Ministry of Culture
National Digitization Drive Workshop Strengthens India’s Manuscript Preservation Framework; Union Minister of Culture Calls for Sustained National Effort in Digitization
Ministry of Culture organizes the National Digitization Drive Workshop in New Delhi under the Gyan Bharatam Mission
31 JUL 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
India’s manuscript heritage spanning philosophy, Ayurveda, literature, mathematics, yoga, and diverse knowledge systems reflects the civilizational ethos of “jñānam paramam dhyeyam.” To advance this legacy, the Ministry of Culture convened the National Digitization Drive Workshop at The Ashok, New Delhi, under the Gyan Bharatam Mission, with participation from over 200 representatives of States/UTs, Centres, custodians, scholars, experts, and technology partners.
Appreciating the coordinated national effort, the Union Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, said that, with the proactive support from all States, UTs, Ministry officials, Centres and custodians, over 1.2 crore manuscripts have been reported, marking a remarkable national milestone. The Union Minister added that the workshop is a coordinated national effort to safeguard centuries‑old knowledge, our saṅkalpa to respect the past, guide the present, and protect the future. Our Puravajas and Rishi‑munis created manuscripts across all disciplines, and it is our responsibility to categorize, codify, and publish them for future generations.
The Union Minister called for sustaining the national momentum and emphasized the need to maintain the current pace of work. He also said that digitization demands precision, discipline, and collaboration and stressed that preserving India’s knowledge systems with accuracy and integrity is a national responsibility.
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary Culture, stressed the need for a time‑bound, systematic, and coordinated work with all stakeholders to ensure uniformity, quality assurance, and seamless integration across the country. Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture welcomed all participants and reaffirmed the mission’s national goals, reminding everyone of the core framework of Gyan Bharatam and the collective responsibility to advance India’s manuscript preservation efforts.
Thereafter, Shri Inderjeet Singh, Director, Gyan Bharatam, Ministry of Culture presented an overview of the Gyan Bharatam Mission, outlining national objectives, digital infrastructure, and coordinated implementation. Further, Prof. Anirban Dash, Project Director, Gyan Bharatam, Ministry of Culture explained the mission’s two-phased functional pattern - technical and scholastic understanding to ensuring high‑quality digitization and rigorous knowledge validation.
The workshop, structured around five core themes, reviewed national digitization targets, standardized imaging and metadata practices, refined implementation strategies, showcased best performing States, addressed operational challenges, and developed a coordinated roadmap for a unified, standards driven national digitization framework. Presentations were made by Rajasthan, BORI Pune, Jammu & Kashmir, Asiatic Society Kolkata, a few Gyan Bharatam Centres - KOBA, Gujrat; Vrindavan Research Institute, Vrindavan; Sevadhi, Kerala; and Jamia Hamdard, Delhi; along with technology partners, highlighting field experiences, innovations, and scalable models.
The Ministry also showcased India’s emerging National Digital Manuscript Ecosystem, supported by AI platforms and a structured access policy framework. Recognizing the fragility of many manuscripts, the Ministry emphasized that conservation and digitization will proceed simultaneously, with States and Centres receiving funding to strengthen infrastructure, equipment, and trained manpower.
