Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jan Bhagidari Powers Groundwater Revival in Vizianagaram under Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: Catch the Rain
31 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's appeal in the 135th edition of Mann Ki Baat to sustain the momentum of "Catch the Rain", communities across the country have intensified efforts under the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: Catch the Rain (JSJB:CTR) campaign. Vizianagaram district of Andhra Pradesh has emerged as a compelling example of how Jan Bhagidari, coupled with scientific water management and convergence of government programmes, can significantly enhance groundwater recharge and strengthen long-term water security.
Under the Jaladhara Jalaharathi programme, implemented through convergence, the district undertook the restoration of traditional minor irrigation tanks and their feeder channels not merely to improve surface storage, but to revive natural recharge systems that replenish groundwater aquifers.
The district completed 8,973 water conservation works, including the rejuvenation of 6,424 Minor Irrigation tanks and 2,549 feeder channels, generating 1.28 crore person-days of employment while creating durable groundwater recharge assets.
Large-scale desilting and restoration removed nearly 109.9 lakh cubic metres of silt, cleared 82.48 lakh square metres of vegetation, and restored more than 2,090 kilometres of feeder channels, allowing rainwater to flow freely into tanks and recharge zones instead of being lost as runoff.
The interventions are expected to substantially improve groundwater availability across the district. The rejuvenated tank system is projected to create an additional storage potential of 0.70 TMC, while the restored feeder channels and tanks together are expected to contribute nearly 0.60 TMC of groundwater recharge, enhancing aquifer replenishment and improving the resilience of local water resources against recurring dry spells.
Recognising the importance of targeted groundwater management, the district prioritised 193 groundwater-deficit villages, where restoration works covered 596 feeder channels and 1,767 Minor Irrigation tanks. In addition, 94 cascade tank systems were rejuvenated to restore the natural hydrological connectivity between water bodies, improving infiltration and groundwater recharge across entire catchments.
The success of Vizianagaram demonstrates that sustainable groundwater management extends beyond engineering interventions, it depends on active public participation. Farmers, Gram Panchayats, local communities, frontline workers and district administration collectively revived traditional water bodies that had gradually lost their recharge capacity over time. Their participation reflects the spirit of Jan Bhagidari, transforming water conservation into a community-led movement.
As India continues the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: Catch the Rain campaign, Vizianagaram stands as an inspiring model of how reviving traditional water bodies can replenish groundwater, improve climate resilience and secure water resources for future generations.
Echoing the Prime Minister's call to "Catch the Rain, where it falls, when it falls," the district has demonstrated that every restored tank, every rejuvenated feeder channel and every participating citizen contributes to building a water-secure India.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जन भागीदारी ने जल संचय जन भागीदारीः वर्षा जल का संग्रहण के अंतर्गत विजयनगरम में भूजल पुनरुद्धार को शक्ति प्रदान की
31 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 'मन की बात' के 135वें संस्करण में "वर्षा जल का संग्रहण" अभियान की गति को बनाए रखने की अपील से प्रेरित होकर, देश भर के समुदायों ने जल संचय जन भागीदारी: वर्षा जल का संग्रहण (जेएसजेबी:सीटीआर) अभियान के अंतर्गत अपने प्रयासों को तेज कर दिया है। आंध्र प्रदेश का विजयनगरम जिला इस बात का एक सशक्त उदाहरण बनकर उभरा है कि जन भागीदारी, वैज्ञानिक जल प्रबंधन और सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के समन्वय के साथ मिलकर किस प्रकार भूजल पुनर्भरण को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ा सकती है और दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ कर सकती है।
अभिसरण के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित जलधारा जलहरथी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, जिले ने पारंपरिक लघु सिंचाई टैंकों और उनके सहायक नहरों के जीर्णोद्धार का कार्य किया, जिसका उद्देश्य न केवल सतही भंडारण में सुधार करना था, बल्कि भूजल जलभृतों को पुनःभरने वाली प्राकृतिक पुनर्भरण प्रणालियों को पुनर्जीवित करना भी था।
जिले ने 8,973 जल संरक्षण कार्यों को पूरा किया, जिसमें 6,424 लघु सिंचाई टैंकों और 2,549 सहायक नहरों का जीर्णोद्धार शामिल है, जिससे 1.28 करोड़ व्यक्ति-दिवस का रोजगार सृजित हुआ और साथ ही सतत भूजल पुनर्भरण संपत्तियों का सृजन हुआ।
बड़े पैमाने पर गाद हटाने और पुनर्स्थापन के कार्य से लगभग 109.9 लाख घन मीटर गाद हटाई गई, 82.48 लाख वर्ग मीटर वनस्पति को साफ किया गया और 2,090 किलोमीटर से अधिक सहायक नहरों को बहाल किया गया, जिससे वर्षा जल का अपवाह के रूप में बर्बाद होने के बजाय टैंकों और पुनर्भरण क्षेत्रों में स्वतंत्र रूप से प्रवाहित हो सके।
इन उपायों से जिले भर में भूजल की उपलब्धता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने की उम्मीद है। पुनर्जीवित टैंक प्रणाली से 0.70 टीएमसी की अतिरिक्त भंडारण क्षमता उत्पन्न होने का अनुमान है, जबकि पुनर्स्थापित सहायक नहरें और टैंक मिलकर लगभग 0.60 टीएमसी भूजल पुनर्भरण में योगदान देंगे, जिससे जलभंडार का पुनर्भरण बढ़ेगा और स्थानीय जल संसाधनों की बार-बार आने वाले सूखे के प्रति प्रतिरोधक क्षमता में सुधार होगा।
लक्षित भूजल प्रबंधन के महत्व को समझते हुए, जिले ने भूजल की कमी वाले 193 गांवों को प्राथमिकता दी, जहां 596 सहायक नहरों और 1,767 लघु सिंचाई टैंकों का जीर्णोद्धार किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, जल निकायों के बीच प्राकृतिक जलवैज्ञानिक संपर्क को बहाल करने के लिए 94 जलप्रपात टैंक प्रणालियों का पुनरुद्धार किया गया, जिससे पूरे जलग्रहण क्षेत्र में जल रिसाव और भूजल पुनर्भरण में सुधार हुआ।
विजयनगरम की सफलता यह दर्शाती है कि सतत भूजल प्रबंधन केवल इंजीनियरिंग हस्तक्षेपों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह सक्रिय जनभागीदारी पर भी निर्भर करता है। किसानों, ग्राम पंचायतों, स्थानीय समुदायों, जमीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ताओं और जिला प्रशासन ने मिलकर उन पारंपरिक जल निकायों को पुनर्जीवित किया, जिनकी पुनर्भरण क्षमता समय के साथ धीरे-धीरे कम होती जा रही थी। उनकी भागीदारी जन भागीदारी की भावना को दर्शाती है, जो जल संरक्षण को एक समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले आंदोलन में बदल देती है।
भारत में 'जल संचय जन भागीदारी: वर्षा जल का संग्रहण' अभियान जारी रहने के साथ, विजयनगरम इस बात का एक प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण है कि कैसे पारंपरिक जल निकायों को पुनर्जीवित करने से भूजल का पुनर्भरण हो सकता है, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन बेहतर हो सकता है और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए जल संसाधनों को सुरक्षित किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री के "वर्षा जल को वहीं इकट्ठा करो जहां वर्षा होती है, जब वर्षा होती है" के आह्वान को दोहराते हुए, जिले ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि प्रत्येक पुनर्स्थापित टैंक, प्रत्येक पुनर्जीवित सहायक नहरों और प्रत्येक सहभागी नागरिक जल-सुरक्षित भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देता है।