सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सरकार छात्रवृत्ति और मुफ्त कोचिंग योजनाओं के माध्यम से ओबीसी छात्रों के लिए शैक्षिक सहायता जारी रखे हुए है।
प्री-मैट्रिक, पोस्ट-मैट्रिक, उच्च स्तरीय शिक्षा और निःशुल्क कोचिंग योजनाएं देश भर में ओबीसी छात्रों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
30 JUL 2026 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) के छात्रों के लिए शैक्षिक अवसरों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए छात्रवृत्ति और कोचिंग योजनाओं का एक व्यापक नेटवर्क चला रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक उनकी पहुंच में सुधार करना और उच्च शिक्षा तथा प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाना है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य सामाजिक और शैक्षिक रूप से वंचित समुदायों के छात्रों को वित्तीय सहायता, शैक्षणिक सहयोग और समान अवसर प्रदान करना है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बीएल वर्मा ने श्री भुमारे संदीपनराव आसाराम, श्रीमती डेलकर कलाबेन मोहनभाई, श्री ज्ञानेश्वर पाटिल, श्री नीलेश ज्ञानदेव लंके, डॉ. लोकसभा में शिवाजी बंदप्पा कलगे को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी । ।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ओबीसी छात्रों के लिए कई कल्याणकारी योजनाएं लागू कर रहा है, जिनमें ओबीसी और अन्य के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना , ओबीसी और अन्य के लिए पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना , ओबीसी और अन्य के लिए स्कूलों में उच्च स्तरीय शिक्षा , ओबीसी और अन्य के लिए कॉलेजों में उच्च स्तरीय शिक्षा और अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), ओबीसी और पीएम केयर चिल्ड्रन स्कीम के लाभार्थियों के लिए मुफ्त कोचिंग योजना शामिल हैं ।
प्री-मैट्रिक और पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के तहत वित्तीय सहायता राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को काल्पनिक आवंटन के आधार पर जारी की जाती है , जिससे वे पात्र छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति का लाभ प्रदान कर सकें। उच्च स्तरीय शिक्षा योजनाओं और निःशुल्क कोचिंग योजना के तहत, वित्तीय सहायता पात्र लाभार्थियों को आधार-आधारित प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) तंत्र के माध्यम से सीधे हस्तांतरित की जाती है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और समय पर लाभ वितरण सुनिश्चित होता है।
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की निःशुल्क कोचिंग योजना का उद्देश्य सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र की नौकरियों में भर्ती के साथ-साथ प्रतिष्ठित तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में प्रवेश के लिए आयोजित विभिन्न प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण कोचिंग प्रदान करके वंचित समुदायों के छात्रों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है।
यह योजना वर्तमान में 19 सूचीबद्ध केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों में स्थापित डॉ. अंबेडकर उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (डीएसीई) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है , जिनमें से प्रत्येक विश्वविद्यालय में 100 कोचिंग सीटें आरक्षित हैं । महाराष्ट्र में, महात्मा गांधी हिंदी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, वर्धा , इस योजना के अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध है। मध्य प्रदेश में, यह योजना इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय, अमरकंटक , और डॉ. हरिसिंह गौर विश्वविद्यालय, सागर के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है । वर्तमान में, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव के केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इस योजना के अंतर्गत कोई भी केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय सूचीबद्ध नहीं है।
मंत्री जी ने आगे बताया कि इन योजनाओं के तहत छात्रवृत्ति और कोचिंग सहायता का संशोधन समय-समय पर सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के परामर्श से किया जाता है , जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि ये योजनाएं छात्रों की शैक्षिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनी रहें और साथ ही समावेशी और न्यायसंगत विकास के प्रति सरकार के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करें।
सरकार ने इस बात को दोहराया कि आर्थिक तंगी के कारण किसी भी योग्य छात्र को शिक्षा के अवसरों से वंचित न किया जाए। छात्रवृत्ति, गुणवत्तापूर्ण कोचिंग और प्रत्यक्ष वित्तीय सहायता में निरंतर निवेश के माध्यम से, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ओबीसी छात्रों को राष्ट्र की सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रगति में प्रभावी ढंग से भाग लेने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान, कौशल और अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Continues Educational Support for OBC Students Through Scholarships and Free Coaching Schemes
Pre-Matric, Post-Matric, Top Class Education and Free Coaching Schemes Ensuring Greater Access to Quality Education for OBC Students Across the Country
30 JUL 2026 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India continues to strengthen educational opportunities for students belonging to the Other Backward Classes (OBCs) through a comprehensive set of scholarship and coaching schemes aimed at improving access to quality education and enhancing their participation in higher education and competitive examinations. These initiatives are designed to provide financial assistance, academic support and equal opportunities to students from socially and educationally disadvantaged communities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply to SHRI BHUMARE SANDIPANRAO ASARAM, SMT. DELKAR KALABEN MOHANBHAI, SHRI GYANESHWAR PATIL, SHRI NILESH DNYANDEV LANKE, DR. SHIVAJI BANDAPPA KALGE in the Lok Sabha.
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing a number of welfare schemes for OBC students, including the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for OBCs & Others, Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for OBCs & Others, Top Class Education in Schools for OBCs & Others, Top Class Education in Colleges for OBCs & Others, and the Free Coaching Scheme for Scheduled Castes (SCs), OBCs and beneficiaries of the PM CARES Children Scheme.
Financial assistance under the Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes is released to States and Union Territories based on Notional Allocation, enabling them to extend scholarship benefits to eligible students. Under the Top Class Education Schemes and the Free Coaching Scheme, financial assistance is transferred directly to eligible beneficiaries through the Aadhaar-enabled Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism, ensuring transparency and timely disbursal of benefits.
The Central Sector Scheme of Free Coaching seeks to enhance the competitiveness of students from disadvantaged communities by providing quality coaching for various competitive examinations conducted for recruitment to Government and private sector jobs, as well as for admission to reputed technical and professional higher educational institutions.
The scheme is currently being implemented through Dr. Ambedkar Centres of Excellence (DACE) established in 19 empanelled Central Universities, with 100 coaching seats earmarked in each university. In Maharashtra, Mahatma Gandhi Hindi Antarrashtriya Vishwavidyalaya, Wardha, has been empanelled under the scheme. In Madhya Pradesh, the scheme is being implemented through Indira Gandhi National Tribal University, Amarkantak, and Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya, Sagar. At present, there is no empanelled Central University under the scheme in the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.
The Minister further informed that the revision of scholarship and coaching assistance under these schemes is undertaken periodically in consultation with all concerned stakeholders, ensuring that the schemes remain responsive to the educational needs of students while supporting the Government's vision of inclusive and equitable development.
The Government reiterated its commitment to ensuring that no deserving student is deprived of educational opportunities due to financial constraints. Through sustained investments in scholarships, quality coaching and direct financial assistance, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment continues to empower OBC students with the knowledge, skills and opportunities required to participate effectively in the nation's social and economic progress.