Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves continuation of the PM-KISAN Scheme from 2026-27 to 2030-31 with a Financial Outlay of Rs.3.15 lakh crore
31 JUL 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme from 2026–27 to 2030–31. A total financial outlay of Rs.3.15 lakh crore has been approved for the Scheme during this period.
The approval reiterates the Government’s commitment that the prosperity of farmers forms the foundation of the nation’s prosperity. Through the PM-KISAN Scheme, timely and transparent income support is being provided to eligible farmer families through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system, enabling farmers to increase agricultural investment and strengthen their livelihoods.
PM-KISAN: A Successful Model of Transparent and Technology-driven Farmer Welfare
The PM-KISAN Scheme was launched in February 2019. Under the Scheme, eligible landholding farmer families receive financial assistance of Rs.6,000 per year, transferred directly into their bank accounts in three equal instalments. Through Aadhaar authentication, digital verification and a robust DBT system, the Scheme has set an effective example of transparency, efficiency and accountability.
Key Achievements of the PM-KISAN Scheme:
• More than Rs.4.47 lakh crore has been transferred directly into farmers’ bank accounts through 23 instalments under the Scheme.
• Under the 23rd instalment, more than 9.49 crore farmers benefited, with over Rs.18,984 crore released.
• During the COVID-19 pandemic, more than Rs.1.71 lakh crore was disbursed to provide financial assistance to farmers.
• Women farmers have received more than Rs.1.06 lakh crore under PM-KISAN, and nearly one out of every four beneficiaries is a woman farmer.
Significant Role in Strengthening Agricultural Investment and Farmers’ Income:
The assistance provided under PM-KISAN has enabled farmers to make timely investments in seeds, fertilizers, irrigation, agricultural machinery and other agricultural requirements. This has enhanced farmers’ productive capacity, reduced their dependence on informal credit and strengthened the financial stability of rural households.
Positive Impact Confirmed through Independent Evaluations:
The impact of the PM-KISAN Scheme has been assessed by various independent institutions. According to the evaluation conducted by the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO) of NITI Aayog:
• More than 92% of beneficiaries reported that they utilised the assistance amount for agricultural activities and agricultural investment.
• Approximately 85% of beneficiaries confirmed an improvement in agricultural income and a reduction in dependence on informal credit.
During the period 2020–21 to 2025–26, foodgrain production recorded significant growth. During this period, the area under cultivation increased by approximately 9.65%, productivity by approximately 10.53%, and total foodgrain production by approximately 21.18%, reflecting the comprehensive support being provided to farmers under PM-KISAN and the growing capacity of the agriculture sector.
Direct Benefits to Farmers through Digital India
The PM-KISAN Scheme is an excellent example of the effective use of Digital India. Through Aadhaar-based authentication, digital beneficiary verification and the DBT system, financial assistance is being transferred directly to farmers. The Scheme is not limited to providing financial assistance alone; it is also strengthening farmers’ confidence, self-reliance and capacity to invest in agriculture.
An Important Step Towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat and Prosperous Farmers:
The continued expansion of the PM-KISAN Scheme will enhance farmers’ capacity to invest in agriculture, improve productivity, help reduce agricultural risks and strengthen the rural economy.
