Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jan Bhagidari Powers Groundwater Revival in Vizianagaram under Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: Catch the Rain
31 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's appeal in the 135th edition of Mann Ki Baat to sustain the momentum of "Catch the Rain", communities across the country have intensified efforts under the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: Catch the Rain (JSJB:CTR) campaign. Vizianagaram district of Andhra Pradesh has emerged as a compelling example of how Jan Bhagidari, coupled with scientific water management and convergence of government programmes, can significantly enhance groundwater recharge and strengthen long-term water security.
Under the Jaladhara Jalaharathi programme, implemented through convergence, the district undertook the restoration of traditional minor irrigation tanks and their feeder channels not merely to improve surface storage, but to revive natural recharge systems that replenish groundwater aquifers.
The district completed 8,973 water conservation works, including the rejuvenation of 6,424 Minor Irrigation tanks and 2,549 feeder channels, generating 1.28 crore person-days of employment while creating durable groundwater recharge assets.
Large-scale desilting and restoration removed nearly 109.9 lakh cubic metres of silt, cleared 82.48 lakh square metres of vegetation, and restored more than 2,090 kilometres of feeder channels, allowing rainwater to flow freely into tanks and recharge zones instead of being lost as runoff.
The interventions are expected to substantially improve groundwater availability across the district. The rejuvenated tank system is projected to create an additional storage potential of 0.70 TMC, while the restored feeder channels and tanks together are expected to contribute nearly 0.60 TMC of groundwater recharge, enhancing aquifer replenishment and improving the resilience of local water resources against recurring dry spells.
Recognising the importance of targeted groundwater management, the district prioritised 193 groundwater-deficit villages, where restoration works covered 596 feeder channels and 1,767 Minor Irrigation tanks. In addition, 94 cascade tank systems were rejuvenated to restore the natural hydrological connectivity between water bodies, improving infiltration and groundwater recharge across entire catchments.
The success of Vizianagaram demonstrates that sustainable groundwater management extends beyond engineering interventions, it depends on active public participation. Farmers, Gram Panchayats, local communities, frontline workers and district administration collectively revived traditional water bodies that had gradually lost their recharge capacity over time. Their participation reflects the spirit of Jan Bhagidari, transforming water conservation into a community-led movement.
As India continues the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: Catch the Rain campaign, Vizianagaram stands as an inspiring model of how reviving traditional water bodies can replenish groundwater, improve climate resilience and secure water resources for future generations.
Echoing the Prime Minister's call to "Catch the Rain, where it falls, when it falls," the district has demonstrated that every restored tank, every rejuvenated feeder channel and every participating citizen contributes to building a water-secure India.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل سنچئے جن بھاگیداری: کیچ دی رین کے تحت وجیانگرم میں عوامی شراکت داری سے زیر زمین پانی کی بحالی
