچرا چننے والوں کی سماجک معاشی صورت حال میں بہتری پیدا کرکے ان کے تحفظ پر بھی خاص طور پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ان ماڈلوں پر عمل آوری کے لئے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں جیسے یو ایل بی ریسائکلر سروس فراہم کرنے والے پلانٹ مالکوں اور کوڑا چننے والوں کے رول کا بھی اس کتابچے میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog – UNDP Launch Handbook on Sustainable Management of Plastic Waste for ULB’s
12 OCT 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and UNDP India launched a handbook to promote sustainable management of plastic waste in the country.
The report, titled ‘NITI Aayog-UNDP Handbook on Sustainable Urban Plastic Waste Management’, was released on 11th October, 2021 by NITI Aayog Vice Chairperson Dr Rajiv Kumar, CEO Shri Amitabh Kant, Shri. Rameshwar Prasad Gupta, Secretary Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Special Secretary Dr K. RajeswaraRao, and Ms. Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India.
The report has been jointly developed by UNDP India and NITI Aayog, in consultation with eminent experts and leading organizations in the domain of plastic waste. The discussion for the Handbook was initiated in February 2021. This was followed by over 20 virtual stakeholder consultations, including Urban Local Bodies, Recyclers, Corporates, Civil Society Organizations, Academia, managed by UNDP. The format included expert interviews, focussed group discussions, and technical workshops covering 14 Indian cities and 4 South East Asian cities. The Handbook presents best practices and examples from cities in India and Southeast Asia which face similar infrastructure and plastic waste challenges.
Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog emphasized, “Generating mass awareness is the key for achieving sustainable plastic waste management in the cities.He further added “The Indore model of spreading mass awareness and explaining importance of waste management at household levelneeds to be adoptedby other cities. It will be the key to make plastic waste management a people’s movement.” He further added that innovations which will eliminate the drudgery of rag picking and provide a better quality life for these workers should be encouraged. This will make waste recycling more efficient.”
Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog emphasized, “The Urban Local Bodies across the country face tremendous pressure to provide efficient waste management services in the midst of an unprecedented scale of urbanisation that India iswitnessing. The country has leapfrogged in sanitation sector, and similarly we need to create a massive Jan Andolanaround plastic waste management to achieve complete recycling of our waste.”
He further added that “The handbook covers crucial components for sustainable urban plastic waste management including, technical models, recovery facilities, IEC and digitisation, and good governance.”
Dr Rajeswara Rao, Special Secretary, NITI Aayog, said “NITI Aayog has constituted 11 committees for bringing circular economy in various areas of waste management. With complete recycling of plastic waste followed by extraction of valuables and mixing it with virgin materials, the transition to a circular economy in plastic waste sector will be completed.” He further added, “Social inclusion of informal workers is crucial for sustainable plastic waste management. Promoting entrepreneurial opportunities and development of waste pickers cooperatives are important initiatives for formalisation of informal workers in the waste management sector.”
Shri R.P Gupta, Secretary, MoEFCC highlighted “Only about 9% of the total plastic produced globally gets recycled, about 12% is incinerated and energy is recovered, and rest about 79% gets into land, water, and ocean and pollutes the environment.” He further added “Phasing out single use plastic is crucial and to the extent possible, plastic items for which alternatives are available needs to be abandoned. The handbook on Sustainable Urban Plastic Waste Management will play a major role in fulfilling the goal of reducing the use of plastic and increasing plastic waste recycling, and also ensuring that plastic waste is brought to minimal”
“The Plastic Waste Management programme at UNDP promotes the collection, segregation and recycling of all types of plastic waste to protect our environment and create a circular economy for plastics. The programme also ensures the wellbeing and financial inclusion of waste pickers, one of the most critical stakeholders in the waste value chain,” shared Ms. Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India.
She added, “The programme is aligned with the principles of Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0. We are happy to share our learnings in this Handbook and provide urban local bodies with replicable models. UNDP is committed and proud to partner with the Government of India, NITI Aayog, state governments and other development partners for this great initiative to ensure sustainable plastic waste management.
Sustainable Urban Plastic Waste Management: Summary
Urban local bodies (ULBs) are mandated under the Municipal Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016, and the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, to manage municipal solid waste and plastic waste at the city level.The handbook is a repository of 18 case studies/best practices from India, including 4 from south Asian countries divided into four major components, including a) Technical models for recycling, b) Material Recovery Facilities (MRF), c) Governance for effective plastic waste management, and d) IEC and Digitization. The book covers every aspect of the entire plastic waste management service chain and will enable Urban Local Bodies and other stakeholders involved in the sector to learn from the successful business and service models covered under this handbook to plan for efficient plastic waste management in their cities according to their requirements and guidelines.
Component I: Technical model for plastic waste recycling and management
This component based on an integrated and inclusive approach by involving different stakeholders and their social benefits, covers, a) Development of a baseline system of plastic waste management at the city level , b) Systems approach for promoting recycling of plastic waste at the city level, c) Stakeholder identification and partnerships, d) Development of regulatory need-gap analysis and proposals for the holistic management of plastic waste
Component II: Material Recovery Facility – For improved plastic waste management implementation
This component explains the complete functioning of a material recovery facility (MRF), beginning from site identification, construction and waste processing mechanisms at the MRF.
Component III: Institutionalization of MRFs in governance bodies
The mainstreaming of waste pickers in the plastic waste management system would result in improved socio-economic conditions for waste pickers and increased recognition in society. This requires the institutionalization of various recommended models and waste pickers by ULBs for long-term sustainability. Some of the major activities are linking services of the waste pickers with MRFs, capacity building, making them financially literate and opening bank accounts for them, linking them to various social protection schemes, providing occupational ID cards, health benefits and personal protective equipment while working, providing facilities like creches or play areas and other basic child education facilities, and creating self-help groups.
Component IV: IEC and Digitalization
This component includes the development of knowledge management mechanisms by establishing an in-built adoptive feedback system from different stages of plastic waste value chain. It also involves the identification of various technology platforms, or technical service providers, linkages with relevant stakeholders such as bulk waste generators (BWGs), recyclers and waste pickers, and the development of protocols for more effective online reporting, monitoring and information exchange.
Various models including, development of entrepreneurial opportunities for waste pickers, development of waste pickers cooperatives to build their own non-profit organization, development of a blended workforce combining waste pickers and non-waste pickers etc. are covered under the handbook. The models detailed in this Handbook aim to bring sustainable plastic waste management into practice. The various systems approach detailed out in the report are aligned with the Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 and the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 and 2018. These models ensure compliance with regulations and improve resource utilization. The models not only focus on managing plastic waste but also on social inclusion and protection for waste pickers by improving their socio-economic conditions. To implement these models, the role of different stakeholders such as ULBs, recyclers, service providers, brand owners and waste pickers are detailed in this Handbook.