The PM-KISAN Scheme is an important pillar of the Government’s farmer-centric policies. The Scheme is aimed at empowering crores of the country’s food producers, thereby strengthening their role in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کابینہ نے 3.15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کو 27-2026سے 31-2030 تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی
31 JUL 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) اسکیم کو 27-2026 سے 31-2030 تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس مدت کے دوران اسکیم کے لیے کل 3.15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ منظوری حکومت کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے کہ کسانوں کی خوشحالی ملک کی خوشحالی کی بنیاد بنتی ہے ۔ پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کے ذریعے ، براہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) نظام کے ذریعے اہل کسان خاندانوں کو بروقت اور شفاف آمدنی کی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ، جس سے کسان زرعی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں اور اپنی روزی روٹی کو مستحکم کر سکتے ہیں ۔
پی ایم-کسان: شفاف اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا ایک کامیاب ماڈل
پی ایم - کسان اسکیم فروری 2019 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل کسان خاندانوں کو ہر سال 6,000 روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، جو براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں تین مساوی قسطوں میں منتقل کی جاتی ہے ۔ آدھار کی تصدیق ، ڈیجیٹل تصدیق اور ایک مستحکم ڈی بی ٹی نظام کے ذریعے اس اسکیم نے شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور جواب دہی کی ایک موثر مثال قائم کی ہے ۔
پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کی اہم کامیابیاں:
• اس اسکیم کے تحت 23 قسطوں کے ذریعے 4.47 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ براہ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• 23 ویں قسط کے تحت ، 9.49 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ، 18,984 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جاری کیے گئے ۔
• کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران کسانوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے 1.71 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی ۔
• خواتین کسانوں کو پی ایم-کسان کے تحت 1.06 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ موصول ہوئے ہیں ، اور ہر چار مستفیدین میں سے تقریبا ایک خاتون کسان ہے ۔
زرعی سرمایہ کاری اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو مستحکم بنانے میں نمایاں رول:
پی ایم-کسان کے تحت فراہم کردہ مالی مدد نے کسانوں کو بیجوں ، کھادوں ، آبپاشی ، زرعی مشینری اور دیگر زرعی ضروریات میں بروقت سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔ اس سے کسانوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، غیر رسمی قرض پر ان کا انحصار کم ہوا ہے اور دیہی گھرانوں کے مالی استحکام کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔
آزادانہ تشخیص کے ذریعے مثبت اثرات کی تصدیق:
پی ایم - کسان اسکیم کے اثرات کا اندازہ مختلف آزاد اداروں نے کیا ہے ۔ نیتی آیوگ کے ترقیاتی نگرانی اور تشخیص سے متعلق دفتر (ڈی ایم ای او) کے ذریعے کی گئی تشخیص کے مطابق:
• 92 فیصد سے زیادہ مستفیدین نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے امدادی رقم کو زرعی سرگرمیوں اور زرعی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے استعمال کیا ۔
• تقریبا 85 فیصد مستفیدین نے زرعی آمدنی میں بہتری اور غیر رسمی قرض پر انحصار میں کمی کی تصدیق کی ۔
سال 21-2020 سے26-2025 کی مدت کے دوران غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ۔ اس مدت کے دوران ، کاشت کے تحت رقبے میں تقریبا 9.65 فیصد ، پیداواریت میں تقریبا 10.53 فیصد اور غذائی اجناس کی کل پیداوار میں تقریبا 21.18 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ، جو پی ایم - کسان کے تحت کسانوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی جامع مدد اور زرعی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ذریعے کسانوں کو براہ راست فوائد
پی ایم-کسان اسکیم ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے موثر استعمال کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے ۔ آدھار پر مبنی تصدیق ، ڈیجیٹل مستفید کی تصدیق اور ڈی بی ٹی نظام کے ذریعے مالی امداد براہ راست کسانوں کو منتقل کی جا رہی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم صرف مالی امداد فراہم کرنے تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ کسانوں کے اعتماد ، خود انحصاری اور زراعت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بھی مزید بہتر بنا رہی ہے ۔
آتم نربھر بھارت اور خوشحال کسانوں کی جانب ایک اہم قدم:
پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کی مسلسل توسیع سے کسانوں کی زراعت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ، پیداواری صلاحیت میں بہتری آئے گی ، زرعی خطرات کو کم کرنے اور دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
پی ایم- کسان اسکیم حکومت کی کسانوں پر مرکوز پالیسیوں کا ایک اہم ستون ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ملک کے کروڑوں خوراک پیدا کرنے والوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے ، اس طرح وکست بھارت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ان کے رول کو مستحکم کرنا ہے ۔
........................................................................................................
) ش ح –ش ب-ق ر)
U.No. 1046