31 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے من کی بات کے 135ویں ایڈیشن میں ‘‘کیچ دی رین’’ کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کی اپیل سے متاثر ہو کر، ملک بھر میں برادریوں نے جل سنچئے جن بھاگیداری: کیچ دی رین (جے ایس جے بی : سی ٹی آر) مہم کے تحت اپنی کوششوں کو مزید تیز کر دیا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش کے وجیانگرم ضلع نے اس بات کی ایک نمایاں مثال پیش کی ہے کہ کس طرح جن بھاگیداری (عوامی شراکت داری)، سائنسی آبی انتظام اور سرکاری پروگراموں کے باہمی اشتراک سے زیرِ زمین پانی کی بحالی میں نمایاں بہتری لائی جا سکتی ہے اور طویل مدتی آبی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
جل دھارا جلا ہارتی پروگرام کے تحت، جسے مختلف سرکاری پروگراموں کے اشتراک سے نافذ کیا گیا، ضلع نے روایتی چھوٹے آبپاشی تالابوں اور ان سے منسلک پانی کی رسائی والی نالیوں کی بحالی کا کام کیا۔ اس کا مقصد صرف سطحی پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا نہیں تھا بلکہ قدرتی پانی کے دوبارہ زمین میں جذب ہونے کے نظام کو بحال کرنا بھی تھا، جو زیرِ زمین آبی ذخائر کو دوبارہ بھرنے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔
ضلع نے پانی کے تحفظ کے 8,973 کام مکمل کیے، جن میں 6,424 چھوٹے آبپاشی تالابوں اور 2,549 پانی کی رسائی والی نالیوں کی بحالی شامل ہے۔ ان کاموں کے ذریعے 1.28 کروڑ انسانی روزگار کے دن پیدا ہوئے، جبکہ زیرِ زمین پانی کو دوبارہ بھرنے کے لیے پائیدار اثاثے بھی تیار کیے گئے۔
بڑے پیمانے پر مٹی نکالنے اور بحالی کے کاموں کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 109.9 لاکھ مکعب میٹر مٹی ہٹائی گئی، 82.48 لاکھ مربع میٹر رقبے سے نباتات صاف کی گئیں اور 2,090 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ پانی کی رسائی والی نالیوں کو بحال کیا گیا، جس سے بارش کا پانی بہہ کر ضائع ہونے کے بجائے آزادانہ طور پر تالابوں اور پانی کے دوبارہ جذب ہونے والے علاقوں تک پہنچنے لگا۔
ان اقدامات سے ضلع بھر میں زیرِ زمین پانی کی دستیابی میں نمایاں بہتری آنے کی توقع ہے۔ بحال کیے گئے تالابوں کے نظام سے 0.70 ٹی ایم سی اضافی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے، جبکہ بحال شدہ پانی کی رسائی والی نالیوں اور تالابوں کے مشترکہ اثر سے تقریباً 0.60 ٹی ایم سی زیرِ زمین پانی کی بحالی میں مدد ملنے کی توقع ہے، جس سے آبی ذخائر کی دوبارہ بھرائی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور مقامی آبی وسائل کو بار بار آنے والی خشک سالی کے مقابلے میں زیادہ مضبوط بنایا جا سکے گا۔
زیرِ زمین پانی کے انتظام کیلئے مقررہ کردہ ہدف کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ضلع نے 193 زیرِ زمین پانی کی کمی والے دیہاتوں کو ترجیح دی، جہاں بحالی کے کاموں کے تحت 596 پانی کی رسائی والی نالیوں اور 1,767 چھوٹے آبپاشی تالابوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، 94 کاسکیڈ تالاب نظام کو بحال کیا گیا تاکہ آبی ذخائر کے درمیان قدرتی ہائیڈرولوجیکل رابطے کو دوبارہ قائم کیا جا سکے، جس سے پورے آبی علاقوں میں پانی کے زمین میں جذب ہونے اور زیرِ زمین پانی کی بحالی میں بہتری آئی۔
وجیانگرم کی کامیابی یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ پائیدار زیرِ زمین پانی کا انتظام صرف انجینئرنگ اقدامات تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کے لیے عوامی فعال شراکت بھی ضروری ہے۔ کسانوں، گرام پنچایتوں، مقامی برادریوں، فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں اور ضلعی انتظامیہ نے مل کر ان روایتی آبی ذخائر کو دوبارہ زندہ کیا جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی پانی کو دوبارہ جذب کرنے کی صلاحیت کھو چکے تھے۔ ان کی شمولیت جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس نے پانی کے تحفظ کو ایک عوامی قیادت والی تحریک میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
جیسے جیسے بھارت جل سنچئے جن بھاگیداری: کیچ دی رین مہم کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، وجیانگرم اس بات کی ایک متاثر کن مثال کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے کہ کس طرح روایتی آبی ذخائر کی بحالی زیرِ زمین پانی کو دوبارہ بھر سکتی ہے، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے مقابلے میں لچک کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے آبی وسائل کو محفوظ بنا سکتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے پیغام ‘‘جہاں بارش ہو، جب بارش ہو، اسے محفوظ کریں’’ کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ضلع نے یہ ثابت کر دکھایا ہے کہ ہر بحال شدہ تالاب، ہر تجدید شدہ پانی کی رسائی والی نالی اور ہر شریک شہری پانی کے تحفظ سے بھرپور اور محفوظ بھارت کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