राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने छत्तीसगढ़ के कांकेर ज़िले में 13 दिनों के भीतर मलेरिया से हुई 5 लोगों की मौत की ख़बर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो हफ़्ते के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
31 JUL 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मीडिया में प्रकाशित एक रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसके अनुसार छत्तीसगढ़ के कांकेर जिले में दिनांक 28.07.2026 को 11 वर्षीय एक लड़के की मौत के साथ 13 दिनों के भीतर मलेरिया से 5 लोगों की मौत हो चुकी है। शुरुआत में एक निजी प्रयोगशाला में लड़के की मलेरिया की जांच नकारात्मक आई थी लेकिन जब उसकी तबीयत ज्यादा खराब हुई तो उसे अलबेलापारा के एक अस्पताल में भर्ती किया गया। हालांकि, जब तक उसकी रक्त जांच की रिपोर्ट आई और उसमें मलेरिया की पुष्टि हुई तब तक उसकी मौत हो चुकी थी।
आयोग ने कहा कि अगर समाचर रिपोर्ट की सामाग्री सच हैं तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। इसलिए आयोग ने छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो हफ़्ते के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
31 जुलाई 2026 की मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, इस घटना के बाद राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने ज़िले के प्रभावित इलाकों में घर-घर जाकर मलेरिया की जांच एवं जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 5 persons due to malaria in a span of 13 days in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh
Issues a notice to the Chhattisgarh Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
31 JUL 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that with the death of an 11-year-old boy on 28th July 2026, 5 persons have died in a span of 13 days due to Malaria in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh. The boy was initially tested negative for Malaria at a private lab, but when his condition deteriorated, he was rushed to a hospital in Albelapara. However, by the time his blood reports came showing him positive for Malaria, he had already passed away.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chhattisgarh Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 31st July 2026, after this incident, the State Health Department has initiated a door-to-door Malaria screening and awareness campaign in the affected areas of the district.