Ministry of Rural Development
EMPLOYMENT GUARANTEE AND LIVELIHOOD SUPPORT UNDER VB-G RAM G
31 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Viksit Bharat–Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB-G RAM G) Act, 2025 has come into force with effect from 1st July, 2026 with the objective of enhancing livelihood security of rural households through a strengthened statutory framework for enhanced guaranteed wage employment of 125 days, creation of durable and productive rural assets, promotion of sustainable livelihoods and strengthening of rural infrastructure. The Act envisages a Whole-of-Government Approach by promoting convergence with other Central and State Government programmes and lays emphasis on Water-related Works, Core Rural Infrastructure, livelihood-related Infrastructure and works for the mitigation of extreme weather events, while encouraging technology-enabled planning, implementation, monitoring and transparency.
As per sub-section (2) of section 22 of the Act, the fund sharing pattern between the Central Government and the State Governments shall be 90:10 for the North Eastern States, Himalayan States and Union territory (Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir) and 60:40 for all other States and Union territories with legislature.
For the current financial year 2026–27, a Central share provision of ₹95,692.31 crore has been made for the Scheme, representing the largest allocation ever for rural employment at the Budget Estimate Stage. With the inclusion of the corresponding estimated State share, the total programme outlay is likely to exceed ₹1.51 lakh crore, which is expected to significantly accelerate rural transformation, large-scale employment generation and income enhancement in rural areas.
The VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 enhances the guaranteed employment from 100 days to 125 days in a financial year for every rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. The Act further strengthens the statutory rights of workers by expressly providing for unemployment allowance where employment is not provided within the stipulated time and compensation for delay in payment of wages. It also provides for simplified mechanisms for registration and demand for employment. Further, wage payments under the Scheme are processed through the DBT-SPARSH platform, to facilitate timely, transparent and accountable transfer of wages directly into the bank accounts of workers. Further Gram Panchayat will continue to play important role in implementation of the scheme.
The VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 provides a comprehensive institutional framework for monitoring, evaluation and grievance redressal to ensure effective implementation of the Scheme and timely delivery of benefits to eligible rural households, including vulnerable workers. The implementation of the Scheme is monitored through a technology-enabled Management Information System (MIS), periodic review meetings at various levels, social audits, inspections and other monitoring mechanisms prescribed under the Act. The Act also provides for a time-bound, multi-tier grievance redressal mechanism at the Block and District levels for receiving and disposing of grievances relating to implementation of the Scheme. In addition, the Ministry provides technical support, capacity building and handholding to the States/UTs from time to time to strengthen its effective implementation. These measures are aimed at ensuring transparency, accountability, efficient service delivery and effective implementation of the VB-G RAM G Scheme in accordance with the provisions of the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development SHRI KAMLESH PASWAN in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وی بی-جی رام جی کے تحت روزگار کی ضمانت اور ذریعۂ معاش میں معاونت
31 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت-گارنٹی فار روزگار اینڈ آجیویکا مشن ( گرامین) (وی بی-جی رام جی) ایکٹ، 2025 یکم جولائی 2026 سے نافذ ہو گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مضبوط قانونی فریم ورک کے ذریعے دیہی گھرانوں کے ذریعۂ معاش کے تحفظ کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس کے تحت 125 دنوں کے یقینی اجرتی روزگار کی فراہمی، پائیدار اور پیداواری دیہی اثاثوں کی تعمیر، پائیدار ذریعۂ معاش کو فروغ دینا اور دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔
یہ ایکٹ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے حکومت کے تمام شعبوں پر مشتمل حکمتِ عملی (ہول آف گورنمنٹ اپروچ) کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس میں پانی سے متعلق کاموں، بنیادی دیہی ڈھانچے، ذریعۂ معاش سے متعلق بنیادی سہولیات اور شدید موسمی حالات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے والے کاموں پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی منصوبہ بندی، عمل درآمد، نگرانی اور شفافیت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔
ایکٹ کی دفعہ 22 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان فنڈ کی شراکت کا تناسب شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، ہمالیائی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر) کے لیے 90:10 ہوگا، جبکہ قانون ساز اسمبلی رکھنے والی دیگر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے یہ تناسب 60:40 ہوگا۔
موجودہ مالی سال 27-2026 کے لیے اس اسکیم کے لیے مرکزی حصے کے طور پر 95,692.31 کروڑ روپے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے، جو بجٹ تخمینے کے مرحلے پر دیہی روزگار کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے بڑی رقم ہے۔ ریاستی حصے کی متوقع شمولیت کے ساتھ، اس پروگرام کا مجموعی بجٹ 1.51 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کرنے کا امکان ہے، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں تبدیلی کے عمل، بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور آمدنی میں اضافے کو نمایاں طور پر تیز کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025 کے تحت ہر ایسے دیہی گھرانے کے لیے مالی سال میں یقینی روزگار کی مدت کو 100 دن سے بڑھا کر 125 دن کر دیا گیا ہے، جس کے بالغ افراد غیر ہنرمند دستی کام کرنے کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر تیار ہوں۔ یہ ایکٹ روزگار فراہم کرنے والے کارکنوں کے قانونی حقوق کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے، جس کے تحت مقررہ مدت میں روزگار فراہم نہ کیے جانے کی صورت میں بے روزگاری الاؤنس اور اجرت کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر پر معاوضے کی واضح فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، رجسٹریشن اور روزگار کے مطالبے کے لیے آسان طریقۂ کار بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت اجرت کی ادائیگی ڈی بی ٹی-اسپرش پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ کارکنوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں اجرت کی بروقت، شفاف اور جواب دہ منتقلی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، اسکیم کے نفاذ میں گرام پنچایت اہم کردار ادا کرتی رہے گی۔
وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025 اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ اور اہل دیہی گھرانوں، بشمول کمزور طبقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے کارکنوں تک بروقت فوائد کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نگرانی، جائزہ اور شکایات کے ازالے کا ایک جامع ادارہ جاتی نظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کی نگرانی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس)، مختلف سطحوں پر باقاعدہ جائزہ اجلاسوں، سماجی آڈٹ، معائنوں اور ایکٹ کے تحت مقرر کردہ دیگر نگرانی کے طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ایکٹ میں بلاک اور ضلع سطح پر شکایات وصول کرنے اور ان کے ازالے کے لیے پابندوقت اور متعدد سطحوں پر مشتمل شکایتی ازالہ نظام بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مؤثر نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی معاونت، صلاحیت سازی اور رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔یہ تمام اقدامات شفافیت، جواب دہی، مؤثر خدمات کی فراہمی اور وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025 کی دفعات کے مطابق اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