The workshop concluded with a shared commitment to accelerating national efforts. The National Digitization Drive marks a significant step toward building a unified, AI‑enabled manuscript ecosystem, ensuring that India’s civilizational knowledge is preserved, digitized, and made accessible for future generations.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय डिजिटलीकरण अभियान कार्यशाला ने भारत के पांडुलिपि संरक्षण ढाँचे को किया मजबूत; केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री ने किया डिजिटलीकरण में निरंतर राष्ट्रीय प्रयास का आह्वान
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 'ज्ञान भारतम् मिशन' के तहत नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय डिजिटलीकरण अभियान कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
31 JUL 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की पांडुलिपि विरासत जिसमें दर्शन, आयुर्वेद, साहित्य, गणित, योग और ज्ञान की विविध प्रणालियाँ शामिल हैं -"ज्ञानं परमं ध्येयम्" की सभ्यतागत भावना को दर्शाती है। इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 'ज्ञान भारतम् मिशन' के तहत 'द अशोक', नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय डिजिटलीकरण अभियान कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, केंद्रों, संरक्षकों, विद्वानों, विशेषज्ञों और प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारों के 200 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस मिली-जुली राष्ट्रीय कोशिश की तारीफ़ करते हुए, केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि सभी राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों, केंद्रों और संरक्षकों के सक्रिय सहयोग से 1.2 करोड़ से ज़्यादा पांडुलिपियों की जानकारी मिली है, जो एक अहम राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धि है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि यह कार्यशाला सदियों पुराने ज्ञान को सुरक्षित रखने की एक मिली-जुली राष्ट्रीय कोशिश है; यह अतीत का सम्मान करने, वर्तमान को दिशा देने और भविष्य की रक्षा करने का हमारा संकल्प है। हमारे पूर्वजों और ऋषियों-मुनियों ने सभी विषयों पर पांडुलिपियाँ तैयार की थीं और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए उन्हें वर्गीकृत करना, व्यवस्थित करना और प्रकाशित करना हमारी ज़िम्मेदारी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस कार्य की मौजूदा रफ़्तार को बरकरार रखने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि डिजिटलीकरण के लिए सटीकता, अनुशासन और सहयोग की आवश्यकता होती है तथा इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की ज्ञान प्रणालियों को सटीकता और ईमानदारी के साथ संरक्षित करना एक राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी है।
संस्कृति सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने देश भर में एकरूपता, गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने और सुचारू एकीकरण के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ समयबद्ध, व्यवस्थित और समन्वित ढंग से काम करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री समर नंदा ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और मिशन के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को दोहराया। उन्होंने सभी को 'ज्ञान भारतम्' के मुख्य ढांचे और भारत में पांडुलिपि संरक्षण के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की याद दिलाई।
इसके बाद, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के 'ज्ञान भारतम' के निदेशक श्री इंदरजीत सिंह ने 'ज्ञान भारतम मिशन' का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों, डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन की रूपरेखा बताई गई। साथ ही, 'ज्ञान भारतम्', संस्कृति मंत्रालय के परियोजना निदेशक, प्रो. अनिर्बन डैश ने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले डिजिटलीकरण और ज्ञान के सटीक सत्यापन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिशन के दो-चरण वाले कार्यात्मक पैटर्न (तकनीकी और विद्वतापूर्ण समझ) के बारे में विस्तार से समझाया।
पाँच मुख्य विषयों पर आधारित इस कार्यशाला में राष्ट्रीय डिजिटलीकरण लक्ष्यों की समीक्षा की गई, इमेजिंग और मेटाडेटा के मानकीकरण की प्रथाओं को तय किया गया, कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों में सुधार किया गया, सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों को प्रदर्शित किया गया, परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान किया गया और एक एकीकृत, मानक-संचालित राष्ट्रीय डिजिटलीकरण ढाँचे के लिए एक समन्वित रोडमैप तैयार किया गया। राजस्थान, बीओआरआई पुणे, जम्मू और कश्मीर, एशियाटिक सोसाइटी कोलकाता, तथा ज्ञान भारतम् के कुछ केंद्रों - कोबा (गुजरात), वृंदावन शोध संस्थान (वृंदावन), सेवाधि (केरल), और जामिया हमदर्द (दिल्ली) के साथ-साथ प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं, जिनमें उनके ज़मीनी अनुभवों, नवाचारों और बड़े पैमाने पर लागू किए जाने योग्य मॉडलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
मंत्रालय ने भारत के उभरते राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पांडुलिपि इकोसिस्टम को भी प्रदर्शित किया, जो एआई प्लेटफॉर्म और एक व्यवस्थित पहुंच नीति ढाँचे (एक्सेस पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क) के अनुकूल है। कई पांडुलिपियों की नाजुक स्थिति को स्वीकार करते हुए, मंत्रालय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संरक्षण और डिजिटलीकरण का कार्य साथ-साथ चलेगा, जिसमें राज्यों और केंद्रों को अवसंरचना, उपकरणों और प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति को मजबूत करने के लिए धन प्रदान किया जाएगा।
कार्यशाला का समापन राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में तेज़ी लाने की एक साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ। यह राष्ट्रीय डिजिटलीकरण अभियान एकीकृत, एआई-सक्षम पांडुलिपि इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत के सभ्यतागत ज्ञान को संरक्षित रखने, उसे डिजिटल रूप में रखने और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए सुलभ बनाया जाए।