Ministry of Rural Development
EMPLOYMENT GUARANTEE AND LIVELIHOOD SUPPORT UNDER VB-G RAM G
31 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Viksit Bharat–Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB-G RAM G) Act, 2025 has come into force with effect from 1st July, 2026 with the objective of enhancing livelihood security of rural households through a strengthened statutory framework for enhanced guaranteed wage employment of 125 days, creation of durable and productive rural assets, promotion of sustainable livelihoods and strengthening of rural infrastructure. The Act envisages a Whole-of-Government Approach by promoting convergence with other Central and State Government programmes and lays emphasis on Water-related Works, Core Rural Infrastructure, livelihood-related Infrastructure and works for the mitigation of extreme weather events, while encouraging technology-enabled planning, implementation, monitoring and transparency.
As per sub-section (2) of section 22 of the Act, the fund sharing pattern between the Central Government and the State Governments shall be 90:10 for the North Eastern States, Himalayan States and Union territory (Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir) and 60:40 for all other States and Union territories with legislature.
For the current financial year 2026–27, a Central share provision of ₹95,692.31 crore has been made for the Scheme, representing the largest allocation ever for rural employment at the Budget Estimate Stage. With the inclusion of the corresponding estimated State share, the total programme outlay is likely to exceed ₹1.51 lakh crore, which is expected to significantly accelerate rural transformation, large-scale employment generation and income enhancement in rural areas.
The VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 enhances the guaranteed employment from 100 days to 125 days in a financial year for every rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. The Act further strengthens the statutory rights of workers by expressly providing for unemployment allowance where employment is not provided within the stipulated time and compensation for delay in payment of wages. It also provides for simplified mechanisms for registration and demand for employment. Further, wage payments under the Scheme are processed through the DBT-SPARSH platform, to facilitate timely, transparent and accountable transfer of wages directly into the bank accounts of workers. Further Gram Panchayat will continue to play important role in implementation of the scheme.
The VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 provides a comprehensive institutional framework for monitoring, evaluation and grievance redressal to ensure effective implementation of the Scheme and timely delivery of benefits to eligible rural households, including vulnerable workers. The implementation of the Scheme is monitored through a technology-enabled Management Information System (MIS), periodic review meetings at various levels, social audits, inspections and other monitoring mechanisms prescribed under the Act. The Act also provides for a time-bound, multi-tier grievance redressal mechanism at the Block and District levels for receiving and disposing of grievances relating to implementation of the Scheme. In addition, the Ministry provides technical support, capacity building and handholding to the States/UTs from time to time to strengthen its effective implementation. These measures are aimed at ensuring transparency, accountability, efficient service delivery and effective implementation of the VB-G RAM G Scheme in accordance with the provisions of the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development SHRI KAMLESH PASWAN in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
वीबी-जी राम-जी अधिनियम, 2025 के अंतर्गत रोजगार गारंटी और आजीविका सहायता
31 JUL 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
125 दिनों का बढ़ा हुआ गारंटीकृत मजदूरी रोजगार, सतत एवं उत्पादक ग्रामीण परिसंपत्तियों के सृजन, सतत आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने तथा ग्रामीण अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु एक सुदृढ़ वैधानिक ढांचे के माध्यम से ग्रामीण परिवारों की आजीविका सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य के साथ विकसित भारत–रोजगार और आजीविका के लिए गारंटी मिशन (ग्रामीण) (वीबी-जी राम जी) अधिनियम, 2025 1 जुलाई, 2026 से लागू हो गया है। यह अधिनियम संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोण की परिकल्पना करता है, जो अन्य केंद्रीय एवं राज्य सरकारों के कार्यक्रमों के साथ अभिसरण को बढ़ावा देता है तथा जल-संबंधी कार्यों, मूल ग्रामीण अवसंरचना, आजीविका-संबंधी अवसंरचना तथा प्रतिकूल मौसम घटनाओं के शमन हेतु कार्यों पर बल देता है, साथ ही प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम योजना, कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी तथा पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाता है।
अधिनियम की धारा 22 की उपधारा (2) के अनुसार, केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के बीच निधि साझाकरण पद्धति उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों, हिमालयी राज्यों तथा संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों (उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और जम्मू-कश्मीर) के लिए 90:10 तथा विधानमंडल वाले अन्य सभी राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के लिए 60:40 होगी।
चालू वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए योजना हेतु 95,692.31 करोड़ रु के केंद्रीय अंश का प्रावधान किया गया है, जो बजट अनुमान चरण में ग्रामीण रोजगार के लिए अब तक का सर्वाधिक आवंटन है। संगत अनुमानित राज्यांश को शामिल करने पर, कुल कार्यक्रम परिव्यय 1.51 लाख करोड़ रु से अधिक होने की संभावना है, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन, बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन तथा आय वृद्धि में उल्लेखनीय तेजी आने की अपेक्षा है।
वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025, प्रत्येक ऐसे ग्रामीण परिवार के लिए, जिसके वयस्क सदस्य अकुशल शारीरिक कार्य करने हेतु इच्छुक हों, एक वित्त वर्ष में गारंटीकृत रोजगार को 100 दिनों से बढ़ाकर 125 दिनों तक करता है। यह अधिनियम, निर्धारित समय के भीतर रोजगार न दिए जाने पर बेरोजगारी भत्ते तथा मजदूरी भुगतान में विलंब के लिए मुआवजे का स्पष्ट रूप से प्रावधान करके श्रमिकों के सांविधिक अधिकारों को और सुदृढ़ करता है। इसमें पंजीकरण तथा रोजगार की मांग हेतु सरलीकृत तंत्र का भी प्रावधान है। इसके अतिरिक्त, श्रमिकों के बैंक खातों में सीधे मजदूरी के समयबद्ध, पारदर्शी तथा जवाबदेह अंतरण को सुगम बनाने हेतु योजना के अंतर्गत मजदूरी भुगतान डीबीटी-स्पर्श के माध्यम से किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, योजना के कार्यान्वयन में ग्राम पंचायत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बनी रहेगी।
वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन तथा गरीब श्रमिकों सहित पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों को समयबद्ध लाभ प्रदान करना सुनिश्चित करने हेतु निगरानी, मूल्यांकन तथा शिकायत निवारण के लिए एक व्यापक संस्थागत ढांचा प्रदान करता है। योजना के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस), विभिन्न स्तरों पर आवधिक समीक्षा बैठकों, सामाजिक लेखा परीक्षा, निरीक्षणों तथा अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अन्य निर्धारित निगरानी तंत्रों के माध्यम से की जाती है। अधिनियम में योजना के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित शिकायतों की प्राप्ति और निपटान हेतु ब्लॉक तथा जिला स्तर पर एक समयबद्ध, बहु-स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण तंत्र का भी प्रावधान है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु समय-समय पर राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को तकनीकी सहायता, क्षमता निर्माण तथा मार्गदर्शी सहायता प्रदान करता है। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, कुशल सेवा प्रदायगी तथा वीबी-जी राम जी योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को, वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार सुनिश्चित करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।